Search Results

  • Topic: Theosophy
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 782
Index to The Secret Doctrine.
BLAVATSKY, H. P.
Los Angeles, CA: The Theosophy Company, ND. Hardcover. Octavo. x + 172pp. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine, with gilt symbols on front board. Undated facsimile reprint of the Index volume to the original 1888 edition of 'The Secret Doctrine.' Previous owner's (Theosophical) bookplate on front pastedown, top-edge a little dusty, slightest foxing to endpapers, else a clean, tight VG+ copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
SINNETT, A.P.
London: T. Fisher , 1920. Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. Plum cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front board, top edge plum. Extremities rubbed, spine ends and corners bruised, paper a bit browned, pencil notes on endpapers, scattered pencil underlining. Otherwise a sound and serviceable good copy without dust jacket.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Science of Dreams.
CROW, W. B.
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1935. Hardcover. large 8vo. [ vi ] + 42 pp. Original yellow cloth with black titling to upper board, tipped in color plate. An unusual work. by William Bernard Crow (1895 - ?) . Crow was a scholar and practitioner of the occult arts, who was well acquainted with Aleister Crowley, and quite involved with Crowley's Gnostic Catholic Church (Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica) towards the end of the Beast's life. Cloth slightly faded with a few spots, boards lightly warped, corners bumped. Internally bright and unmarked. Overall VG. Scarce.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Last Four Lives of Annie Besant. 6. The Indian...
NETHERCOT, Arthur H.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. Hardcover. 8vo, 484 pp. Red cloth with gilt title etc to spine, frontis, well illustrated in b&w, index. The second part of this massive biography of Besant, it is effectively a separate work in its own right, covering her arrival in India in 1893, role in Indian Education and the campaign for Indian Home Rule, and her acceptance of Krishnamurti as a new messiah. Just a hint of rubbing to lower edges and light shelf dust , a few light smudges to page edges - otherwise a tight, bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Journal of Esoteric Psychology ( 8 consecutive issues )...
Seven Ray Institute ( Various authors including Zachary Lansdowne, Kevin Townley, Keith Bailey, Torkom Saraydarian, Monique Pommier, The Agnischool, and a Student - among others ).
New York: The Seven Ray Institute, 1995 - 1999. Softcovers. Large 8vo. Eight issues - Periodical. Approximately 150 pages each issue, thus a total of about 1,200pp. This is the final eight printed issues of this journal which was published from 1985-1999. Each issue contains essays, b&w illustrations, notes, case studies and advertisements. The Journal of Esoteric Psychology magazine presented articles related to many and varied aspects of contemporary Ageless Wisdom thought including the seven rays, esoteric psychology, esoteric astrology, healing and meditation. The journal was resumed in 2005 as a downloadable PDF only. A little light rubbing to edges of some issues, several still sealed publisher's shrink wrap...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Ancient Wisdom Revived. A History of the Theosophical Movement.
CAMPBELL, Bruce F.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 250pp. Brown cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. A critical - but perhaps not overly-so - study of the Theosophical Society. Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly faded at spine, price clipped)  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Initiate In the Dark Cycle.
SCOTT, Cyril.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1992. Softcover, xviii + 216 pp. The third and final book in "Initiate" trilogy by Cyril Meir Scott (1879–1970). The trilogy was originally published anonymously between 1920, and 1932, and tells the story of “Justin Moreward Haig” said to be a pseudonym used to mask the identity of a well-known Englishman with whom the author was personally acquainted, and who he considered to be an initiate or adept of high attainment along Theosophical lines. In this volume, the students meet an astrologer named David Anrias and learn the teachings of Krishnamurti and the Theosophists, but all is not as it seems...  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Isis Unveiled (Two Volumes ).
BLAVATSKY, Helena Petrovna ( Compiled and with a preface by A. Trevor Barker ).
Pasadena, CA: Theosophical University Press, 1998. Softcover. 8vo. Two volumes. xlvi + 628 pp. & iv + 722 pp + 54pp index. Printed laminated card covers, b&w illustrations, fold-outs, index. 'Blavatsky's first major literary effort, a critique of materialism in both religious and scientific thought." A facsimile of the 1877 edition, incorporating Volumes I & II, but with a more comprehensive index, and two articles by Blavatsky entitled "Theories of Reincarnation and Spirits" and "My Books" added. Light rubbing to edges, a few very light marks to covers, a few creased corners, light smoke odor otherwise VG+ in original VG card slipcase. Extra shipping may apply.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Madame Blavatsky: Medium and Magician.
SYMONDS, John [ H.P. Blavatsky ].
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1959. Hardcover. 8vo. 254pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Frontisportrait of Blavatsky, b&w illustrations. An entertaining, very readable account of the life of the remarkable Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, founder of the Theosophical Society. The author is the late John Symonds, best known for his popular biography of Aleister Crowley: "The Great Beast." Spine a little darkened and slightly mottled, edges a trifle faded and rubbed, page edges darkened and foxed, top edge dusty otherwise a tight, unmarked better than VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed and creased at edges, a few short closed tears,...  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Occult Chemistry: Clairvoyant Observations on the Chemical Elements.
BESANT, Annie, & LEADBEATER, C. W. ( Revised edition edited by A. P. Sinnett ).
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1919. Hardcover. Tall octavo. vi + 108pp + x. Black cloth gilt-lettered on front board. B/w illustrations (some with tissue-guards) & fold-out chart. 10pp appendix at rear entitled "The Æther of Space." An unusual work by Besant and Leadbeater in which they describe and co-relate the structure of chemical elements based on their own clairvoyant investigations. Spine ends bumped & chafed, previous owner name on front pastedown, discreet owner stamp on front free endpaper, card pocket on rear pastedown (though no other evidence of this being ex-library), tissue-guards browned, tissue-guard at pg.21 torn with some loss to bottom portion, plate II...  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky, Tibet and Tulku.
