Search Results
- Topic: Science & Medicine
Matches 1-20 of 3887
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1954.
Octavo. XXV, [1], 563, XII, [564]-1155, [3]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over tan cloth with gold lettering on spines. Illustrated title pages. This work describes the development of the healing art from prehistoric times to the middle of the 20th century, from the days of the Pithecantropus erectus of Java, who lived somewhere between five hundred thousand and one million years ago, down to the discovery of cortisone in the 20th century. This work is profusely illustrated with more than 400 photographic reproductions, many of which taken by the author himself. Moderate age wear on wrappers with spines and edges age-toned.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
México: Editorial Prado, 2002.
x, 239p., photos, illus., tables, bibl., boards more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Paris: G. Masson, 1882.
With 12 plates and numerous text illustrations. Uncut in the original front wrapper, chipped, wrapper and first few leaves nearly detached; preliminary leaves somewhat spotted. more information
Price: 350.00 USD
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927.
Quarto. XIII, [1], 273, [1]pp. Original gilt decorated blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Fabre d'Olivet. In this remarkable work Fabre d'Olivet is shown as a humanitarian who heals Rudolphe Grivel, a congenital mute. It is the story of this healing, together with the jealousies, calumnies and persecutions which followed this amazing deed. Written during the fascinating time of Napoleon's reign. Minor shelf wear. Lower corner of back cover bumped (not affecting pages). Binding in overall good to good+, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Stuttgart, J.F. Schreiber, [1895].,
Quarto. Rebound, cloth with a paper spine label, [5], 24 pp., 19 double-page color plates with explanatory captions. Very good. more information
Price: 121.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States
Heidelberg: Universitats-Buchhandlung von Karl Winter, 1843.
Bound in half leather and marbled boards stamped in gilt . Four folding plates. Some minor interior foxing, otherwise very good condition. more information
Price: 1219.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1933).
8vo. xxi,458,xi,pp. Green cloth. Spine sunned. Minor age wear on binding. Signature, place and date handwritten by previous owner on inside of front board. Underlining in blue pen to a couple of pages. Fascinating history of the role of the doctor going back to ancient times up to the early 1930's. "With Illustrations from Contemporary Sources, Portraits, Photographs, and Original Drawings by James E. Bodrero and Ruth Harris Bohan." Plates are reproductions and are in b/w. Binding in good, interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Moore & Payne, 1834.
Later edition. Quarto. Contemporary marbled paper over boards and paper spine, [2], 15 full-page anatomical engravings facing explanatory leaves. New endpapers with the old retained, scattered light smudging, covers rubbed with one chip from the front bottom fore-corner. Very good. more information
Price: 813.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States
Paris: Laurent D'Houry, 1703.
With half-title and leaves of approbations. Full contemporary French calf, gilt fleurons on spine with raised bands. Corners rubbed and worn, lacking front free endpaper. Autographed by the author at the end of the dedication. more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1869.
Large octavo. VIII, 9-292, VIII, 9-293, [1]pp. Original 3/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. Printer's device on both title-pages. Scarce and fascinating medical work being a compilation of volumes 48 and 49 of the '"Half-Yearly Abstract of the Medical Science" covering the latest medical discoveries in the 1860s. Some age-wear on binding with heavy rubbing on spine and along edges of binding. Some abrasion on leather. Covers rubbed with paper partly missing on front board. Previous owners' stamps on endpapers (Drs. Young & Young; Frank B. Young, M.D.) Contemporary inscription from previous... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1870.
Large octavo. VIII, 9-296, VIII, 9-296pp. Original 3/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. Printer's device on both title-pages. Scarce and fascinating medical work being a compilation of volumes 50 and 51 of the '"Half-Yearly Abstract of the Medical Science" covering the latest medical discoveries in the late1860s, early 1870's. Some age-wear on binding with heavy rubbing on spine and along edges of binding. Some abrasion on leather. Previous owners' stamps on endpapers (Drs. Young & Young; Frank B. Young, M.D.) Contemporary inscription from previous owner on inside of front cover, and dated... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1906.
Ex-library. Octavo. xi,586,18pp. Original cloth with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait of the author with his signature in facsimile. English translation by Charles Bolduan. Published originally in Germany under the title "Gesammelte Abhandlungen über Immunitätsforschung," Ehrlich's authoritative work covers the greater portion of his as well as some of his collaborators studies on immunity. In the preface the author states that the work also serves the purpose "...to show clearly that my theory of immunity rests on so broad an experimental basis that it is practically identical with a summary of generalizations derived from an enormous mass of experimental... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985.
Quarto. 499, [1], 455, [1], 643, [1]pp. Full black leather with gold tooling and lettering on front covers and spines. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon marker in each volume. Exquisite edition of the Collected Essays of the best-known physician in the English-speaking world at the turn of the century, called the "most influential physician in history." William Osler's influence continues. Though his contributions to science and medicine were considerable, his major achievement was the transformation of medical education in the United States and elsewhere. He was adored by his students as a warm human scholar and skilled physician who... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Birmingham, Alabama: Gryphon Editions, (1982).
8vo. xiii, 2 vols. Gilt decorated brown leather binding with gilt edges. Marble endpapers. Frontispiece. Illustrated with some b/w photographs. Facsimile of the 1925 edition. In fine condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Birmingham, Alabama: Gryphon Editions, (1984).
8vo. xii, 344 pp., 64 pp. Gilt decorated black leather binding w/out dj. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Facsimiles of Corvisart's 1812 edition and Auenbrugger's 1808 edition. In fine condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Venice: Paul Baleon, 1644.
2 parts in 1 volume. 8vo. [52], 176, [40], 177-598pp. Somewhat later speckled calf with black morocco spine label. Raised bands. Staining, scuffing and abrasions to boards. Wear to edges. Corners bumped. Small sticker "M 258" on tail of spine. Armorial ex-libris of Wm. Constable Esq., F.R.S. & F.A.S. Ink signature of C. Tonstall on illustrated title-page. Damp staining to upper part of pages from front endpaper through page 177 not affecting text. Decorated with woodcut initials. One folding page "Series Morborum Muliebrium Qu Ae Etiam Continet Indicem." Index and special title-page to Part II bound after Part I. An... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934.
Lg. 8vo. x, 408 pp. Decorated green cloth binding. Minor rubbing to edges. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Illustrated with 30 b/w annotated images. A tight copy in very good condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London: Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine, 1982.
Quarto. XIV, 110pp.(Text), [20]pp. (Plates). Original red cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed by William Schupbach. The argument of this remarkable essay is that Rembrandt's 'Anatomy of Dr. Tulp' makes a cryptic but deliberate and precise statement about the nature of human life as revealed to the arts of anatomy, literature, metaphysics, and painting. This work is profusely illustrated with 20 pages of b/w photographic reproductions. Lower corners slightly bumped (not affecting pages throughout). Binding in overall good to good+, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 95.00 USD




