Search Results

  • Topic: Press Books
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2806
No Image Available - Recently Checked
GROVER, SHERWOOD & KATHERINE.
San Francisco: [The Grace Hoper Press, 1956], 4to, cloth spine, patterned boards, red morocco label. Illustrations.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Brick Row Book Shop

Brick Row Book Shop
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: 415-398-0414

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Drabble, Margaret.
Northampton, MA: Catawba Press, 1980. Small octavo, unpaged(12). "One hundred and fifty copies of this essay, handset in Bembo types, were printed on Warren's Olde Style paper by Barbara Blumenthal at the Catawba Press, Northampton, Massachusetts. The illustration is reproduced from a drawing by Leah Palmer Preiss". The booklet is an essay on books as objects, and is very fine in orange wrappers, with the prospectus laid in. This is copy # 134, and is inscribed "To Deborah Benson Covington / 13 November 1980 / Barbara Blumenthal."  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

PRIVATE PRESSES OF MEMBERS.
American Institute of Graphic Arts.
New York: A.I.G.A., 1937. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4" portfolio (28.5cm). Text from the cover reads: "The broadsides in this folder are contributed by exhibitors represented in the exhibition of the Work of Private Presses of Members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. They are intended to acquaint our members with the aims and activities of the Presses. This keepsake is distributed in advance of the opening of the exhibition in the Institute Rooms at 115 East Fortieth Street, on December 15, 1937" Sixteen presses were represented in the exhibition. Twelve are included. in the portfolio of broadsides. The Library of Congress entry...  more information
Price: 395.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available
Kaplan, Edward
Oneo: Swamp Press, 1978. Prospectus for this book  more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fine, Ruth E.
(Janus Press) Fine, Ruth E. THE JANUS PRESS 1975-1980. CATALOGUE RAISONNE. Burlington, Robert Hull Fleming Museum, 1982. One of 90 copies specially bound and signed by Claire Van Vliet. Fine.  more information
Price: 121.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

Poems & Pieces 1911 to 1961.
Meynell, Francis Sir.
London: Nonesuch Press, 1961. Fine in Fine d/w. 293 of 750 copies printed in England by The Stellar Press in Bembo types on Van Gelder hand-made paper & bound by Mansell. This is #293, numbered on the Colophon. Octavo. Clay cloth with gilt lettering to spine. pp. 59, woodcut title page. First collected offering of poetry by Sir Francis Meynell, founder of the Nonesuch Press, 1923. Author of English Printed Books from the BIP series.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Orcutt, William Dana.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1926., 1st edition. Half red morocco and marbled paper boards wih gilt letters and ornaments of the spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., [15], 316, [1] pp., color frontispiece and 84 illustrations. Rubbed at the head and heel of the spine and worn at the corners, else very good.  more information
Price: 243.90 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

The Overbrook Press Riverbank, Stamford, ConnecticutThe Types, Borders, Rules &...
[The Overbrook Press].
Stamford, Connecticut: The Overbrook Press, Summer 1934. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed. 12 mo. Marbled boards with paper label. One of 150 copies. 24 pages, several printed in two color. Includes printed compliment card: "This specimen book of THE OVERBROOK PRESS, arranged & printed by Margaret Evans, is sent you with the compliments of Frank Altschul. Overbrook Farm. August 1934". Ms. Evans, once the guiding spirit of the Ashlar Press, created this printer's elegant keepsake, thus launching the newly formed venture with Frank Altschul: The Overbrook Press. (Cave 226)  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

No Image Available
Stockton, Frank R.
Rive: Hillacre, 1912. No Dust Jacket. Very Good; BAL 18948. Printed at Hillacre for the Eastern Branch of The United Workers of Greenwich, Riverside, Conn. 1912.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Harte, Bret.
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, nd [1941]. Limited/signed by Illustrator by Paul Landacre. A Near Fine Copy. Minor edge wear to spine, otherwise fine. Octavo. Green decorated boards over red-toned calf spine with gilt lettering, with original slipcase. One of 25 copies ( of 525) specially bound and signed on the colophon by the illustrator Paul Landacre. Pp. 41, includes four two-color wood engraved illustrations. BAL 7565, Lehman 176.  more information
Price: 295.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

