Search Results

  • Topic: New Guinea
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 670
Fowl & fish observed by Capt. Will. Dampier in New...
[Dampier, William] Harris, John.
London: 1744. A copper engraved plate of birds and fish, including a bat with wonderful wings titled "A Bat on Pulo Sabuda on ye Coast of New Guinea", and at the lower half of the plate, 5 fish, including "A Pike Fish Conger". From Harris's Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca or a Complete Collection of Voyages & Travels consisting of above 600 of the Most Authentic Writers... 7 3/4 x 13", with ample margins.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MAILINOSKI, Bronislaw.
NY: Halcyon House, 1929. 8vo pp. 603. Illustrated with photographs. One hinge tender, title page torn, o/w VG.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

No Image Available
Gewertz, Deborah B.
New: Yale University Press, 1983.
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Angas, George French.
London: SPCK, 1866. (xii), 436pp & ads, folding frontis. map of the Pacific, woodblock ills. throughout. Orig. blue & gilt decorated cloth, good+ cond. F6002. Discussion of New Zealand, New Guinea, Hawaii, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Society, Cook & Austral Islands, Marquesas, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomons, Carolines, Ladrones, Easter Island, Pitcairn & Norfolk Island. Also geological curiosities; barrier reefs, coral islands, volcanoes, some natural history. Ferguson 6002.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Romilly, Hugh Hastings.
London: John Murray, 1887. Notes on the natives, Christian and cannibal, with some account of the old labour trade. 8vo. (vii) + 284pp and 32pp of adds in back. 1 fold-out color map. Spine is sunned; internally light, scattered fox spotting.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Royal Geographical Society. Moresby, J., Wyatt Gill, W., Redlich, E.
London: John Murray, 1874. Important volume of the RGS journal with content such as New Guinea and Yemen, including: Recent Discoveries at the Eastern End of New Guinea, by J. Moresby, with folding map; Three Visits to New Guinea, by W. Wyatt Gill; Notes on the Western Islands of the Pacific Ocean and New Guinea by E. Redlich; and Notes of a Journey in Yemen, by C. Millingen, with two folding maps. 8vo, ads (vi), cxcvi, 317 pp. Dark blue gilt cloth covers. Spine sunned, slt rubbed. Internally, library sticker & stamp, o/w very good.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available - Recently Checked
New Guinea Stereoscopic view.
Meadville, Pa: Keystone View Company, Ca. 1935. View of villagers, mostly women and children, some carrying coconuts, in front of native dwellings; with explanatory text on verso. Single card, gray stock, curved mounts, Keystone View Company, 24210, and 1025 set number above the images. The Keystone View Company, which became the major worldwide publisher of stereographs after 1920, was founded in 1892, and created an "Education Department" which produced instructive cards with images and text pertaining to industry, commerce, politics and culture around the world. Card measures 7 x 3 3/8".  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
1980. 54 pages, 18 photographs. Three papers: one dealing with Matsigneka and Shipibo masks, another deals with Peruvian objects in the museum, and the third deals with Iatmul masks in PNG  more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Ethnographic Arts Publications

Ethnographic Arts Publications
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
United States

Phone: 415.383.2998

No Image Available
MacIntyre, Elisabeth. Illustrated by Mamoru Funai.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1966. 119 pages, reinforced pictorial cloth. Gibraltar Library Binding. Hardcover, pages clean & tight, appears unread, but stamps from ex-school library & remnants from bookplate on front endpapers. Light wear to extremities. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Guiart, Jean.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1963. Quarto. 461 (7)pp. Original illustrated dustjacket over gilt illustrated red cloth with gilt lettering on spine housed in a cardboard slipcase. Color frontispiece. Important book on Oceanic art. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographs, many full page, and an appendix with color maps. This scintillating publications is a comprehensive survey of the art of Australasia, and the archipelagos of the Pacific. An in depth study of inhabitants, religious and social life, oral literature, and ritual art. It analyses the complicated cultural interrelationships which characterize Oceania and is the fourth volume of the series "The arts in Mankind.". DJ reinforced...  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Mitchell, William E.
New: W. W. Norton, 1978. J Light Edge Wear jacket. Very Good; Outside page ends lightly foxed.  more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Greub, Suzanne.
New York: Rizzoli, (1992). Sm. folio. 224pp. Half cloth over sienna paper covered boards with brown title on spine, 2" x 1/2" tear on top dj. Frontispiece. A magnificent book on New Guinea art wonderfully illustrated with annotated color and b/w photographs. In near fine condition.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rainier, Chris.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1996. Folio. 132 pp. 107 duotone black and white photographs. Bibliography.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books

Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States

Phone: (916) 447-3413

No Image Available
O'Neill, Tim
New: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1961. Edge Wear & Lightly Rubbed  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Maschio, Thomas
(Mad: U. of Wisconsin Press, 1994.
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Royal Geographical Society; O'Hara Burke, R.
London: John Murray, 1862. Important volume of the RGS journal with content such as New Guinea, Japan, New Zealand and Australia, including: A major article on Australia (p430-529): Exploring Expedition from Victoria to the Gulf of Carpentaria, by R. O'Hara Burke, with folding map. It also contains the journals of Howitt, King, Wills, Burke, Wright and Brahe; Expedition to the North West Coast of Australia, by F. T. Gregory, with folding map; On the Trade of the Eastern Archipelago with New Guinea and its Islands, by A. R. Wallace; Narrative of a Journey through the Interior of Japan from Nagasaki to Yeddo, in 1861,...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Heermann, I.
Stuttgart: 1989. 147 pages, 18 color and 130 b/w photographs of objects from New Guinea, New Ireland, New Britain, Vanuatu, and Australia in the museum's extraordinary collection, 10 drawings.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Ethnographic Arts Publications

Ethnographic Arts Publications
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
United States

Phone: 415.383.2998

Practical System of Modern Geography or a view of the...
Olney, J.
Hartford: D. F. Robinson & Co., 1831. With a section on New York, including upstate Newburgh and Poughkeepsie; a section entitled 'Aboriginal Inhabitants of America' with an illustration 'The Pipe of Peace'; a section on China with an illustration 'The Tea Trade'; and a section entitled 'Australasia' with descriptions of New Holland, Van Diemen's Land, and Papua, or New Guinea'. Wood cut ills, charts, maps in text. Section on New Zealand. Quarter leather and tan boards, title in black. No title at spine. Covers & spine rubbed. Early owner signature and date of 1832, and upper corners of last two pages torn with small section of text...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

No Image Available - Recently Checked
TEMPLE, Philip.
London: Dent, 1962. Color frontis., illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. xiii + 189pp., 8vo, black cloth; lightly rubbed, very faint dampstain to front and rear covers near the spine. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1962. First edition. A very good copy.  more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
KEAST, Allen.
4to, cloth, d.w. With a profusion of handsomely printed illus. New York, (1966).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

Matches 1-20 of 670