Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: a novel


Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE MOTHER OF KOREA: BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL

(No Author Listed)

Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1978, Boards. 325 p . Corners a bit bumped; else fine in d. w. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Aventuras de hum homen de qualidade, ou, memorias, e successos do Marquez de Renoncour.

(No Author Listed)

Lisboa, (Portugal):: Simao Thaddeo Ferreira,, 1792. First edition (?). 16mo. (2), 369 pp. Apparently an anonymously published romantic novel. Not recorded on OCLC or in the NUC. KVK locates one copy (Biblioteca Nacional Portugal). Contemporary or near-contemporary mottled calf, leather label and gilt ornaments on spine, all edges red. Very good. Belle and Kermit Roosevelt's copy, with her ownership signature at the head of the title page ("Belle-Kermit Roosevelt"), dated "June 26 1914, Lisboa"; their armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. In July, 1914, Kermit Roosevelt, former president Theodore Roosevelt's son, married Belle Wyatt Willard, daughter of the American ambassador to Spain, at the American Embassy.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Glorious Cause : A Novel of the American Revolution

(No Author Listed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 As New. First. First printing. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET. Sequel to Shaara's bestselling "Rise To Rebellion" which brilliantly captured the origins of the American Revolution. Here, the author continues the amazing saga of how thirteen colonies became a nation, taking the conflict from kingdom and courtroom to the bloody battlefields. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Great Match and Other Matches (No Name Series)

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1877 First. First edtion. Black cloth stamped in red. 293 pps. plus one leaf of publisher ads at rear and ads also on the front and rear endpapers. Illustration of three cupids carrying a baseball and bat opposite first page of text and page 1 decorated with design of two pretty girls watching a baseball game. Extremely scarce baseball-themed novel, one of the first such works. In fact it has been argued that this is the first baseball novel as there is a baseball theme throughout while Everett's 1869 "Changing Base", which usually lays claim to this distinction, has less.This is a.... more information

Price: 550.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Novel and the Globalization of Culture

(No Author Listed)

Oxford University Press, Usa, 1995 fine. Softcover. 240 pp. with index. A generally fine copy, internally clean and unmarked. .... more information

Price: 14.50 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Very Best of Marvel Comics

(No Author Listed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 1992 Fine. First Edition. Number four in the series includes John Byrne's favorite "Fantastic Four," Stan Lee's favorite "Daredevil," and Todd McFarlane's favorite "X-Men" among other Marvel Comics hits. A must have for the graphic novel collector. Fine, fresh copy. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Contemporary Novel in German; a Symposion

(No Author Listed)

