The Penguin Companion to World Literature, 4 vols.
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.., Near Fine. 8vo. 1969-1971. Cloth slipcase Very Good+; slight rubbing to gilt lettering; bottom edge and side sl. shelfworn. Books bright, tight; spines fine, sl. bumped at bottom. European vol. sl. scuffed front cover. English vol. sl. crease to ffep, title page. /American Literature: ed. by Malcolm Bradbury, Eric Mottram & Jean Franco; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049278-6. /Classical, Oriental and African Literature: ed. by D. M. Lang & D. R. Dudley; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049282-4. /English Literature: ed. by David Daiches; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049276-X. /European Literature: ed. by Anthony Thorlby; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049280-8. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Cambridge Companion to the African American Novel (Cambridge Companions to Literature)
Cambridge University Press, 2004-05-24 LikeNew.
Price: 4.49 USD
Five slave narratives; a compendium.
New York: Arno Press, 1968 Various paginations of the reprinted narratives: Lunsford Lane, the Fugitive Blacksmith [James Pennington], William W. Brown, My Life in the South [Jacob Stroyer], and Moses Grandy, inscribed by series editor William Loren Katz (as "Bill") to "Herb" Aptheker. (The American Negro, his history and literature) .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Black Scholar; special summer issue, volume 6, number 9, June 1975 .
Sausalito, CA: The Black World Foundation, 1975 96p., wraps. Arts & literature issue, with poetry by Gwendolyn Brooks, Linda Brown Bragg, David Henderson, Joyce Carol Thomas, Amiri Baraka, Sonia Sanchez, Adam David Miller, Alice Walker and Michael Harper, and prose contributions by Maya Angelou, Elizabeth Catlett, Marvin X, Cecil Brown, John O. Killens, Gayl Jones, Henry Dumas and many others. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Oakland: Carver Committee to Establish a Foundation for Creative Science, Literature, and Art, 1947 12p. program book, largely ads, stapled in printed wrapper, business card of Carver Committee chair M. N. Johnson laid in. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Proceedings of the National Negro Congress, 1909.
New York: Arno Press and the New York Times, 1969 229p. reprint edition with a new foreword by James McPherson, who argues the importance of the Conference in the founding of the NAACP. (The American Negro: his history and literature) .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: Pepsico, [198-?] 24p. including nine pages of reproductions of the posters from the series (Robeson, Tubman, Bethune, etc.), first version, wraps. Could Clarence Holte, who worked for Pepsi, have inspired this series?. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
The American Negro; in THE ANNALS, volume cxxxx, November 1928.
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1928 viii, 359p., with block print front., wraps issue cased into green library buckram gilt-titled and -ruled, both of the original grey printed paper covers are bound in, new casing is fine, textblock and wraps are in near pristine condition. This issue includes contributions by W. E. B. Du Bois, E. Franklin Frazier, James Weldon Johnson, Kelly Miller, Alain Locke and Walter White, and a J. L. Wells woodcut for the frontispiece, among its 38 articles in Literature and Art." The articles are divided into four sections: 1) Statistical, 2) Business activities and labor conditions, 3) social conditions and problems, and.... more information
Price: 70.00 USD
The arts; a reflection on culture, Black History Month, February 1988.
Detroit: Detroit Free Press and Michigan Bell, 1988 16p., 11x14 inch supplement to the Detroit Free Press, with articles on music, theater, cancer, literature, film and art. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Studies in black literature; volume 1, number 1, spring 1970.
Fredericksburg, VA: Department of English, Mary Washington College, 1970 iii, 116p., 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps. Contributors included Lloyd Brown and Austin Clarke, among others, and contains a Negritude bibliography. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The American Negro; in THE ANNALS, volume cxxxx, November 1928.
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1928 viii, 359p., with block print frontis, hardcover issue in AAPSS series binding (ribbed maroon cloth panelled in blind, spine titles gilt), a bit shelfworn with minute fraying, a light paint smear on back cover, endsheets darkened by something long ago laid in (now missing). This issue includes contributions by W. E. B. Du Bois, E. Franklin Frazier, James Weldon Johnson, Kelly Miller, Alain Locke and Walter White, and a J. L. Wells woodcut for the frontispiece, among its 38 articles in Literature and Art." The articles are divided into four sections: 1) Statistical, 2) Business activities and labor conditions, 3).... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Huntsville Alabama: Good. A bound group of poetry on African-American themes, most probably corresponding to the edition credited to Howard Weeden published by Doubleday & McClure in 1899; containing 54 poems, typed, one side only; with blank pages interspersed between the poems; with some interesting ephemeral items laid-in, including: A typed note-sheet, stating "I shall read a group of Negro Poems from the pen of Miss Howard Weedon (Please Note: throughout the owner's commentary, the spelling of the name is 'Weedon' as opposed to 'Weeden' -also, the original spelling of the note is left as found) of Huntsville, Ala. Miss Weedon, lived on.... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
No place (New Mexico?): Elaine Horwitch Gallery, ca. 1984, Folio. Broadside . Folded once; else about fine. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
The Black Arts Magazine, Volume I, no. 2, Spring, 1968.
