San Francisco: Headquarters, People's Party, ca. 1894, 9 x 12 in. Four-page leaflet . .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
South Asia Bulletin. Tenth anniversary special double issue on nationalism, populism and gender.
Albany, NY: Department of History, SUNY, 1991 154p., lightly shelfworn wraps, 8.5x11 inches. (Vol. XI, nos. 1 and 2) .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Robert E. Bush, 21 1/2 Third Street, San Francisco. State Secretary, People's Party
San Francisco: Self-published, ca. 1890s, 4 1/2 x 2 5/8 in. Busines card . .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Russian Thinkers: Essays on Socio-Economic Thoughts in the 18th and 19th Centuries.
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1988 VG. Duotone illus. paper over boards; Illus. endpapers; 278 pp.; Numerous bw figures Essays concerning Pososhkov, Lomonosov, Liberalism, Reformism, Peasant Socialism, Populism, Marxism, and much more; Inscription at title page .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The Limits of Agrarian Radicalism: Western Populism and American Politics.
University Press Of Kansas,, 1995. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight in like dust jacket. 302pp .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Little Statesman: A Middle-of-the-Road Manual for American Voters
Chicago: The Schulte Publishing Co., 1895, 12mo. Wraps. 224 p . The Ariel Library Series No. 6. With the author's complimentary card laid in. This copy belonged to Robert E. Bush, State Secretary, People's Party & is SIGNED by him on the cover & contains his inked notes on the half-title & scattered pencilling throughout. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Transmission et Passages en Monde Juif.
Paris: Publisud, 1997 g. First edition. Octavo. 605, [6]pp. Original pictorial wrappers. For "transmission", Esther Benbassa, coordinator of this collective work, means routes, contents, methods, materials, delivery systems, to ensure the continuity of identity, knowledge, practices, Jewish memory. As the "passages" are all types of bridges built between the Jewish world and outside but also between the different poles and components of the Jewish world (men and women, educated and lower classes, Ashkenazim and Sephardim, East and West) and that ensure the movement of people, the fermentation of ideas: translation, language contact, crypto-Judaism, universalizing ideologies (Enlightenment, Romanticism, populism, nationalism) entering the Jewish world, but also influences.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
We Shall Not Overcome Populism and Southern Blue-Collar Workers
Chap: U. of North Carolina Press, 1980 VG in dj. First Edition.
Price: 7.50 USD
We shall not overcome; populism and southern blue-collar workers.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1980 xv, 237p., dj. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Citizen Action and the new American populism.
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1986 x, 215p., front blank endpaper corner neatly clipped, dj. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
POPULISM VS PLUTOCRACY: THE UNIVERSAL STRUGGLE
Washington, DC: Liberty Lobby, 1996 290pp. Hardcover Book with printed binding without DJ as issued; clean just like new. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! .... more information
Price: 9.95 USD
[San Francisco]: Self-published, 1894, 11 x 15 3/4 in. Single sheet, printed on both sides . Folded once horizontally & once vertically, with a couple of short edge tears. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Populism The Humane Preference In America, 1890-1900
Bost: Twayne Publishers, 1991 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Price: 8.00 USD
Populism, the humane preference in America, 1890-1900.
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1991 xviii, 199p., first edition, dj. (Social movements past and present) .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
Kansas Populism: Ideas and Men (signed).
Lawrence, KS:: University Press of Kansas,, 1969. Inscribed by author on front endpaper! NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.
Price: 40.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
URBAN POLITICS IN BRAZIL: THE RISE OF POPULISM, 1925-1945.
Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press, (Pitt Latin American Series),, 1981. Fine (no DJ). Octavo cloth; xix, 227p.; b/w photos; notes, bibl. + index. .... more information
Price: 22.70 USD
Urban Politics in Brazil: The Rise of Populism, 1925-1945
Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1981 Near Fine. 227 pp. Hardcover, green boards, 8vo., no dust jacket. Near Fine copy: boards as clean and tight as ever. Publisher's card taped on at front pastedown; else fine. Text bright and unmarked. 8vo. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Southern Populism & Black Labor
New York: World View Publishers, 1973, 8vo. Wraps. 62 p . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Southern Populism & Black Labor
New York: World View Publishers, (1975), 8vo. Wraps. 62 p . 2nd printing. Fine. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Southern populism & black labor.
New York: World View Publishers, 1975 iii, 62p., second printing, wraps. Published by WORKERS WORLD. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY VOL. 51 - JANUARY, 1977 - NO. 1
LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY: THE FILSON CLUB, 1977 F. CONTENTS: MADISON CAWEIN AS AN EXPONENT OF GERMAN CULTURE...JOHN RUTLEDGE. - POPULISM IN THE FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY...GAYEK. BLAND. ; SMALL 4to ; 120 pages .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Old Saybrook, CT:: Konecky & Konecky,, 1982. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. Reprint. The book and jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). 514 pages with index. Black & white illustrated throughout. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "This biography of Lyndon Baines Johnson is the perfect marriage of subject and author. Ronnie Dugger is a scholar, journalist, author, and deeply rooted Texan who witnessed firsthand the career of Lyndon Johnson. Here is a portrait of an enormously energetic man of equally enormous contradictions. His inherited populism was at odds with and, in the end, was destroyed.... more information
Price: 14.50 USD
From Populism to Progressivism
Krieger Publishing, 1978 Fine. 1st Edition. FINE CONDITION .... more information
Price: 16.50
Oakland: Self-published, ca. 1893, 8vo. Wraps. 43 p . Pencilling on two pages, presumably by Robert E. Bush, who was a prominent figure in the People's Party in California. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 39, number 4. October, 1948.
Seattle:: University of Washington,, 1948. 9" x 6". 91pp. Pink wrappers. Small library duplicate stamp on the front wrapper, mailing label on the rear wrapper, else VG+ condition. This issue contains articles on the Oregon and California Railroad land grant, populism in Washington, book reviews, etc. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Populism and the Capra Legacy.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1995 VG. Blue cloth. xx, 129 pp. 12 bw plates Fascinating study of filmaker Frank Capra in which author examines Capra's films and their populist themes. Gehring also explores the later film rebirth of the genre by analyzing the films, "The Electric Horseman, "Field of Dreams" and "Dave", among others. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Populism to Progressivism in Alabama
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969 xv, 390p., dj. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
Populism To Progressivism In Alabama.
Princeton, NJ:: Princeton University Press,, 1969. FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ.. First Edition, First printing.
Price: 27.50 USD
Coin's Financial School up to Date
Chicago: Coin Publishing Company, 1895, 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 205 p. + index & ads . Coin's Financial Series Vol. 2, No. 6. Minor cover wear; else very good. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Coin's Financial School up to Date
Chicago: Coin Publishing Company, 1895, 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 205 p. + index & ads . Coin's Financial Series Vol. 2, No. 6. Short tear at top of spine, chipped at base of spine, minor cover wear; else very good. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Chicago: Coin Publishing Company, 1895, 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 140 p. & ads . Coin's Financial Series Vol. 2, No. 8. Minor cover wear; else very good. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Chicago: The Mundus Publishing Company, 1915, 16mo. Maroon cloth, stamped in white. 168 p . About fine in chipped d.w. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
A Scientific Exposure of the Errors in Our Monetary System and the Remedy
