Search Results

  • Topic: South Carolina
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 1726
No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
No. 1 (July, 1977) .  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Williams, William]:
Cincinnati. 1828, 272pp. Contemporary calf. Rear free endpaper torn. Good. Williams visited Maryland, Virginia, the Carolinas and Georgia in his capacity as a Quaker minister. He blamed much of the evil he saw rampant on the frontier on demon rum, and had little better to say about the northern states he visited. Clark aptly describes Williams' narrative as "an exceedingly dull book," but goes on to indicate that "material for the study of Quakers in the South in this period is so scarce that Williams should be consulted."  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina & South Carolina
COLTON, J.H.
New York: Colton, J.H, 1859. Map. Steel engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 12.5" x 10.5".  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

County Map of Florida. Map of South Carolina. County Map...
MITCHELL, Samuel Augustus Jr.
Philadelphia: Mitchell, Samuel Augustus Jr, 1860. Map. Steel engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 11.5" x 14".  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Curtis, Elizabeth Gibben; edited with Introduction and Notes by Maxwell Kimball and Arthur C. Holden
New: Bonanza Books, DJ has some tiny edge tears, slight sun-toning of the spine, and is now in a mylar cover.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(South Carolina)
Columbia: Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1946. Columbia: Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 38 pages; Bound in quality cloth with gold stamped title.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(South Carolina)
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1917. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1917. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 153 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbed. Baronies of South Carolina, John Rutledge Letters, Church yard inscriptions, first French settlers in South Carolina, et al.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(South Carolina Society)
Charleston: South Carolina Society, 1938. Charleston: South Carolina Society, 1938. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 30 pages; Overlapping wrapper edges discolored and little worn. Albert S. Thomas' copy with his name neatly lettered in ink.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Greene, Jack P. (Ed. )
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1970. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 232 pages; Tricentennial Edition, #1.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(South Carolina Collegian)
None Given: None Given, 1885. None Given: None Given, 1885 etc. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 91 pages; Three pamphlets, wrappers soiled, worn, paper age toned and almost brittle. About seven pages of advertising in each one. A miscellany of poetry, serious and whimsical essays, a few jokes & one article deploring women speaking in public.  more information
Price: 16.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1920. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1920. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 189 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbed, some pencilling on wrappers & inside. Early letters from South Carolina on natural history, cemetery inscriptions, Swiss notes on South Carolina, Church registers, et al.  more information
Price: 57.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
`
Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co, 1934. Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co. 1934-35. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" 95 pages; Wrappers little soiled, some edge wear. South Carolina Constitution, Charleston Library Society, Germans & German Swiss in South Carolina, et al.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co, 1937. Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co. 1937. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" 50 pages; Wrappers little soiled, light edge wear. Thoroughbred in South Carolina, Loyalists in South Carolina, et al.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Rogers, George C.
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1973. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 107 pages; Wrappers little rubbed or lightly soiled. ; Tricentennial booklet no. 11.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Simkins, Francis Butler & Robert Hilliard Woody
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1932. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Large 8vo 9" - 10" 610 pages; Quite rubbed, name in ink inside front cover.  more information
Price: 235.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(South Carolina)
Columbia: Dept. of Agriculture, Commerce & Industry, 1927. Columbia: Dept. of Agriculture, Commerce & Industry, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 346 pages; Covers of blind-stamped cloth, rubbed. Folding highway map inside back cover, numerous illustrations and a county by county summary of existing and potential resources.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(South Carolina Constitution)
Abbeville: Hugh Wilson, 1896. Abbeville: Hugh Wilson, 1896. First Edition (?). Softcover. 8vo. 98 pages; Wrappers soiled, edges little worn, paper age toned & a little brittle. This is the less usual Abbeville printing.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co, 1931. Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co. 1931-2. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" 89 pages; Wrappers little soiled, some edge wear. Papers relating directly or indirectly to South Carolina, with discussions.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co, 1933. Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co. 1933. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" 65 pages; Wrappers little soiled, light edge wear. Public education in ante-bellum South Carolina, Grimke sisters, et al.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co, 1936. Columbia: R. L. Bryan Co. 1936. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" 40 pages; Wrappers little soiled, light edge wear. Columbia Canal, Loyalists in South Carolina, et al.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

Matches 1-20 of 1726