Search Results
- Topic: Reference
Matches 1-20 of 17900
741pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: DJ has rubbing and light chipping to edges, else Book and DJ very clean and tight; no internal marks, flaws or underlining. All the publisher information, inclu ding city and date of publication, is in Persian, which unfortunately I cannot read; but I would guess the book was published in the 70s. The dictionary is only from Spanish to Persian and does not in clude a Persian to Spanish section, which seems odd considering the book is obviously a Persian publication. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!!... more information
Price: 34.95 USD
Philadelphia, PA: The Penn Publishing Company, 1908.
Reprint. A miscellany of useful info including things to do in emergencies, information on geography, home care, units of measurement, health, and more. 279 pp. with 8 pp. ads to rear of text. Bright decorative green cloth with white lettering to front board and spine. 2 cm by 5 cm chew to front board, 2 cm by 7 cm chew to rear board. Very light spine lean. Very light bump to one corner. Slight rubbing to edges. Light soiling/spotting to edges. more information
Price: 22.00 USD
New York: A Stonesong Press Book, 1990.
Small, thick 4to. in dark blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. An exceptionally bright and crisp copy. The ultimate one-volume collection of dates, events, people, places and pastimes. more information
Price: 44.40 USD
New York: Jason Aronson, 1973.
Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Clean, tight interior. Orange and green dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. 498 pages. REF/031111. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Edinburgh: A. Bell and C. Macfarquhar, Originally published in.
3 volumes in faux leather simulating the binding of the first edition. Printed on acid free paper with the foxing marks included for authenticity. Illustrated. A superb production. A very interesting read. There are terms of things that are totally obsolete today, but interesting to note their importance in their time. Please note: Extra shipping charges will apply. more information
Price: 111.10 USD
Detroit, MI: Information Service, Inc, 1949.
Stapled binding is tight. Pages age-darkened, clean. Subscription order form stapled to inside front of wraps. Wraps have overall light shelf wear. ; Index of articles about music published in periodicals during January 1949. Indexed journals are predominantly American with some British and Italian publications included. ; 10.0" tall; 36 pages. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Boston: American Meteorological Society, 1950.
Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light handling wear, age-darkening, stamp of the library of Woman's Library, University of North Carolina (but no evidence of accession marks or circulation). ; Contents: Abstracts of current meteorological material. Cumulative annotated bibliography on atmospheric pollutoin by smoke and gases (1661-1949). Meteorological articles appearing in recently issued publications. Author and subject indexes. ; 9.0" tall; 78 pages. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1991.
Sound binidng and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards has slight shelf wear with gently bumped corners. ; Bibliography of women artists. 9.0" tall; 362 pages. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Harper Collins, 1997.
Creme bds. with green cloth spine in DJ. This dictionary presents only the most interesting words and thier concise definitions, and includes short discussions for words most often confused and misused by todays speakers and writers. more information
Price: 22.20 USD
New York: Hearst International Library, 1914.
Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. more information
Price: 27.80 USD
1981,
786 total pages. Small Softcover, thin India Paper, with clear plastic protector over covers, all Very Clean. Referernce, Foreign Language, Japanese Korean Dictionary. FAST SERV ICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 9.00 USD
UK: Cairns Publications and Arthur James, 1999.
383pp. Softcover Book, Signed and Inscribed by Jim Cotter on the title page; book is clean and bright inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS W ITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 19.95 USD
NEW YORK: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972.
Later printing. Almost 2000 step-by-step procedures for solving almost all routine and some non-routine problems met in everyday engineering practice circa 1972. Many very small spots to top edge. Light rubbing to edges. Light bumps to all four corners. Light rubbing to spine with crease to length of spine. Clean, unmarked. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Modern Language Association of America, 1989.
Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Annotated bibiliography of Portuguese language, linguistics, and literature. Selected Bibliographies in Language & Literature; 8.5" tall; 95 pages. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Budapest: A. M. Tud. Akadémia Könzvkiadó Hivatala, 1896.
Book is in the Hungarian language. Cocked binding. Stressed, cracked hinges. Front endpaper detached but present. Rear endpaper missing. Clean but age-darkened pages. Small exlibrary stamps. Paper and cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear. Gilt lettering on spine with some discoloration and scraping of cloth at spine. Paper label affixed to spine near bottom with handwritten letters and number. ; One volume of a bibliographic reference work. Translates as Old Hungarian Library (series). Volume III. Works of Hungarian authors living abroad 1480-1711. Library handbook of non-Hungarian language publications. First Volume, Number 1-2547 (1480-1670) . Ex-Library; 10.25"... more information
Price: 180.00 USD
Budapest: A. M. Tud. Akadémia Könzvkiadó Hivatala, 1879.
Book is in the Hungarian language. Cocked binding. Stressed, cracked hinges. Front endpaper detached but present. Rear endpaper missing. Clean but age-darkened pages. Minimal exlibrary markings. Paper and cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear. Gilt lettering on spine. Paper label affixed to spine near bottom with handwritten letters and number. ; One volume of a bibliographic reference work. Translates as Old Hungarian Library (series). The library handbook of non-Hungarian language publications from 1531-1711. Ex-Library; 10.25" tall; 751 pages. more information
Price: 180.00 USD
Budapest: A. M. Tud. Akadémia Könzvkiadó Hivatala, 1885.
Book is in the Hungarian language. Square binding, sound hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Small stamps on front and rear pages, and a small paper label with handwritten letters and number on lower spine. Paper and cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear. Gilt lettering on spine. ; One volume of a bibliographic reference work. Translates as Old Hungarian Library. Volume II. The library handbook of domestic non-Hungarian language publications from 1473-1711. Ex-Library; 10.25" tall; 754 pages. more information
Price: 180.00 USD
Budapest: A. M. Tud. Akadémia Könzvkiadó Hivatala, 1898.
Book is in the Hungarian language. Square, sound binding. Stressed, cracked hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Two small stamps on rear endpaper and another page at the end of the book; may be a bookstore or a library stamp. Several pages have small marginal tears repaired with tape. Paper and cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear. Gilt lettering on spine with some discoloration and scraping of cloth at spine. ; One volume of a bibliographic reference work. Translates as Old Hungarian Library (series). Volume 3. Works of Hungarian authors living abroad, 1480-1711. Library handbook of non-Hungarian... more information
Price: 180.00 USD
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Illustrated by Illustrated. Later Printing. Hardcover. Slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp copy. "In sixteen sections .. covers everything from the age of the earth to the dimensions of space, from evolutionary theory and the study of fossils to the latest in genetic research."; 690 pages. more information
Price: 24.95 USD
Santiago De Chile: Fondo Historico y Bibliografico, José Toribio Medina, 1960.
Signed by editor Sturgis E. Leavitt on ffep with additional inscription. Book is in the Spanish language. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages, some uncut. Errata sheet tipped in. Wraps tanned with general shelf wear, crease at spine, creasing on back flap and back. ; Bibliographic reference work listing articles published in Spanish-language Latin American periodicals between 1843 and 1935. ; 10.75" tall; 589 pages; Signed by Editor. more information
Price: 95.00 USD






