Search Results
- Topic: Sociology
Matches 1-20 of 12566
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1910.
Burgundy cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. All volumes are tight and firm with minimal signs of wear. Three volumes complete. more information
Price: 166.70 USD
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896.
Original 3/4 leather over marble bds. Former owner name and bookplate FFE. Normal wear at extremities. more information
Price: 38.90 USD
The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff, 1971.
Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Edited and Introduced by Arvid Brodersen. more information
Price: 83.30 USD
The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975.
Blue linen over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Edited and Introduced by Maurice Natanson with a preface by H. L. Van Breda more information
Price: 83.30 USD
New York: Literary Associates Incorporated, 1930.
Hardcover, 1930, octavo, 233pp., not illustrated. Book good+ with rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, wear to spine ends and corners that gently tears cloth, binding tight, previous owner's information at front flyleaf, front endpapers lightly off-set, text clean with some light lead notes and age-toning. No DJ, though in protective mylar wrap. more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Guatemala, Instituto Centroamericano de Prospectiva e Investigación, 2004,
108p., illus., bibl., wrps, large 4to. (Estudios y Documentos. III Serie ; 62) more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1937.
Quarto. XII, 295, [1]pp. Original blue cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Frontispiece. First American edition of this book first published in 1934 under the title "Deutscher Sozialismus" in which Werner Sombart claimed that a "new spirit" was beginning to "rule mankind". The age of capitalism and proletarian socialism was over and with "German socialism" (National-Socialism) taking over. This German socialism puts the "welfare of the whole above the welfare of the individual". German socialism must effect a "total ordering of life" with a "planned economy in accordance with state regulations". The new legal system will confer... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953.
Octavo. VIII, 319, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over green cloth with gold lettering on spine. The essays collected in this volume represent a sustained effort to use psychological methods and findings in sociology without destroying its autonomy and its independence of method. They also provide a glimpse into the workshop of the sociologist turning, during a period of supreme crisis in man's history, to practical problems of planning for freedom. Moderate age wear on wrappers with spine and edges sunned, and minor soiling on covers. Wraps in overall good, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio State University Press, 1960.
Octavo. XIV, 463, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Frontispiece portrait of Emile Durkheim. Written by thirteen outstanding scholars from the social sciences, philosophy, and literature, the essays in this volume constitute the most comprehensive appraisal of Durkheim's work yet to appear. Their topics include the milieu in which he lived, his enduring legacy, the influence of his school on the study of religion, his politics and political theory, the individualism and socialism in his work, his conservatism and its implications for his sociological theory, his "functionalism," the relation of his notion... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities, 1975.
xv + 255pp., 8vo, green cloth, d.w. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, (1975). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1979.
Softound, 293 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light discoloration to the covers, minor creasing or wear to the covers at the tips/edges. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Basic Books, 1967.
Introduction by D.G. Macrae, 158pp. 8vo, cloth. New York: Basic Books, (1967). A very good (+) copy. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Knopf, 1973.
384pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Alred A. Knopf, 1973. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Basic Books, 1971.
vi + 302pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Basic Books, (1971). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Durham: Duke, 1939.
Illustrated. xiii + 591pp., thick 8vo, cloth; minor chipping at head of spine. Durham: Duke University Press, 1939. A very good copy. Presentation copy signed by the author more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: American Book, 1934.
xxiv + 615pp., 8vo, red cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly worn, price clipped. New York: American Book Company, (1934). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969.
x + 374pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper soiled, lightly chipped. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1969). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957.
xii + 418pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w.; ownership signature front free endpaper. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1957). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New Delhi: Research Council, 1969.
Many tables. 188pp. + xiv, 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, soiled. New Delhi: Research Council for Cultural Studies, 1969. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Oxford University Press, 1964.
xv + 512pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper worn, dampstained. New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD





