Search Results

  • Topic: West Virginia
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 390
Asher & Adams' Delaware Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia & District...
ASHER & ADAMS
New York: Asher & Adams, 1873. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 16" x 22.5".  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
COCHRAN, Mrs. Joseph G., comp
No place: West Virginia Federation of Women's Clubs, 1937, 8vo. Wraps. 128 p .  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Cohen, Stan.
Charleston, West Virginia: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 1991. 11" x 8.5". 150 pp. Grey illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. An illustrated history of the American Civil War in West Virginia, which became a state in 1863.  more information
Price: 11.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Flaig, M. W. Frank F; R. W. Geo. S. Laidley, P. G. M.
Morgantown, WVMorgantown, WV: Grand Lodge, West Virginia, 1933, Very Good. Large octavo, original dark blue cloth, VG with minor general darkening to covers, contents clean and unmarked, 440 pp, original owner's name stamped in gold on front cover (probably attended the Communication).  more information
Price: 13.77 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Headlee, McClelland, Hunter, Hoskins, Nolting, et al. Paul H. Price, general Ed.
WV, 1955, Near Fine. Cloth hardback, near fine clean copy with unmarked text. 166 pp.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gannett, Henry
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. 1904, First Edition, staple-bound Softcover. 164 pp. Good copy: lacks rear cover; front cover shows mild soil; small chip to bottom corner; colored pencil check mark on front cover also. Text bright and unmarked. Last 10 pages bent and partially torn at top corner.  more information
Price: 12.80 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Bush, Michael E. and Jim Bush
West Virginia: Custom Printing Co, 1969-70. Volumes 1 and 2, both are signed by their editor on the title page. Published 1969 and 1970. The second volume is spiral bound. Both copies show some soiling to the covers; but the contents are clean and unmarked.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Goodall, Cecil R. (editor)
CHarleston, WV, West Virginia History, 1979. Trade paper cover, journal format. Very good condition. Some wear to corners. Pages clean and tight. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
n/a
Fairmont, WV: The Northern West Virginia Subdivisional Coal Association, 1933. Tall 8vo, paper wraps, 227 pp. Very Good, light soil. 1933. Uncommon.  more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
n/a
Roanoke, VARoanoke, VA: A. D. Smith, 1892, Very Good. Quarto, original edition, rebound in black buckram gilt, 504 pp., index, illustrated, VG ex-library copy with bookplate, perforated stamp to title page and minor notations, no pocket or other marks or stamps that we can find, binding a little dusty, otherwise nice complete copy, all edges gilt.  more information
Price: 30.60 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Hess, James W.
Morgantown, WV: West Virginia Univ, 1974. 317 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy; no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature at fly leaf; pages have age-toned some, but text is still bright, unmarked. Boards show light edgewear; rubbing at tips. 8vo.  more information
Price: 10.80 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Lewis, Alfred Allan
New York: Macmillan, 1974. Techniques, patterns and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. Over 300 illustrations. Hardcover in fine condition, very good dustjacket protected under new mylar cover. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hall, George A.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Fine. in Near Fine dj. Large quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 325pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, owner's signature and stamp to front endpapers. SIGNED by Hall on titlepage. Binding is Cloth.  more information
Price: 15.30 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Byrne, W.E.R.
Charleston, WV: West Virginia Pub Co, 1940. 455 pp. A very good+ copy in maroon cloth, gilt titles. No dust jacket. Minor scuffing, corner and edgewear of cloth. Slight yellowing of page outsides, otherwise contents clean, bright and unmarked.  more information
Price: 76.50 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Hall, George A.
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1983. 180 pp. Very good blue cloth, stamped title and bird image. Minor shelf wear. Good + dust jacket. Small tear on lower front edge. Black and white illustrations, maps and photos.  more information
Price: 22.40 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Pittsburgh A. Y. H.
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Council, AYH, 1971. 1971, Second edition. Softcover, staple-bound. 64 pp. Good copy: covers soiled.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
McClellan, George Brinton
New York: Sheldon and Co, 1864. 1864, First edition, one of 250 large paper copies printed. 484 pp. + fold-out frontis map of the Battle of Antietam. Hardcover, (probably) original slate cloth, 4to., leather and gilt title label at spine. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Cloth suffers from bubbling; only light wear to label; else, sturdy, clean covers. Faint shadow affecting the lower margin of the prelims and first 46 pages, including frontis. Otherwise, contents in excellent condition; clean, bright and unmarked. Rare. Last auction result was $260 in 1995 for a dampstained copy. Housed in protective mylar sleeve. Digital images available upon request.  more information
Price: 680.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Faulkner, Charles J.:
Washington: Joseph L. Pearson, Printer, 1876. 24pp. Original blue wrappers [head of spine reinforced with archival tape], stitched. Very Good. On the great "elements of wealth" of West Virginia, just waiting to be tapped. Its mineral resources are unmatched. Faulkner was a long-serving Congressman from Virginia and West Virginia. After the Nat Turner insurrection he proposed the abolition of slavery in Virginia.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
David Lesser Books

David Lesser Books
One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525
United States

Phone: (203) 389-8111

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1879. Broadside map, 31 1/2 x 44 inches, with hand-coloring of the counties in light shades of pink green, and yellow, borders in heavier red, the whole map enclosed within a wide ornamental border. Cover title: "Colton's Map of the States of Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, and West Virginia." OCLC does not record this 1879 issue (but locates a few copies of a number of other printings for this map, 1869-1876, and in the 1880s). Not in Phillips which does describe an 1862 issue, without "West Virginia," and an 1882 issue. A lovely example of the map, with no breaks at corners...  more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
West Virginia:
City of Washington: 1866. 8pp, disbound with some loosening, scattered foxing, Good+ or so. A rare report, located evidently only at the Huntington Library, of "a mass meeting of the citizens of the counties of Monongahela, Marion, Harrison, and Upshur, held at Fairmont, West Virginia," in November 1865, with W.T. Willey and other prominent Mountaineers participating. The Address informs the people and "capitalists" of all information "on the subject of constructing the proposed road, collecting all the facts in relation to the mineral wealth and agricultural resources along the route, or contiguous thereto." Abundant coal and iron ore, water power, and agricultural products...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
David Lesser Books

David Lesser Books
One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525
United States

Phone: (203) 389-8111

Matches 1-20 of 390