McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: abraham lincoln


Matches 1-20 of 1148

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

(?-1933).

GIRDNER, John H.


This prominent New York physician, a close friend of William Jennings Bryan, was brought in as a consultant after the assassination attempt on President Garfield, and took part in Alexander Graham Bell's disastrous attempt to use metal detection to pinpoint and extract the bullet, causing a fatal infection; later he developed the Girdner telephonic bullet probe, supposedly plagiarizing the concept from Bell; in 1869 he was the first physician to use cadaver skin to cover a burn wound on a 10-year-old child. TLS, 1p, 8½" X 11", New York, NY, 1912 March 22. Addressed to Charles White of the New York Hall of Records (later a noted Abraham Lincoln scholar). Very good. Light age toned. Chatty note to the tax commissioner on his medical office letterhead, reading in part: "I regret as much as you can that we do not see more of each other, but I have got an endless job on my hands which requires all my time sleeping and waking." Of his profession, Girdner remarks: "You remember I used to want to reform other people and things: well, one day I looked myself over, and I have been a busy man ever since, and the end of the job is not in sight. You call me a 'rich physician' and so I am, but my wealth is not of the kind your office recognises as taxable, fortunately for me. I think you do yourself an injustice when you speak of having 'slipped back'. You know the old Methodist doctrine that one 'cannot fall from grace' and I am certain that when I knew you you were so well grounded in the faith that not even the temptations etc. of your present occupation and environment can drag you down....." Bold full signature. Most unusual.

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

Abraham Lincoln / 16th President U.S.A. / 1861 / 1865.

(No Author Listed)


A 1" diameter gold finish medallion with a right-facing bearded Lincoln on the recto. Verso reads "'Honest Old Abe' / 'The Great Emancipator'" around the rim and "The / Most Revered / American / Served as President / Throughout / The Great Civil War / Noted for / His Immortal / Gettysburg / Address" in the center. Very good. Unusual piece, not found in King.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" I claim also to be a veteran of the war in Spain".

[Sender], Sister Benedicta


[New York?]: n. pub., [1982] 4p. speech given by Sister Benedicta at the 46th anniversary dinner of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade in New York, two sheets printed two sides, folded horizontally and vertically, photo of the nun (daughter of Ramon Sender) on the first page.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Old London Bookshop

111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227

Phone: (360) 733-RARE

http://www.oldlondonbookshop.com

"A HOUSE DIVIDED AGAINST ITSELF CANNOT STAND"

Lincoln, Abraham


Springfield, Illinois: Illinois State Historical Society, 1958 Pamphlet of the exceedingly rare printing of Abraham Lincoln's famous speech from the original copy which is housed in the Ilinois State Historical Library. Pamphlet is preserved in custom archival case. Fine. Reprint.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"Abraham Lincoln and the Widow Bixby."

BULLARD, F. Lauriston.


New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1946. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 154pp. Frontispiece, 2 illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of mild jacket edgewear, with chips at head and tail of jacket spine. A tight and nice first edition of this rather uncommon title.

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"Abraham Lincoln and the Widow Bixby."

WAKEFIELD, Sherman D.


New York: N.p., 1947. 16mo. Stiff tan wrappers. 23pp. Illustration. Fine. Criticism of F. Lauriston Bullard's explanation of the problematic Bixby letter; Wakefield maintains that John Hay authored the famous condolence letter. First edition, tight and attractive -- and featuring a nice autograph addition: Tipped to the inside front wrapper is a Typed Note Signed from Wakefield, 1p, heavy stock 5½" X 3¼" card, New York, NY, 1955 April 12. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold F. Gates (1914-93). Near fine. On a partly-printed form confirming attendance at a New York City Civil War Round Table meeting, Wakefield notes he will attend and questions the address of the N.Y.U. Faculty Club, which the form fails to give. Boldly signed in full.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

"España. Cuyas seis letras sonoras restallan hoy en nuestra alma con un grito de guerra y mañana con una exclamación de júbilo y

Bardasano, José.


