Search Results

  • Topic: Self-Perception
New Feature! Sort by Distance
14 Matches Found
No Image Available
Kaplan, Howard B.
Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear, 1975. [vi]+185+[1]pp. Printed decorative black boards. A very good copy with some cover scratching. (OP). Binding is Hardcover. [vi]+185+[1]pp. pp. 8vo. Hardcover appears unread, pages clean & tight, wear to extremities of cover from shelf wear, cover lightly rubbed, Very GOod. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Angell, Judie
New York: Bradbury Press, 1979. 177 page hardcover and dustjacket, very good, appears lightly read, though ex-library with all pastings and markings. Dustjacket now under fresh mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Orenstein, Peggy, in association with the American Association of University Women
New York: Doubleday, 1994. Includes bibliographical references. 335 page hardcover and dustjacket (under mylar) very good plus though front upper corner slightly bumped. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 29.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Block, Joyce
Simon & Schuster, 1994. REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW MATERIALS LAID IN. 288 page Hardcover with dustjacket. Near fine in worn dustjacket now under mylar (Dustjacket has short closed tear at upper front edge, rubbed). NO remainder mark. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Rimm, Sylvia
New: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999.
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Thomas, Rob
New: Simon & Schuster, 1998.
Price: 7.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
La Belle, Jenijoy
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988. A study of the role played by the mirror in women's self conceptions, in both literature and life. Grey cloth with no signs of wear at all - crisp, clean boards and tight binding. Dustjacket shows a tiny amount of fading to spine and some marking on back (perhaps offset from another book?) but is otherwise also crisp and clean under mylar cover.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Pfeffer, Susan Beth
New York: Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Books [Pacer, Putnam Publishing, 1984. Signed 'Susan Beth Pfeffer' on front free endpaper, but as I don't know her signature, I'm not certain it's original, as this is a Weekly Reader Edition. 158 pp clean & tight. Unread, pictorial cover. Pages clean & tight but slightly agetoned. Cover slightly darked, especially spine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Rubin [Rivkai], Israel.
Warsaw - New York: Yatshkovskis Populer visnshaftlekhe bibliyotek, 1929. Octavo, black cloth spine, edgeworn printed paper covered boards, endpapers worn at the gutters and with a chip to the free front endpaper, 160 pp.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

No Image Available
Karp, David A.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Includes biographical references and index. Hardcover fine, dustjacket fine though slight knick on top edge. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 36.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Swann, Ingo
New York: Fireside, Simon & Schuster, 1993. Trade papercover very good+. Short light black marker line across lower outer edge of text block does not bleed onto pages. 320 pp, pages clean & tight. 2 light finger smudges on outer right edge of textblock. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 81.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Mackie, Fiona
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. First. Octavo; VG/VG-; DJ: bright blue with black text; HB: green cloth spine with gilt text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 268 pp; DJ stained, particularly along head and fore edges of back flap; head edge of DJ rumpled, with ragged spots and small open tears on head edges of flaps and spine; price clipped; HB edges stained; small smudge on ffep; else VG.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available
Erving Polster
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987/07/01. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Light wear and soiling to covers. Dust jacket has two small holes on spine.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Copperfish Books

Copperfish Books
1205 Elizabeth Street
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
United States

Phone: 941-205-2560

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schwartz, Jeffrey M.; Gottlieb, Annie; Buckley, Patrick
New York, New York, U.S.A: Regan Books, 1998. Tight, clean. DJ shows minor rubbing, light chipping with some tearing to top of spine.  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Burke's Books

Burke's Books
936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
United States

Phone: (901) 278-7484