Search Results
- Topic: Science
Matches 1-20 of 56609
(St. George's): Science and Technology Council, nd.
148p., wrps. more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Oaxaca: CIIDIR, 1986.
27p. (recto only), wrps, 4to. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Paris: Imprimerie royale, 1751.
With 6 engraved plates (5 folding), including the map of Quito, in the first work, and 3 folding plates in the second work. Engraved headpieces. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in compartments with morocco labels, upper front cover of both books with mild stain; some minor marginal waterstain to a few leaves of the second volume, otherwise a clean and wide-margined set. more information
Price: 8500.00 USD
Paris: Gauthier-Villers, et fils, 1895.
Original printed wrappers; a fine copy, uncut and unopened. more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
London: Richardson, Phillips, Pennington, 1793.
Text woodcut and tables. Contemporary calf, rebacked; small tear in title page repaired and title and last printed leaf repaired in the margin, some minor browning to first and last leaves, and occasional spotting. otherwise a solid copy. Some contemporary annotations. more information
Price: 3000.00 USD
Christiania: J. Lehmann & C. Grondahl, 1819.
With 5 folding engraved plates. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, rebacked, with original spine laid down; text with only sporadic browning. From the library of Sir J.C. Beattie (1866-1946), physicist, with his signature, and presentation bookplate of the University of Cape Town noting the 1931 donation from Beattie. more information
Price: 3000.00 USD
London: Taylor & Francis, 1857.
With 14 engraved plates (many folding). Original printed wrappers. more information
Price: 650.00 USD
London: McMillan & Co., 1896.
Frontispiece portrait of Stephen Hales plus 7 additional portraits. Original cloth, spine somewhat faded; from the Norman library with his bookplate; another bookplate on front paste-down presumably removed. more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924.
Reprint. Lectures by several renowned scientists, including John Mills, George T. Moore, and others. 288 pp. numbered. Gilt top edge. Embossed cover. Fold-out chart to rear of half-title. Light bumps to corners. Light creasing to spine. Light shelfwear to boards, spine. Small tear to rear hinge. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Translated by A. J. Pomerans, with 55 b/w plates and 36 line illus. 667pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Basic Books, Inc., (1964). more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Paris: Bachelier, 1834.
Volume I with 4 large folding tables, 2 of which are repeated in Volume II. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; minor foxing, a bit heavier on preliminary leaves, especially in Volume II. From the library of Alfred Mauger with his bookplate in Volume I. more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd, 1932-36.
With frontispieces and text illustrations; a mint set in the original dust jackets. more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
London: R. Brugis for author, 1709.
With 7 numbered folding engraved plates, plus an additional small folding plate inserted between pp. 160 and 161, and numerous text woodcuts. Modern polished calf, gilt lettering on spine; a few signatures browned as usual, and with a small tear on C4 (no letters affected); all plates quite fresh. An exceptionally nice copy. more information
Price: 7000.00 USD
Venice: Battista Ciotto, 1592.
Title with printer's device, decorative initials and headpieces, woodcut illustrations and tables throughout, many full-page. Colophon at the end of the first work and on the last leaf. Full calf in a contemporary style, gilt fleuron in centre and on corners; a fine copy of a great rarity. more information
Price: 7500.00 USD
Neuchatel; Geneva: Samuel Fauche; Barde, Manget & Co., 1783; 1788.
I: With folding tables and engravings, title vignette, headpieces. Library stamp on title; II: marbled paper, foxing throughout. more information
Price: 1800.00 USD
London: Smith & Walford, 1704.
Also, Two Treatises of the Species and Magnitude of Curvilinear Figures. 4 parts in 1 volume. Title page printed in red & black within a double-ruled border. Illustrated with 19 folding copperplate engravings.[4], 144, 211, [1]pp. (In the second sequence, p. 120 is marked 112, and there are blank pages between 137-8 and 138-9). Thick 4to, contemporary blind-tooled panelled calf, expertly rebacked in matching leather (contemporary signature on title dated 1704; last several pages have marginal dampstains, otherwise a remarkably clean crisp copy). London: Smith & Walford, 1704. more information
Price: 60000.00 USD
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960.
1960, Softcover. 33 pp. Illustrated. Very Good+ copy. minor edgewear and scratching to the covers; the contents are clean and unmarked. Printed in the USSR. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1990.
Reprint, 1990, paperback, octavo, 257pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of rubbing and edge wear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1988.
Second printing, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 210pp., illustrated in color. Book VG+ with price stickers to rear board, light rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. more information
Price: 11.20 USD