Austin & London: Published for the Dept. of Germanic Languages of the University of Texas by the University of Texas Press, 1969 141p., dj. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: October 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, October 1932 (Vol. XCII, Number 4). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 16pp, pp. 193-256, pp. 17-24. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Spine slightly sunned, some edgewear and small edge tears. Contents include (among other things) Clarence Darrow's "The Massie Trial," William Rose Benet's "Answering Letter -- A Poem," John Galsworthy's "Flowering Wilderness -- Part II -- A Novel," James Truslow Adams' "America's Lost Opportunity" and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: November 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, November 1932 (Vol. XCII, Number 5). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 24pp, pp. 257-320, pp. 25-32. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Spine slightly sunned, some edgewear and small edge tears. Contents include (among other things) John Galsworthy's "Flowering Wilderness -- Part III -- A Novel," Frank R. Kent's "The Next President," Thomas Craven's "American Men of Art" and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: September 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, September 1932 (Vol. XCII, Number 3). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 8pp, pp. 129-192, pp. 9-16. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Some edgewear, small edge tears and rubbing to wrappers. Contents include (among other things) part one of John Galsworthy's novel "Flowering Wilderness," Alvah C. Bessie's "Pet Crow," Gilbert Seldes' "Have Americans Lost Their Nerve?," Grace Flandrau's "She Was Old" and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: April 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, April 1932 (Vol. XCI, Number 4). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 20pp, pp. 193-256, pp. 21-32. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Some edgewear, small edge tears and rubbing to wrappers. Contents include (among other things) Thomas Wolfe's short novel "A Portrait of Bascom Hawke," Norman Thomas's "Wanted -- A New Political Deal" and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: May 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, May 1932 (Vol. XCI, Number 5). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 12pp, pp. 257-320, pp. 13-24. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Spine slightly sunned; minor bit of edgewear. Contents include (among other things) Frank R. Kent's "The Reconstruction of Herbert Hoover," Katherine Anne Porter's "The Cracked Looking-Glass -- A Complete Shorter Novel," Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings' "A Crop of Beans -- A Story," Henry Hazlitt's "The World of Babbitt's Son: 1942," Sara Teasdale's "Advice to a Girl -- A Poem" and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: July 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, July 1932 (Vol. XCII, Number 1). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 8pp, 64pp, pp. 9-16. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Spine slightly sunned; minor bit of edgewear. Contents include (among other things) Thomas Wolfe's "The Web of Earth -- A Complete Short Novel" and John O'Hara's "Early Afternoon -- A Story," and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Scribner's Magazine: January 1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, January 1932 (Vol. XCI, Number 1). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 12pp, 64pp, pp. 13-20. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Spine slightly sunned and a bit rough; some edgewear. Contents include (among other things) Charles A. Beard's "A Search for the Centre," Sherwood Anderson's "Mill Girls -- A Complete Short Novel," William Faulkner's "Death-Drag -- A Story" and Horace Gregory's "Poem for My Daughter" -- and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Captain of the Coastguard

(No Author Listed)

London: Aldine Publishing Co., 1894 Fair. The complete story issued as No. 22 of The Aldine Cheerful Library of Complete Stories of Stirring Life, Adventure, and Romance. 24 p.: illustrations; 31 cm. Caption title. No date of publication given. The Aldine Cheerful Library began publication in Feb. 1894. At one number per week, number 22 would have been published in 1894. In Fair Condition: paper is fragile; all edges of leaves are chipped; slight loss of text at upper corner in several leaves; small archival repairs; leaves have separated along spine. Pages are all clean and present. Very scarce dime novel. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

Stanton Theatre Magazine & Program Jan. 11, 1926

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1926 Very Good. [8] p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled pamphlet. Page count includes wrappers. Contains the program for the week of Jan. 11, 1926, with organists Crist and Templeton playing Gerschwin's "Tip Toes" and the movie "That Royle Girl," directed by D.W. Griffith and featuring W.C. Fields, Carol Dempster, James Kirkwood, Harrison Ford (1884-1957), Marie Chambers, Paul Everton, George Rigas, Florence Auer, Ida Waterman, Alice Laidley, Dorothe Love, Dore Davidson, Frank Allworth, and Bobby Watson. Includes an ad for the movie starting the following week, "The Vanishing American," based on the Zane Grey novel and starring Richard Dix, Lois Wilson,.... more information

Price: 9.50 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Leisure Hour Library vol. 3 no. 185 1887 [Christmas issue]

(No Author Listed)

New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 1887 Fair. [2], 64 p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Covers included in pagination. Contents: portraits of famous men and women; fancy work designs; enigmas, riddles, conundrums, puzzles, rebuses, charades; money-making secrets; lyrics to popular songs; selections for autograph albums; chemical experiments; popular recitations; parlor games and lessons in magic. This is the Mammoth Christmas Budget and as such does not contain the usual novel or other work by a celebrated author. In Fair Condition: first 3 leaves and last leaf are detached but present; old repairs to some of the edges of the first leaf and last leaf have left the edges darkened;.... more information

Price: 8.50 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Furioso Spring 1950.

(No Author Listed)

Northfield, MN: Carleton College, 1950, Spring VG with light soiling. Yellow printed wraps. 88 pp. Includes Poetry by W.R. Johnson, John Parke, David Sachs, Scott Bates, William B. Ober. Stories by Joseph Warren Beach and Fred Stephen Licht; An essay by R.W.B. Lewis on Homer and Virgil - The Double Themes; How To Start a Novel; and reviews. Also includes a six-page index to authors in Volumes 3 and 4.Scarce. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Furioso Fall 1949.

