Search Results
- Topic: Young Adult - Fiction
Matches 1-20 of 835
NEW YORK: George H. Doran Company, 1925.
Reprint. Anecdotes related to nature and mostly drawn from author's own experiences, aimed at young adult readers. Numerous full-color plates. 144 pp. Light bumps to all four corners. Light spine lean. Light soiling to edges. Scribbling in pen to small area of front board and small pen mark to spine; several dime-sized and smaller spots to rear board with light soiling. Light rubbing to extremities. Moderate chip to plate after page 128, pen mark to page 142. Light soiling to numerous pages of text. Tight copy. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Julian Messner Inc, 1948.
Illustrated endpapers, illustrations at beginning of each chapter. Hardcover is ex-library with minimal markings, cover wear at ends of spine, corners bumped, pages clean and tight. Good condition as described. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, no date.
Hardcover, no date, octavo, 243pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with slight age toning to pages, binding tight, everything else fine. DJ VG- with edge wear that includes numerous small tears, rubbing and light general soil, a couple small closed tears to middle of spine, handsome in protective mylar wrap. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, no date.
Hardcover, no date, octavo, 302pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some a few white flecks where back of DJ stuck to side of spine and front panel, light soil, binding tight, text clean and unmarked though slightly dulled with age. DJ VG- with some small closed and open tears to edges, rubbing and general soil, handsome in protective mylar wrap. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
London: Blackie and Son, no date.
Hardcover, no date, octavo, 392pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w with a color frontispiece. Book near fine with hint of wear to corners, binding tight, endpapers lightly off-set, text clean unmarked and slightly age-toned. DJ VG- with some edge wear to top of front panel and spine ends, rubbing and general soil, handsome in protective mylar wrap. Popular Edition. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Chicago: M.A. Donohue, no date.
Hardcover, no date, octavo, 442pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with pages slightly age-toned, otherwise fine. DJ good+ with cracking to front hinge to flap, chipping to spine ends, edge wear elsewhere that include a few small tears, general soil and rubbing, handsome in mylar wrap. more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Chicago: M.A. Donohue, no date.
Hardcover, no date, octavo, 279pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some rubbing to edges of boards and spine, binding tight, text clean unmarked and dulled with age. DJ good with front flap hinge almost loose from insect damage, spine slightly darkened and rubbed, edge wear that includes some closed tears and their related creases, light general soil, lighter insect damage to rear hinge to flap, handsome in protective mylar wrap. more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Prentice-Hall Books for Young Readers, 1986.
Name to first page else tight and clean. more information
Price: 5.00 USD
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1984.
Jacket Illustration by Troy Howell. Hardcover ex-library with all pastings and markings, appears very lightly read, pages clean and tight; dustjacket fine under library's removable mylar cover. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1984.
Jacket Illustration by Troy Howell. Hardcover ex-library with all pastings and markings, appears very lightly read, pages clean and tight; dustjacket fine under library's fused mylar cover. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009.
Tight, clean. Paperback advance uncorrected proof. more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Little Brown, 1910.
Light rubbing to decorated boards, minor edgewear, name to FFE, else tight and clean. In the Little People Everywhere series. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Scholastic, 2004.
Tight, clean. Decorated boards. more information
Price: 5.00 USD
United Kingdom: Usborne Pub Ltd, 1992.
Light thumbing/edgewear, minor yellowing to covers, name inside cover, else tight and clean. more information
Price: 5.00 USD





