Studies in Nietzsche and the Classical Tradition (Study in Germanic Language & Literature)
The University of North Carolina, 1976-12 VeryGood.
Price: 60.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill., 2004 Illustr, 9 x 7, stapled wraps, 27 pp, vg. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Chapel Hill:: UNC Library, 1951 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. tan wraps, 116pp. Slightly edgeworn. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
RANDALL JARRELL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1958 Hardcover. Near Fine, torn glassine Dust Jacket.. 1st edition,. burgundy cloth spine w/ decorated paper-covered boards, 72 pages. .... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
RANDALL JARRELL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1958 Hardcover. Very Good+.. 1st edition,. burgundy cloth spine w/ pink decorated paper-covered boards, 72 pages. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
NORTH CAROLINA LITERARY REVIEW, VOLUME I, NUMBER I.
East Carolina Univ., 1992 Paperback. Very Good.. Small quarto, black illustrated wraps, 196 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little smudged, corners just a bit curled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information
Price: 24.95 USD
The Univrsity of North Carolina Press,, 1928. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, lower corner bumped, else very good clean & sound condition without dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 373pp. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942 Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket.. 1st edition,. orange cloth with titles in black, 365pp. Book is in great shape, clean and very sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages... a superlative copy. Dust jacket is very good, bright and clean, with light wear to bottom corners and some small chips and tears along top edge. Written by a Kentuckian the title character is a " wild backwoodsy creature " from North Carolina. Surprisingly scarce with no copy in the North Carolina Collection at Chapel Hill. .... more information
Price: 295.00 USD
RACE AND POLITICS IN NORTH CAROLINA, 1872-1901: THE BLACK SECOND.
Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Near fine. Cover rubbed, 372 pp, pages clean & tight. Appears unread. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina,, 1969. First Printing of the First Revised Edition. A Fine copy in a Very Good plus dust jacket. with some lightening to the spine and front panel. In 1942, one year after his death, Anderson's memoirs were published after having been drastically cut and in many cases rewritten by the editor, Paul Rosenfeld. So altered was Anderson's original intent and text, that his edition of the memoirs is almost a different book. Ray White retranscribed over 2000 pages of Anderson's original manuscripts shedding a fresh light on the life and work of the author of Winesburg, Ohio, one of the single most influential prose works in modern American.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Return to Winesburg: Selections from Four Years of Writing for a Country Newspaper.
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1967. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. In 1927, novelist and story writer Sherwood Anderson realized his aspiration to return to small town life and utilize his writing skills. So he moved to Marion Virginia and purchased the Marion Publishing Company and immediately became the publisher, editor and columnist for the town's two opposing newspapers--The Marion Democrat and the Smyth County News. This collection of his works on the those two papers serves as a sampler of his four years of newspaper writing. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Return to Winesburg:Selections from Four Years of Writing for a Country Newspaper.
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1967. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket with a sunned spine, light chipping to spine head and a closed edge tear to rear panel. In 1927, Anderson moved to rural Virginia and bought the two town newspapers and began a short but important period as a publisher and journalist. For four years he was the owner, publisher, reporter, copy editor and printer of the Marion Democrat and the Smyth County News where he wrote numerous articles on local issues, his appreciation for his rural surroundings, and colorful local characters. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
SONGS FROM THE CAROLINA HILLS.
New York:: ( Doxey's ), 1902 Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good.. 1st edition,. 12mo. Printed gray boards. Good with some light staining to covers and heavily foxed endpapers, leaves are clean, former owner name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket sunned & dampstained, cleanly split in two down front spine joint, chip at head of spine, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
O. HENRY FESTIVAL STORIES, 1995: SPECIAL EDITION: WRITERS OF THE PIEDMONT TRIAD.
Greensboro, NC:: Transverse Press, 1995 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket short closed tear.. 1st edition,. black cloth, 342 pages. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
CRUMBS FOR THE BOGEYMAN, POEMS.
Laurinburg, NC:: St. Andrews Press, 1991 Paperback. Very Good+.. 1st edition,. gray wraps, 46 pages. .... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
CRUMBS FOR THE BOGEYMAN, POEMS.
Laurinburg, NC:: St. Andrews Press, 1991 Paperback. Very Good+.. 1st edition,. gray wraps, 46 pages. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
CYCLOPS IN STEAM: A VIEW OF RUSSIA.
