McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: african american literature


Matches 1-20 of 893

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

! CLICK SONG.

Williams, John A.:


Boston: Houghton, 1982., Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

'SHUT THOSE THICK LIPS!' A STUDY OF SLUM SCHOOL FAILURE.

Rosenfeld, Gerry.


Prospect Heights, IL:: Waveland Press, 1971. Underlined in pencil throughout. Otherwise pages clean & tight. Skim this one quickly! 120 pp includes bibliographical references. Used sticker on base of spine; price blacked out on first page with marker. Very good. 8th printing.

Price: $20.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

'SIPPI.

Killens, John Oliver:


New York: Trident, 1967., Large quarto, text in double-columns. Stapled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Title label at bottom edge, white wrappers a trifle soiled. Uncommon and unwieldy format.

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

( REPRINT FROM ORIGINAL) ATTENTION CHRISTIANS!..."GOODBYE CHRIST"....

[Hughes, Langston]:


Pasadena, Ca. " November 1940.", Broadside, 9 x 5 3/8". Near fine. A very interesting and revolting broadside attacking Hughes, who was scheduled to appear at a book and author luncheon at the Vista Del Arroyo Hotel, Friday, November 15th 1940, in Pasadena, urging "Christians" to attend to "Hear the Distinguished Young Negro Poet...member of the American Section of Moscow's 'International Union of Revolutionary Writers.'" The entire text of "Goodbye Christ" is then printed, followed by the command, "Attend the Luncheon, Christians and Hear George Palmer Putnam Introduce the author of the above 'poem' Langston Hughes Distinguished young Negro poet -- and eat, IF YOU CAN." The action against Hughes was organized by the notorious evangelist, Aime Semple McPherson, who is mentioned in the poem, and resulted in the appearance of a mob of her minions turning up to picket the hotel, resulting in the cancelation of the luncheon. From its first appearance in print (without Hughes's authorization) in THE NEGRO WORKER in 1932, "Goodbye Christ" had dogged Hughes; as a consequence of the protest attending this flyer, THE SATURDAY EVENING POST reprinted it, without authorization, as well as the handbill, in its 21 December 1940 issue, and Hughes finally circulated a letter renouncing the poem as a product of earlier sentiments that he no longer entertained. The event is treated on pp. 390-395 (Vol. I) of Rampersad's biography of Hughes.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: Amer

Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:


New York. [ca. 1959]., First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated in Act/scene format. First item: Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rose stock, typed on rectos only. Bradbound in stiff binder, with pasted-on on label. Some modest use to binder, with old tide mark around edges (last few leaves slightly damp rippled at lower edge, but largely unaffected). Second item: Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, of white and blue stock. Claspbound in generic plain binder. Numbered script "46" on title, and with ownership inscription in same hand of "Stanley Rose." Wrapper slightly darkened at edges, some relevant notes and annotations on laid in leaves, but very good. Two significantly different scripts attending Harold Arlen's reconception and revision of his 1946 musical, ST. LOUIS WOMAN, based on Arna Bontemps's and Countee Cullen's dramatization of Bontemps's novel. The laid in sheets include prop lists, music indices and notes. The 1946 musical, St. LOUIS WOMAN, directed by Rouben Mamoulian, was the subject of some controversy in its time, but nonetheless enjoyed a successful, but short, run on Broadway. In his 1990 web article, "America's Great Unknown Songwriter Harold Arlen," Frank Ferriano provides a summary of the history of this project. In 1953, after the early success of the international tour of PORGY AND BESS, Robert Breen suggested that Arlen write a "Blues Opera," that he would direct. There were many delays due to Arlen's poor health and the permissions complications arising from use of material from ST. LOUIS WOMAN. In August 1957, a 25 minute long "Blues Opera Suite" was premiered and recorded by Andre Kostelanetz. After substantial revisions, a change of producers, and reorchestration by Quincey Jones, FREE AND EASY opened with performances in Brussels, Amsterdam and Sweden in late 1959 and early 1960. The official premiere took place in Paris on 15 January 1960, to positive reviews, but attendance did not sustain a long run, and the production closed in February. OCLC records no published form of either of these scripts, but recordings of performances of both are available.

Price: $1,750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

...THE PRODIGAL SON (L'ENFANT PRODIGUE)....

[Hughes, Langston]:


Paris: Theatre des Champs-Élysses, 1965 - 1966., [8]pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. Some modest creasing and light rubbing at edges; very good. An illustrated program for this production by Michael Dorfman and Jean Robin of Hughes's musical play, the first component of a double bill with a performance by Marion Williams.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM [ILLUSTRATED].

Bontemps, Arna.


Dodd Mead, 1961. 276 page hardcover with dustjacket, near fine ex-library. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcod. Apparent First Edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About African American History

Stewart, Jeffrey C.; Doubleday


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996 Name & date on FFE, light edgewear. DJ is lightly rubbed but still bright.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

19 NECROMANCERS FROM NOW.

Reed Ishmael [ed]:


Garden City: Doubleday, 1970., Cloth. First edition of this seminal, and for its times, immensely influential anthology. Near fine in very good, spine darkened dust jacket, without the curse of the ubiquitous remainder spray to the bottom edge.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402

Phone: 612-338-1114

http://www.lauriebooks.com

19 Necromancers From Now; An Anthology Of Original American Writing For The 1970's.

Reed, Ishmael (editor).


Garden City: Doubleday, 1970., First Edition. Review copy. Bound in publisher's original full black cloth with the title stamped in white on the spine. Light soiling and small closed tears to white dust jacket, otherwise book is fine in a very good unclipped jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in.

Price: $110.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

4 Guys and Trouble

Major, Marcus


New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2001 Remainder mark to bottom edge, else tight and clean. Dj shows minor sticker residue.

Price: $6.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

72 Hour Hold

Campbell, Bebe Moore.


Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Book has been bent so that there is a crease to boards, otherwise it's tight and clean. The dj shows light rubbing, minor edgewear.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from riverrun bookshop

12 Washington Ave
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706

Phone: 914.478.1339

http://www.riverrunbookshop.com

A Bibliography of Neo-African Literature from Africa, American, and the Caribbean.

Jahn, Janheinz .


Praeger, 1965 359 pp a good to very good copy in original black cloth lacking the d.j.. First..

Price: $7.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

A burning and a yearning in my soul.

Dillard, William Larue


Monrovia, CA: Larue Christian Literature Foundation, 1981 145p., inscribed by the African American minister, wraps. Foreword by Rev. Manuel L. Scott, Sr. Pastoral letters.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A CHOCOLATE SOLDIER.

Colter, Cyrus:


[New York]: Thunder's Mouth Press, [1988]., Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Front wrapper lightly soiled, else a nice copy.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Country of Strangers: Blacks and Whites in America

Shipler, David K.


Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Tight, clean.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

A DO RIGHT MAN.

Tyree, Omar.


Simon & Schuster, 1997. Pages clean and tight. Dust cover rubbed. Short black line along bottom edge of pages. Very good. First Edition.

Price: $13.30

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A DROP OF PATIENCE.

Kelley, William Melvin:


Garden City: Doubleday, 1965., Narrow quarto. Plain wrappers, printed label. Uncorrected galley proofs of the first edition of the author's third book. Two old tape marks (one to label, one to rear wrapper), else near fine. Very uncommon in this format.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A DROP OF PATIENCE.

Kelley, William Melvin:


Garden City: Doubleday, 1965., Cloth. First edition. Edges and endsheets lightly foxed, but very good in dust jacket with minor nicks.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Hope in the Unseen: An American Odyssey from the Inner City to the Ivy League

Suskind, Ron


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Light soiling & rubbing, else tight and clean.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 893