New York: Tyrex Inc., 1960.., Very Good. First edition thus. Four thin octavo hardcovers in light tan binding without dust jackets. All volumes have some wear and rubbing along the edges with a bit of browning also and light soiling to the covers. Light browning to pages. Each volume contains excerpts from the writings of the figure mentioned in the title. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York, NY:: The Republican Club of the City of New York. Printed by Jacques and Co. ,, 1909. Very Good. First edition. Octavo in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to covers. Slight wear to edgs and corners. Small tear in binding at top of back board. Slight soiling to covers and edges of text. Small circular pencil mark on pastedown. 72 p. Contains the speeches of a number of notables, including scientist and Aftican American activist Booker T. Washington, Representative and Senator Theodore E. Burton (then iving in NY City and working in banking) who worked under Teddy Roosevelt and co-sponsored the Sherman Anbi-Trust Act, Congressman Jame Francis Burke who foudnded the organization (American Republican College League) that became the College.... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York:: The De Vinne Press,, 1890. 9.75" x 6". 64pp. With ome fairly heavy edge wear; generally VG / VG+ condition. With a foldout plate at the front of the book with the engraved title, nice engraved decorations, and three engraved illustrations showing Lincoln, the White House and the legendary Log Cabin of Lincoln's youth. To the left of the engravings is text with the various toasts given by esteemeed guests. The reverse of the plate features a list of attendees. The plate has a very small bit of soiling, else near fine condition. The contents of this book is the texts of various speeches given.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Passing the Torch : The Abraham Lincoln Brigade and Its Legacy of Hope
11002 Cadiz, Spain: Universidad de C?diz Servicio de Publicaciones, 2001 As New. 263 pp, 10 ½" x 8 ½", copy is in NEW condition, illustrated with bw photographs throughout, text in English and Spanish. This is the illustrated story of the Abraham Lincolm Brigade, the group of young Americans who went to Spain to fight for democracy against Franco. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
The Republican Club of the City of New York, 1927 #114 of 500 sets issued. 1927 stated 2nd edition, complete in 2 volumes. Bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands, gilt-decorated compartments, gilt-lettering along spines. Both volumes solid and VG, with light wear at outer hinges (which are still sturdy though). Thick octavos, 853 pgs. all told. Pictorial frontis to each volume with original tissue guard. Top-edges gilt, deckled fore-edges, beautiful marbled endpapers. A handsome collection of New York tributes to the great icon of the Republican Party. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln Sesquicentennial, 1959-1960; final Report
Washington: Linicoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1960 xvi, 193p., b/w illus., original blue cloth. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Springfield, IL: The Mid-Day Luncheon Club, 1946 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. (4pp). Very good. Edgar DeWitt Jones delivered the main address at this gathering. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
N.p. [Chicago]: The Chicago Public Library, 1909 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 43pp. Good. Special Bulletin No. 7, a "List of Books and Magazine Articles on Abraham Lincoln...." Interesting bibliography of this institution's Lincoln holdings. Not in Monaghan. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln 1809-1865: A Lincoln Reading List.
Columbus: Ohio Lincoln Sesquicentennial Committee, 1959 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Selective list based on Ralph G. Newman's and other lists. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Springfield: The Lincoln Centennial Association, 1913 Small 8vo. Coarse tan cloth, leather spine label. vii, 56pp . Very good. Handsome copy of this annual volume, with speeches by German ambassador Count J. Bernstorff and Senator Joseph W. Bailey of Texas. MONAGHAN 2089. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Book Dial: Doubleday Doran Book Shops, Christmas 1939.
