Search Results

  • Topic: Military History
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 11182
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Martínez Lamela, José Félix.
Buenos Aires: Instituto Genealógico de Rosario, 1995. 339p., color plates, photos, illus., facsimiles, wrps  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
Fuerza Aérea Argentina.
Buenos Aires, Secretaría General del Estado Mayor General de la Fuerza Aérea: Dirección de Estudios Históricos, 2005, 125p., photos, wrps  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Babcock, W. C. (frwd.) (Military History)
New York: Assoc. of the 310th Infantry, 1919. 1919, First Edition, 265 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, gray cloth, 8vo. Very Good+ copy: Cloth lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Clean and unmarked contents.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Military History)
Cambridge: Voluntary Committee of the Regiment / Cambridge Univ. Pr, 1926. 1926, First Edition, 357 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos, maps, charts and fold-outs. Near Fine copy: Minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise a tight, clean copy.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bowers, William T.; Hammond, William M; MacGarrigle, George L.
Washington DC: Military History, US Army, 1996. 1996, First Edition, 294 pp. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Hardcover, 4to. Light scratching to covers; unmarked text.  more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Military History)
UK: J. Pazen, 1955. 1955. Hardcover, 4to., tan cloth, illustrated. Previous owner's signature and some light doodling to the fly leaf; title page foxed; clean contents.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gaylor, John
London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. 1983, third edition, 163 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Tiebout, Frank B.
New York: 305th Infantry Auxiliary, 1919. 1919, First Edition, 432 pp. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy: Corners worn; gift inscription from one member of the 305th on the front blank, otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Book comes in mylar sleeve.  more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Walker, Rob
Worcester: R. W. Walker Publishing, 1985. 1985, First Edition, 252 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Fine copy in a Near Fine, lightly shelfworn dust jacket.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Blunden, Edmund
London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1928. 1928, Second printing, published a month after the first, 317 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. Good+ copy: Spine sunned; light wear to cloth. Foxing to the endpapers and title page; the rest of the contents are clean and unmarked.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Robertson, William
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. 1921, First American edition. 396 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Illustrated with plates and fold-out maps. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Covers sunned and show some discoloration; previous owner's signature on the front pastedown. Clean contents. The DJ shows heavy chipping to the corners and spine ends; rubbing to folds. DJ is mostly complete and now housed in a mylar wrap.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Murrin, James A.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1919. 1919, First Edition, 455 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Minor wear to spine ends; top-edge darkened; light soil along upper margin of the first few pages, though text is unaffected. Bright and unmarked contents.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Derr, Charles F.
Self: Self Published, 1994. 1994, First Edition, 159 pp. Hardcover. Like New.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bloch, Marc; Fink, Carole (trans.)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. 1993, later printing, 180 pp. Fine copy, like New.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sutliffe, Robert Stewart
np: np, 1922. 1922, First Edition, 522 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Very Good+ copy: Light wear to corners and spine ends; clean and unmarked contents; square, sound binding.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Butler, Henry A.
Youngstown, OH: Self Published, 1921. 1921, First Edition. One of 300 copies, numbered, and inscribed by the author on the limitation page. 141 pp. Hardcover, maroon cloth, 8vo. Good+ copy: Light wear to corners and spine ends; spine title faded; faint tidemark along the foredge margin, but the text is unaffected and has remained clean and bright. Inscribed by the author. Digital images available upon request.  more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Alexander, Robert
New York: Macmillan, 1931. 1931, First Edition, 309 pp. Hardcover, illustrated with photos and maps. Very Good+ copy in a Good-, worn dust jacket. Light foxing to upper text-block, as well as the first few pages of text. Otherwise a tight, unmarked copy. The front flap of the DJ is clipped; heavy chipping along edges; small puncture to spine.  more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gabel, Christopher R.
Washington DC: Center of Military History US Army, 1991. 1991, Softcover, 227 pp. Small tear to rear wrap; otherwise Fine.  more information
Price: 11.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Military History)
np: np, 1917. 1917, Softcover, staplebound wraps. 132 pp. Roster of the company, along with numerous b&w photos of the camp, and advertisements. Very Good copy: Wraps show some edgewear; heavy soil to rear wrap. Foxing to first and last page, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce. Digital images available upon request.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Stewart, Thomas J. (ed.)
Harrisburg: Wm. Stanley Ray, 1901. 1901, Second edition, 947 pp. Fold-out chart. Hardcover, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and matching endpapers, gilt titles, all edges gilt. Very Good copy: Light rubbing to leather at tips; boards edgeworn. Clean and unmarked contents.  more information
Price: 47.50 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Matches 1-20 of 11182