Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: NORTH CAROLINA


Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CIENCIAS DE LA SALUD EN LA UABC. ADRIANA CAROLINA VARGAS OJEDA, COORDINADORA.

(No Author Listed)

Mexicali, BC, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California/Miguel Ángel Porrúa, (Serie Conmemorativa), 2006., 229p., photos, tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

EARLY BOND FROM ROWAN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.

(No Author Listed)

Dated Jan. 22, 1808. One page. Printed bond, filled in in long hand, allowing Luis Lofton, accused of theft & assault & battery, to remain at liberty until his trial. Very good. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

TRACING A CASE OF BANK FRAUD AND FORGERY IN ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA, as documented in a file of 34 checks, bank statements, telegrams, and letters, 9 April - 10 September, 1925.

(No Author Listed)

Very good lot. Henry Williams, an African-American using the alias Franklin Johnson, opened an account at the St. Augustine National Bank with a forged check. After writing several small checks around town he closed the account, absconding with the cash. This lot includes the original forged check, the returned cashed checks, "Johnson's" bank statement, and correspondence among bankers, detective agencies, and law enforcement officers in Florida and Asheville, North Carolina, as they searched for the culprit. No indication is given that Williams was ever caught. The group. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

PROSPECTUS OF THE BESSEMER CITY MINING AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, BESSEMER CITY, N.C., INCORPORATED 1891, UNDER THE LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA: STOCK FULL-PAID AND NON-ASSESSABLE.

(No Author Listed)

Bessemer City, NC:: The company (printed in Richmond by the Baughman Stationery Cp.),, 1891. 8vo. 12 pp. Original printed salmon wrappers (corners chipped, spine somewhat worn). Very good. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A Bird's Eye View of Our Territory / [followed by a large map and eight lines of promotional text].

(No Author Listed)

Knoxville, TN:: Daniel Briscoe, Bro. & Co.,, nd [ca. 1900]. Broadside printed in red and black, 17 x 13 1/2 inches. Advertises the Briscoe dry goods and notions business located in Knoxville during the early decades of the 20th century. The regional map includes Tennessee west to Nashville, much of Kentucky, the mountains of West Virginia, Virginia, and North Carolina, up-country South Carolina, and northern Georgia and Alabama; the company's building is superimposed over Knoxville. "The House that made Knoxville Famous as a Dry Goods Market." Not recorded on OCLC. Folded; several splits at corner folds, but a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Virginia and North Carolina Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1841 ….

(No Author Listed)

Printed by John Warrock,, [1840]. Calculated by David Richardson, of Louisa County, Va. Richmond, (VA). 12mo. 36 pp. Interleaved, and with neat manuscript diary entries on two of those leaves by an early owner. Lists of North Carolina officials are included, along with the usual almanac information, parables, and ads. Thornton 14497. Drake 14106 (locates only Duke in North Carolina). Contemporary marbled wrappers. Very good. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Swearing to "support, protect, and defend the Constitution of the United States … and to abide by all laws and proclamations … with reference to the emancipation of slaves,"

(No Author Listed)

