Search Results
- Topic: Religion
Matches 1-20 of 44419
London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1944.
Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 340 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; bibliography, index. A Reference Book to the eleven surviving major religions of the world, with Introductions by thirteen leading authorities. Moderate rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges, and corners. Outer margin of pages slightly yellowed; owner's details in ink. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG copy in a Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, spine darkened, two inch tear on top of rear jacket, small tears along edges, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999.
xii + 269pp including index more information
Price: 14.00 EUR
(Mac: Mercer Uuniversity Press, 1982.
Price: 6.00 USD
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1978.
Octavo in dust jacket with minor edgewear, xxviii, 288 pp., b/w illustrations, index of names and subjects, index of biblical citations more information
Price: 18.00 USD
New York: Friendship Press, 1950.
First edition, 1950. Cloth-backed boards, 119 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations, pull-out color map of the Near East. Book is very good+, with light wear to cover, light warping to binding. No jacket. Describes the voyage of the author, a Christian missionary, to the Near East, including Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, and Jerusalem, and gives a sketch of Christian missionary work in that area. more information
Price: 14.40 USD
London: Privately Printed, 1883.
Hardcovers, 4to, xlii+ 568pp & vi + 662pp, plus the scarce linen-backed chart in separate cloth slipcase. Green cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines and front boards, black rules. The chart is massive: 7.5 feet by 2.25 feet (2286mm x 686mm when unfolded). Included with it is an extremely scarce single page sheet "Explanatory Note to Chart of Rivers of Life" - due to its ephemeral nature this was often lost and is consequently almost never seen. Colored maps, 17 full-page illustrations, 339 illustrations in-text. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper of Volume I: "To D.... more information
Price: 1950.00 USD
Deventer--Netherlands: Uitgeverij Ankh-Hermes bv, 1980.
Hardcover. 8vo. 354 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt titling on spine; Dutch text, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index. Light wear with a bit of rubbing to edges, ends, and corners. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, a number of small chips and tears, two one-inch tears along top edge and spine, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1996.
Hardcover. Large 8vo. 136 pp. Quarter dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and blue papered boards; index. Light general wear with a bit of rubbing to edges and corners. Otherwise, a bright and clean Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, price clipped.) more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994.
Hardcover. 8vo. 176pp. Green cloth with gilt titling. An semi-autobiographical novel by Eliade who was Sewell L. Avery Distinguished Professor Emeritus of History of Religions at the University of Chicago Divinity School, and is widely known for the more than 50 books that he wrote. First published in French in 1962 as "La Nuit Bengali", Bengal Nights tells the story of Eliade's passionate, but forbidden love for the daughter of a senior Indian colleague in the 1930s.. Light rubbing to lower spine and edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Boston, MA: Rand Avery-Gordon Taylor, Inc, 1951.
200 pp; several b & w photos; fine histoy of this women's seminary; has orignal glassine dj; which is browned, creased, and has edge tears, small hole etc; very slight foxing to page edges and boards more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Maiden Voyage Booksellers
P.O. Box 1398
Kennebunk, ME 04043-1398
United States
The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East and in the Eastern Mediterranean. Illustrated. 359pp., tall thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Putnam's, 1960. Very good. more information
Price: 17.50 USD
London: Oxford University Press, 1956.
ix + 318pp., 8vo, black cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper price clipped, worn. London: Oxford University Press, 1956. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988.
Price: 8.00 USD
Lima: Tierra Firme Ediciones, 2006.
120p., maps, color photo plates, illus., plan, wrps more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
New York: Modern Library, 1950.
Hardcover. New York: Modern Library, 1950. First printing. Near Fine / very good. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Sanddollar Bookstore
1435 E. Venice Ave. Suite #104-260
Venice, FL 34292
United States
Chicago, IL: Loyola House, 1942.
Blue trade paperback, pages clean, Ink splattered on cover. Wear to extremities, very good. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1943.
[vi]+303+[1]pp. Blue cloth hardcover with paper spine label. Pages clean & tight, Wear and fading to the extremities of the cover. Inscribed by former owner in ink on front free endpaper, inscription dated January 19th, 1944. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1956.
Bilingual Text in English and Hebrew. 350 pages. Black leatherette hardcover in very good condition with light wear to corrners and spine ends. Gilt titles on front cover, Pages clean and tight. Name of former owner covered by white clean label. Red ribbon marker still intact with slightly frayed ends. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1956.
Bilingual Text in English and Hebrew. 350 pages. Black leatherette hardcover in very good condition with light wear to corrners and spine ends. Gilt titles on front cover, Pages clean and tight. Name of former owner covered by white clean label. Red ribbon marker still intact with slightly frayed ends. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1949.
Hardcover sl fading, corners of first 8 pages sl bending, o/w VERY GOOD Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD










