Search Results
- Topic: Pop-Up Books
Matches 1-20 of 123
BOSTON, MASS: Little, Brown & Co, 1994.
First Edition. Oversize (app. 15" x 12" inches) with absolutely stunning pop-up dragons from all over the world, illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt, and designed and engineered by Keith Moseley, with text by Gail Peterson. Five dragons are featured in this gorgeous book: the Wyvern, The Amphiptere, The Lindworm, The Chinese Dragon, and the Dragon of St. George. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap, with, alas, several tiny bumps to bottom corners. more information
Price: 39.00 USD
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll, Inc, 1996.
Profusely illustrated pop-up book. Fine condition pop-up book, hardcover glossy boards & 1/2' x 10 1/2'. Appears unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Golden Press/Western Pub, 1978.
This Golden Book contains a lively guessing game with flaps that lift to reveal the charming answers. 6 X6 inches. Moveable parts reveal the animal that is the answer to the question Whose Baby?. Small stiff cover spiral binding, much cover wear, pages clean and tight, though 6th plastic spiral is broken and bottom three hinge teeth are broken. Book still works. Most wear to workable part on last page (Mother's Baby) but no tears on working parts. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 66.00 USD
New York: Random House Publishing, 1983.
16mo unpaginated This is a small decorative pop-up book; all pop-ups work; paper engineering by Renzo Barto; illustrated in color by Bryant Eastman. Small hardcover pop-up book, Very good condition, spine slanted, glossy illustrated boards, without a dustjacket as issued. PLEASE NOTE: All popups working, but second to last popup is sluggish because there is damage to the stem behind the worms. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 48.00 USD
4to. 158 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Bibliography, exhibition check lists. more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
London: Bancroft & Company, 1962.
Oblong octavo. Cloth-backed stiff illustrated boards. Two classic children's fairy tales bound dos-a-dos. Eight double-page pop-ups, five with moveable parts. Very Good, lightly worn corners and spine, moving part of 'Hop O'My Thumb' cover illustration loose, isolated creasing affecting functionality of one pop-up illustration. more information
Price: 135.00 USD
Baltimore, Maryland: Wild Honey, An Ottenheimer Publishers Company, 1995.
Oblong foremat. Illustrated paper over bds. Illustrated by Bryan Leister. Beautifully illustrates the story of how Gutenberg invented moveable type. more information
Price: 55.60 USD
London: Bancroft, (1966). Printed by Artia in Prague, Czechoslovakia,
An All-Colour Animated 3-Dimensional Pop-Up. Oblong small 4to. Cloth-backed stiff wraps. Eight double-page, fanfold pop-up scenes with movable elements. Landscape orientation, card cover, card glossy pages, accordian bound . Lightly worn at extremities, two pop-ups have some damage, one pop-up has tape; else near Fine. Uncommon title. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Prague: ARTIA, 1974.
10.25" x 7.75". (5pp.) Color illustrated boards. Small publisher's stamp next to the copyright notice on the final page, else fine condition. With all six pop up illustrations in excellent working condition. A beautifully produced book. Voitech Kubasta was an artist for Artia, a state-run import / export company in Prague. He engineered and illustrated pop-up books for Artia that were marketed throughout the world by Bancroft and Company of London. His colorful, engaging designs accompanied fairy tales as well as children's story books with modern settings and stories. He is without a doubt one of the greatest of all... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy. more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Los Angeles: PRICE STERN SLOAN, 1993.
FIRST EDITION. Lavishly-illustrated pop-up children's book. Light shelfwear. Light soiling to boards. Last pop-up partially-detached from page. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Atlanta, Georgia: Intervisual Books, an imprint of Dalmation Publishing Group, 2007.
Small quarto, illustrated paper covers, 14 pp., seven elaborate pop-ups, illustrations by Francesca Diaz more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Little Simon, An imprint of Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 2009.
Oblong octavo, printed paper covered boards, 12 pp. with various textures and two pop-ups more information
Price: 8.50 USD
London: Carlton Books Limited, 2009.
Quarto, printed paper covered boards, 26 pp., color illustrations by Nicola L. Robinson, two moveables, one pop-up, two sub-texts bound in a separate small pamphlets more information
Price: 10.00 USD
London: Walker Books and Subsidiaries, 2009.
Quarto, illustrated paper covered boards, colosseum in two parts, book in pocket (royal octavo, glossy paper covers, 40 pp., illustrations by Steve Noon, map, plan, gladiator cards, tabula game pieces, colosseum paper design by David Hawcock more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Moscow: Malysh Publishers, 1985.
Small quarto, card covers, 24 pp., pop-up panoramas inside the front and rear covers, color illustrations by Alexei Barsukov more information
Price: 7.50 USD
New York / London: North-South Books, 1995.
4to. 34 pp. Illustrated in color including 3 pop-ups. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
New York: North-South Books, 1994.
4to. 105 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Biography. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
Czechoslovakia: Murrays Childrens Books, 1977.
8" x 10.25". 12pp. Illustrated hardcover. Fine condition. Fully illustrated with a pop - up device on each page, all the moving parts are present and in good working order. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1992.
Oversized. Glossy illustrated boards. Folio, unpaginated, with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 One large central pop-up, and 5 smaller. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 48.00 USD









