Search Results

  • Topic: Sports
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 9779
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Smits, Ted, Ed.; et al.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1958. Large 4to. 256 pp. Black cloth binding with dj. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Light edge wear. Dj worn along edges and chipped along spine. Overall, in very good condition with good dj.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Smith, Gary
New: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Dustjacket has a small surface cut to the back flap fold.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Manchester, Herbert.
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1931. Quarto. Brown cloth with pasted-down illustration of "The Sportsman" on cover, t.e.g. 245 pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Sudell, Richard; Waters, D. Tennyson.
London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd, (1957). Large 8vo. 240 pp. Green textured boards with light edgewear and with head and tail of spine bumped. With dj. Dj chipped and torn. Missing several large pieces of front cover. Smaller chips to spine and back cover. Illustrated with b&w photographs, diagrams, and figures. In fair condition with dj.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Andretti, Mario, Foreword by Paul Newman, edited by Mark Vancil
CollinsPublishersSanFrancisco (rare air ltd, 1994. Replete with color photos. New Hardcover (coffee table size) approx 9 1/2' x 12 l/2', 120 pages of text and color photos. Pristine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 87.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Braine, Tim & John Stravinsky
New York: Morrow, 1986. Illustrated by B&W Photos. Trade paperback fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Rappoport, Ken and Barry Wilner
Kans: Andrews Mcmeel & Parker, 1999.
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Baerlein, Henry
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1934. Stated first edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 312pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some light toning to spine, light soil to boards, binding tight, soil and lead marks to endpapers, text clean unmarked and slightly age-toned. No DJ.  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Frazier, Walt and Joe Jares
New York: A Rutledge Book/Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. 8vo. In tan cloth covered boards with black title stamp to spine and front board. In illustrated black dust jacket with orange title to front and spine panels. Minor creasing to edges of dust jacket. Interior pristine. Many b/w illustrations. A clean and tight copy of this very scarce item. 286 pages. SPO/062206.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

Best Sports Stories 1949 Edition: A Panorama of the 1948...
MARSH, Irving T. and Edward Ehre, editors
New York: Dutton, 1949. First edition. Near fine with a touch of wear to the extremities, lacking the dustwrapper. Excellent stories on sports figures and events of the day, accompanied by the year's funniest and most interesting sports photographs.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Best Sports Stories 1948 Edition: A Panorama of the 1947...
MARSH, Irving T. and Edward Ehre, editors
New York: Dutton, 1948. First edition. Near fine with a touch of wear to the extremities, lacking the dustwrapper. Excellent stories on sports figures and events of the day, accompanied by the year's funniest and most interesting sports photographs.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Best Sports Stories 1948 Edition: A Panorama of the 1947...
MARSH, Irving T. and Edward Ehre, editors
New York: Dutton, 1948. First edition. Near fine with an owner inscription on the front endpaper and a touch of wear to the extremities, in a near fine, modestly rubbed dustwrapper with a few short tears. Excellent stories on sports figures and events of the day, accompanied by the year's funniest and most interesting sports photographs.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Best Sports Stories 1964 Edition: A Panorama of the 1963...
MARSH, Irving T. and Edward Ehre, editors
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1964. First edition thus. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Best Sports Stories 1964 Edition: A Panorama of the 1963...
MARSH, Irving T. and Edward Ehre, editors
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1964. First edition thus. Fine in fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper with a short tear to the front panel.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Panorama of Sports in America
FRIENDLICH, Dick
(Np): Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. First edition. One corner bumped, else fine in very good, unevenly sunned dustwrapper. Surveys of sixteen different sports, including statistical appendices and dozens of photographs.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

The Wacky World of Sports
FANKHAUSER, Henry
South Brunswick and NY: A.S. Barnes, 1968. First edition. Illustrated by Bill Payne. Fine in fine dustwrapper, and uncommon thus. Anecdotes by a writer for the Washington *Daily News* who covered the University of Maryland sports beat.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

There's Nothing New in Sports: The Story of How Sports...
BUTLER, Hal
New York: Julian Messner, 1967. Reprint. Ex-library. Very good with remainder mark to bottom edge, in a very good rubbed dustwrapper affixed to the boards.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Wake up the Echoes: From the Sports Pages of the...
COOKE, Bob, editor
Garden City: Hanover House, 1956. First edition. Near fine, with offsetting to the endpapers and sunning to the edges of the boards, lacking the dustwrapper. A collection of classic sports writing from Grantland Rice, Red Smith, John Kieran and others.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

The Wacky World of Sports
FANKHAUSER, Henry
South Brunswick and NY: A.S. Barnes, 1968. First edition. Illustrated by Bill Payne. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with minor chipping to the edges. Anecdotes by a writer for the Washington *Daily News* who covered the University of Maryland sports beat.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

A Century of Sports
Associated Press Sports Staff
Maplewood NJ: Hammond, 1971. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with some edgewear and darkening to the edges.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Matches 1-20 of 9779