Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: SOUTHERN AMERICA

Matches 1-50 of 490

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HUMANITIES IN SOCIETY. FOUCAULT AND CRITICAL THEORY: THE USES OF DISCOURSE ANSLYSIS.

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles, California :: University of Southern California: Center for the Humanities,, 1982. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 311 p., bibl. .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

THE GARDEN SPOT OF AMERICA. SOUTH SLOPE OF THE OZARK MOUNTAINS. GENERAL FARMING, FRUIT GROWING, STOCK RAISING AND MANUFACTURING...INVIGORATING CLIMATE, NO MALARIA, HEALTHIEST COUNTRY ON EARTH!

(No Author Listed)

Small advertising circular, printed on green paper, folded into five panels, printed on both sides. Describing the resources and benefits of Howell County, Missouri. Accompanied by a typed letter, on letterhead printed with "THE GARDEN SPOT OF AMERICA, SOUTH SLOPE OF THE OZARK MOUNTAINS," advertising 150,000 acres of the finest fruit, stock farm and timber lands in America. Single sheet of lined paper, dated Memphis, TN, August 4th, 1894, and signed by Emmett Howard, Southern Sales Agent South Missouri Land Co. Howard mentions that he is enclosing his folder on the Ozark Mountain Company (included here), and has requested that.... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Schwartz Judaica

1934 Pentuckett Ave.
San Diego, CA 92104-5732
Phone: 619 232-5888

View Details

American Jewish Historical Quarterly Volume LVII (58) September, 1968 to June, 1969 Numbers 1-4

(No Author Listed)

MA: AJHS, Very good+. Hardcover. Main articles: Jacob Marcus: Quintessential American Jew; Lloyd Gartner: Roumania, America & World Jewry: Consul Peixotto in Bucharest, 1870-1876; Maxine Seller: Isaac Leeser's Views on the Restoration of a Jewish Palestine; Ian Bickerton: President Truman's Recognition of Israel; B.Zvi Sobel: Jews & Christian Evangelization: Anglo-American Approach; Hyman Fliegel: Creation of the Jewish Institute of Religion; J.Joseph Huthmacher: Senator Robert Wagner & the Rise of Urban Liberalism; Arthur Chiel: Hebraic Allusions in Lescarbot; Ira Rosenwaike: Jewish Deaths included in the Vital Records of American Cities, 1821-1829; Zosa Szajkowski: Disunity in the Distribution of American Jewish Overseas Relief 1919-1939; James Lebeau: Profile.... more information

Price: 26.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; MAY, 1961.

(No Author Listed)

New York, NY;: National Railway Publication Co.,, 1961 93rd year - No. 12, May, 1961. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1248 pages. Southern Pacific transmittal letter stapled to inside front cover. Spine curl. A very good copy. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Transactions of the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Third Degree of the Southern Jurisdiction of the United States of America Sessions of 1928 and 1929.

(No Author Listed)

Charleston: Circa 1929 Original edition. 557pp. Octavo [23 cm] Full dark leather with a gilt stamped title on the spine, raised bands, and gilt stamped borders on the covers. Top egde gilt. Decorative endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are rubbed. The front cover has a previous owner's name stamped in gilt. The underlying boards are exposed at the top corners. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Savings Bond, Confederate States of America.

(No Author Listed)

[1862] The Confederacy began with no money other that what southern states gave to it so they issued bonds to individuals and other investors. The entire bond did not mature until 1881, long after there was any hope of collecting. Each coupon could be redeemed for interest paid at its individual maturation date. Three of the coupons appear to have been redeemed for $20 each before the war ended. .... more information

Price: 2000.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

African Impact on The Material Culture of the Americas: A Conference presented by Diggs Gallery at Winston-Salem State University, Old Salem, The Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts.

(No Author Listed)

1996 VG. Yellow printed wraps in plastic spiral binding. Unpaginated, but huge likely over 200 pp. with bw illustrations On May 30 through June 2, 1996 the Diggs Gallery at Winston-Salem State University, Old Salem, and the Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts jointly sponsored an interdisciplinary conference, African Impact on the Material Culture of the Americas, held at Winston-Salem State University. The conference included 28 paper presentations organized into eight panels, a discussion panel, field trips, and a museum exhibit opening, all focused on the effects of African culture on material culture in the New World. While not strictly focused on.... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Medical Clinics of North America Volume 1 Number 6 May 1918 Southern Number with Index to Volume 1

(No Author Listed)

Phil: W. B. Saunders, 1918 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Medical Clinics of North America Volume 12 Number 5 March 1929 Southern Interurban Clinical Club Number

(No Author Listed)

Phil: W. B. Saunders, 1929 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bromer Booksellers

607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
Phone: 617.247.2818

View Details

Our America Series.

