Search Results
- Topic: Photography
Matches 1-20 of 29416
New York: Harry Abrams, 1988.
4to. 256 pp. 275 b&w photos, daguerreotypes, albumen prints, salt prints, photogravures, stereo photos Brown cloth with d/j. The most comprehensive book on 19th century Near-Eastern photography. Includes the work every photographer known to have worked in the near-east during this period (over 250), with biographies on each of them. Fine condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979.
Oblong folio, 28 pp. of text, 106 full page black and white photographs. [3 pp.]. more information
Price: 110.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
Berkeley: author, 1978.
4to in illus maroon self-wrappers, 59p, mostly b/w plates. more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1985.
Folio. Unpaginated. Blue cloth with black lettering on cover and spine in original photographic dust jacket. Front and rear of dj with b/w reproduction of a self portrait of Mapplethorpe. Frontispiece. Captivating pictorial publication with some of the portrait photography by the controversial artist. Profusely illustrated with full-page b/w reproductions showing personalities such as Donald Sutherland, Patti Smith, Roy Cohn, Grace Jones, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Richard Gere, Andy Warhol, Deborah Harry, Kathleen Turner, Louise Bourgeois, Annie Leibovitz, Caterine Milinaire, and many others. Preface by Susan Sontag. Includes lists of selected individual & group exhibitions, as well as selected bibliography and collections.... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Hadewijch/Cantecleer/BRTN/VAR, 1992.
4to. 408pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Minor bumping to parts of edges. Frontispiece. Small stamp of previous owner to back of title page. A catalogue on photography of a collection in the "Museum van Hedenaagse Kunst Antwerpen". Includes a chronological overview of photography from 1839 until the time the book was published. Also entails list of museums and galleries and bibliography. Profusely illustrated with annotated b/w plates. Text in Dutch. In very good condition. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York: The Viking Press, 1978.
4to. 529 pp. Brown cloth with photo-illustrated d/j. B&w figures and plates throughout. D/j taped, shows some general wearing, cloth wrinkled along spine,otherwise very good. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
München: F. Bruckmann AG, nd (ca. 1936).
4to. lii, 171pp. Silver and black stamped tan cloth with black lettering on spine in original photographic dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with a total of 185 b/w reproductions of photographs, which were taken with the "Zeiss Ikon Kleincameras." Photographs by H. Boettcher, W. Hege, K. Hielscher, A. Niklitschek, Chr. Groeber, A. Lehnert, L. Reisinger, J. Donderer, H. Kammerer, F. Fiedler and many others. Photographs depict international landscapes, mountains, architecture, street scenery, portraits, people at work and play, industry, harvest, aerial shots, theater, dancers, sports, circus, animals, plants, macro photography and much more. Text in German. Minor age wear, creasing and... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Berlin: Die Buchgemeinde, 1932.
4to. Pictorial paper-covered boards in original photographic dust jacket. Dj protected by modern mylar. Title-page printed in red and black. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs in duo tone showing landscapes, cities & towns, plants & animals, children & animals, portraits, sports & play, as well as other miscellaneous genres. Photographs by Dr. Paul Wolff, Fr. Peuker, Paul Hartlmaier, A. Steiner, K. Kaiser, Kaspar Kops, Eugen Klett, Hansa-Luftbild, A. Vennemann, Anton Tauser, Walter Hege, and many others. "Mit 123 neuesten Meisterbildern der Photographie." Text in German. Dated signature of previous owner on inside of front board. Some staining on head... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
NY: Grove, [1961],
Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. An important copy signed on the half-title by the following people who appeared in or were involved with the production: Robert Frank, Alfred Leslie, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, David Amram, Larry Rivers, John Cohen (the still photographer for the film), and Richard Bellamy (who played the Bishop) signing as himself and also as "Mooney Peebles." It's hard to imagine that another copy exists signed by so many of the participants---certainly a gathering of signatures no longer possible to assemble. A name has been crossed out in black marker on the same page as the... more information
Price: 6500.00 USD
Boston: David R. Godine, (1982).
4to. Oblong. 130pp. Tan and brown cloth with gilt title on cover and spine in original dj. Minor scuffing and discoloration on dj. Frontispiece. "A persistent theme of Tice's photography is the attempt to define what it is in our society and culture that makes us peculiarly 'American'. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions. In very good condition. more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Helsinki: Kustannusosakeyhtio Kirja, 1920.
8vo. 164 pp. Errata slip present. 107 b/w illustrations. more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
Los Angeles, CA: The J. Paul Getty Trust, 1994.
114pp., Illustrated. Softcover Book, clean and bright inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Santa Monica: Graphics Press, 1987.
116pp., Illustrated. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Fred E. Basten on the front blank page ("With Best Wishes, Fred E. Basten"). Softcover Book, pages bright and clean; light shelf wear to corners else cover is clean and solid. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Chicago & London: Museum of Contemporary Art & Serpentine Gallery, 1998.
89pp. Large Softcover Book, excellent condition, clean and bright inside and out. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Sacramento: Crocker Art Museum, 1980.
Oblong 4to. 56 pp. 42 full page black and white photographs. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
Folio, 239 pp. 148 color and black and white photographs. Chronology. more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
LONDON: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1948.
FIRST EDITION. 76 beautiful full-page black and white photographs with captions. Light sunning to spine. Boards lightly cocked. Light bumps to two corners. more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Paris: Editions Plastic, 2002.
Two books bound together. 158pp and 158pp. Very well done book with high quality reproductions. Captions and quotes in English and French more information
Price: 50.00 EUR
Madison, Wisconsin: Elvehjem Museum, 1987.
4to. 63 pp. 60 full page black and white photographs. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1978).
Oblong 4to. 152pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine in original photographic dust jacket. Szarkowski provides a balanced but critically focused view of the art of photography as it has evolved in America in the 1960s and 70s. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of b/w as well as some color photographs by Diane Arbus, Bruce Davidson, Lee Friedlander, Robert Mapplethorpe, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Ruscha, Andy Warhol, and many others. White stains on back board and bottom edge. Age wear, staining on dj, inside of dj foxed. Dust jacket and binding in fair, interior in overall good+ condition. more information
Price: 40.00 USD