Chapel Hill:: No publisher, no date Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. quarto, photocopy of typescript, 37 pages. Folded horizontally, staple marks, top corner lightly creased, front page lightly soiled w/ short tears, scratch through final 9 pages, affecting text on pages 34-36, light creases to top edge of final page. .... more information
Price: 34.95 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Second Chance Press,, 1991 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+.. Reissue Burgundy cloth, 442 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine faded, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Flat Signed by Athas on title page. Flat Signed by Athas on title page. .... more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Love's Whipping Boy: Violence and Sentimentality in the American Imagination.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: The University of North Carolina Press, 2011 VG+. Yellow paper over boards; Orange illus. dj.; 211 pp.; No illustrations Examines 19th-century American literature to explore the relationship between violence and sensibility--and how they work together to create a more "sensitive" society .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Charlotte, NC:: Heritage House, 1957 Hardcover. Very Good+.. 1st edition,. 12mo, black cloth spine & grey marbled paper-covered boards, 55 pages. .... more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Philadelphia: James & Johnson, 1791., HOWES B223, "b." CLARK I:197. EVANS 23159. SABIN 3870. VAIL 849. Coats, THE PLANT HUNTERS, pp.273-76. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 329. STREETER SALE 1088. FIELD 94. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 301. SERVIES 669.. [2],xxxiv,522pp. plus engraved frontispiece portrait of "Mico Chulcco the Long Warrior" by J. Trenchard after Bartram, engraved folding map, and seven engraved plates of natural history specimens (one folding). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with leather label. Hinges rubbed; rear hinge with older repair. Slight chipping and wear to head of spine. Modern ownership inscription on front flyleaf. Small tear to titlepage, repaired; tear to a plate, also neatly repaired. Light foxing. A very good copy in contemporary condition of a book almost always found damaged.. The rare first edition of one of the classic accounts of southern natural history.... more information
Price: 16000.00 USD
The Satiric and the Didactic in Ben Jonson's Comedy.
University of North Carolina Press,, 1947. 192pp. Edges slightly rubbed, cover spotty near top spine, else VG / Torn and chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
University of North Carolina Press,, 1948. VG / Dj. 331pp. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
The Life and Works of Luis Carlos Lopez.
North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literature,, 1977. Lightly worn and soiled covers, else very good condition. Wraps. 147pp. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Raleigh:: Horse & Buggy Press, 1999 Near Fine.. 1st edition,. quarto, tan decorated wraps, 81 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. .... more information
Price: 34.95 USD
Garcia Marquez: The Man and His Work.
The University of North Carolina Press,, 1990. Very good, clean, tight & bright condition. 247pp. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Chaucer's Drama of Style: Poetic Variety and Contrast in the Canterbury Tales.
The University of North Carolina Press,, 1986. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. 183pp. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Chapel Hill:: North Caroliniana Society, 1998 Paperback. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. blue pictorial wraps, 46pp. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Francestown, NH:: Golden Quill Press, 1960 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+.. green cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 55 pages. The book is in very good+ shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Dust Jacket lightly sunned & smudged, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information
Price: 13.95 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
THE ANGEL DOLL: A CHRISTMAS STORY.
Asheboro, NC:: Down Home Press, 1996 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket 2 very short tears to top edges.. 1st edition,. small 8vo, white paper-covered boards, 125 pages. .... more information
Price: 8.50 USD
STUDIES IN THE EARLY ENGLISH PERIODICAL. Signed by the author.
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1957 Very good+ condition. First Edition. 206 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with slight rubbing to the extremities, confined mostly to the spine. A few discreet pencil markings in text, including notes on the contributor's dates of thesis or dissertation. Includes "Richard Steele, Gazeteer and Bickerstaff" by Robert Waller Aschurch, "The Sale and Distribution of the 'British Apollo'" by William F. Belcher, "The Authorship of the 'Free-Thinker'" by Nicholas Joost, "Essay Forms in the 'Prompter'" by William O. S. Sutherland Jr., "The 'Female Spectator,' a Courtesy Periodical" by James Hodges, and "The Printing History of the 'World'" by George P..... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Winston-Salem, NC:: Palaemon Press, 1978 Paperback. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. tan wraps, 44 pages. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
University of North Carolina Press,,, 1961. from the library of Carl Sutton with his bookplate else very good plus condition with text clean and binding tight in a chipped and price clipped dust jacket.. 231pp .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Renaissance in the South: A Critical History of the Literature, 1920-1960.