in a partly and rather amateurishly printed document, 3 7/8 x 6 inches, completed in manuscript and signed by T. Black Carr of Gaston County, North Carolina, along with three justices of the peace as witnesses, 4 September 1865. Folded, but very good. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinebluff, North Carolina [caption and cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Pinebluff, NC:: Pinebluff Advertising Bureau,, 1911. Promotional. 12mo. (12) pp. Illustrated, map. Emphasizing the healthful qualities of life in the town, located near Pinehurst and Southern Pines. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, a Health Resort in North Carolina [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA:: Smith & Porter, printers,, nd [ca. 1900]. First edition of this promotional. Oblong 12mo. 48 pp. Illustrated, halftones, sample houses in the village, folding plat map of the village. Elaborate promotional, describing all aspects of Pinehurst's design and development and its amenities. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, a Health Resort in North Carolina [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Pinehurst, NC:: Printed on the Press of the Pinehurst Outlook,, nd [ca. 1900]. Promotional. Oblong 12mo. 15 pp. Illustrated, sample houses in the village, plat map of the village. Describing all aspects of the town's amenities and featuring an illustrated layout of various houses available for rentals. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, North Carolina, Founded by James W. Tufts: A Brief Description of the Leading Health and Recreation Resort of the South; Its Climate, Cottages, and Hotels and the Opportunities It Offers for Golf, Shooting, Tennis, and Out-of-Door Life.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA:: Leonard Tufts,, nd [1908 or 1909].. 12mo. 62 (2) pp. Illustrated. Original two-color illustrated wrappers (chipped and soiled); some interior soiling, a good copy. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, North Carolina, Founded by James W. Tufts: A Brief Description of the Leading Health and Recreation Resort of the South; Its Climate, Cottages, and Hotels and the Opportunities It Offers for Golf, Shooting, Tennis, and Out-of-Door Life.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA:: Leonard Tufts,,, nd [1909 or 1910]. 12mo. 62 (2) pp. Illustrated. Original two-color illustrated wrappers (lower spine end chipped). Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, North Carolina, Founded by James W. Tufts: A Brief Description of the Leading Health and Recreation Resort of the South; Its Climate, Cottages, and Hotels and the Opportunities It Offers for Golf, Shooting, Tennis, and Out-of-Door Life.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA:: Leonard Tufts,, nd [1912 or 19l3]. 12mo. 62 (2) pp. Illustrated. Original two-color illustrated white wrappers. Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, North Carolina, Founded by James W. Tufts: A Brief Description of the Leading Health and Recreation Resort of the South; Its Climate, Cottages, and Hotels and the Opportunities It Offers for Golf, Shooting, Tennis, and Out-of-Door Life.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA:: Leonard Tufts,, nd [1913 or 19l4]. 12mo. 62 (2) pp. Illustrated; unused reply card for more information laid in. Original two-color and gilt-stamped decorated white wrappers. Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pinehurst, North Carolina, Founded by James W. Tufts: A Brief Description of the Leading Health and Recreation Resort of the South; Its Climate, Cottages, and Hotels and the Opportunities It Offers for Golf, Shooting, Tennis, and Out-of-Door Life.

(No Author Listed)

Pinehurst, NC:: Leonard Tufts,, nd [1916 or 19l7]. Oblong 8vo. 62 (2) pp. Illustrated; unused reply card for more information laid in. Original multi-color decorated wrappers. Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Resolutions on the Slavery Question Introduced into the Senate of North Carolina on December 31, 1850.

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh, NC:: Thos. J. Lemay, Printer to the State,, 1850. First edition, Senate Document 95. 8vo. Single leaf, printed both sides. Thornton Official 1298. Advocating accepting the compromises of 1850 while warning against further encroachments. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Southern Pines, North Carolina: The Land of Sunshine.

(No Author Listed)

[Southern Pines, NC?]:: np,, nd [ca. 1925]. Elaborate promotional. Small 4to. (2) pp. Illustrated with halftones of residences, churches, hotels and inns, and residents and visitors participating in a wide variety of outdoor sports and activities. Cover title: Southern Pines, North Carolina. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of North-Carolina, Called to Amend the Constitution of the State, which Assembled at Raleigh, June 4, 1835; To which Are Subjoined the Convention Act and Amendments to the Constitution, Together with the Votes of

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh, (NC):: Printed by Joseph Gales and Son,, 1836. 8vo. 424 pp. (2), 6 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label (chipped); some foxing, but a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Richardson's Virginia & North Carolina Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1862.

(No Author Listed)

Richmond, [VA]:: West & Johnston, Chas. H. Wynne, printer,, [1861]. First edition. 12mo. 35 pp. Parrish 5781. Orig. pictorial wraps (lower corner of front wrap & next leaf torn away, not affecting text); soiled. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

North Carolina Argus

(No Author Listed)

Wadesboro, NC, :: 15 August 1861. Double-folio broadsheet. (2) pp. Prints war news, including a report from the Anson Guards, the full text of Alexander Stephens's "recent" Augusta, Georgia, speech (three columns), ads, and legal notices. Rare local Confederate newspaper issue. Not in Crandall. Folded (hole in upper margin, tear into text, neither resulting in loss of text); browned. Accompanied by a fragment of the 24 April 1862 issue of The Iredell Express. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Weekly Standard.