(No Author Listed)

California: Vernon Kilns, 1938-1940 An eleven-piece set of dinnerware designed by the author and artist Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) for the Vernon Kilns, which operated in Los Angeles between 1928-1958. The master artist Gabe Turnbull designed the shapes, which are characterized by coupe-shaped plates, dipped rims, and unusual upside down handles. The bottom of each plate is marked "Our America/ designed by/ Rockwell Kent/ Vernon Kilns/ Made in U.S.A." The pieces are decorated in a lustrous cream and brown and cream and maroon transfer prints. "Our America" had the largest number of images of any series that Kent designed. Includes one sugar bowl and lid.... more information

Price: 650.00 USD

Harropian Books

752A Lewis Road
Nelson, V1L 6P7
Phone: (250) 229-5355

View Details

British Columbia Pilot

(No Author Listed)

Ottawa, Ontario: Canadian Hydrographic Service,, 1965 (1971) Very Good. Seventh Edition, Third Printing. Green cloth with title stamped in gilt onto top cover and spine, all edges trimmed. Showing the southern portion of the coast of British Columbia including the coast of the United States and of B.C. from Cape Flattery, Juan de Fuca Strait to Cape Caution, together with Vancouver Island and the inner passages between it and the mainland. Fold out chart to front. in place, clean and unmarked. One short marginal closed tear to map stub - not affecting map, slight tilt, prev. booksellers [The Boathouse Yacht Supplies Ltd.] ticket to front pastedown. 9-5/8" x 6-1/2" 678 p. .... more information

Price: 23.50 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Journal of California and Great Basin Anthropology Vol. 2, No. 1.

(No Author Listed)

1980 Softcover. New.. Back issue. Contents: Bean: Memorial to Jane K. Penn (1910-1980). Wilke: Memorial to Ruby Eleanore Modesto (1913-1980). Articles: Fowler: History of Great Basin Anthropological Research, 1776-1979. Oxendine: The Luiseno Girls' Ceremony. Halpern: Sex Differences in Quechan Narration. Brook: Inferences Regarding Aboriginal Hunting Behavior in the Saline Valley, Inyo County, California. Laird: Chemehuevi Shamanism, Sorcery, and Charms. Johnston: Two Southern California Trade Trails. Ritter: A Historical Aboriginal Structure and its Associations, Panamint Mountains, California. Follett: Fish Remains from the Karlo Site (CA-Las-7), Lassen County, California. Documents: Hudson: The Chumash Revolt of 1824: Another Native Account from the Notes of John P. Harrington. Reports:.... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Journal of California and Great Basin Anthropology Vol. 22, No. 1.

(No Author Listed)

2000 Softcover.. Back issue. Contents: Sutton & Gardner: Message from the Editors. Articles: Jones, Rivers, Maliarik, Joslin & Alger: An Addendum to Harrington's Northern Salinan Place Names. Arkush & Pitblado: Paleoarchaic Surface Assemblages in the Great Salt Lake Desert, Northwestern Utah. Boxt & Raab: Puvunga and Point Conception: A Comparative Study of Southern California Indian Traditionalism. Dixon: Comment on ÒPuvunga and Point Conception...Ó by Matthew A. Boxt and L. Mark Raab. Lightfoot: Comments on ÒPuvunga and Point Conception: A Comparative Study of Southern California Indian Traditionalism,Ó by Matthew A. Boxt and L. Mark Raab. Ruyle: A Comment on ÒPuvunga and Point Conception: A Comparative.... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Northwest Anthropological Research Notes Vol. 25(2).

(No Author Listed)

1991 Softcover. As new.. Back issue. Scouler: On the Indian Tribes Inhabiting the North-West Coast of America. Lyman: Alexander W. Chase and the Nineteenth-Century Archaeology and Ethnography of the Southern Oregon and Northern California Coast. Lyman: Introduction. Chase: Siletz, or "Lo" Reconstructed [1869]. Chase: Indian Mounds and Relics on the Coast of Oregon [1873a]. Chase: Shell Mounds of Lat. 42¡ 02', 42¡ 05', & 42¡ 15', Coast of Oregon; Description of Stone and Other Implements Found in Them, with Some Notes on Existing Tribes of That Section of the Coast [1873d]. Chase: Chase's Correspondence Subsequent to the Coast Survey [1880-82]. Lyman: Conclusions: Chase and Context .... more information

Price: 11.25 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere During the Years 1849-'50-'51-'52: Appendix G and H.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: -,, 1855. Good Minus. 4 plates (heavily soiled; a long crease to 1; a corner of 3 missing). 4to, pp. (266-) 289, crudely encased in paper covered boards (a name to spine; pp. tanned; a date to title; offsetting from plates to 4 pp.; a corner of 8 pp. missing; occasional spotting to pp.). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Radical America: Vol. 19, (1985), No. 1-6. .

(No Author Listed)

Somerville, MA: Radical America, 1985 Full year run, wraps, most 72 pages. Wraps somewhat smudged or worn on some numbers; #6 water damaged at bottom. Topics include the British miners' strike, Euro-Feminism, reminiscences of the IWW, southern timber workers, Nicaragua, etc. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Chinese America; history and perspectives 2004.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Chinese Historical Society of America, 2004 vii, 92p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. Includes an article on the Wenzhouese Community in New York and another on asparagus farming in Southern California. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Radical America: Vol. 19, (1985), No. 1-6. .

(No Author Listed)

Somerville, MA: Radical America, 1985 Full year run, wraps, most 72 pages. Wraps lightly worn. Topics include the British miners' strike, Euro-Feminism, reminiscences of the IWW, southern timber workers, Nicaragua, etc. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Izwe lethu (Bantu slogan meaning "Our Land!").

(No Author Listed)

N. pl.: Vanguard Society of America, 1960 20p., illus., wraps. On southern Africa, put together by a committee from the California Baptist State Convention and the California State Association of Colored Women's Clubs. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The white student. For a better America (Spring 1979).

(No Author Listed)

Torrance, CA: Noontide Press, 1979 Single issue of the tabloid format newspaper, 4 pages. Articles calling for an end to busing and the establishment of White Studies classes, allegations that Alex Haley plagiarized Roots, and "Bleak prospects for White graduates" as "a bigger and bigger piece of that employment and post-graduate action is going to the unqualified, the undeserving, the laughably unfit..." Also includes a "humorous" fictional TV transcript of a program, Race the Nation, in which an objective White speaker is confronted by a Black woman named Urethra who speaks in stereotypical argot and the whining Jewish Mr. Gallstein. Published by the Holocaust denial.... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Builders Booksource

1817 Fourth Street
Berkeley, CA 94710
Phone: 510.845.6874

View Details

Succulent Container Gardens

Debra Lee Baldwin

Timber Press,

From the Publisher;

With their colorful leaves, sculptural shapes, and simple care, succulents are beautiful yet forgiving plants for pots. If grown in containers, these dry-climate jewels—which include but are not limited to cacti—can be brought indoors in winter and so can thrive anywhere in the world.

In this inspiring compendium, the popular author of Designing with Succulents provides everything beginners and experienced gardeners need to know to create stunning container displays of exceptionally waterwise plants. The extensive palette includes delicate sedums, frilly echeverias, cascading senecios, edgy agaves, and fat-trunked beaucarneas, to name just a few. Easy-to-follow, expert tips explain soil.... more information

Price: 29.95 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Smith's Atlas

(Smith's Atlas)

Hartford & Utica: John Paine, 1839 Good. 18 maps, some with several to the sheet; with handcolored maps of the United States and world, including: Map and Chart of the World; World on a Polar Projection; Central Europe; North America (Texas is separately colored, not a part of the U.States, Alaska is "Russian Possessions"); United States (Texas includes New Mexico areas & more); Mexico (California Indian tribes indicated, borders with Oregon Territory); Eastern States; Middle States; Southern States; Western States; South America; Europe; British Isles; Asia; Palestine; Africa; Liberia; Oceanica; approx. 9 1/2" x 11 3/4" size; illustrated paper coverd stiff paper stock binding, cloth spine material.... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

United States Dictrict Court, Southern District of New York: United States of America, v. Morton Sobell, Defendant. No. C 134-245. Petition Pursuant to Title 28, U.S.C., Section 2255

(SOBELL, Morton)

New York: Committee to Secure Justice for Morton Sobell, ca. 1956, Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p . Some pencilling on front cover; else very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

A Hunter's Experiences in the Southern States of America being an Account of the Natural History of the various Quadrupeds and Birds which are the Objects of Chase in those Countries.

