Search Results
- Topic: Periodicals
Matches 1-20 of 11167
New York: Greenwood Press, 1986.
First Edition. octavo, green cloth. (460)pp. Greenwood Press, Part of the Historical Guides to the World's Periodicals and Newspapers. Nearly 7,000 periodicals listed including title; place or places of publication; dates of publication; any title changes or information on supersessions, absorptions or continuances; and a sample of libraries that hold files of the periodical's back issues. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: Oxford University Press, 1926.
First American Edition. octavo, cloth. (viii), 92pp. Oxford University Press, Illustrated. Index. An early and important work on the subject. Covers scuffed, inscription on front endpaper. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1997.
First Edition. octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (288)p. Univ of Toronto Press, The author analyses the rise of the popular magazine and impact of the new printing technologies. With a detailed index and bibliography. Extensively illustrated in black and white andin color. Very fine in dust jacket. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New: Greenwood, 1986.
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Time, Inc., 1937.
4to. 92 pp. Slightly wrinkled and very light pink ink bleeding to a number of pages. Cover photograph of the Dionne quintuplets turning three. Inside articles and photographs include The Hindenburg makes her last landing at Lakehurst, giant panda grows up, Burmese creation, Mark Twain, the Derby, and movie of the week, "Woman chases man." more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Time, Inc., 1937.
4to. 84 pp. Crisp and clean. Cover photograph of Terrier barking up tree. Inside articles and photographs include Richard 2, Colt Sense, Baseball, Strikers Spirit of 1937, and movie of the week, "Silent Barriers." more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Time, Inc., 1937.
4to. 96 pp. Light damp staining to small top corner of first few pages, otherwise crisp and clean. Cover photograph of a street shower for children in New York's Harlem. Photographs and articles include Scottsboro boys, Billy Rose's show, Rosenberg into Rose, Duchess' Dress, and portraits of Vermont. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Co. , 1906.
Pp numbered 518-650. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and soiling. Bumping to edges w/ tears. Spine is missing some paper and bottom 2" of covers are detached. Few pages lightly soiled. Has musty odor. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Co. , 1906.
Pp numbered 656-778 + ads. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and soiling. Bumping to edges w/ tears. Musty odor. 1" piece of paper missing at spine head, repaired closed tears at foot. Rough chip to front fore edge of front cover and first few pages. Light soiling to some pages. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Co. , 1905.
Pp numbered 642-784 + ads. 8vo. Paperback. Wear and soiling. Rodent damage to lower front edge. Bumping to spine and cover edges w/ small tears and chips, 1" piece of paper missing from foot, 2 1/2" of front cover and 1st signature detached from spine. Some pages soiled. Rough cut textblock w/ some tears to edges. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Boston: Thomes & Talbot, 1879.
12 periodicals, +/- 75 pp. per month. B/w ills. Ballou's lasted at least 50 years, offering fiction, non-fiction, poetry, travel, and other articles and a variety of columns. The collection includes issues from December 1867; January, March, May, June, July, September, October, November and December 1871; December 1872; and October 1879. Covers are paper, with tied binding. Covers are edgeworn, foxed, and chipped. Occasionally foxed within. Several issues are missing back covers. On the whole, magazines are complete and perfectly readable. Much interesting period advertising. more information
Price: 28.00 USD
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co,
Soft Cover. Good/ some wear/ few issues have detached covers/ range from 1917 to 1937 Periodicals. PER4/ 2252. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The Century Co, 1923.
Soft Cover. Very good/ bright illustration on cover Periodicals. PER/6122. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Washington: National Geographic, 1913.
Hard Cover. Vg. 3/4 leather binding. Some light wear esp. on spine. Decorative green floral endpages. Red speckled edged pages. Periodicals. PER/6172. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Atlantic Monthly, 1937,
Soft Cover. Vg. Cover is still bright with little wear. Periodicals. PER/6172. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890.
Soft Cover. Very good. Original paper cover still clean with dark ink. Spine worn away at top and bottom. Includes The Majestic Literary Fossil by Mark Twain. Periodicals. PER/6282. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898.
Soft Cover. Good. Full-color cover and full-color ad on rear. Bottom left corner of rear wrapper has folded over and adhered to itself. Edgeworn, but contents are still clean and tight. Periodicals. PER/8022. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898.
Soft Cover. Very good. Full-color cover and full-color ad on rear. Cover is detached and edgworn but present. Edgeworn, but contents are still clean and tight. Periodicals. PER/8022. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: George H. Doran Co, 1924.
Paperback. VG- in original green wrappers w/some chipping. Interior lightly yellowed but clean; tightly bound. Periodicals. PER/3203. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
London: Punch Office, 1918.
Hard Cover. VG thick brown linen boards w/gilt title to spine. Light wear to edges, corners. Interior in lovely condition, lightly yellowed but no foxing; weekly issues of Punch, or the London Charivari tightly bound-in. Includes the Punch Almanack for 1917. Profusely illustrated throughout, some in color. A nice volume in very good condition. Periodicals. PER/4013. more information
Price: 75.00 USD