Seattle: People's Call Publishing Co., (1893), 12mo. Wraps. 126, 11, [3] p . Sixth edition, revised & enlarged. short tear at top edge of front cover; else very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Age of Reform from Bryan to F.D.R.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 vg. First edition. Octavo. VIII, 328, XXpp. Uncut. Original printed wrappers over green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Top edge red. Printer's device on title page. This cativating work examines the passion for progress and reform that colored the entire period from 1890 to 1940 - with startling and stimulating results. While it is sympathetic to the ideals of the reformers, it dismisses any notion, conservative or liberal, of returning to their world - a world that never was. Instead, the author searches out the emotional drives of the reformers, their social and psychological motives, the myths and dreams in which they.... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1990. Fine. 8vo. 252 pp. In excellent condition. "Hill country political dissenters in the lower south from redemption to populism". .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Anti-Redeemers: Hill-Country Political Dissenters in the Lower South from Redemption to Populism
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1990 Fine. First Edition. [12], 252 p.: 14 in-text tables; 23 cm. (9.25 inches). Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. White dust jacket printed in green and red. Includes appendices, bibliography, and index. First Edition. The author "examines southern political and economic history during the period between Reconstruction and the growth of Populism." Concentrating on small farmers in the hill country of Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi, Hyman looks at dissent among small producers from the 'Redeemer' Democratic leadership after the Civil War and argues that the "political experiences of dissidents in the 1870s and 1880s not only contributed to the rise of Populism but.... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Baton Rouges: UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA PRESS, 1990 FINE / FINE. FIRST PRINTING. Hardback (8vo) in green cloth; 252 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked; appears unread. In sharp dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
The Anti-redeemers Hill-country Political Dissenters In The Lower South From Redemption To Populism
Bato: Louisiana State University Press, 1990 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing.
Price: 8.00 USD
New York, NY: Lukas and Sternberg, 2005 VG+ (As new). Color illus. cloth; Hot pink illus. dj. covers three-quarters of covers; 168 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color photos Text in English; Accompanied the traveling exhibition named POPULISM, which appeared in Vilnius, Oslo, Amsterdam, and Frankfurt in 2005; Exhibition curated by Lars Bang Larsen, Cristina Ricupero, and Nicolaus Schafhausen; Includes essays by Gila Lustiger, Matias Faidbakken, Niels Henrik Svarre Nielsen, Jean-Charles Massera, Liam Gillick, Ignacio Vidal-Folch, and Bernadette Corporation; Contains works by 48 artists, including Petra Bauer, Phil Collins, Amar Kanwar, Annika Lundgren, Sarah Morris, Roman Ondak, Willem de Rooij, Otto Snock, Nicolas Tembley, and others .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
(Albuquerque): University of New Mexico Press, (1986), x, 210 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Populism in the mountain West.
n.p.: University of New Mexico Press, 1986 x, 210p., map, illus., dj. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Populism in the Mountain West.
Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico,, 1986. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. First edition. 8vo, 210 pp., illus. Previous owner name/address/note. Jacket a bit edgeworn with small chip at rear. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Blue Heron Press, (1955), Wraps. 94 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Additionally INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Meridel." .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: Blue Heron Press, (1955), 8vo. Wraps. 94 p . 1st ed. Some cover wear & soiling; else very good. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
London: League of Socialist Artists, 1973 13p., 8.25x11.75 inches, faint edgewear. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
DEMOCRACY AND POPULISM: FEAR AND HATRED.
Yale University Press, 2006. BRAND NEW. First Edition, 1st printing. 248 page gift quality paperback -- fine condition. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
The People's Party in Texas: A Study in Third Party Politics
Austin: University of Texas Press in cooperation with the Texas State Historical Association, (1970), 280 p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Kansas City: Tiernan-Havens Printing Co., 1896, 8vo. Wraps. 15 p . 1st ed. SIGNED "Compliments of The Author" on the front cover. L.C. duplicate stamp & L.C. perforated initials on cover, "Gift, H[enry] C[abot] Lodge, 12 Ja '05" inside front cover. Very good. Scarce. The only copy located is in L.C. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
325pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1974). An anthology of American Populism: pronouncements, positions, dogma, and doctrines. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Populist Vanguard: A History of the Southern Farmers' Alliance
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1975), xiii, 221 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d. w. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD