Search Results

  • Topic: Papers
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 533
No Image Available - Recently Checked
FORBES, WILLIAM ALEXANDER.
-, 1885. Edited by F.E. Beddard. With a preface by P.L. Sclater. An etched portrait of Forbes, 25 lithographed plates (15 are hand-colored) and 141 text-figures. Tall 8vo, pp. xv, 496, contemporary 1/2 morocco over marbled boards (some rubbing to edges of boards; a few spots of rubbing to spine; endpapers renewed; occasional light foxing; a marginal tear to a page; partly unopened; very good), first edition, London: R.H. Porter, 1885. "A collection of the scientific papers of Mr. Forbes, 68 in number (43 relating to ornithology), with marginal references to original publications. Of the plates. 18 are ornithological (9 col.), and...  more information
Price: 240.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
Fiske (Fiske), Henry, Pierce, F. C.
Castle Works, Norwich: Fletcher & Son, Printed for private circulation. Facsimile Produced by the Photographic Program of the New England Historic Ge, 1895. Replete with copies of the photos and prints in the original papers. Bindery Receipt to the N.E. Historic Genealogical Society included and dated March 31, 1989. This book is fine directly from the bindery. It is unread. The print on the spine states 'FISKE FAMILY. F C PIERCE 1895' which is apprently a misprint as this book is by Henry Fiske. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 563.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CARTER, Jimmy
[Washington]: [U.S. Gov. Printing Office], [1980]. Two thick quarto volumes (6-3/4" x 10"), over 1100 pages, bound in green cloth. Illustrated with color photographs. Contains the papers and speeches from Carter's third year in office. SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter" on the front endpaper of EACH volume. Uncommon to find any of these volumes signed by the former President and Nobel Peace Prize winner, especially with his scarcer full signature.  more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available
Reese, Jane H.
London: New Holland, 1996. Octavo, 77pp. The book includes both marbled and paste papers. Fine in boards.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lewis, Wilbur (Introduction).
(Springfield, MA): The Linweave Association , 1931. 12" x 9". 25pp. [46]. Paper boards lettered in green, cloth spine. A very good+ copy with browning to boards, endpapers & page margins, otherwise clean & unmarked. A selection of 10 brightly illustrated Linweave Limited Editions from the 1931 series, showcasing Linweave papers & 10 prominent printers. Poetry by Poe, William Blake, Coleridge, Vachel Lindsay, Daniel Chase, and others.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lewis, Wilbur (Introduction).
(Springfield, MA): The Linweave Association , 1934. 12" x 9". 24pp. [39]. Paper boards lettered in red, cloth spine. A very good+ copy with light browning to boards, endpapers & page margins, otherwise clean & unmarked. A selection of 10 brightly illustrated Linweave Limited Editions from the 1934 series, showcasing Linweave papers & 10 prominent printers. With work by Christopher Morley, W. S. Gilbert, James Whitcomb Riley, Conrad Aiken, and others.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(World War II)
n.p: Department of State, n.d. Two galleys, measuring 9 x 12 inches, perfect bound in brown printed wrappers. Part 1 is Galleys 1-434, and Part II is Galleys 435-834. Over 5 pounds of information. The Malta Conference was held January 30-February 2, 1945, and the Yalta Conference was held February 4-11, 1945. A wartime meeting of the heads of government of the United States, The United Kingdom, and the Soviet Union. Franklin D. Roosevelt, Prime Minister Winston Churchill, and General Secretary Joseph Stalin, gathered for the purpose of discussing Europe's postwar reorganization. Mainly, it ws intended to discuss the re-establishment of the nations of war-torn...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available - Recently Checked
-.
v.p.: v.p., 1913. Illustrated. 8vo & 4to, wrappers (some foxing to 2 papers; a front wrapper soiled; an ink stain to a front wrapper & 4 leaves of a monograph; 2 papers are disbound), 1913-66.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
RABB, G.B.
v.p.: -, 1955. Illustrated. 8vo, owner's name on 2, 1955-61.  more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
SAUER, E.G.F.
-, 1968. Illustrated (a few colored). 8vo & 4to, wrappers, v.p., 1968-1974. Contains "Die Kurzohrige Elefantenspitzmaus in der Namib," 14 text-figures, pp. 43, "Ratite Eggshells and Phylogenetic Questions," 24 text-figures, pp. 48. Two are on Elefantenspitzmaus, 4 on birds and 1 other paper. Text of 4 papers and a monograph are in German.  more information
Price: 51.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available - Recently Checked
STORER, R.W.
-, 1952. Illustrated. 8vo & 4to, wrappers (owner's name on 3 wrappers; 1 paper is a photocopy; a few notations; a few underlinings in text; pp. tanned), v.p., 1952-1963. Five papers are on Mexican birds.  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
JORDAN, D.S. ET AL.
-, 1884. Illustrated. 8vo & 4to, original wrappers (3 papers are disbound; an institutional handstamp on one; small tears to a few wrappers; ex libris Ernest Lachner), Washington, 1884-1911. Contains "The Fish Fauna of the Tortugas Archipelago," pp. 229-256, "Descriptions of New Species of Fishes Collected at the Galapagos Islands and Along the Coast of the United States of Colombia, 1887-88," pp. 149-183, "A Review of the Sciaenoid Fishes of Japan," pp. 241-261, "A Review of the Fishes of the Families Lobotidae and Lutianidae, Found in the Waters of Japan," pp. 435-471, etc.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
KAMOHARA, T.
-, 1936. Illustrated. Tall 8vo, wrappers (some light soiling; tears to paper on spine of 2 papers), Kochi & Tokyo, 1936-64.  more information
Price: 42.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available - Recently Checked
JORDAN, D.S. ET AL.
-, 1900. Illustrated. 8vo, wrappers (some of the papers are disbound & have some marginal tears; ex libris H. Adair Fehlmann), v.p., 1900-19.  more information
Price: 98.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available - Recently Checked
YAMANOUCHI, S.
Chicago: -, 1900. 7 plates (a few red marks to 2 plates). 8vo, wrappers (worn & chipped; 2 papers are disbound; some tears to margins of wrappers & a few pp.; a corner to a wrapper missing; occasional pencil marks to text; 2 pp. browned), 1900-10.  more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
LOUNSBURY, C.P.
most were published in Cape To: -, 1894-1925. Illustrated, including a few colored plates. 8vo, binder's buckram (soiled; edges of several papers chipped; some pp. soiled or browned; occasional tears, especially the last paper, reinforced with cellotape; ex-library; a tear to last page), no d.j.  more information
Price: 78.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
BEAL, F.E.L. (AND SOME WITH CO-AUTHORS).
-, 1895. 3 plates and numerous other illustrations. 8vo, bound together in cloth (spine faded; original wrappers to 3 papers bound in; a front wrapper soiled; a vertical crease to a paper; light foxing to a few pp.), Washington, 1895-1927.  more information
Price: 19.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
IWATSUKI, Z.
-, 1960. Some are illustrated. 8vo, wrappers, v.p., 1960-68. Includes: "The Epiphytic Bryophyte Communities in Japan," pp. 159-350; "Studies on the Epiphytic Moss Flora of Japan 14-18"; "Bryological Miscellanies 12-17"; "Mosses of Rishiri and Rebun Islands, Northern Japan," pp. 107-125; "Bryophytes Collected by Dr. K. Yoda in Eastern Nepal," pp. 359-386; "A Revision of the East Asiatic Species of the Genus Anomodon," pp. 27-62; etc. The author has signed three of the papers.  more information
Price: 68.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available - Recently Checked
EVANS, A.W.
Vp: -, 1893-1940. Illustrated. 8vo, in wrappers or disbound (most have some soiling; marginal foxing to a title; an ink notation & some pencil markings to most front wrappers; an institutional handstamp to front page of many papers; an occasional marginal tear; paper on a few spines chipped).  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Vp: -, 1903-65. Illustrated. 8vo & 4to, wrappers (paper on 2 spines cracked or torn; edges of 1 chipped; some fading & light soiling; dampstaining to lower corner of some papers; a name and/or handstamp on several front wrappers).  more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

Matches 1-20 of 533