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh, NC, .: vol. xxvii, no. 22 (29 May 1861), vol. xxvii, no. 24 (12 June 1861; large hole in center resulting in considerable loss of text), vol. xxvii, no. 29 (17 July 1861), vol. xxvii, no. 38 (18 September 1861), vol. xxvii, no. 45 (6 November 1861), vol. xxviii, no. 21 (21 May 1862), vol. xxix, No. 43 (21 October 1863), vol. xxix, no. 49 (2 December 1863; hole at fold resulting in some loss of text), vol. xxx, no. 21 (3 August 1864), vol. xxx, no. 25 (31 August 1864), and vol. xxx, no. 29 (28 September 1864). Double-folio. 4-pages each..... more information

Price: 1000.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Weekly State Journal.

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh, NC, ., vol. ii, no. 36, 16 July 1862. Double-folio. (4) pp. Includes war news, reports on the upcoming gubernatorial election, a considerable report on Col. Vance and the 26th North Carolina in the seven days battles around Richmond, ads, and legal notices. Not in Crandall. Folded (some breaks at folds); rumpled around the edges, browned. Accompanied by a copy of the 2 January 1861 issue (includes reports on the unfolding Fort Sumter story). For the two issues. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Archers Company, Fine Bows and Arrows, Pinehurst, North Carolina, 1931 [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

(Pinehurst, NC:: The company,, c1931). Annual catalogue of archery equipment for sale, teaching manual, and record book. 8vo. 32 pp. Illustrated. Some years ago we sold a copy of the 1932 edition, the only one recorded on OCLC (North Carolina, Nebraska). Original four-color illustrated wrappers (wanting the rear wrapper), stapled. With major defect noted, a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Soldier's Memorial / Company / F / 24th Regt., Mass. Volunteers / [below a patriotic image of Liberty, the American Eagle, marching troops, and other symbols; followed by a roster of the company's officers and soldiers, the regimental field and staff offi

(No Author Listed)

Baltimore, MD:: J.C. Fuller & Co.,, 1864. Printed broadside, 22 x 18 inches, with light blue and rose tinting. The unit served in many engagement in the 1862 campaign in eastern North Carolina and in the 1863 assault on Battery Wagner in South Carolina. Promotions and those killed, wounded, or discharged are noted. Not recorded on OCLC (which does record single copies of similar broadsides for seven other units). Several abrasions, some foxing, especially in lower third. Matted, glazed, and framed. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Proceedings of the Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Alabama, Held in the City of Montgomery, Commencing December 3d, 1860.

(No Author Listed)

Montgomery, AL:: Barrett & Wimbish, Steam Printers & Binders,, 1861. First edition. 8vo. 64, (4), xcvi pp. Parrish & Willingham 8578, locating nine copies (Alabama Archives & History, Alabama, Georgia, Boston Athenaeum, Southern Mississippi, Duke, North Carolina, Virginia, Marshall). Original printed yellow wrappers. A little edgewear, else very good. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Richardson's Virginia & North Carolina Almanac, for the Year of our Lord 1862.

(No Author Listed)

Richmond, VA:: West & Johnston (Chas. H. Wynne, printer),, [1861]. One of five variants printed for 1862, this the most common. 12mo. 35, (1) pp. Wood engraved illustration on front wrapper. Parrish & Willingham 5781. Original illustrated self-wrappers (soiled, some erosion at lower corner, taking a bit of border). Some foxing and soiling throughout, but a good solid copy. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Children's Guide.

(No Author Listed)

Macon, GA:: John W. Burke,, 1864-1865. . Volume II, nos. 5 and 10 (these issues only), November 1864 and April 1865. 4to. 2 issues: [16]-20; [37]-40 pp. Illustrated with cuts. Prose and fiction, mostly of a moral nature, with religious overtones, aimed at a younger audience, published monthly July 1863 through August 1865. Two issues from a rare children's periodical published in Georgia during the Civil War. Not in the De Renne Catalogue. For this periodical, OCLC locates only a single copy for the second issue offered here (North Carolina). Apparently no issues located in the American Antiquarian Society's collections. Poor quality paper browned, as usual for.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

One Hundred Choice Recipes and Business Directory for Kannapolis, N.C. [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

(Kannapolis, NC):: The Woman's Club,, nd [1928]. First edition. 12mo. 41 pp. Ads. Not in Thornton or Brown's "Culinary America." OCLC locates one copy (North Carolina). Original printed brown wrappers (soiled, chipped around the edges), stapled. Several leaves with chips in margins (not affecting text), some interior soiling. Still a good solid copy. (3178) .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pasquotank River

