Search Results

  • Topic: Pittsburgh
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2405
No Image Available
Smith, Percy F.; Editor
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Printing Co, 1901. RARE! First edition, 1901, hardcover, octavo, 416pp., heavily illustrated with b&w portraits. Book fair with spine only attached at rear hinge, heavy damage to front hinge though boards are present and heavily rubbed at edges, University of Pittsburgh Library plate to front endpaper, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Despite my bleak description, this is actually a handsome book that with a piece of mylar, some minor repair work, or a complete rebinding will make a fine edition to your library. The contents are extremely clean, front board retains it's handsome gilt decoration,...  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Baumann, J. Bruce
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Post Gazette, 1993. Stated first edition, 1993, hardcover, quarto, unpaginated, heavily illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some very light edgewear.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
The Chamber of Commerce of Pittsburgh, PA
Pittsburgh: The Chamber of Commerce of Pittsburgh, PA, 11pp. Accordion folded pamphlet containing map of Golden Triangle, listings for street car routes, hotels, public parks, etc.; 8 black & white photos. No date. Pamphlet states the population of the city of Pittsburgh to be 637,000 as defined by the most recent findings by the Census Bureau which would date the pamphlet to ca.1926. Very Good. Moderate soil to wraps, mild soil to contents.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
n/a
Pittsburgh: James M. Riddle, 1815. Hardcover. 156pp. Pittsburgh, 1815. 12mo, quarter leather, original boards. Very Good with large chip missing from title page. The copy of Morrell Parker with his signature; he's listed as being a physician and drug & paint store owner. The first Pittsburgh directory and one of the first published for a town west of the Allegheny Mountains. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Digital images available upon request.  more information
Price: 1400.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Automobile Club of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh: Automobile Club of Pittsburgh, 1923. Linen Map. c.1923. Large fold-out map of Pittsburgh, PA. 34" x 49". Mild wear, moderate soil to wraps. Very Good+.  more information
Price: 68.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
The George F. Cram Co., Inc.
The George F. Cram Co., Inc, 1952. 23 3/4" x 34" Fold-Out Map. c.1952. Very Good. Occasional small tears..  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
The George F. Cram Co., Inc.
The George F. Cram Co., Inc, 1945. 23 3/4" x 34" Fold-Out Map. c.1945. Very Good. Occasional small tears, some repaired with tape.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Pittsburgh Motor Club
Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburgh Motor Club, Large fold-out map 29 1/2" x 29 1/2". No date. ca.1940's. Very Good. Light general wear, mild soil.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Lewis, J. L.
Pittsburgh: Lewis Publishing Co, 1931. Softcover. c.1931. Directory, Indexed Street Guide and Map to Pittsburgh, PA. 16mo. 336pp. Fold-out map in rear. Very Good. General shelfwear, wraps creased, chipping to spine-ends and corners, light soil.  more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Triangle News Company, Inc.
McKees Rocks, PA: Triangle News Company, Inc, Map. ca.1960. Large fold-out map of Pittsburgh, PA. 45" x 35". Small chip to map, else Fine. In lightly worn wraps.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Lippincott & McNeil
1923. Large fold-out map of Pittsburgh, Pa in original wraps. c.1923. 33" x 47". Very Good. Moderate soiling to wraps, light wear/creasing. Occasional small tears to map, else Near Fine.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Voss, Carl August
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Printing Company, 1907. Cloth hardcover, gilt title on front cover, marbled endpapers, 157 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of soil to the covers too, light rubbing/wear to the covers at the tips and edges. Text in German. Relevant item laid in. Rare book. Digital images available upon request.  more information
Price: 106.25 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Arnold, Bion J.
Pittsburgh: 1910. Stiff green boards, gilt titles. c.1910. 8vo. 202pp. Very Good. Rubbing to spine-emds and edges, light soil to edges, mild tanning to interior margins.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
The Hotel Henry
1918. Large fold-out map in original wraps. 19 1/4" 28". c.1918. Very Good. Occasional small tears along creases, light soil to wraps.  more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Thurston, George H.
Pittsburgh: A.A. Anderson & Son, 1876. 1876, First Edition. 271 pp. Hardcover, gilt stamped cloth, 8vo. Illustrated with plates and vignettes, including many buildings, factories, glassworks, etc. A lovely copy, tight and bright; Near Fine, bookplate of Frank L . Hadley on front pastedown featuring oil derrick motif. Scarce.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Lewis, J. L.
Pittsburgh: Lewis Publishing Co, 1925. Softcover. c.1925. 16mo. 40pp. Large fold-out map laid-in. Very Good. General shelfwear, light chipping to head of spine and front corner, rubbing to spine, small tear to p.31.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Lewis, J. L.
Lewis Publishing Co, 1928. Softcover. c.1928. Pocket Directory. 12mo. 320pp. Fold-out map in rear. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, light creasing to wraps, light soil, light tanning to endpapers.  more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Slim Bryant and His Wildcats
Pittsburgh: Hoyt "Slim" Bryant, 1948. Original Wraps. c.1948. 8vo. Staple-Bound. Collection of words and music by Pittsburgh's own hayride hootenanny boys Slim Bryant and His Wildcats. 24pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general wear, mild creasing to wraps, very mild soil.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
n/a
Pittsburgh: 1917. First Edition. c.1917. Hardcover. Black cloth, red titles. 4to. All fold-outs complete. 180pp. + Tables A-G + Plates I-VI in rear. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, a couple of very small instances of insect damage to foot of spine, tiny split in cloth along front hinge, light soil.  more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Munyon, Dr. Jack; Weigle, Chas. F. (editor)
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1940. Original Wraps. c.1940. 7 3/4" x 5 1/4". Staple-Bound. Unpaginated. 71 songs. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate soil to wraps.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Matches 1-20 of 2405