Search Results

  • Topic: Prints
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 12042
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rosen, Randy.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. Near Fine condition, minor binders tape stain on interior, in a Near Fine DJ. Quarto (10.5x9.5 Inches). Black boards with white cloth and silver lettering to spine. Pp. 218, 260 illustrations, 24 color plates. A guide on prints by famed New York City art consultant Randy Rosen.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

No Image Available
Mayor, A. Hyatt
NY: Crown, 1973. 183 pages. 34 x 25 cm. 195 illustrations with forty-seven in color. A review and selection of American popular prints by a foremost authority on the subject, and a former Curator of the Print Department, Metropolitan Museum of Art.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Zigrosser, Carl and Christa M. Gaehde
NY: Crown, 1970. 120 pages. Four black and white illustrations. Glossary of Terms. ARNTZEN/RAINWATER N74. "An excellent guide for both beginning and experienced collectors. Contains chapters explaining the various techniques and terminology of printmaking and the relationship between artists and the print market." KARPEL K334. "This is an excellent handbook for serious print collectors. Techniques of printmaking,definitions of originals, and the relationships bewteen artists are among the topics treated. Much of the text is devoted to twentieth-century prints, but the principles of connoissership outlined by the authors are applicable to all periods."  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
N.Y. Sotheby Parke Bernet
NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1973. 40 pages. Sale December 19, 1973. Illustrated in black and white. Printed price estimates laid-in.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Lippmann, Friedrich
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1888. 179 pages. 28 x 20 cm. Fifty-nine illustrations, some are fold-outs or double-paged. This English edition with extensive corrections and additions by the author, which have not appeared in the German original. Index of Names, Books and Prints. Endpapers foxed, scattered, light foxing mostly marginal, slight rubbing to backstrip extremities.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Duplessis, Georges
Paris: Hachette, 1880. 528 pages. 28 x 20 cm. With seventy three reproductions of old prints executed by M. Amand Durand. Text in French. Index. Interior clean and crisp, rubbing to extremities and joints, marbled endpapers, raised bands, spine lettered in gilt.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Morrison, Sir Alfred
Leipzig: C.B. Boerner, 1927. 198 pages in text. 29 x 24 cm. Thirty four plates. Exhibition Catalog Number 155 printed by C. G. Boerner of Old Master prints and books sold in three sessions from November 10-12, 1927 of which a good portion from the estate of Sir Alfred Morrison who died in 1897. Text in German. Rubbing to extremities, sunning to covers, interior contents -- plates and text clean and fresh.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Eaton, Seymour (Editor)
Philadelphia: R.G. Kennedy, (1900). Folio, 28 x 20 cm. The Connoisseur Edition, copy 313 of unknown limitation. Ten fascicles containing approximately seventy plates in total with each part numbered 1-10, and with front cover labels printed in colors. Photographs, paintings, caricatures of Dickens, plus prints relating to his life and work. Minor chipping to fore edges of a few fascicles, a few nicks to portfolio extremities. Fresh, clean copy.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Clark, Timothy T., Osamu Ueda and Donald Jenkins.
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago in association with Princeton University Press, 1994. 4to. 504pp. Naomi Noble Richard, Editor. Ruby cloth in original dj. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color annotated drawings. In near fine condition.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Exner, Walter.
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1960. Oblong folio. 112pp. Black spine over decorated black cloth in original dj. Tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Minor creasing, staining and discoloration to dj. "Hiroshige is celebrated as one of the greatest of the Japanese masters of the art of wood-engraving. Many of the 45 color designs illustrated in this book are now made generally available for the first time. With his concise and informative text Walter Exner provides an essential accompaniment to the plates, including details of the artist's life". All plates are tipped-in. Translated from the German by Marguerite Kay. In very good condition.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Lieure, J.
NY: Collectors Editions Ltd, 1969. 32 x 24 cm. Text: Volume I, 129 pages. Vol. II: La Vie Artistique [plates]. Vols. III-IV: Text & Plates, 1-299. Vols. V-VI: Text & Plates, 300-652. Vols. VII-VIII: Text & Plates, 653-1428. Facsimile of the 1924-1929 edition. Many foldout plates. Bibliography and extensive indices including a Concordance. Text in French. Catalogue Raisonne. Callot created more than 1400 etchings that chronicled life of the time -- court life, soldiers, drunkards, clowns and beggars, also extensive landscapes were featured in his prints. Rembrandt was a keen collector of them. BRYAN Vol. I, p.234. "His engravings exhibit great fertility of invention, and...  more information
Price: 1400.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Dodgson, Campbell
London: Halton & Truscott Smith, 1926. 28 pages in text. 29 x 23.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 47 of 350 including an original signed etched frontispiece by Blampied entitled "The Cooling Stream." 99 plates with lettered tissue guards. An eminent artist born in the Parish of Saint Martin, Jersey in the Channel Islands whose first language was Jerrais, a French/Norman tongue. Elected to the Royal Society of British Artists in 1938, he produced some 200 etchings and drypoints, and more than 80 lithographs and lithographic prints, many of which depicted rural life in his beloved island of Jersey. He was also a prolific illustrator, appearing in...  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schweidler, Max.
Stuttgart: Buchbinder-Verlag, 1949. Octavo. (xvi) 186pp. Tan wrappers with red lettering on cover. Frontispiece print reproduction. A well structured in-depth treatise by a seasoned conservator to avoid common mistakes when removing age damage on graphic artwork as well as new methods to restore it. Includes chapters on history of paper, manufacturing of paper, treatment of autographs, books, and a keyword register. Illustrations, drawings and photographs, throughout text to better understand certain procedures and methods. Text in German. Light age-toning around edges of DJ and book block. Wrappers and interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Time-Life Books (Editors)
NY: Time-Life Books, 1971. 235 pp. A profusion of photographs, some in color. Buyer's Guide toDarkroom Equipment inserted. Boards and cloth in plastic dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Gallo, Max
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 315 pp. With essay on The Development of Poster Art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. Translated by Alfred and Bruni Mayor. Profusely illustrated with 450 illustrations, 250 in full-color. Bibliography. The color reproduction is particularly exquisite.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Constantine, Mildred & Alan Fern
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1974. 97 pp. With fifty-six posters in black and white, sixteen in full-color, and seventeen text figures. Index. This monograph tracks the relationship between film making and the graphic arts which developed in the Soviet Union during the1920's.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Leipnik, F.L
London: John Lane, 1924. 191 pages in text. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 106 reproductions in photogravure. Bibliography. Index of Artists. It describes the principal plates of nearly every etcher and contains special essays on prominent artists as Callot, Millet, Meryon, Legros, Lepere, Forain, Steinlen and others. Bookplate. CHAMBERLAIN 1560. "The principal aim of this book is to serve as a guide to assist collectors in the selection and classification of plates."  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
West, Levon
London: Studio, 1932. 79 pages. 26 x 19 cm. Thirty-three tipped-in, black and white illustrations -- 16 etchings with analysis, and 17 photos. The now historic "How To Do It" Series, of which this is Number I. Rubbing to extremities.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Yanker, Gary
NY: New York Graphic Society, 1972. 256 pp. More than 1000 illustrations of posters, many in color. Introduction by John Chancellor. Notes. Bibliography. Index. The author examines the political poster as a vehicle for conveying the propaganda message. Small spots back cover, extremities rubbed  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

Matches 1-20 of 12042