N.p.: N.p., n.y., [1939] 12mo. Stiff color decorative wrappers. 24pp. Illustrations. Fine. Among the New York publisher's new offerings are Sandburg's "Abraham Lincoln: The War Years," Henry Seidel Canby's "Thoreau" and Francis Hackett's "Queen Anne Boleyn." A charming, pretty booklet. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Chicago: Friends of the Chicago Public Library, 1959. Oblong 32mo. Wrappers. (3pp). Fine. Invitation to this literary luncheon honoring Paul Angle, Otto Eisenschiml, Ruth Painter Randall and others. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1952] 12mo. Wrappers, presentation envelope. (4pp). Illustration. On the occasion of the 500th anniversary of Gutenberg's achievement and the issuance of a U.S. three-cent stamp honoring the same, World Publishing issued this little commemorative leaflet designed by Bruce Rogers -- and coincidentally touting their folio edition of the Bible, likewise designed by Bruce Rogers. Fine/very good. Leaflet is pristine, while presentation envelope bears expected light wear and soiling, having gone through the mail. The printed presentation envelope bears the aforementioned Gutenberg stamp and is a First Day Cover to boot, with appropriate 30 September 1952 D.C. cancellation. The addressee is Ralph.... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Political broadside, heavy stock 14" X 22" cardboard, n.p., n.d. [ca. 1966]. Near fine. Red and blue background on white stock. Full text reads, in a variety of typefaces: "Promises Made.... / Promises Kept / Re-Elect / OTTO / KERNER / Governor / X Democratic." Small circular red union stamp of the "International Alliance of Bill Posters Billers and Distributors" stamped at lower left. Kerner (1908-76) served as Illinois governor from 1961 to 1968; as a federal judge later, he was found guilty on corruption charges and went to prison, dying shortly after his release; so sterling was his reputation.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Washington, D.C.: [Government Printing Office], 1961 Small 4to. Stiff wrappers tied with red, white and blue ribbon. 30pp. Illustrations. Very good. Well-illustrated program for this March 4th observation held on the east side of the Capitol. It even included an elaborate reenactment. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
An irregular-edge 1½" diameter badge with a silver patina finish, a ½" slot at the top for a ribbon. Recto features a bearded Lincoln facing left; verso is blank. Very good. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
An irregular-edge 1½" diameter badge with a bright gold finish, a ½" slot at the top for a ribbon. Recto features a bearded Lincoln facing left; verso is blank. Fine. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
An irregular-edge 1½" diameter brass badge with a ½" slot at the top for a ribbon. Recto features a bearded Lincoln facing left; verso is blank. Very good. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / 1809-1909 / Born Feb. 12, 1809, Assassinated by Booth Apr. 14, 1865.
Silver finish medallion, 1¼" diameter. Handsome bearded Lincoln facing right on recto; caption "He / Took the Oath / of Office as / President / on March / 4th, / 1861" fills the verso. Near fine. One of a series of 30 medallions, all with identical rectos, produced by Thomas L. Elder in New York in 1909. KING 374. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / 1809-1909 / Born Feb. 12, 1809, Assassinated by Booth Apr. 14, 1865.
Silver finish medallion, 1¼" diameter. Handsome bearded Lincoln facing right on recto; caption "On / November 6th, / 1860, / He Was Elected / President / of the / United States" fills the verso. Near fine. KING 372. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
An irregular-edge 1½" diameter copper badge with an odd patina, a ½" slot at the top for a ribbon. Recto features a bearded Lincoln facing left; verso is blank. Fine. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / 16th President U.S.A. / 1861 / 1865.
A 1" diameter gold finish medallion with a right-facing bearded Lincoln on the recto. Verso reads "'Honest Old Abe' / 'The Great Emancipator'" around the rim and "The / Most Revered / American / Served as President / Throughout / The Great Civil War / Noted for / His Immortal / Gettysburg / Address" in the center. Very good. Unusual piece, not found in King. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / 1809-1909 / Born Feb. 12, 1809, Assassinated by Booth Apr. 14, 1865.
Silver finish medallion, 1¼" diameter. Handsome bearded Lincoln facing right on recto; verso captioned "On / Tuesday Evening, / February / 27th, 1860 / He Delivered / an Address / at Cooper Union, / New York." Near fine. KING 370. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
An irregular-edge 1½" diameter bright badge with a ½" slot at the top for a ribbon. Recto features a bearded Lincoln facing left; verso is blank. Very fine. Rugged, handsome piece. According to a slip accompanying this item, only 6 of the copper version were struck, but we have not been able to verify this. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
A 1¼" diameter brass pendant. Recto shows a closeup bearded Lincoln facing right; verso has a blank spot for custom engraving with an eagle above it and the caption "Presented by / Illinois / Watch Company / Springfield" beneath. Very good. Not in King, but clearly a variation of 564. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
A 1" diameter silver finish medallion with a bearded Lincoln facing right on the recto and the following text on the verso: "I Have / Never Had a / Feeling, Politically / That Did Not Spring / From Sentiments / Embodied in the / Declaration / of / Independence. / Abraham Lincoln." Very good. Thomas L. Elder of New York City issued this in 1909. KING 1032. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / Prest. of the U.S. / 1864.
A 1 1/8" diameter white metal medallion. Recto shows an unusual left-facing bearded Lincoln, with the sculptor's name, W.H. Key, visible. Verso shows a tiny bust of Washington facing right surrounded by various flags and the caption, "The Union Must and Shall Be Preserved." Good. Small hole at top edge for ribbon; some wear and spotty tarnishing on verso. Scarce second campaign political token. KING 89. .... more information
Price: 295.00 USD
Centennial of Abraham Lincoln / MCMIX.
