Search Results

  • Topic: Short
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 7604
No Image Available
MORTON, MIRIAM
New York: Doubleday, 1969. Scarce copy of anthology featuring English-language translations of stories by French Nobel Laureates: Albert Camus, Anatole France, Romaine Rolland, Roger Martin du Gard, Francois Mauriac, Andre Gide, Jean-Paul Sartre, and Frederic Mistral. 213 pp. Brodart protection over slightly sunned DJ. Price clipped. Very slight tanning to pages. No markings.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Ellis, Zoila
Belize: Cubola, 1988. [Precedes the American 1st edition by several years.]. Trade paperback, near fine, pages clean and tight. Appears unread. Front cover has short corner crease on lower right corner. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 72.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Carver, Raymond
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 37 stories, including the best of the old and some new ones. Carver is considered one of the all-time genius writers of the short story.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available
Peden, William
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1968. Red hardcover, ever so slight wear to extremities,slight storage slant, light stain on lower outer edge of textblock at spine, does not bleed onto pages, contents fine, appears unread, near fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Pyne, Ann, Cover hype by Cynthia Ozick
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket. Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Wieland, Liza
New York: Random House, 1977. Hard Cover with dustjacket. New. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 26.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Busch, Frederick
Ticknor and Fields Boston, 1994. Hardcover as new, in near fine Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Taylor, Catherine, compiler, Includes stories by Jane Beeson, Elisabeth Beresford,Rebecca Fraser, Allan Frewin Jones, Alan hackney, William Trevor, more
Fulcrum, 1994. 8vo - over 73 4' - 93 4' tall. 256 page. Trade paperback as new. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Ravenel, Shannon (editor), William Faulkner, Moira Crone, Jill McCorkle, Marcia Guthridge, Robert Olen Butler, Susan Perabo, Annette Sanford, Lee Smith, Kathy Flann, Robert Morgan, Tim Gautreaux, David Gilbert, Tom Paine, J. D. Dolan, Ellen Douglas
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. Near fine trade paperback, front cover slightly curled, stain on outside edge of some pages. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Carver, Raymond.
New York: Knopf, 1983. Carver's title story, some say, is his finest. These twelve stories constitute a kind of grammar of that feathery language only the heart ever hears, and only at four o'clock in the morning. A dozen stories.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available
Cheever, John
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Nine stories that include: The Death of Justina, Brimmer, The Lowboy, The Duchess, The Scarlet Moving Van, The Golden Age, The Wrysons, Boy in Rome, and A Miscellany of Characters That Will Not Appear. Nice copy with brilliant spine lettering with dust jacket.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available
Agosto, Ángel M.
Canada, Editorial Trafford, 2005, 136p., wrps  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Santo Domingo, Ediciones Ferilibro/Dirección General de la Feria del Libro, 2005, 91p., wrps  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Couto, Mia.
Santiago de Chile, LOM Ediciones, (Colección Narrativa), 2005, 164, (2)p., wrps  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
Jovine Rijo, Federico.
Santo Domingo de Guzmán, Cuesta-Veliz Ediciones, 2006, 200p., wrps  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
Martínez de Beltré, Ana Teresa.
Santo Domingo, Editorial Búho, 2006, 146p., illus., wrps  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
García Márquez, Gabriel.
México: Editorial Hermes, 1972. 8vo, wrps, 163 p. Owner stamped his name and direction on all page edges. Inscribed to owner by a friend.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
Ravenel, Shannon (ed.)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 393 pp. fine paperback with fine dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Brodsky, L. D.
St. Louis, Missouri: Time Being Books, Poetry in Sight and Sound, 1999. Trade paper cover (wraps) fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Dowell, Coleman With a Postscript by Bradford Morrow.
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. With a Postscript by Bradford Morrow. Dustjacket fine under mylar cover; Hardcover fine but red remainder mark on bottom of text block. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

Matches 1-20 of 7604