Search Results

  • Topic: New Testament
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 558
No Image Available - Recently Checked
RUTHERFORD, W. G. (Translation).
London: MacMillan and Company, Ltd., 1914. Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 72 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light scratches on cover, significant rubbing to top and bottom of spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BRINTON, Howard H. (Signed) ( Introduction by Rufus M. Jones ).
New York, NY: Macmillan , 1930 . Hardcover. Octavo. xvi + 270pp. Blue cloth lettered in orange on spine. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Index. Spine faded & chafed at ends, slight scuff & several small black marks on front board, minor bumps to corners of boards, small black mark on top-edge, endpapers lightly browned, otherwise a solid, internally-clean Good+ copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The New Age Bible Interpretation, Old Testament / New Testament:...
HELINE, Corinne.
La Canada / Oceanside, CA: New Age Press / Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, Mixed dates. Hardcovers. Large octavos. Six-volumes. Original cloth gilt-lettered on spines & front boards. Contents are: Old Testament: Vol I Five Books of Moses and Joshua; Vol II Part I. Solomon and the Temple Builders - Part II. Books of Initiation; Vol III Part I. The Promise - Part II. The Preparation; and the New Testament: Vol IV Preparation for Coming of the Light of the World; Vol V The Christ and His Mission; Vol VI The Work of the Apostles and Paul and Book of Revelation (The Three Degrees of Discipleship); Vol.I: (Third edition, 1973) 514pp. Slight discoloration to bottom corners...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Novum Testamentum Hebraeo-Teutonicum
Molleri, M. Christiani (Christian Moeller)
Francofurti ad Oderam (Frankfu: Michaelis Gottschalckii (Michael Gottschack), 1700. Octavo. Original full calf. Title page in Yiddish and Latin. Vignette on title page. Decorative head-, tailpieces, and initials. First complete printing of the New Testament in Yiddish. The first effort at a Yiddish translation of the New Testament seems to be that of Johann Harzuge, a convert. His version (Cracow, 1540), which does not include Revelations, follows Luther's German version and is printed in Rashi script. The next attempt at a Yiddish NT (Strassburg, 1592) was that of Elias Schadeus, who translated only five books, also following Luther. Christian Moeller translated all of the NT into Yiddish (this copy)....  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The New Age Bible Interpretation, Old Testament - Volume II.
[ HELINE, Corinne ].
La Canada / Oceanside, CA: New Age Press / Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, 1970. Hardcover. Large octavo. 470pp Original textured navy blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. . Index. A few light marks to spine & front board, spine ends rubbed, minor foxing to top-edge, small bumps to corners of boards, otherwise a solid, internally-clean VG copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available
Faris, Lillie A. [illus. Arthur O. Scott]
New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1940. Illustrated in black and white with frameable colored frontis. Hard Cover. fine in very good beautifully illustrated dust jacket, pictorial light blue boards , sturdy binding. 124 pages, illustrated endpapers. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 42.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Donfried, Karl
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. Hardcover fine, appears unread, pages clean & tight, dustjacket lightly soiled now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
OSIEK, CAROLYN, Editors Wilfrid Harrington, Donald Senior.
Wilmington: Delaware, Michael Glazier, 1980. x,95 pages. Trade paperback pages tight, some pages highlighted with marker for easier skimming! Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Goodspeed, Edgar J.
Chicago, IL: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good condition. Pages Clean and Tight. Dustjack creased, with corner and edge wear. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
de Graaf, Anne, [Jose Perez Montero], Reader's Digest Young Families
Pleasantville: NY, Reader's Digest Young Families, Scandinavia Publishing House, Copenhagen Denmark, 1987. Illustrated by Jose Perez Montero. Hardcover 17 cm. x 25 cm. fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Moon, Sheila
New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press, 1973. Small red hardcover in fine condition in dustjacket that has slight soil from rubbing and a water ring on front where a glass has been set down. Slight wear to upper edge of Dustjacket and tiny dent in Dustjacket on front which does not effect book. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 26.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Knox, John
New York: Abingdon Press, 1961. [111+ notes, indices]. Very good hardcover with dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

New Light Upon Old Tradition, with Spiritual Guidelines for the...
DE MERSCHMAN, Lucille.
Los Angeles, CA: DeVorss & Co., 1969. Hardcover. Large octavo. 280pp. Blue boards gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Spine bumped at top & chafed at bottom, top-edge browned, else a clean VG + copy (no dust jacket- as issued?).  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Charles Fillmore: Herald of the New Age.
D'ANDRADE, Hugh.
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1974. Hardcover. Octavo. xiv + 146pp. Cream cloth spine lettered in black, over brown papered boards. Bibliography. Boards rubbed, spine slightly rubbed & discolored, top-edge foxed, else a clean VG copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Johannine Christianity Essays on its Setting, Sources, and Theology
Smith, D Moody.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1987. 233pp including index  more information
Price: 14.00 EUR
San Francisco Book Company

San Francisco Book Company
17, rue M. le Prince
Paris, 75006
France

Phone: 01 43 29 15 70

No Image Available - Recently Checked
SARAYDARIAN, H.
Sedona, AZ: Aquarian Educational Group, 1983. Gold paperback, sm.4to, 278 pp, very good + condition, frontis photo of the author, private library pouch on endpaper. No other library marking on book.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available
Park, Paul
New York: Soho Press, 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by Tudor, Tasha
New York: Philomel, 1987. Wonderfully illustrated by award-winning artist Tasha Tudor. Hardcover, Illustrated Glossy boards, near fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 42.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Philippine Bible Society
Manila: Philippine Bible Society, 1940. Line drawings. Small (approx 5 inch x 4 inch) 100 page paper cover stapled booklet in very good condition. NO DATE! Circa 1940's. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

Matches 1-20 of 558