A 1¼" diameter brass pendant with loop at top and ribbon (red, white and blue) present. Recto shows a large right-facing bearded Lincoln with the above caption wrapped around it; sculptor's name, B.L. Pratt, visible. verso shows an American eagle, with the caption, "Government / of the People / by the People / for the People / Shall Not Perish / from the Earth." Beneath this is a Roman fasces and the die-cutter's initials, "W. & H. Co." Fine. KING 335. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / 16th President U.S.A. / 1861 / 1865.
A 1" diameter gold finish medallion with a right-facing bearded Lincoln on the recto. Verso reads "'Honest Old Abe' / 'The Great Emancipator'" around the rim and "The / Most Revered / American / Served as President / Throughout / The Great Civil War / Noted for / His Immortal / Gettysburg / Address" in the center. Very good. Unusual piece, not found in King. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln / Prest. of the U.S. / 1864.
A 1 1/8" diameter white metal medallion. Recto shows an unusual left-facing bearded Lincoln, with the sculptor's name, W.H. Key, visible. Verso reads "Born Feb. 12, 1809 / Assassinated / April 14th / 1865." Very good. Scarce assassination medallion. KING 267. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
A 1¼" diameter aluminum medallion, unusual in that Lincoln's profile has been bronzed. Recto depicts a handsome Lincoln facing right. Manufacturer's name, Heeren Bros. & Co., appears below bust. Verso depicts a log cabin, with the caption, "Cabin / in Which / Abraham Lincoln / Was Born / February 12 / 1809." Very good. Small hole at top edge for ribbon. KING 338. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Centennial of Abraham Lincoln / MCMIX.
A 1" diameter antiqued silver finish pendant with loop at top and ribbon (red, white and blue) present. Recto shows a large right-facing bearded Lincoln with the above caption wrapped around it; sculptor's name, B.L. Pratt, visible. verso shows an American eagle, with the caption, "Government / of the People / by the People / for the People / Shall Not Perish / from the Earth." Beneath this is a Roman fasces and the die-cutter's initials, "W. & H. Co." Very good. KING 389. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Centennial of Abraham Lincoln / MCMIX.
A 2" diameter antiqued silver finish pendant. Recto shows a large right-facing bearded Lincoln with the above caption wrapped around it; sculptor's name, B.L. Pratt, visible. verso shows an American eagle, with the caption, "Government / of the People / by the People / for the People / Shall Not Perish / from the Earth." Beneath this is a Roman fasces and the die-cutter's initials, "W. & H. Co." Fine. KING 313. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Centennial of Abraham Lincoln / MCMIX.
A 2" diameter brass pendant. Recto shows a large right-facing bearded Lincoln with the above caption wrapped around it; sculptor's name, B.L. Pratt, visible. verso shows an American eagle, with the caption, "Government / of the People / by the People / for the People / Shall Not Perish / from the Earth." Beneath this is a Roman fasces and the die-cutter's initials, "W. & H. Co." Fine. KING 313. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Pair of Civil War Centennial Pens.
Pair of mint condition Civil War centennial pens. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1961-65]. 24mo (standard 5¼" pen length). First is solid Union blue with a depiction of a Union flag and below it "Billy Yank," with opposite side reading "Civil War Centennial / 1961-1965." Second is medium Confederate grey with a depiction of the Confederate flag and below it "Johnny Reb," with opposite side reading "Civil War Centennial / 1961-1965." The clip on each is gold in color and finely formed in the shape of a sheathed sword. Each has its original red button, though the inner workings have been long.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Michael Howe: The Last and Worst of the Bush Rangers of Van Dieman's Land.
Hobert, Australia: Platypus Publications, 1966 12mo. Grey buckram spine and yellow paper over boards. (3pp), 36pp. Decorative endpapers. Near fine. Inscribed by the publisher. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies and 30 presentation copies. This is one of the presentation copies, inscribed on the limitation page to "Mr. R.G. Newman / with the compliments / of the publishers." (Ralph G. Newman founded Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop.) Facsimile edition of the scarce 1818 "Narrative of the Chief Atrocities Committed by This Great Murderer and His Associates." Uncommon. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New Salem: A Memorial to Abraham Lincoln.
Springfield, IL: Department of Public Works and Buildings, 1933 Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. ix, 64pp. Very good. Bit of fading to outer wrappers, but tight and quite decent overall. First edition. Fascinating inventory of this "Catalogue of New Salem Collection of Pioneer Relics" -- potato mashers to spinning wheels. MONAGHAN 3399. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
A scarce nickel 1½" diameter token manufactured by Henning & Eymann of New York. Recto features a fine profile of a youthful, clean-shaven Lincoln. Near fine. Nickel variant of KING 789. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
A scarce copper 1½" diameter token manufactured by Henning & Eymann of New York. Recto features a fine profile of a youthful, clean-shaven Lincoln. Very good. Copper variant of KING 789. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
1809 * Abraham Lincoln * 1865.
