McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: NORTH CAROLINA LITERATURE


Matches 1-20 of 371

Available from Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA

Phone: (413) 447-8010

http://www.secondlifebooks.com

"AND HE HATH SOWN."

WILLIAMS, Jonathan.


(broadside). Reprinted from Pairidaeza on the occasion of the author's reading at North Carolina Wesleyan College, 23 November, 1983. This is one of 500 copies not numbered, but signed by the author "for wild times" (8-1/2 x 5-1/2 in).

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

'76: One World and The Cantos of Ezra Pound.

Read, Forrest.


The University of North Carolina Press,, 1981. 476pp. Fine / Fine dj.

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

(SP)UTTERANCE: DRAWINGS AND POEMS.

Smith, Mark.


Laurinburg, NC:: Curveship Press,, 1976 1st edition, 16mo, black folded wrap, (18) unbound pages. Wrap lightly creased & faded along edges. Signed. Limited to 300 copies. Signed. Limited to 300 copies. Paperback. Very Good, folded brown paper Envelope..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

(SP)UTTERANCE: DRAWINGS AND POEMS.

Smith, Mark.


Laurinburg, NC:: Curveship Press,, 1976 1st edition, 16mo, black folded wrap, (18) unbound pages. Paperback. Review Copy. Paperback. Review Copy. Paperback. Very Good, folded brown paper Envelope has come unglued, but is solid..

Price: $12.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

5 ENTRIES IN THE COMMONPLACE BOOK OF JONATHAN WILLIAMS DATED EARLY 1978.

Williams, Jonathan.


Rocky Mount:: North Carolina Wesleyan College,, 1978 1st edition, 1st, 8 1/2" x 11" broadside, white paper. Lightly creased top edge, slightly tanned. One of 100 unsigned copies of a total edition of 150, but this has a signed presentation from Williams. Jaffe 115. One of 100 unsigned copies of a total edition of 150, but this has a signed presentation from Williams. Jaffe 115. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER (O. HENRY).

Clarkson, Paul S.


Caldwell, ID:: Caxton Printers, Ltd.,, 1938 1st edition, grey cloth, 161 pages. Ex-library (white ink letters on spine), binding lightly soiled. Limited to 600 Signed copies. Limited to 600 Signed copies. Hardcover. Very Good..

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

A Critical Edition With Introduction And Notes Of Gil Vicente's Floresta De Enganos

Stathatos, Constantine Christopher


Chap: 1972 University of North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures number 125. ; 138 pages Very Good. First Edition.

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

Phone: (801) 521-3819

http://www.kensandersbooks.com

A Cure For Dreams.

Gibbons, Kaye.


Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1991 SIGNED. 170pp. Speckled tan boards, maroon cloth spine. Signed by the author on the title page. A novel set in Kentucky and North Carolina. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A GIRL'S LIFE: HORSES, BOYS, WEDDINGS, & LUCK.

Gingher, Marianne.


Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 2001 1st edition, maroon cloth, 224 pages. Signed. Signed. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A HAIRY COAT NEAR YANWATH YAT.

Williams, Jonathan.


Rocky Mount:: North Carolina Wesleyan College,, 1978 1st edition, 8 1/2" x 11" broadside, white paper. A light crease to bottom corner, slightly yellowed edges. Limited to 100 unsigned copies of a total edition of 150, but this is signed. Jaffe 112. Limited to 100 unsigned copies of a total edition of 150, but this is signed. Jaffe 112. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A NEW GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH CAROLINA. Volume IV - 28 Counties

Sharpe, Bill.


Raleigh, NC:: Sharpe Publishing Co. ,, 1965 1st edition, green cloth-covered boards, pages 1681-2277. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright and protected in a mylar cover. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket near fine..

Price: $34.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A NOTE ON EXPERTS: DEXTER VESPASIAN JOYNER.

Wolfe, Thomas.


New York:: House of Books, Ltd.,, 1939 1st edition, small 8vo, brown cloth, unpaginated. Binding lightly sunned, bookplate, endpapers lightly foxed, title page slightly off-set from inserted newspaper article. Limited to 300 copies, #62. Limited to 300 copies, #62. Hardcover. Very Good..

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A PAGEANT OF THE LOWER CAPE FEAR. Written in Collaboration by ... with the Supervision of Frederick Henry Koch.

Citizens of Wilmington.


Wilmington, NC:: Wilmington Printing Co.,, 1921 1st edition, brown wraps, 130 pages. Wraps chipped, wraps stained at lower front cover. Signed presentation from James Sprunt to Samuel A'Court Ashe. Pub. date is circa 1921 Signed presentation from James Sprunt to Samuel A'Court Ashe. Pub. date is circa 1921 Paperback. Good+..

Price: $65.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Paul Green Reader

Paul, Green;Avery, Laurence G.;Green, Paul


Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1998 Crease and rubbing and light soiling to covers, remainder line to bottom edge, spots and slight moisture pucker to some pages. Still tight.

Price: $6.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A PAUL GREEN READER. Edited with an Introduction by Laurence G. Avery

Green, Paul.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1998 1st edition, paperback issue, white wraps, 297 pages. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Paperback. Very Good+..

Price: $7.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL.

Ruark, Gibbons.


Charlottesville, VA:: Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1971 1st edition, black cloth, 65 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. 1st book. Signed Presentation Copy. 1st book. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly sunned, short tear..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A REPLY TO "A FOOL'S ERRAND, BY ONE OF THE FOOLS."

Royall, William L.


New York:: E. J. Hale & Son,, 1880 1st edition, small 8vo, grey wraps, 95 pages. Ex-library (internal stamps), wraps lightly soiled, top half of spine cover missing. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good..

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A SHORT HISTORY OF A SMALL PLACE.

Pearson, T. R.


New York:: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster,, 1985 1st edition, maroon cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 381pages. 1st Book. Signed. 1st Book. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket short tears at spine ends, price clipped..

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A SINGLE BUT HUGE DISTINCTION.

Price, Reynolds.


Chapel Hill:: North Caroliniana Society, Inc. & The North Carolina Collection,, 1999 1st edition, illustrated blue wraps, 51pages. Limited to 500 signed copies. Paperback. Limited to 500 signed copies. Paperback. Paperback. Fine..

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A VIRTUOUS WOMAN.

Gibbons, Kaye.


Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books,, 1989 1st edition, 12mo, white cloth, 158 pages. Signed. Signed. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 371