The Pilgrim's Progress From this world to that which is...
Bunyan, John.
New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1945. Fine in a Near Fine faded slip case, wear to head and spine. Octavo (5.5 x 8.25 Inches). Boards illustrated from original woodcuts, black lettering to spine. Illustrations from original woodcuts, printed label on slip case. [1,2] 157 pp. "The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to come. Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream. Wherein is is Discovered the Manner of his Setting Out, his Dangerous Journey, and Safe Arrival at the Desired Country."  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

Sonnets From The Portuguese.
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1935. Fine in a Near Fine faded slip case, wear to head and spine. Octavo (5.5 x 8.25 Inches). Decorated pink boards, printed label on slip case. Former owner's signature on FFL, dated 1952. 44 pp. Marginalia in pencil on end fly leaf.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

Songs of Innocence and Experience.
Blake, William (Thomas Stothard, RA, Illus.) .
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1935. Fine in a Near Fine faded slip case. Octavo (5 x 8.25 Inches). Decorated blue boards with lettering to spine, printed label on slip case. [1-6] 57 pp. A collection of William Blake's renowned poems, Songs of Innocence and Experience. "This book has been set in Granjon types, decorated with cuts after Thomas Stothard, R.A., and printed on specially-made Hamilton text paper."  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

No Image Available
Hart, James D. ; Ritchie, Ward; Introduction by Andrew H. Horn
Los: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. Spine somewhat faded, light crease to the front lower outer corner. ; Inscribed by Hart on the half-title page. ; 84 pages. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar April 11, 1970 by James D. Hart [The Book Club of California: Its Impress on Fine Printing] and Ward Ritchie [The Primavera Press]. ... And a bibliography of The Primavera Press by J. M. Edelstein. ; Signed by One Author  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
(Konglomerati Press). KONGLOMERATI. VOLUME V. NUMBER 1. Gulfport, Konglomerati Press, 1978. This issue of this mixed media serial contains experiments with handset borders and type on five broadsheets. Dark yellow folder. Fine condition.  more information
Price: 20.30 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Illustrated by Jones, Ann.
(Konglomerati Press). KONGLOMERATI. VOLUME V. NUMBER 2. Gulfport, Konglomerati Press, 1978. This issue of this mixed media serial contains five poems printed on broadsheets in Goudy "Thirty" on dampened Ragston paper. Accompanying illustrations by Ann Jones. White folder. Fine condition.  more information
Price: 20.30 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Chicago, Lakeside Press, n/d., Sewn into light grey wraps with a paper title label on the front. 14pp, 4 x 6". Fine.  more information
Price: 24.40 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
WATSON, James
No place: Lawton Kennedy, Printer, 1956, 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . One of 160 copies. About fine.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[ALLEN PRESS].
(San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985), Folio, blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Brick Row Book Shop

Brick Row Book Shop
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: 415-398-0414

The Ephemera of Adrian Wilson: An Annotated List 1944-1988.
(WILSON, ADRIAN, PRINTER). Linden, James & Joyce Lancaster Wilson.
San Francisco: Press in Tuscany Alley, (1994), Small folio, tan course linen, printed paper label, untrimmed, printed in multiple colors with numerous original cuts by Adrian Wilson throughout in the margins and some examples of original printed ephemera tipped in. [With:] A chemise of tan linen and printed paper label which contains approximately 50 pieces of original printed ephemera by Wilson. Both volumes are enclosed in tan course linen slipcase with a printed paper label.  more information
Price: 2200.00 USD
Brick Row Book Shop

Brick Row Book Shop
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: 415-398-0414

Matches 1-20 of 2806