(No Author Listed)

Northfield, MN: Carleton College, 1949, Fall VG with light soiling. Burgundy printed wraps. 106 [6] pp. Includes Prize Story by Nancy Ferard, as well as other stories by Paul Goodman and Ruth Bricken Stoloff. Poetry by Charles Weir, Jr., James Broughton, Weldon Kees, Ernest Kroll, Edwin Honig, Louis II, Helen Coggeshall, Harold Seigelbaum, David Stacton and Howard Nemerov. Bertolt Brecht discusses "Alienation" in Chinese Writing. How To Write a Novel, and Reviews. Scarce. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel

(No Author Listed)

VeryGood.

Price: 6.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

2004 Novel & Short Story Writer's Market (Novel and Short Story Writer's Market)

(No Author Listed)

Writers Digest Books, 2003-10 Good.

Price: 3.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Cambridge Companion to the African American Novel (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 2004-05-24 LikeNew.

Price: 4.49 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Whole family: A novel

(No Author Listed)

Ungar Pub. Co, 1986 LikeNew.

Price: 5.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Secrets of Angels & Demons: The Unauthorized Guide To The Bestselling Novel

(No Author Listed)

CDS Books, 2004-12 LikeNew.

Price: 3.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Inspector Queen's Own Case: November Song, A Mystery Novel.

(No Author Listed)

Simon And Schuster, 1956-01-01 VeryGood.

Price: 5.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Secrets of Angels & Demons: The Unauthorized Guide To The Bestselling Novel

(No Author Listed)

CDS Books, 2004-12 VeryGood.

Price: 6.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

New Essays on White Noise (The American Novel)

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1991-08-30 Good.

Price: 11.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Complete Handbook of Novel Writing

(No Author Listed)

Writers Digest Books, 2002-07-15 VeryGood.

Price: 3.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel

(No Author Listed)

VeryGood.

Price: 5.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel

(No Author Listed)

LikeNew.

Price: 4.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Gentle Julia, A Novel.

(No Author Listed)

Doubleday Page, 1922 Good.

Price: 8.00 USD

Walt Disney's Peter Pan

(No Author Listed)

Whitman Publishing, 1952 Good; Pages Browning. Authorized Edition. story and pictures adapted from the Walt Disney animated motion picture "Peter Pan" .... more information

Price: 12.00

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 79 Article 3 Psychophysiological Reactions to Novel Stimuli Aug 31, 1959

(No Author Listed)

New: New York Academy of Sciences, 1959 Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel A Forum on Fiction Volume 28 No. 1-3 1994-5

(No Author Listed)

Prov: Brown University, 1995 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel A Forum on Fiction Volume 30 No. 1-3 1996-7

(No Author Listed)

Prov: Brown University, 1997 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel A Forum on Fiction Volume 32 No. 1-3 1998-9

(No Author Listed)

Prov: Brown University, 1999 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Exotic Novel Magazine Feb.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Astro Distributing Corp., 1950 Slightly Soiled. dogeared lower corner and top of spine. Stories by Gene Harvey and Ruth Brandao Ferrari .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Billy Boy A Novel

(No Author Listed)

New: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 1 1967-8

(No Author Listed)

New: Kraus Reprint, 1970 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 2 1968-9

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1969 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 3 1969-70

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1970 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 4 1970-1

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1971 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 5 1971-2

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1972 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 6 1972-3

(No Author Listed)

Ann: University Microfilms International, 1973 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volume 7 1973-4

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1974 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volumes 8-9 1974-6

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1976 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volumes 10-11 1976-8

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1978 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volumes 12-13 1978-80

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1980 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Novel a Forum on Fiction Volumes 14-15 1980-2

(No Author Listed)

Lond: Novel, Inc., 1982 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex library stickers and stamps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD