Search Results
- Topic: Religion General
Matches 1-20 of 1137
New York: Modern Library, 1950.
Hardcover. New York: Modern Library, 1950. First printing. Near Fine / very good. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Sanddollar Bookstore
1435 E. Venice Ave. Suite #104-260
Venice, FL 34292
United States
McLean, VA: Indypublish.com, 2002.
Softcover. McLean, VA: Indypublish.com, 2002. Reprint. Fine / none. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Sanddollar Bookstore
1435 E. Venice Ave. Suite #104-260
Venice, FL 34292
United States
New York: Modern Library, 1943.
Hardcover. New York: Modern Library, 1943. Later printing. Very Good + / very good. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Sanddollar Bookstore
1435 E. Venice Ave. Suite #104-260
Venice, FL 34292
United States
York Beach, ME: Nicolas-Hays, 1994.
Softcover. York Beach, ME: Nicolas-Hays, 1994. Reprint. Fine. more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Sanddollar Bookstore
1435 E. Venice Ave. Suite #104-260
Venice, FL 34292
United States
NEW DELHI: HEMKUNT PRESS, 1994.
Includes cumulative quizzes on the information provided about the Sikh religion. Edge-worn dust jacket and shelf nick to bottom edge of book. 467 pgs. more information
Price: 19.50 USD
Pittsburgh: Board of Christian Education of the United Presbyterian Church of North America, 1949.
Includes index. Trade paperback near fine. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 48.00 USD
Boston, MA: Aleta B. Baker, 1928.
Hardcover. Large 8vo, x + 116 pp. Original dark navy cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. The author, Aleta B. Baker, was "First Master" and founder of the "The Order of the Portal," a small occult group that flourished in Boston in the late 1920s and early 1930s before moving to New York and then disappearing into obscurity. The group's literature suggests that it promoted itself as a "scientific religion" that practiced a synthesis of the teachings of Mme. Blavatsky (Theosophy), Mary Baker Eddy (Christian Science), and Spiritualism, as well as some of its own unusual teachings... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York, NY: Philosophical Research Society, nc., 1972.
Hardcover. Large octavo. Unpaginated (approx. 200pp). Original green cloth gilt-lettered on spine, with printed paper color mandala design inset on front board. B/w photographs. Limited edition of 2500 copies. In 1970 hippy philosopher-teacher Stephen Gaskin adjourned his open, weekly meetings (referred to as Monday night class) and left San Francisco on a speaking tour of the U.S. He was accompanied by 250 students in a caravan of 50 buses and assorted campers. Together they traveled over 8,000 miles as Stephen spoke at colleges and churches about peace, love and understanding, and the changes that were sweeping the country. The original... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Plainfield, IN: Noetics Institute, Inc., 1994.
Hardcover. Small quarto. 348pp. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front board. B/w illustrations. Index & bibliography. Contents include: God Does Exist; Outline of western History; Atlantis; Garden of Eden; Laws of the Physical Universe; The Exodus; The Blue LodgeThe Bible; The Roman Church; The Rosicrucian Enlightenment. Bump to bottom of spine, a few very slight marks to spine & rear board, else a clean VG copy (no dust jacket). more information
Price: 12.00 USD
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972.,
First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. The book appears to have been rebound in this format since it lacks free endpapers and the dj is plain white with only the title on the spine (no reference to the publisher at all). Otherwise, the boards have very little wear along the edges but a bit of minor bumping. The dj has some light scuffing. The page edges are a little browned. 399 pages with footnotes, brief bibliographies, and index. A collection of excerpts from various philosophers, theologians, and other individuals from around the world on the... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Techny, IL: Mission Press, 1919.