222pp. 8vo, cloth. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Very good in worn dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Penland, NC:: Jargon Society, 1971 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket a short tear.. 1st edition,. small 8vo, black cloth, unpaginated. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New Ground: Western American Narrative and the Literary Canon.
University of North Carolina Press,, 1989. VG+ / VG+ dj. 195pp. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
AWAKENINGS: WRITINGS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA WOMEN.
Greenville, NC:: Eastern NC University, 1978 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. illustrated wraps, 105 pages. Book is in very good condition, with light edge and corner wear, and three faint reddish stains on the back cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. .... more information
Price: 11.95 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
{San Francisco}:: Jargon Society, 1988 Paperback. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. Oblong 8vo, white illustrated wraps, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape; covers very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. .... more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1999, 1999 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Carrboro, NC:: North Carolina Writers' Network, 1992 Paperback. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. off-white wraps, 24 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. .... more information
Price: 12.95 USD
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1975 A Fine unread copy; as new.. Octavo in light green cloth; vii, 144 p. ; 24 cm; bibliography: p. 135-141. .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
THE PHANTOM ANVIL AND OTHER MELODIES.
No place:: No publisher, no date Hardcover. Very Good.. 1st edition,. duodecimo, limp suede tied with a leather strip, 38pp. Part of tie missing, first & final pages browned, o/w .... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
No place:: UNC YMCA-YWCA Press, 1970 Paperback. Good+.. Off-white wraps, 53 pages. Wraps lightly foxed, short tears at spine ends, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
New York:: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1935 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. small 8vo, stapled yellow illustrated wraps, 31 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. .... more information
Price: 23.50 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
After the Good Gay Times: Asheville, Summer of '35, a Season with F. Scott Fitzgerald
NY: Viking Press, 1974 First. First printing. Cloth, 173 pps. A memoir of F. Scott Fitzgerald by Tont Buttitta who, in the summer of 1935, opened a bookshop in Ashville, North Carolina (so he could be in Thomas Wolfe's hometown). F.Scott Fitzgerald wandered into the shop one evening, lonely , despondent and wanting to talk. The relationship lasted all of that summer and these are the reminiscences of that season. Fine (date written on front free endpaper). In near fine dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
WORDS BY BUZBEE: 1943 - JUNE 1, 1970.
Winston-Salem, NC:: Sun Printing Company, 1971 Paperback. Good+.. loose paginated sheets in red folder, 69 pages. Folder lightly worn along edges, folded edges once glued are now unglued, glue mark at edge of page 1. .... more information
Price: 44.95 USD
Kindred Spirits Knickerbocker Writers and American Artists, 1807-1855
Chap: University of North Carolina, 1967 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some wear with a taped spot which has been removed on the spine edge and paper tore. Spine end chipping. Foxing of the page edges..
Price: 15.00 USD
Shakespeare from the Greenroom.
The University of North Carolina Press,, 1969. 493pp. Fine / Lightly chipped and rubbed dj. .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
VIAGGIO NEGLI STATI UNITI DELL' AMERICA SETTENTRIONALE FATTO NEGLI ANNI 1785, 1786, E 1787.
Milan. 1790., HOWES C228. SABIN 11413. CLARK II:84. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 1055. PRITZEL 1595. SERVIES 664.. Two volumes. xii,403; vi,402pp. plus five folding maps, nine plates (three folding), and three tables (all folding). Half title in first volume. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Internally fresh and near fine. Castiglioni (1757-1832), a young Italian count, was the first Italian traveller in the American South. His narrative is an important overview of the United States for the time, especially for agricultural and botanical information. He was especially interested in rice culture, and is credited with importing several varieties back to Italy. The first part of the work describes the author's journey through the eastern states (Delaware, Pennsylvania,.... more information
Price: 7500.00 USD
Shifting Gears: Technology, Literature, Culture in Modernist America
The University of North Carolina, 1987-03-01 VeryGood.
Price: 6.43 USD