Valencia: LIT. S. DURA Socializada U.G.T.-C.N.T., 1937., 20 x 14.75 inches. Facsimile printed for the Abraham Lincoln Brigade Archives. Archivo General de la Guerra Civil Española, 0558.jpg.http://pares.mcu.es/cartelesGC/servlets/visorServlet?cartel=583&page=12&from=catalogo

Price: $700.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"Here I Have Lived": A History of Lincoln's Springfield, 1821-1865.

ANGLE, Paul M.


New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1950. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 313pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, foldout map. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Handsome, tight second printing of this important 1935 study. Tipped opposite the half-title page is a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 8½" X 11", Chicago, IL, 1950 December 20. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. Very good. Two file holes near top; mild edgewear. On "Chicago Historical Society" letterhead, which lists Angle as secretary and director, he notes, "Under separate cover I am sending you the issues of 'Chicago History' that you need to complete your file...." Signed simply "Paul." An uncommon title and a nice autograph addition.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"HONEST ABE" A STUDY IN INTEGRITY BASED ON THE EARLY LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN

ROTHSCHILD, ALONZO


BOSTON & N.Y.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1917 EX-LIB. ; 8vo ; 374 pages VG. First Edition.

Price: $21.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"LBJ Ranch" Matchbook.

(JOHNSON, Lyndon B.).


Matchbook with "LBJ Ranch" embossed in brown on the front cover (1½" X 2"), 4 3/8" X 1½" (unfolded, with matches removed for safety's sake). Dallas: Universal Match Corp., n.y. (ca. 1969). Near fine. Small staple holes from removal of matches. Glazed beige card stock. Matchbook spine ("saddle" to matchbook collectors) and back cover are blank. This attractive example was acquired directly from RALPH G. NEWMAN (1912-98), founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, who appraised the papers of President Lyndon B. Johnson and briefly maintained an office in the White House -- at which time this memento was obtained. Though not dated, it's a "front striker," which dates it prior to 1973 -- post-1973, a federal mandate placed the striker on the rear cover for safety's sake.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"Omar N. Bradley" Matchbook.

(BRADLEY, Omar N.) (1893-1981).


"The G.I.s General," beloved American Army general active during World War II and the last five-star general; from 1949-53 served as first permanent chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Matchbook with facsimile "Omar N. Bradley" signature embossed in silver below five silver stars on front cover (3" X 1 3/4"), 3" X 4½" (unfolded, with matches removed for safety's sake), n.p., n.y. (pre-1973). Very good. Mild edgewear; small staple holes from removal of matches. Glazed white card stock. This unusual matchbook was produced in a small quantity strictly for Bradley's personal use and distribution in later years. This attractive example was acquired directly from Ralph G. Newman, founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. Newman was a friend of Bradley's and served as his literary agent later in life, when the second edition of Bradley's 1951 memoir "A Soldier's Story" was reissued in 1978. Most unusual. Though not dated, it's a "front striker," which dates it prior to 1973 -- post-1973, a federal mandate placed the striker on the rear cover for safety's sake. Matchbook spine ("saddle" to matchbook collectors) and back cover are blank.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"RAIL-ROAD CONSPIRACY CASE" (SPINE TITLE). "Report of the great conspiracy case. The people of the state of Michigan, versus Abe

****


9.5 x 5.5, gilt ruled 1/2 leather; 175. 285, 399. Shelfworn, corners worn, some scuffing/scraping to spine, front outer hinge starting to crack, inner hinges cracked, spotting to page edges, spotting and a few small tears, lacking title page. "In the year 1849, a series of assaults and depedations were committed upon the property and business of the Central Railroad Company (Michigan Central Railroad), in and about the villages of Leoni and Michigan Centre, in Jackson County . . . This continued until the autumn of 1850, when the freight depot of the company in Detroit, together with all its contents was burned and totally destroyed." The Michigan Central Railroad compensated farmers for the total value of their livestock when their animals were killed on the tracks. However, in 1849 the railroad had a new policy which would only reimburse the farmers for half the value. This was the beginning of "The Great Railroad Conspiracy" in which the enraged farmers engaged in acts of vandalism and terror against the railroad and its employees. Detectives were hired and suspects arrested and all were found guilty. The lawyer for the defendants was Sen. William H. Seward of New York who later became Secretary of State under Abraham Lincoln. Scarce.

