Search Results
- Topic: Medical
Matches 1-20 of 23276
NEW YORK: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949.
First edition. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on FFEP. A narrative of the fight by medical pioneers against human disease. 470 pp. Purple topstain. Deckle edge. Light rubbing to edges. Light bump to front upper corner, rear corners. Light soiling to bottom edge. Nice, clean copy. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Harper, 1932.
Frontispiece and 200 additional illustrations, 420pp., thick 8vo, brown cloth. New York and London: Harper, 1932. Very Good. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1987.
Translated by Richard Willmott Hall. 2 volumes in one. Illustrated. thick 8vo, gilt-decorated full leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, (1987). more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Lond: J. & A. Churchill, 1880.
Ex-library bookplate and bookseller's label on the front endpaper, no other ex-library markings noted. Wear to top spine end and adjacent back upper edge. Covers soiled. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London: J. & A. Churchillo, 1950.
A seasoned clinician offers dozens of case histories to illustrate problems in diagnosis and treatment, applying both theoretical medical knowledge and laboratory tests and investigations. Part I: Descriptive Cases; Part II: Short Notes on Cases; Part III: Cases Demonstrated at the Bedsire by Question and Answer; Part IV: Idle Thoughts. 74 illustrations. 541 pp. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1943.
Second revised edition. In dictionary format, comprehensive collection of brief summaries of medical conditions. 325 pp. Moderate rubbing to spine; light rubbing to boards. Light bumps to all four corners. Remainder spray to edges. Moderate foxing to title page, first page, last page. Clean and tight. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New: Oxford University Press, 1990.
Dustjacket has a faded spine and edges and some light edge creasing. more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845.
4to. 771, [30]pp. Original leather. 1845 dictionary of medical science "...containing a concise account of the various subjects and terms; with the French and other synonymes; notices of climate, and of celebrated mineral waters; formulae for various officinal and empirical preparations, etc." Heavy age wear, staining and scuffing on binding. Ex-libris and signature of previous owner on inside of front board. Brownish water stain on top right corner of first four leaves. Front flyleaf detached. Brown staining on lower corner of some pages, not affecting text. Writing in pencil at rear endpapers. Fair to poor condition. Good reading copy. As... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
London: Wllecome Historical Medical Library, 1962.
Vols. I,II,III I: Books Printed Before 1641. II: Books Printed from 1641 to 1850 A-E. III: Books Printed from 1641-1850 F-L 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962, 1966, 1976. Near Fine. more information
Price: 350.00 USD
London: Wllecome Historical Medical Library, 1962.
Three volumes. I: Books Printed Before 1641, [xv + 407pp.]; II: Books Printed from 1641 to 1850 A-E, [xi 540pp.]; III: Books Printed from 1641-1850 F-L,[ xvi 565pp].; volumes one and two rubbed, lightly worn. 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962, 1966, 1976. A very good copy. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Madison, WI: Privately Printed, 1965.
First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Comprised of 17 essays on medical history "collected by the students of the medical class of 1935 on their 30th anniversary to honor their professor of medicine, William Shainline Middleton, M.D." (from intro) Facsimile reprints of various article. A very handsome copy. Small bump to bottom edge, slight curl to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. np. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Price: 25.00