(No Author Listed)

[Washington, DC]:: Engraved by W. Smith and S.T. Pettit for the survey,, 1850. First edition. Engraved map, 18 1/2 x 23 inches, picturing the river from Elizabeth City, North Carolina, to its mouth at Wade's Point; includes soundings, sailing directions, and topographical features. At the head is a printed presentation statement, this copy unused (i.e., a name has not been written in the space provided). Laney & Wood 178. OCLC locates five copies (Buffalo/Erie County Public, Connecticut State Library, East Carolina, North Carolina, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek). Some soiling and browning, creased, else vey good. (3685) .... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

New Bern, Cradle of North Carolina.

(No Author Listed)

[Raleigh, NC]:: Garden Club of North Carolina,, 1941. First edition, 1/600 copies. 4to. 15, (84) pp. Illus. from photos, plates, elevations, plans, double-page map of the city. Inscribed by the chairman of the club's Restoration Committee. Includes historical essays by Alonzo T. Dill and Fiske Kimball & Gertrude Carraway, and reprints of three White Pine architectural monographs, "New Bern, the Athens of North Carolina," "New England Influence on North Carolina Architecture - New Bern (Part Two)," and "An Eastern North Carolina Town House, the Smallwood-Jones Residence." Comb-bound illus. stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good. (3466) .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Art Work of Piedmont Section of North Carolina.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago, (IL):: Gravure Illustration Company,, 1924. First edition. Large 4to. Nine parts, each with nine plates, most with multiple captioned photographic images of buildings, primarily private residences, but including country clubs, colleges and universities, public offices, and scenic views and street scenes of Greensboro, Winston-Salem, High Point, and Charlotte, North Carolina. OCLC locates 11 copies (nine in North Carolina, plus Virginia and the Canadian Centre for Architecture). Very good. Original decorated stiff olive wrappers, tissue guards for the plates (several torn), matching gilt-stamped cloth portfolio, with marbled endpapers and silk ties. (#3764) .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

North Carolina oyster license for 1900, issued to J.B. O'Neal of Frisco on Hatteras Island.

(No Author Listed)

and signed by Theo S. Meekins as Clerk of the Superior Court for Dare County, a partly printed form, 9 3/8 x 5 7/8 inches, completed in manuscript 31 January 1900; accompanied by a one-page autograph note from O'Neal to Meekins asking for a renewal for the following year (with mailing envelope), a 3-page 1891 autograph letter from N.C. Oyster Commission member W.H. Lucas to a prior Dare County clerk of court concerning license renewals and sizes of boats that need to be registered (with mailing envelope), a 2-page 1901 autograph letter from N.C. House of Representatives delegate C.T. Williams.... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Photo Book of the 2003 National Reunion of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, July 30 thru August 2, 2003. Asheville, North Carolina. Hosted by Zebulon Vance Camp # 15.

(No Author Listed)

Smithfield, NC:: Sons of Confederate Veterans,, 2003. 11" x 8.5". 48pp. Color illustrated wrappers. VG+ condition. With photos of the participants in this gathering of Civil War ethusiasts. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Presidents North Carolina Gave the Nation: Addresses and Papers in connection with the Unveiling of a Monument to The Three...

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh: , 1949, HB. Good. Worn blue cloth, especially at spine ends and corners. 61 pages. Ink name and address on fep. Black and white photos. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Crafts in the Southern Highlands

(No Author Listed)

Southern HIghland Handicraft Guild, Asheville, North Carolina, 1958 Very Good. 9" x 6", 46 pp, copy is in excellent condition with about 6 unusual words underlined, illustrated in bw. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

REPORT OF STATE COMMISSION FOR ERECTION OF MONUMENT TO NINTH NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS AT NEW BERNE, NORTH CAROLINA

(No Author Listed)

Robert Lacovara, Reissue. No date (ca. 1995). 4to in maroon faux leather lettered in gilt. 112 pps. Illustrated. Facsimile reprint of the original 1905 edition. A fine, bright example. .... more information

Price: 48.50 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Histories of the Several Regiments and Battalions from North Carolina in the Great War 1861-'65 (Vols. IV and V)

(No Author Listed)

Goldsboro, NC: The State of North Carolina, 1901 "Histories of the Several Regiments and Battalions from North Carolina in the Great War", Vols.IV and V: "First at Bethel--Farthest to the Front at Gettysburg and Chickamauga--Last at Appomatox", Parts I and II together. Both Vols. tight and clean and VG+ in their gray pictorial cloth. Bright gilt-lettering to front panels and bright gilt insignia and bordering to spines. Thick octavos, 1,631 pgs. all told. Handsomely illustrated, with high-quality photos and maps thruout. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Laws and Resolutions Passed By the General Assembly of the State of North Carolina at the Special Session, Begun and Held in the City of Raleigh on the First of July, 1868.

