Search Results
- Topic: Philosophy
Matches 1-20 of 27569
New York: St. Martin's, 1991.
637pp., with Glossary. Used softcover book, very faint smudge on front from previous price sticker (barely visible) else all is excellent, very clean condition inside & out, no marks, no names. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 9.95 USD
New York: St. Martin's, 1993.
227pp., Glossary, Index. Advance Examination Copy, with reply postcard laid in. Used softcover book in excellent, very clean condition, no marks, no names, no underlining; clean inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 9.95 USD
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
2 Volume Set, attractive red Hardcover Books, without DJs: some very slight smudges to a couple pages near edges but majority of text is very Clean and Bright, no other marks, no names, no underlining; handsome red bindings with light rubbing wear to edges and some of the dark smudges near edges else attractive and solid. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Penguin, 1986.
In Stock Now and Ready to Ship Today. Softcover Book, pages clean, no marks; cover has light soil on reverse else clean and solid. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press, 1968.
63pp. Nice little Hardcover Book without the DJ: there are a few little pen marks in several margins, no text involved with majority of pages very clean; outside binding is clean and attractive. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Lasalle: Open Court Publishing Company, 1964.
Quarto. ix,633pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Philosophical essays presented to Charles Hartsthorne. Some age wear and minor staining on binding, head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Heavy tearing and chipping on dj, inside of dj repaired with tape. Stamp of previous owner on inside of front board. Bottom corner of leaves bumped throughout. Dust jacket in poor, binding in good+, interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Glasgow: MacLehose, Jackson and Co, 1923.
Octavo. XXIV, 382, 377, [3]pp. Uncut. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. This work contains the Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow, which were an attempt to give an account of those ideas of Greek philosophy which have most powerfully affected the subsequent development of theological thought. Moderate age wear on binding with head of spine partly creased, and minor rubbing along edges. Offsetting on endpapers. Binding in overall good, interior in good+ to very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, (1951).
4to. xvi, 797pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped signature of Lewis on front cover and imprinted gold-lettered maroon title-label. Frontispiece portrait of Whitehead. The unique philosophical contributions and ideas of Alfred North Whitehead are described and critically appraised by some of the greatest philosophical minds as well as other prominent scholars, including John Dewey, Charles Hartsthorne, Victor Lowe, C. I. Lewis, Arthur E. Murphy, and others. Whitehead himself contributed his own autobiography and two essays. Some age wear and staining on binding. Spine slightly sunned. Signature of previous owner on free front endpaper. Hinges slightly starting, still a solid copy. Binding... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967.
8vo. ve. 126pp. Translated by G.E.M. Anscombe. Blue cloth with dj. Age wearing throughout. Waterstain to front and back cover. Discoloration to dj. Dj chipped. Pen writing and underkining to some pages, endpaper and to inside of dj. Penciling to page 124 e. 717 slips of papers cut from his work mostly belonging to the period 1945-1948, Text in German and English. In good condition. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967.
8vo. v(e). 124pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Wittgenstein left a box of slips (Zettel) cut from copies of the very extensive typescripts of his work from 1929 to 1948, though mostly belonging to the period 1945-48. This publication presents a collection of this slips giving a unique insight into Wittgenstein's later thought. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe and G.H. von Wright. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. Text in German and English. Tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed. Small area on fore-edge of rear board slightly bumped. Some sunning and... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000.
203pp including several well done illustrations One in the Darwin College Lectures more information
Price: 16.00 EUR
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1951.
Octavo. XXII, [2], 311, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Deeply impressed by Gottfried Leibniz, Russell is generally credited with being one of the founders of analytic philosophy. He wrote on every major area of philosophy except aesthetics. This volume is an homage to Leibniz's philosophy of the empirical world. Minor age toning on spine and edges of wrappers. Wraps in overall good to good+, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1950).
8vo. 175pp. Original red cloth with gold-stamped signature of Russell on front cover and gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Deckled fore-edge. Russell discusses philosophy and politics, philosophy for laymen, and philosophy's ulterior motives; tells what it means to be modern-minded; sets forth ideas which in his view have helped mankind and those which have harmed it; defines the functions of the teacher, etc., as well as telling about men he has known such as Tennyson, Browning, Gladstone, Einstein and Lenin. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Minor age wear and staining on dj. Dust jacket and binding... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Cambridge, MA: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1949.
Tall 8vo. xxxiv, 276 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Includes independent, opposing English and Latin title pages. Text is in Hebrew. Preface and Introduction in English. Includes a short Hebrew-Classical Greek dictionary, an Arabic index and much more. Editors of this series include: Henricus Austryn Wolfson, Franciscus Howard Fobes and David Banneth. A pivotal work of Medieval and Renaissance Philosophy, which attempted to reconcile newly rediscovered Aristotelianism with Biblical Theology. Minor shelf wear to exterior, otherwise book is in very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Evanston, Illinois: The Library of Living Philosophers, Inc, 1946.
4to. xv, 816pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped signature of Russell on front cover and gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Russell. Critical examination of Bertrand Russell's work by twenty-four philosophers and scientists. Includes Russell's autobiography, bibliography of his writings, as well as his reply to his critics. Minor rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. Parts on top and bottom edge on inside of dj repaired with tape. Age wear, creasing and some chipping on dj. Dust jacket in fair, book in overall very good condition. Part of the series "The Library... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Cambridge, MA: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1949.
Tall octavo. xxxiv. In Latin. 276 pp. From the library of Rabbi Bertram W. Korn as is indicated by front plate. Green cloth with golden lettering on spine. Book condition: Fine. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1956).
8vo. xi, 382, [6]pp. Turquoise cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Collection of important essays by Bertrand Russell in the field of logic and the theory of knowledge. The essays were published between 1901-1950. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Minor sunning and staining on dj. Small sticker with faded printed lettering "MacMillan" on dj spine. Dj in good+, book in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
London: John M. Watkins, 1965.
Octavo. Light brown cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. "Accompanied by fragments of the ethical writings of certain Pythagoreans in the Doric dialect; and a collection of Pythagoric sentences from Stobaeus and others, which are omitted by Gale in his Opuscula Mythologica, and have not been noticed by any editor." Tail of spine and corners slightly bumped (affecting top part of last third of interior leaves), minor sunning and creasing on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket and book in very good condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Barnes & Noble, (1969).
Octavo. xi,204pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. "Behemoth, or The Long Parliament, Hobbe's most important historical work, was his last word about the Civil War. The war was over, the King restored, but Hobbes, now aged eighty, did not believe that the nation had learned its lesson. Therefore he did not attempt to merely relate the events of 1638 to 1660 but to give a causal explanation of the Civil War. He tried to show Englishmen that their own follies had brought about their troubles; that their false notions about religion, liberty, government... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, (1970).
Octavo. vi,[1],363pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering and printer's device on spine in original dust jacket. Work is divided into three parts: the first part is an introduction to the History of Natural Theology, the second is concerned with the tenth book of the laws of Plato, and the third deals with the Natural Theology of the Middle Ages. Parts on inside top-edge of dj repaired with tape. Water staining on fore- and bottom page edges, affecting outer margins of first and last few leaves slightly. Overall good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD



