Search Results
- Topic: Medicine
Matches 1-20 of 23551
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1975.
With rare zest and humor, the author examines healing practices in the ancient world and depicts the long human struggle to understand and treat wounds and diseases. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, many in full color. Quarto volume (11 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches) inhandsome burlap-style cloth binding. 571 pp. Top rear corner bumped. Light shelfwear and edgewear to DJ. Previous owner's name front free endpaper. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
México, Editorial Epoca,, 2005,
93p., illus., wrps more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Venice: Thomam Bettinelli, 1748.
Contemporary vellum, original loops preserved. A few stains and light browning, but a very good copy. more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1954.
Octavo. XXV, [1], 563, XII, [564]-1155, [3]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over tan cloth with gold lettering on spines. Illustrated title pages. This work describes the development of the healing art from prehistoric times to the middle of the 20th century, from the days of the Pithecantropus erectus of Java, who lived somewhere between five hundred thousand and one million years ago, down to the discovery of cortisone in the 20th century. This work is profusely illustrated with more than 400 photographic reproductions, many of which taken by the author himself. Moderate age wear on wrappers with spines and edges age-toned.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
London: R. Knaplock, J. Tonson, G & J. Innys, 1719.
Contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine. more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Philadelphia: Lea Bros., 1898.
Title in red and black. Numerous text illustrations. Contemporary full calf, somewhat worn, labels on spine; interior fine. more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1905.
With 2 plates (1 in colour), 9 text illustrations. Original printed boards, backed in cloth. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New Brunswick and London: Rutgers University Press, 1990.
xvi + 245pp including 8 illustrations, 22 maps, 19 tables. Analyzes how disease and health were understood and managed in the rural communities outside of Paris Inscribed by the author more information
Price: 30.00 EUR
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, l983. Volume 67/Number 6, November, 1983.
Hardcover grey cloth with gold lettering, appears unread. Fine condition. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Chapingo, Universidad Autónoma Chapingo: Departamento de Fitotécnica, Programa Universitario de Medicina Tradicional y Terapéuti,
133p., photos, illus., tables, graphics, glossary, wrps more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Bogota: Ecoe Ediciones, 2002, 2007.
xx, 119 p., glossary, bibl., wprs more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Paris: Bailliere, 1875.
Text illustrations and tables. Original printed wrappers. Uncut and partially unopened. more information
Price: 800.00 USD
Boston: William D. Ticknor and Company, 1848.
With the 8-page publisher's brochure tipped into the front of the book containing excellent reviews. Original green-stamped cloth, with some very light soiling on covers. A fine, crisp copy with only a small college stamped duplicate on front paste-down. more information
Price: 1650.00 USD
Leipzig: Immanuel Muller, 1859.
With a lithographic plate and leaf of publisher's advertisements. Recent cloth and endpapers, hinges weakened, some stains on blank verso of plate. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Amsterdam: juxta exemplar londinense, 1695.
With an engraved frontispiece illustrating a physician attending a patient; title in red and black. Contemporary calf, gilt spines, speckled edges. Armorial bookplate CWGVN (Graf von Nostitz), and bookplate of Gordon M. Jones, M.D. more information
Price: 550.00 USD
Mannhemii: Kaufman, 1827.
Contemporary paper wrappers, name and date hand-written in upper corner of cover; clean interior more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Paris: Gulielmi Pele, 1646.
Title in red and black, decorative woodcut on dedication, 3 full-page plates and 2 text illustrations. Nineteenth century boards, re-backed; interior is lightly toned throughout, with occasional spots and a small tear in the lower blank margin not affecting text. From the library of A. Gabriel Pouchet, with a stamp on recto of first blank leaf. Generally an excellent copy. more information
Price: 1800.00 USD
Paris: Lasteyre, Paris, 1821-28.
With 258 lithographs by Lasteyrie after drawings by Feillet and Haincelin (22 folding, some coloured). Contemporary full calf, gilt border on upper and lower covers, gilt spines; some browning and foxing. Bookplates and small release stamps of the Library of Congress; a very good set with ownership signature, possibly of A[ristide] Monteiro, dated Nov. 1871, with a few pages in manuscript laid in. more information
Price: 4500.00 USD
Halle: Orphanotrophei, 1735; 1723.
Titles in red and black with oval vignettes; a few decorative head- and tailpieces. Contemporary (?) pasteboards, interior paper lightly stained. From the library of Fr. Xav. de Hieber with his dated (1773) armorial bookplate. more information
Price: 650.00 USD