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh: The State of North Carolina, 1868 1868 1st thus. Octavo, clean and tight and VG. Bound in publisher's full leather, red leather spine label, compartments. Light scuffing at the panels and light fraying at the spine. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

1920s African-American Photo Album

(No Author Listed)

Unusual photographic scrapbook comprising 150 photographs on 64 pages of various Black colleges and student life in the South, probably during the 1920s. Standard black paper album pages, photos pasted on pages. The settings of amny of the photos are traditionally African-American colleges such as Tuskegee Institute, Boggs Academy, Agnes Cott College, Johnson C. Smith University, G.N.A. College of Albany, Georgia, North Carolina State-- and there are also scenes of many of the owner's friends in Atlanta, Savannah, etc. Light wear and fading to some of the photographs but overall well-preserved and solidly VG, with clear captions (presumably in the.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... FOR THE YEAR 1783 containing The Paris Peace Treaty that ended the American Revolution

(No Author Listed)

London: J. Dodsley, 1785 Mostly light dampstaining to many pages not affecting the text to any serious degree. Very Good internally in a recent and Fine binding. First Edition. Handsomely bound in recent calf-backed marbled boards with a gilt-stamped spine volume number and a burgundy morocco gilt-lettered title spine label. Includes material of American interest including several letters signed in type by George Washington and Washington's Farewell Orders to the Armies of the United States dated 2 Nov. 1783. Also includes the transcript of the Paris Peace Treaty between Great Britain and the United States of America that formally ended the American Revolutionary War: "His Brittanic Majesty acknowledges the said United States, viz., New Hampshire, Massachusetts Bay, Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland,.... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Carolina Charter Tercentenary Exhibition, March 23-April 28, 1963

(No Author Listed)

Raleigh: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1963 146p., 126 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

(No Author Listed)

Chapel Hill and London: University of North Carolina Press, 1989 Edited by Charles Reagan Wilson and William Ferris. xxi, 1634p., b/w illus., quarto format, dj. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Middle Ages, Reformation: Volkskunde. Festschrift for John G. Kunstmann

(No Author Listed)

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1959 [xvi] 224p., b/w front. port., original stiff wrappers. Contains 20 essays by various scholars (University of North Carolina studies in the Germanic languages and litertures, 26) .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Wittenwiler's Ring and the Anonymous Scots Poem Colkelbie Sow; Two Comic-Didactic Works from the Fifteenth Century

(No Author Listed)

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1956 Translated by George Fenwick Jones. [xiv] 246p., b/w illus., original burgundy cloth, translator's SIGNED presentation copy (University of North Carolina studies in the Germanic languages and literatures, 18). .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies . . . during the Continuance of the Present Rebellion

(No Author Listed)

London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776 Near Fine. Complete title: "An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies of New Hampshire, Massachuset's Bay, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pensylvania, the Three Lower Counties on Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia, during the Continuance of the present Rebellion within the said Colonies respectively; for repealing an Act, made in the Fourteenth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, to discontinue the Landing and Discharging, Lading or Shipping, of Goods, Wares, and Merchandize, at the Town and within the Harbour of Boston, in the Province of Massachuset's Bay; and also Two.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven, Number One January 1925

(No Author Listed)

Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Fair +. [6], 52, [8] p., frontispiece and 2 leaves of plates: illustrations, maps; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: A New Plan of Roma by Giovan Battista Nolli.... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven Number Two April 1925

(No Author Listed)

Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Good. [6], [53]-96, [8] p., frontispiece and 4 leaves of plates: illustrations; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Frontispiece is from a drawing by Ouida. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Pages are unopened. Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: Edoardo Ferravilla: An Essay on a Great Actor by Renato Simoni, translated with.... more information

Price: 50.00 USD