Search Results

  • Topic: Rabbinic Judaism
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 122
On the Mystical Shape of the Godhead: Basic Concepts in...
Scholem, Gershom.
New York: Schocken Books, (1991). Sm. quarto. 328pp. Half blue cloth with gold lettering on spine over paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. The author deals with several of the Kabbalah's most intriguing formulations: the mystical form of the imageless god; good and evil in the Kabbalah; the Tsaddik, or righteous soul; the Shekhinah, the feminine aspect of god; Gilgul, the transmigration of souls; and Tselem, astral bodies, or the spiritual composition of a human being. Introduction by Professor Joseph Dan. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Edited and revised, according to the 1976 Hebrew edition, with the author's emendations, by Jonathan Chipman....  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Porton, Gary P.
Hoboken, New Jersey: KTAV Publishing House, 1985. Octavo. xxiv,232pp. Original printed wraps. "For this volume Professor Porton has translated and collected passages from the major rabbinic midrashim: Sifra, Mekhilta, Sifre, Genesis Rabbah, and Levictus Rabbah. In addition to the English passages, some of which have never been translated before, the volume contains a detailed commentary designed to aid the reader in understanding these texts. This volume is unique because the Midrashic sections are long enough to allow readers to fully appreciate the subtleties and complexities of rabbinic Midrash along with the unique character and style of each Midrashic collection. This collection should be an invaluable tool for...  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The Kabbalah Unveiled.
von Rosenroth, Knorr; S. L. MacGregor Mathers (transl.).
Samuel Weiser, Inc, (1970). 8vo. xiii,360pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Containing the following books on the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery. The Greater Holy Assembly. The Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated by S. L. MacGregor Mathers from the Latin 'Kabbala Denudata." Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. Includes some fold-out tables. Signed by previous owner (Howard Jackson) on front flyleaf. Small address sticker of Gilbert's Book Shop, Hollywood & Vine on title-page. Water staining on binding and dj. Heavy under- and sidelining in...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Guttmann, Alexander.
New York: The World Union for Progressive Judaism, (1977). Lg. quarto. xxvii,382pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Interesting study by Professor Guttmann on the struggle raging in the rabbinical Responsa literature, the most significant Hebrew source. Inscribed by author on free front endpaper: "To my distinguished disciple, colleague and friend Gene and his Fiancé(?) Ceci, with many good wishes, in friendship, Alex." Foreword by Rabbi Solomon B. Freehof. Slight stains on top edge of front board, top page and fore-page edges, first three and last leaf. Age wear, creasing, staining and chipping on dj. Dust jacket in fair, binding in good,...  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Weis, P. R.
Aberdeen: The University Press, 1950. 4to. 131-137pp. Original printed wraps. Reprinted from the "Bulletin of the John Rylands Library," Vol. 33, No. 1, September, 1950. Pages unopened. Sunning and minor creasing on wraps. Wrappers in good-, interior in very good condition. Scarce.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Waskow, Arthur, edited by.
Woodstock, Vermont: Jewish Lights Publishing, 2000. Octavos, paper covers, xvi, 311 pp., notes, about contributors, ads  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Petuchowski, Jakob J.
New York: Bloch Publishing Co, 1954. Ex-Library. 8vo. ix,166pp. Original wraps. Some discoloration, minor creasing and two small abrasions to wrappers. Inscribed by author in Hebrew on title page. Stamp of Hebrew Union College on copyright-, and page 99 not affecting text. A "Thesis submitted to the Faculty of the Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Doctor of Philosophy Degree." Wraps in good, interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Neusner, Jacob.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1966. Ex-library. Sm. quarto. xxii,341pp. Gold-stamped blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. No brief period in Jewish history so permanently impressed its mark upon all subsequent ages as did the four decades of the early Sasanian Period. Every aspect of Jewish cultural and religious life, the conduct of civil affairs in the Diaspora, the formulation of political policy both within the Jewish community and toward the outside world, the elaboration of theological, historical, and biblical motifs - all continue to reveal the enduring imprint of these years. Volumen Undecimum of the series "Studia Post-Biblica". Illustrated with three b/w fold-out maps....  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Neusner, Jacob.
Chico, California: Scholars Press, (1984). Octavo. xli,249pp. Original red wrappers printed in white and black. Captivating study on the history of the Jews in the Parthian Empire. Also known as the Arsacid Empire after the eponymous founder, Parthia was a major Iranian political and cultural power in the Ancient Near East. At its height, the Parthian Empire stretched from the northern reaches of the Euphrates to eastern Iran. Illustrated with few full-page b/w maps. Minor scuffing on wraps, slight rubbing on edges. Wrappers in good, interior in near fine condition. Number 62 of "Program in Judaic Studies, Brown University."  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Borowitz, Eugene B.
Albany: State of New York Press, (2006). Lg. octavo. viii,[3],316pp. Original illustrated glossy paper-covered boards. Inscribed on free front endpaper: "For the HUC JIR Library, Los Angeles with my best wishes, Eugene B. Borowitz. Important study of rabbinic methodology on the language-game of aggadic discourse in the Talmud. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Tight copy in fine condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Smolar, Leivy; Moses Aberbach; Churgin, Pinkhos.