BARBORKA, Geoffrey A. [ BLAVATSKY, H.P. ].
Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1974. Hardcover. Royal octavo. xxiv + 476pp. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Orange boards lettered in silver on spine. A brief biography followed by a detailed analysis of Blavatsky's writings. Minor bumps to spine ends, page edges slightly discolored, else a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed, wrinkled, discolored & chipped).  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings - Volume One -...
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled by Boris De Zirkoff).
Wheaton, IL / Adyar, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1966. Hardcover. Royal octavo. lxxx + 570pp. Original black boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 1 of the definitive edition of Blavatsky's writings, from 1874 to 1878, and includes articles such as: About Spiritualism; A Story of the Mystical; The Theosophical Society: Its Origin, Plan and Aim; The Diaries of H. P. Blavatsky. Spine ends rubbed, minor bumps to top-corners of boards, faint age-toning to top-edge, else a solid, clean VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket has several edge tears - the longest at 1" - jacket rubbed & somewhat discolored).  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings - Volume VII -...
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Adyar, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1958. Hardcover. Royal octavo. xxxiv + 434pp. Original dark blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 7 of the definitive edition of Blavatsky's writings published in 15 volumes. Volume 7 is from 1886 to 1887, and includes articles such as: Have Animals Souls?; The Theosophical Mahatmas; Ancient Magic and Modern Science; Theories about Reincarnation and Spirits; The Original Programme of the Theosophical Society. Bump to bottom of spine, top of spine rubbed, touch of foxing to top-edge, else a solid, clean VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly foxed, minor creases & chips to edges).  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings - Volume VI -...
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Los Angeles, CA: Blavatsky Writings Publications Fund, 1954. Hardcover. Royal octavo. liv + 482pp. Original dark blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates.Volume 6 of the definitive edition of Blavatsky's writing, from 1883, 1884 and 1885, and includes articles such as: Tibetan Teachings on the dissociation of the Human Constitution after Death; True Nature of Mediumship and its Relation to Chelaship; "A Bewitched Life," one of Blatasky's occult stories. Spine ends rubbed, age-toning to edges & endpapers, small top-edge chips to several pages, otherwise a near-VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket spine slightly rubbed & discolored, minor chipping to top of spine).  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings - 1883.
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, 1950. Hardcover. Royal octavo. xxxii + 416pp. Original cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Spine chafed at bottom, spine a little dusty, previous owner's name on front free endpaper (written large), top-edge dusty, otherwise a solid near-VG copy in Good+ dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed & discolored, small edges tears & chipping).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings, Volume VII - 1886-1887.
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1987. Hardcover. Royal octavo. xxxiv + 434pp. Original dark blue boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 7 of the definitive edition of Blavatsky's writings published in 15 volumes. Volume 7 is from 1886 to 1887, and includes articles such as: Have Animals Souls?; The Theosophical Mahatmas; Ancient Magic and Modern Science; Theories about Reincarnation and Spirits; The Original Programme of the Theosophical Society. Previous owner name blacked-out on front free endpaper, else a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings, Volume II - 1879-1880.
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, ND. Hardcover. Royal octavo. xlvi + 590pp. Original dark blue boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 2 of the definitive edition of HPB's writings, from 1879 to 1880, and includes articles such as: Erroneous Ideas concerning the Doctrines of the Theosophists; Antiquity of the Vedas; The Number Seven; The Theory of Cycles. Previous owner name blacked-out on front free endpaper, corners of boards bumped, spine ends chafed, boards slightly scuffed, else an internally-clean VG copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings, Volume I - 1874-1878.
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, ND. Hardcover. Royal octavo. lxxx + 570pp. Original dark blue boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 1 of the definitive edition of Blavatsky's writings, from 1874 to 1878, and includes articles such as: About Spiritualism; A Story of the Mystical; The Theosophical Society: Its Origin, Plan and Aim; The Diaries of H. P. Blavatsky. Previous owner name blacked-out on front free endpaper, bottom-corners of boards bumped, spine ends chafed, spine creased, else an internally-clean near-VG copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings, Volume VI - 1883-1884-1885.
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1989. Hardcover. Royal octavo. lxxx + 570pp. Original dark blue boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 6 of the definitive edition of Blavatsky's writing, from 1883, 1884 and 1885, and includes articles such as: Tibetan Teachings on the dissociation of the Human Constitution after Death; True Nature of Mediumship and its Relation to Chelaship; "A Bewitched Life," one of Blatasky's occult stories. Previous owner name blacked-out on front free endpaper, light foxing to top-edge, bottom of spine rubbed, minor bumps to bottom corners of boards, otherwise a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

H. P. Blavatsky - Collected Writings, Volume XIII - 1890-1891.
BLAVATSKY, H. P. (Compiled and with a Preface by Boris de Zirkoff).
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1982. Hardcover. Royal octavo. xxxii + 464pp. Original black boards gilt-lettered on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w plates. Volume 13 of the definitive edition of Blavatky's writings in 15 volumes. Volume 13 is from 1890 to 1891 and also posthumous articles, including: Civilization, the Death of Art and Beauty; The Mind in Nature; On Cosmic Cycles, Manvantaras and Rounds; The Origin of Magic; The "Book of Enoch"; Facts Underlying Adept Biographies. Previous owner name blacked-out on front free endpaper, minor bumps to top corners of boards, spine ends rubbed, otherwise a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Matches 1-20 of 782