Price: $395.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007

Phone: 202-298-0486

http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

"The Government Can Not Endure Permanently, Half Slave, Half Free": Lincoln and the "House Divided," a Lincoln Manuscript from t

LINCOLN, Abraham.


NY:: Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History,, 2005. First edition, 1/2000 copies. 4to. 13 pp. Illus., portrait frontispiece, facsimile. Red wrappers, printed label on upper wrapper, stapled. Fine. (192)

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"The President's House" Matchbook.

(THE WHITE HOUSE -- JOHNSON, Lyndon B.).


Matchbook with "The President's House" embossed in gold on the front cover (2" X 1½"), 2" X 4½" (unfolded, with matches removed for safety's sake). New York: Diamond National Corporation, n.y. (ca. 1969). Near fine. Small staple holes from removal of matches. Glazed white card stock. Matchbook spine ("saddle" to matchbook collectors) and back cover are blank. This attractive example was acquired directly from Ralph G. Newman, founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, who appraised the papers of President Lyndon B. Johnson and briefly maintained an office in the White House -- at which time this memento was obtained. Though not dated, it's a "front striker," which dates it prior to 1973 -- post-1973, a federal mandate placed the striker on the rear cover for safety's sake.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107

Phone: (206) 624-4100

http://www.jmlbooks.com

"We Are Lincoln Men." Abraham Lincoln and His Friends.

Donald, David Herbert.


New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2003. 9.25" x 6". 269pp. Black paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket.

Price: $11.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

...even the promise of freedom: In the Words of Abraham Lincoln.

ROCHE, A.K. (editor).


Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Near fine/near fine. Tiight, handsome first edition. Lincoln quotations heavily illustrated with vintage and contemporary images.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

1809 * Abraham Lincoln * 1865.

(No Author Listed)


A 1 3/4" diameter gold-finish medallion depicting a three-quarter view of an unbearded Lincoln based on Alexander Hesler's famed portrait. Sculptor's name, H. Zearing, visible at left of Lincoln's neck. Verso bears two quotations: "With Malice Toward / None with Charity / for All with Firmness / in the Right as God / Gives Us to See the / Right Let Us Strive On" and "Let Us Have Faith That / Right Makes Might and / in That Faith Let Us / to the End Dare to / Do Our Duty as We / Understand It." Very good. One of the most striking of all Lincoln medallions.

Price: $95.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

1858; Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, Ulysses S. Grant adn the War They Failed to See

CHADWICK, Bruce


Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2008 Illus. 8vo, black boards, d.w. Naperville: Sourcebooks, (2008). Near Fine fine. First.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

1936 1986; commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Spanish Civil War, Sunday, April 27, 1986, 2 pm, Berkeley Community Theater.

Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade


San Francisco: the Veterans, 1986 1p. three-color poster/flyer, 8.5x11 inches, with pointalist graphic of a Republican militiaman.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

34 Line Document Entirely in Lincoln's Hand.

LINCOLN, Abraham.


Sangamon County: 1842 Autograph Document, 34 lines entirely in Lincoln's hand, signed "Logan & Lincoln PQ", the name of Lincoln's law firm; a writ on behalf of Illinois lumber merchants William Porter, James Donnell, and Joseph P. Eagen, who were seeking restitution and damages from a debtor, Frederick A. Patterson. 1 1/4 pages, tall 4to. (tears along folds, silked on verso, slight staining, signature slightly smudged) Sangamon County, Illinois. March 1, 1842.

Price: $7,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 1148