Search Results

  • Topic: Transportation
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 6937
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Beal, Denton; Editor
Pittsburgh: Transportation Research Institute/Carnegie Mellon University, 1969. First printing, 1969, paperback, small quarto, 129pp., portrait in b&w at rear, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with some toning, rubbing and light general soil to panels and spine, hint of edge wear to corners, binding tight, flyleaves foxed, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ.  more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
n/a
Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press, 1966. Paperback, 1966, quarto, 414pp., illustrated in b&w with charts and graphs. Book good with bottom front corner missing, two small tears to rear bottom panel, rubbing and general soil, front panel detaching about 3/4 of the way up spine, text clean and unmarked. No DJ.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Casteele, Dennis
Sarasota, FL: Crestline, 1992. First edition, 1992, hardcover, quarto, 415pp., illustrated. Book is new, still in cellophane wrap. No DJ.  more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jones, Robert C.
Silverton, CO: Sundance Publications, 1981. Volume one only, stated first printing, 1981, hardcover, quarto, 192pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with protective nylon wrapper that is age-toned with some rubbing and a small price sticker to rear wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ, though in aforementioned nylon wrap.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Rocco V. Feravolo, Illustrated by Denny McMains
Illinois: Garrard Publishing Company, 1960. 64 pages. Hardcover & dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings and markings. Near very good. Dustjacket now under fresh mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Greenwood, John O.
Cleveland: Freshwater Press, Inc, 1975. First printing, 1975. Green cloth binding with gilt design to front and gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 402 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with minor wear and soil to jacket.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Warren, Wilfred E.
Jamestown, RI: Wilfred E. Warren, 1976. First edition, 1976. White stiff wraps, n. p., numerous black and white illustrations. Book in very good condition, but with stains to last five pages, mild soil to cover. Type is calligraphy-style print, gives pedigree of the steamboats and describes their engines and load capacities.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Angas, W. Mack
New York: Furman, 1939. First edition, 1939. Tan hardcover binding, 234 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white photographic illustrations. Book in very good + condition, but with moderate soil to cover. No jacket. Includes a timetable of fast transatlantic voyages made from 1838 to 1939.  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Proserpio, Paolo, and Vignati, Giorgio
Lar Sorgente Publisher, 1973. Translated by Eleonora Cataldi Lutz. Illustrations by Severino Baraldi, Flavio Bassani, Ezio Giglioli, Franco Gentilucci. Color illustrations on every page. Large folio. Dustjacket torn, Hardcover fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 14.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Shephard, Peter, [John Young]
London: Triune Books, 1983. Fully illustrated in color by John Young. Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings, binding is lightly soiled with edge and corner wear, pages clean except for back endpaper which has fingerprints. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Automobile Legal Association, [Philip C. Thibodeau]
Boston: Automobile Legal Association, 1956. Trade paper cover appears unread, fine except for slight wear to corner. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Behounek, Bob
Fort Myers: FL, SignCraft, 1993. Illustrated in color & sketches. Trade paperback fine (as new). Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
McKay, Richard C.
New York: Putnam's Sons, 1928. Author's Autograph Edition, signed by the author, this copy is #132 of 250 copies. 1928, First American edition. 395 pp. Illustrated: numerous tissue-covered color plates, b&w plates and portrait plate of the author. Hardcover, thick 8vo., 3/4 blue cloth, gilt ruled. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor wear to tips of covers. Contents are in excellent condition. Bright, unmarked text. Plates are equally pristine. Some top edges are uncut. Mounted portion of the author's original ways at front pastedown; half of the ways' glassine cover is missing, the rest is torn along the top edge. Book housed in a mylar...  more information
Price: 224.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
n/a
Hartford, Conn: The Pope Manufacturing Co, Stiff Leather Wraps. Gilt titles. No Date. ca.1910. 158pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, rubbing to leather, some loss to crown of spine, mild soil to contents.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Eakin, James S. (editor)
Canton, OH: Railhead Publications, 1983. First Edition. 1/500 numbered copies, signed by James S. Eakin. Softcover. Illustrated wraps, spiral-bound. 94pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, moderate soiling to wraps. Contents unmarked.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Chrysler Corporation
Detroit, Michigan: 1940. Softcover. c.1940. 4to. 96pp. Profusely illustrated in full-color and black & white. Very Good+. Very mild shelfwear, some soiling to wraps. Contents clean and unmarked.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Harrisburg: Department of Highways, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1953. Spiral-bound color wraps, 34 pp., illustrated (including a fold-out), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, minor creasing and wear to the fold-out, covers with soil and discoloration, also some wear to the tips and edges of the covers, small ink-scribble to the front wrap. Rare.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Mundy, Floyd W.
New York: Jas. H. Oliphant & Co, 1912. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 526 pp., Good ex-library copy with usual marks (sticker to spine, pocket on rear pastedown, etc.), bookplate and owner's signature at the front endpapers, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, cloth covers with some rubbing and wear.  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Ed "Big Daddy" Roth
La Mirada, CA: Edward Roth, 1984. Original Wraps. c.1984. 8vo. Staple-Bound. 48pp. Illus. All about building your own trike by Ed "Big Daddy" Roth, creator of the world famous hot rod icon Rat Fink. Light shelfwear, mild soil to wraps, slight waviness to bottom foredge due to moisture exposure. Rare!  more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Johnson, Emory R.
New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1912. Though pages are clean and tight, binding has split in center and at back (beginning at front) and has been repaired by library tape. Cover is in fair condition -- very little wear to extremities. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Reading copy only. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo. 434 pp. + 2 ads. Original brown cloth, clean and sound. Contents tight and clean. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

Matches 1-20 of 6937