New York: KTAV Publishing House, Inc, 1983. 8vo. xxxiii,435pp. Mottled blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Minor age wear and staining on binding. "In recent years Targum Jonathan to the Prophets (TJ) has emerged as one of the most important sources for early Rabbinic Judaism and nascent Christianity in the first centuries of the common era. This volume includes two studies of TJ: a detailed analysis of halacha, theology, and historical and geographical allusions of TJ, and a reprint of the 1927 edition of Targum Jonathan to the Prophets by Pinkhos Churgin." Text in English with some Hebrew. From the series "The Library of...  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bowker, John.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1979). Lg. octavo. xxi,379pp. Tan and brown cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, minor sunning on cloth. John Bowker analyzes early Jewish exegesis with particular focus on the Targum biblical translations and how they might be applied to the problem of the emergence of early Christianity. Bowker provides an introduction to the subject with references to recent discoveries. Includes selections from the Pseudo-Jonathan Targum on Genesis. Minor creasing on parts of dj edges, tiny closed tear on top edge. Glue remnants from previous price sticker on inside flap of dj. Small...  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bowker, John.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969. Lg. octavo. xxi, 379pp. Green and brown cloth with gold lettering on spine in original clipped printed dust jacket. Red top edge. John Bowker analyzes early Jewish exegesis with particular focus on the Targum biblical translations and how they might be applied to the problem of the emergence of early Christianity. Bowker provides an introduction to the subject with references to recent discoveries. Includes selections from the Pseudo-Jonathan Targum on Genesis. Head of spine bumped. Edges bumped and marked. Front endpaper slightly stained. Dj rear marked. Book in overall very good condition. Dj in overall fair to good condition. Overall...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Aptowitzer, V.
New York: KTAV Publishing House, 1970. 8vo. xlv,406pp. Mottled blue cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine. Signed on title-page by Harry Orlinsky, the influential biblical, archaeological, linguistic and Near Eastern historian and scholar. Orlinsky was the editor of this series "The Library of Biblical Studies." Prolegomenon in English by Samuel Loewinger, other text in German and Hebrew. This report was first presented on March 14th, 1906 at the Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien. Minor staining on front board, slight rubbing on corners. Tight copy with binding in very good, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Braude, William G. [Gershon Zev]; Israel J. Kapstein (translators);.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 5741 (1981). Lg. octavo. xiii,[1],609pp. Red cloth with gold and white lettering on spine in original dust jacket. "Tanna Debe Eliyyahu (lit. The Lore of the School of Elijah) is a Midrashic work thought to have been composed between the 3rd and the 10th centuries. Unlike all other Midrashim, it does not consist of a compilation of individual homilies but is a unified work shaped with a character of its own...it possesses a coherence of thought and feeling, of style and structure, that makes it seem the accomplishment of a single individual - the unknown Elijah, a wandering teacher and preacher, who...  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Rivalität zwischen Engelen und Menschen. Untersuchungen zur rabbinischen Engelvorstellung.
Schäfer, Peter.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1975. Lg. octavo. xiv,280,[2]pp. Blue cloth with white lettering on cover and spine in original printed dust jacket. Interesting study by Peter Schäfer on the subject of angels versus humans in Jewish teachings between the first and the sixth centuries. Text in German. Top corners slightly bumped. Slight creasing, staining and chipping on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket in good+, book in very good to near fine condition. Volume VIII of the series "Studia Judaica, Forschungen zur Wissenschaft des Judentums."  more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Philosophical Terms in the Moreh Nebukim.
Efros, Israel.
New York: Columbia Press, 1924. Ex-library. Black cloth with god lettering on cover. xi,157pp. 1/2" x 2' abrasion on front cover (most likely from previously present sticker). Library inventory sticker on tail of spine, usual library stamps on page edges, first and last leaves, pocket card on front flyleaf. Age toning on endpapers. Hinges starting. Overall good condition. Vol. XXII of the Columbia University Oriental Studies.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Biographical Notices of Some of the Most Distinguished Jewish Rabbies,...
Turner, Samuel H.
New York: Stanford and Swords, 1847. Sm. octavo. xi,245,[24pp). Brown cloth with blind-stamped border and gold lettering on spine. Commentaries on Jarchi on Isaiah xi., Kimchi, Aben Ezra, etc., biographical notes on Maimonides, Abarbanel, Saadis the Gaon, as well as various extracts from other works. 24 page publisher's advertisement section in rear, as issued. Age wear and staining on binding. Loose backstrip, parts of backstrip missing. Sporadic foxing throughout. Signature of previous owner on front flyleaf. Four lines of notes by previous owner on blank leaf preceding title-page. Binding in poor, interior in fair to good- condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Doré, Gustav (Illustr.); Ludwig Philippson (transl.).
Stuttgart: Eduard Hallberger, (1874). Two volumes (consisting of four parts) bound in one, as issued. Folio. 496, 802, [1]pp. & 154 plates. Original richly gold-stamped and blind-embossed red cloth. Beveled edged. All gilt edges. Decorative golden endpapers. Stunning "Prachtausgabe," published as a 'family Bible' for the Jewish faith. Four (unused) leaves in front with decorative borders for personal notes. Profusely illustrated with 154 full-page plates after wood- and steel engravings by French artist, Paul Gustav Doré. Each page printed in two columns, which are divided by exquisite decorative b/w drawings. Translated by Ludwig Philippson. Text in German, gothic script. Minor age wear on binding....  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Davies, W.D.
London: SPCK, 1962. Octavo in dust jacket with a couple of tears, viii, 392 pp., bibliography, periodicals referred to in the text, commentaries consulted, additional notes,indexes  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

Matches 1-20 of 122