"A series of studies, a collection of tributes, an account of certain movements bearing on the Third Person of the Blessed Trinity." Examines the Holy Ghost in Scripture, in art, in poetry and music, the first Christian Pentacost, a medieval orphanage, sisterhoods dedicated to, and the emblems of. 389 pp. Light wear to edges, spine caps and corners lightly rubbed, lightly smudged surfaces and FFEP. Previous owner's stamp to FFEP and end of index. Brown acid transfer to RFEP from card pocket remainder on RPDEP. Hinges started to front and rear boards. Spine darkened with age. Gilt lettering to spine... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Philadelphia: Leighton Company, no date (ca. 1868). Printed by James Hammond.,
First American edition from the Second London edition, revised. Very good duodecimo hardcover in red cloth, embossed on at corners on boards with floral patterns. Title on spine gilt. Spine faded, with slight fraying and wear at head and heel. All corners bumped. Scuffing to boards and spine, with some soiling as well. Interior clean and all papers surprisingly bright. A scarce collection of religious essays by the British creator (1829-1904) of the well-known hymns "O' How I Love Jesus" and "I Need Thee Precious Jesus" . more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Praeger Publishers, 2006.
Praeger Publishers, September 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Complete 3-volume set. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Clean text, light wear, books appear barely used. [os]. more information
Price: 29.99 USD
Montreal. 1893,
[2],118,[1]pp. 12mo. Half title. Later cloth, manuscript title on spine. Front fly leaf and half title detached, hinges cracked, titlepage splitting at hinge. Tanned. Good. A collection of sermons in the Ojibwa language, attributed to the missionary, Jean- Andre Cuoq. The subjects include general theology, church history, and the lives of notable religious figures. Father Cuoq (1821- 98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois. Field writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
West Bengal, India: Aloke Kumar Ghosh & Bros., ND (early 1960's).
Hardcover. Octavo. 254pp. Maroon cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. An unusual if simplistic treatise on Western spirituality incorporating aspects of the Upanishads and the Vedanta. Bottom of spine bumped & lightly chafed, edges, prelims & endpapers foxed, corners of boards rubbed, else a solid clean VG copy (no dust jacket). more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Sedona, AZ: Aquarian Educational Group, 1988.
Hardcover. Large octavo. 166pp. White papered boards gilt-lettered on spine. Torkom Saraydarian (1917–1997) was born in Turkey and self-trained in esoteric teachings from a young age. He was also musically trained and was able to play the violin, piano, oud, cello, and guitar. Over his lifetime he wrote over 170 books (half of which have been published), hundreds of musical pieces and lectures. His works represent an effort to create a universal approach to life and spirituality using a synthesis of sacred cultures of the world. Private library pocket on rear pastedown - no other marks, spotting to bottom page... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Sedona, AZ: Aquarian Educational Group, 1976.
Hardcover. Large octavo. 380pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front board. Index. B/w frontis. portrait. Private library pocket on rear pastedown - no other marks, spine & boards covered in clear plastic contact, otherwise a clean near-VG copy (no dust jacket). more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Chicago, IL: Ashram Press, 1935.
Hardcover. Large 8vo, xii + 258 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Quarter green cloth w/ white cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, heavy cream paper. A series of instructional "letters" to initiates by Cosgrove who was a student of Theosophy and a friend of Alice Bailey and was better known for his "Science of the Initiaites" which published by Bailey's Lucis Publishing Company in 1934. Very light chafing to edges, cloth of spine slightly darkened, white boards a bit yellowed and very slightly grubby, corners lightly bumped. Book is an uncirculated, unused copy - thus... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Morris, Ill. 1887,
48pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Ex-lib., else fine. Describes Indian pictographs formerly existing near Alton, Illinois, which represented the corporal existence of winged evil spirits, and relates various theories of their origin. Inscribed "Presented by Ellwood Roberts to whom it was given by the author." more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Tours. 1898,
230pp. including illustrations. Frontis. 16mo. Original cloth backed morocco boards. Small split at upper rear joint. Institutional stamp on front fly leaves and titlepage. Else very good. A collection of five sermons in the Ojibwa (Chippewa) language. The subjects of the sermons are: how to bring up a child, the evils of excessive drink, an injunction against lying, the sin of slothfulness, and the evils of jealousy and envy. The illustrations complement the theme of the sermons, and include a frontispiece portrait of Jesus, the birth of Jesus, a depiction of Cain and Abel, and a farmer sowing his field.... more information
Price: 500.00 USD