Detroit, 1968 11 x 8.5, wrappers, 31 pp, illustr, stapled xerographic magazine, obscure black or African American journal of arts and literature, soiled and wrinkled, good. FIRST ED. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: Knopf, 1965., Quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Two old tape marks on wrappers, else fine. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the first (American) edition of the South African-born, Jamaican resident author's sixth novel. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays
New York: Doubleday, 1989, 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xv, 186 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525
Phone: (203) 389-8111
View Details
Philadelphia:: Printed by Alfred Martien,, 1868 Original printed wrappers, stitched, 22 + 2 blanks pp. Light wrapper chipping and wear, Very Good. Chartered in 1854, Lincoln University of Pennsylvania was the first institution founded for the purpose of offering higher education to African American males. President Adams asserts that the greatest literature embodies "the noble sentiments of freedom and of universal charity." He advocates, "as a work of noble philanthropy, the education of the African." Of the many reasons provided for such an effort, "We will not omit to name the service rendered by the black man to our government in the time of the.... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Revell, 2006 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE: FICTION [AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM].
New York:: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Very good+. 161 pp, pages clean & tight, cover rubbed. Contents fine. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Afro-American Literature: Drama
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970), Illus. with photos. Wraps. 246 p . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Afro-American Literature: Fiction
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970), Illus. with photos. Wraps. 161 p . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Afro-American Literature: Poetry
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970), Illus. with photos. Wraps. 130 p . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Afro-American Literature: Nonfiction
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970), Illus. with photos. Wraps. 180 p . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Afro-American Literature: Fiction
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970), Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 161 p . About fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Afro-American literature: fiction.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970 161p., vignette author photos, wraps. Anthology of short pieces. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
The Uncommon Wisdom of Oprah Winfrey : A Portrait in Her Own Words
Birch Lane Press, 1996 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 6.00 USD
New York:: HarperCollins Harper & Row A Harper Trophy Book, 1970. Near fine. 41 pp plus author & illustrator bios. Unread. Illustrated. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
DID SLAVERY PAY? READINGS IN THE ECONOMICS OF BLACK SLAVERY IN THE UNITED STATES.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Very good. (1971), 12 mo., xiii+343 pp., tables, notes. Checks and circles on table of contents page. A few more checks on other pages. No underlinings. Pages tight. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
ROSIES CURL AND WEAVE [AN ANTHOLOGY].
St Martins Press, 1999. Very Good. Hardcover very good with slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 313 pages, pages clean & tight. .... more information
Price: 22.20 USD
Homelands and Waterways: The American Journey of the Bond Family, 1846-1926
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999 Tight, clean. DJ shows minor edgewear, one tiny closed tear. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Sow the Wind: Contemporary Speeches
Skotaville, 1985 Name to first page, light browning to pages but tight and clean. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
London: Cassell, [1959]., Cloth. Illustrated. First British edition of the author's first book, with a foreword by Robert Graves. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
RACE AND POLITICS IN NORTH CAROLINA, 1872-1901: THE BLACK SECOND.
Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Near fine. Cover rubbed, 372 pp, pages clean & tight. Appears unread. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
The Oxford Companion to African American Literature.
NY:: Oxford University Press,, 1997. Near Fine. 8vo. 866pp. Light bumping to spine ends & cover corners. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Alphabetically arranged encyclopedia of African American Literature. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
The Oxford companion to African American literature; foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 xxvii, 866p., first printing, wraps. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Oxford Companion to African American Literature.
Oxford University Press,, 1997. Near fine condition. 866pp. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Light rubbing to covers, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Amazing Peace: a Christmas Poem
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005 Magic marker to flap, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986 Tight, clean. DJ shows light sunning and is price-clipped. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976 Light foxing to edges, else tight and clean. DJ shows only minor rubbing. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Random House, [1983]., Cloth and gilt boards. First edition. Fine in near fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
[London]: Deutsch, [1963]., Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's first novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge, else very good and bright in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short edge tear. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
[London]: Deutsch, [1965]., Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's second novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge, else very good and bright in rubbed, torn and bit ragged dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
[London]: Deutsch, [1981]., Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's sixth novel. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Intl Pub, 1964. Good Reading Copy. First Edition, 5th printing. First Edition, 5th printing of this used but useable copy. Covers rubbed with light wear to extremities. Outer edge of textblocik darkened, 409 pages including index. FIrst three chapter have ink underlining or lines in margin. Rest of pages clean & tight. Pages flexible. Good reading copy only. .... more information
Price: 11.10 USD
New York. [ca. 1959]., First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated in Act/scene format. First item: Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rose stock, typed on rectos only. Bradbound in stiff binder, with pasted-on on label. Some modest use to binder, with old tide mark around edges (last few leaves slightly damp rippled at lower edge, but largely unaffected). Second item: Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, of white and blue stock. Claspbound in generic plain binder. Numbered script "46" on title, and with ownership inscription in same hand of "Stanley Rose.".... more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
OF BEETLES AND ANGELS; A TRUE STORY OF THE AMERICAN DREAM.
Chicago:: Megadee Books, 2001. As NEW. First Edition. Trade Paperback as new. Publication materials slipped in. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Linnet, 1999. Very Good. 104 pp. including index. Uncorrected paperback bound galley. Pages clean and tight. Appears unread. Storage bow near spine. B&w photos throughout. .... more information
Price: 42.20 USD