(ST. JOHN, Percy B.)

First Edition. By Capt. Flack, (pseud.). [6], 359pp. (lacks last 32pp. which contain the index and ads). small 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4 modern calf, gilt spine; (binding lightly rubbed, edges of corners lightly worn, otherwise very good). London: Longman's, Green, 1866. .... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

A Hunter's Experiences in the Southern States of America being an Account of the Natural History of the various Quadrupeds and Birds which are the Objects of Chase in those Countries.

(ST. JOHN, Percy B.)

London: Longmans, 1866 very good(+). By Capt. Flack, (pseud.). [6], 359pp. (lacks last 32pp. which contain the index and ads). Small 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown calf, decoratively gilt spine, cloth slipcase, a.e.g. London: Longman's, Green, 1866. Near Fine but for small ink marks on the front fly-leaf. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Group of Books from the Collection of Timothy Thomas Fortune

(Timothy Thomas Fortune)

Good. Excepting one book as noted, all are without covers; some have marginal markings, presumably by T.T. Fortune, which usually consist of a couple of double lines in pencil or blue pencil; a couple are coming undone from the sewing, or are weak; general dustiness and soiling, otherwise good; Including: 1905 Edward Wilmot Blyden, West Africa before Europe and other Addresses, Delivered in England in 1901 and 1903... (laid-in is a 'Postal Card' with printed address of The American Protective Tariff League and bearing at the postmark a printed portrait of President McKinley-on back is a printed short questionnaire regarding opinions.... more information

Price: 1450.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

A LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER'S ALBUM: THE SAGA OF STEAM ENGINES IN AMERICA

Abdill, George B.

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1965 First edition, first printing. A collection of locomotive rare locomotive photographs, most over 100 years old. 190 pages, with commentary by the author, a locomotive engineer for the Southern Pacific. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

A LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER'S ALBUM: THE SAGA OF STEAM ENGINES IN AMERICA

Abdill, George B.

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1965 First edition, first printing. A collection of locomotive rare locomotive photographs, most over 100 years old. 190 pages, with commentary by the author, a locomotive engineer for the Southern Pacific. Small owner's stamp. About fine in very good price clipped dust jacket with light wear at head of spine panel. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN.

Agee, James and Walker Evans.

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1941 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Good.. 1st edition,. 8vo. Black cloth with silver titles, 471 pages.This book is in very good shape overall; the binding has a slight bit of fading along top edges of boards & a little freckling down the spine joints, top edge of text block a little dusty, & the hinges have a little browning, but overall tight, clean & square. The jacket has moderate chipping at top of front on the spine side, spine ends worn, the color on the spine has faded to grey with all text still legible, there is a clean split on the fold joining the spine to the.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Retablo de Yumbel.

Aguirre, Isidore

Havana: Casa de las Americas Teatro, 1987 76p., 4.75x7.5 inches, text in Spanish, very good first Cuban edition in original wraps and matching dj. Chilean play based on the discovery of the bodies of "disappeared" dissidents in southern Yumel. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

PART-TIME FARMING IN THE SOUTHEAST.

Allen, R. H. et al.

Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office, 1937 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine sunned, lightly edgeworn.. 1st edition,. small quarto, blue cloth, 317 pages. Corners bumped. .... more information

Price: 16.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

PART-TIME FARMING IN THE SOUTHEAST.

Allen, R. H. et al.

Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office, 1937 Hardcover. Very Good.. 1st edition,. small quarto, blue cloth, 317 pages. Top corners bumped. .... more information

Price: 14.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

PART-TIME FARMING IN THE SOUTHEAST.

Allen, R. H. et al.

Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office, 1937 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. small quarto, gray wraps, 317 pages. Spine sunned. .... more information

Price: 11.95 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

In the Southern division of the United States District Court for the Northern district of California. In the matter of Harry Renton Bridges on habeas corpus. Communist party of the United States of America, by William Z. Foster, its National Chairman, and

Andersen & Resner, Attorneys for Applicant, Communist Party of the U.S.A

N.pl.: n.pub., 1943 63p., wraps rather worn and mildly soiled, tear along part of spine. Laid in is a sample resolution in support of Bridges, with several paragraphs of boilerplate text and a blank space for the name of the sponsoring organization, on a folded sheet of 8.5x11 inch sheet. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. FRANCIS ASBURY, BISHOP OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, FROM AUGUST 7, 1771, TO DECEMBER 7, 1815.

Asbury, Francis:

New York. 1821., HOWES A346, "aa." SABIN 2162. VAIL 886. CLARK II:133.. Three volumes. viii,400; [2],400; [2],420pp. Contemporary dark calf, leather label. Extremities bit rubbed, upper front hinge of second volume starting slightly. Scattered foxing, contemporary ownership inscriptions. Else just about a very good set. The first complete edition of Asbury's journals (the first volume was originally published in Philadelphia in 1792). An extensive journal kept by an important British Methodist missionary during his travels throughout the Northeast, South, and early western frontier. Asbury travelled through Virginia, Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Kentucky, Tennessee, etc. He admired the industry and frugality of the New Englanders. "He was the most powerful organizer of.... more information

Price: 900.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Staging America: Cornerstone and Community-Based Theater (Theater in the Americas)

Associate Professor Sonja Kuftinec

Southern Illinois University Pre, 2003-05-13 Good.

Price: 24.00 USD

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
Phone: (360) 221-0477

View Details

Pl 150 Southern Pouched Rat, Dekay's Shrew

Audubon, John James & Bachman, Rev. John .

New York:: V.G. Audubon,, 1849-54. Fine with original hand-coloring. First Royal Octavo Edition. A Fine original hand-colored lithograph on rag stock. Royal Octavo (10.5 x 7 inches). Drawn from nature by John Woodhouse Audubon, drawn on stone by William E. Hitchcock and lithographed, printed and colored by JT Bowen, Philadelphia. This print is accompanied by the original scientific text about the animal written by Rev. John Bachman. The Quadrupeds of North America, which encompassed a total of 155 native American four-legged (thus quadruped) mammals individually documented and portrayed in their landscape and natural settings, was a collaborative effort between premier Nineteenth Century American wildlife painters: John James Audubon, his sons John Woodhouse and.... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

SPOTTED OR CANADA GROUSE. [SPRUCE GROUSE].

Audubon, John James:

London. 1833., Susanne M. Low, A GUIDE TO AUDUBON'S Birds of America (New Haven & New York, 2002), p.113. R.T. & V.M. Peterson, AUDUBON'S Birds of America (London, 1981) 118.. Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell, 1833, paper watermarked "J. Whatman / 1836." Plate CLXXVI [176] from the first edition of THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. Sheet size: 37 3/4 x 25 3/8 inches. Two very small neatly repaired marginal tears, else very good. A fine print of one of the rarer and very elusive game- birds of the northern States. A group of two male and two female Spruce Grouse (Canachites canadiensis) are shown on the edge of undergrowth that includes painted trilliam and twisted- stalk. They all look warily about, the male in the foreground takes.... more information

Price: 25000.00 USD

Eds Books

PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
Phone: (206) 201-3231

View Details

THE BLACK FLOWER.

Bahr, Howard

Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co of America, 1997 Fine. First edition. Author's first book, in the first issue dust jacket (without the Southern Living quote) published by a small press in Baltimore. Tiny first printing. Promotional material laid in. An impressive debut with a haunting tale of a brief but bloody encounter on the road to Nashville, which helped put paid to the Confederate cause in the latter stages of America's Civil War. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America

Barry, John M.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Thumbed edges with light creasing to cover and pages, else tight and clean. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....

Bartram, William:

London. 1794., CLARK I:197. HOWES B223, "aa." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 305. SERVIES 696. SABIN 3870. VAIL 852. FIELD 94.. xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, gilt morocco label. Light rubbing to calf and boards. Very light occasional foxing. Titlepage backed and upper half-inch of titlepage repaired, not affecting text. Overall, very good. Styled the "Second Edition in London" on the titlepage. One of the classic accounts of southern natural history and exploration, with much material on the southern Indian tribes. For the period, Bartram's work is unrivaled. "...[He] wrote with all the enthusiasm and interest with which.... more information

Price: 3250.00 USD