A 1 3/4" diameter gold-finish medallion depicting a three-quarter view of an unbearded Lincoln based on Alexander Hesler's famed portrait. Sculptor's name, H. Zearing, visible at left of Lincoln's neck. Verso bears two quotations: "With Malice Toward / None with Charity / for All with Firmness / in the Right as God / Gives Us to See the / Right Let Us Strive On" and "Let Us Have Faith That / Right Makes Might and / in That Faith Let Us / to the End Dare to / Do Our Duty as We / Understand It." Very good. One of.... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
A 3" diameter bronze medallion. Recto depicts a bearded Lincoln facing right, with his name wrapping around it; verso depicts a laurel leaf border encircling this text: "Inaugurated / President / of the / United States / March 4, 1861. / Second Term / March 4, 1865. / Assassinated / April 14, 1865." Fine. Later strike of this U.S. Mint issued piece, with "Morgan" (George T. Morgan) on the bust's neck. Exceptionally large, heavy piece. KING 518. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Fort Wayne, IN: The Lincoln Publishing Company, n.y., [ca. 1900] 16mo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 84pp, (9pp). Frontispiece, drawings. Good to fair. Delicate. Fifth edition, second series. Decent copy of this oft-reprinted collection -- hard to find in better condition. MONAGHAN 1147 variant. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Washington, D.C.: [Government Printing Office], 1959 Small 4to. Stiff wrappers tied with red, white and blue ribbon. 18pp, (4pp). Illustrations. Fine. Program for the elaborate celebration before the joint Houses of Congress, with speakers including Carl Sandburg and Fredric March. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Springfield: Octavo Press, n.y., [ca. 1970?] 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. (23pp). Illustrations. Facsimiles of ten original Abraham Lincoln letters, all owned by the Illinois State Historical Library, side by side with transcripts -- ranging in date from July 1834 ("Lincoln the Postmaster") to December 1860 ("Lincoln the President-Elect"). First edition, tight and attractive. A fun little assemblage. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Washington, D.C.: [Government Printing Office], 1965 Small 4to. Stiff wrappers tied with red, white and blue ribbon. 24pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Companion item to a similar item published four years previous commemorating Lincoln's first inauguration. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Book Bulletin of the Chicago Public Library: Volume 30, No. 2 (February, 1948).
Chicago: Chicago Public Library, February 1948 (Volume 30, No. 2). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Pp. 23-38. Near fine. Unusually pristine copy of this monthly, with its single article "Carl Sandburg at Seventy" by reknowned Chicago trial attorney Elmer Gertz, followed by a mini-bibliography of Sandburg's major works and the usual "Selection of New Books Added to the Library." Front wrapper reproduces Edward Steichen's famed multiple-exposure portrait of his brother-in-law Sandburg. From the collection of Sandburg-buddy and one-time Chicago Public Library president Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Book Bulletin of the Chicago Public Library: Volume 30, No. 2 (February, 1948).
Chicago: Chicago Public Library, February 1948 (Volume 30, No. 2). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Pp. 23-38. Near fine. Unusually pristine copy of this monthly, with its single article "Carl Sandburg at Seventy" by reknowned Chicago trial attorney Elmer Gertz, followed by a mini-bibliography of Sandburg's major works and the usual "Selection of New Books Added to the Library." Front wrapper reproduces Edward Steichen's famed multiple-exposure portrait of his brother-in-law Sandburg. From the collection of Sandburg-buddy and one-time Chicago Public Library president Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Book Bulletin of the Chicago Public Library: Volume 30, No. 2 (February, 1948).
Chicago: Chicago Public Library, February 1948 (Volume 30, No. 2). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Pp. 23-38. Near fine. Unusually pristine copy of this monthly, with its single article "Carl Sandburg at Seventy" by reknowned Chicago trial attorney Elmer Gertz, followed by a mini-bibliography of Sandburg's major works and the usual "Selection of New Books Added to the Library." Front wrapper reproduces Edward Steichen's famed multiple-exposure portrait of his brother-in-law Sandburg. From the collection of Sandburg-buddy and one-time Chicago Public Library president Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New Salem: A Memorial to Abraham Lincoln.
Springfield, IL: Department of Public Works and Buildings, 1947 Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. ix, 64pp. Very good. Bit of fading to outer wrappers, else tight and nice. Sixth edition. Fascinating and detailed inventory of this 1933 "Catalogue of New Salem Collection of Pioneer Relics" -- potato mashers to spinning wheels. MONAGHAN 3399. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Abraham Lincoln: The Great Emancipator.
Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1926 24mo. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. 16pp. Frontispiece. Fine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD