Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: Maps


Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

IRAQ FIELD ATLAS : A WORKING ATLAS FOR THE HUMANITARIAN AND DEVELOPMENT COMMUNITY = ATLAS AL-`IRAQ : ADAT `AMAL LI-MUJTAMA` AL-`AMILIN FI AL-MAJALAT AL-INSANIYAH WA-AL-TAT

Humanitarian Information Centre for Iraq.

[New York?]: Humanitarian Information Center, 2003 As New; Fine. Folio in pale green illus staple wraps; 149+ pages, mainly color maps; some satellite photos; lengthy index of place names ; 38 cm .... more information

Price: 166.00 USD

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

53 Mountain Street
St. Catharines,
Phone: 905 680-8115

View Details

HBC The Beaver & A Magazine of the North -- Summer 1957 to Spring 1958



The Hudson's Bay Company, 1957 - 1958 Very Good. 1st. Volume of four issues (three 1957 & one 1958), all of which are completely out of print. There is a single stamp at the top of the inside flyleaf -- "THE HISTORICAL EXHIBIT" Hudson's Bay Company & Winnipeg" and a small ink triangle on the upper left quadrant of the back hard cover. Otherwise, the volumes are in very good condition.

An invaluable resource for fur trade history, Indian, Inuit, and Metis art, and Metis genealogy. Hundreds of colour and black and white photographs, graphics and maps outline both the history of the Canadian north and the current issues of.... more information

Price: 115.00 CAD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Data And Plans Submitted To The Jerusalem Conference, October, 1953.

(No Author Listed)

Jerusalem: State of Israel. Ministry of Finance, 1954 ? very good+. 4to. 227 pp. Tables and diagrams. 3 folding maps in pocket inside rear cover. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

The Equitables Atlas of Two Wars Containing Large Scale Maps Of The Philippine Islands And South Africa

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Equitable Life Assurance Society, 1899. Fine. folio, 16 pp. 3 double page color maps, 8 single page color maps. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A HISTORIC VICTORY OF THE LAO PATRIOTIC FORCES ON HIGHWAY 9 - SOUTHERN LAOS

(No Author Listed)

No place: Neo Lao Haksat, ca. 1971, Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 106 p. + folding maps . .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE LATE DECEMBER 1972 U. S. BLITZ ON NORTH VIET NAM

(No Author Listed)

No place (Hanoi?): DRVN Commission for Investigation of the US Imperialists' War Crimes in Viet Nam, ca. 1973, Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps, d. w. 66 p. + folding maps . .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

WHAT FUTURE FOR THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC

(No Author Listed)

Washington D.C.: The War Department, (1944), Illustrated with maps and b/w drawings. 12mo. Wraps. 51 p . GI Roundtable. Very light spine wear; else very good. .... more information

Price: 7.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SUMMATION OF UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY ACTIVITIES IN THE RYUKYU ISLANDS

(No Author Listed)

Five Reports: No. 1 July-November, 1946; No.3 January-February, 1947; No. 4 March-April, 1947; No. 6 July-August, 1947; No. 7 September-October, 1947 All illustrated with maps and charts. 4to. Wraps. 55 + 65 + 55 + 67 + 69 p . .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SOUTH VIETNAM: INITIAL FAILURE OF THE U.S. "LIMITED WAR"

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1967, Illus. with maps. 12mo. Wraps. 78 p. + folding map . .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A HISTORIC VICTORY OF THE LAO PATRIOTIC FORCES ON HIGHWAY 9 - SOUTHERN LAOS

(No Author Listed)

No place: Neo Lao Haksat, ca. 1971, Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 106 p. + folding maps . Short tear at top of spine; else very good. .... more information

Price: 27.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

FACE TO FACE WITH U.S. ARMED FORCES (I)

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnamese Studies, (1978), Illus. with maps. 12mo. Wraps. 128 p . Vietnamese Studies No. 54. Wear along spine; else very good. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE FAILURE OF "SPECIAL WAR" 1961-65

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnamese Studies, ca. 1966, 12mo. Wraps. 198 p. + folding chart & maps . Vietnamese Studies No. 11. Very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

INDOCHINA 1971-1972

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnamese Studies, 1972, 12mo. Wraps. 211 p. + folding maps . Vietnamese Studies No. 33. Very good. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SOUTH VIETNAM 1954-1965: ARTICLES AND DOCUMENTS

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnamese Studies, (1966), Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 205 p. + folding maps . Vietnamese Studies No. 8. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TRADITIONAL VIET-NAM: SOME HISTORICAL STAGES

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnamese Studies, ca. 1969, Illus. with maps + frontis. photo of Ho Chi Minh. 12mo. Wraps. 156 p. + folding maps . Vietnamese Studies No. 21. Very good. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE YEAR 1968: (CHRONOLOGY)

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnamese Studies, ca. 1969, 12mo. Wraps. 354 p. + folding maps . Vietnamese Studies No. 22. Very good. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

LE VIETNAM TRADITIONNEL: QUELQUES ETAPES HISTORIQUES

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Études Vietnamienne, ca. 1969, Illus. with maps + frontis. photo of Ho Chi Minh. 12mo. Wraps. 174 p. + folding maps. With errata slip tipped in . Études Vietnamienne N° 21. Very good. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

OFFICIAL SOUVENIR BOOKLET COMMEMORATING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CITY OF KEARNEY, NEBRASKA 1873-1973

(No Author Listed)

Kearney, Neb.: The Souvenir Booklet Committee, 1973, Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 106 p. + 2 folding maps . Very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THOROUGHLY PRACTICAL GUIDE TO VERDUN & ITS HISTORIC BATTLEFIELDS (cover title: Verdun and Its Battlefields: A Practical Guide)

(No Author Listed)

Verdun: H. Fremont & Son in conjunction with A. Beze, 1927, Trans. by Capt. E. H. A. Vaughan, late 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Royal Hussars. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 118 p. + folding maps . A bit bumped at edges; else a fine, bright copy. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

HISTORY OF THE 31ST INFANTRY DIVISION IN TRAINING AND COMBAT 1940-1945

(No Author Listed)

Nashville: Battery Press, (1993), Illus. with photos & maps. 4to. Cloth. 188 p. + maps . As new. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE 40TH INFANTRY DIVISION (cover title: The 40th Infantry Division: The Years of World War II, 7 December 1941 - 7 April 1946)

(No Author Listed)

Nashville: Battery Press, (1995), Illus. with photos & maps. 4to. Cloth. 180 p . As new. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING SHIPS

(No Author Listed)

Washington: Naval History Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department, 1968-1981, Illus. with photos & maps. Eight Vols. Small 4to. Fabrikoid bindings. xvii, 351 + xxiii, 587 + xxvi, 876 + xxvi, 745 +xxiv, 639 + xxiii, 751 + xix, 735 + xix, 576 p . A fine set. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

COMBAT PROBLEMS FOR SMALL UNITS

(No Author Listed)

Washington: The Infantry Journal, 1943, Illus. with maps. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. x, 246 p . 1st ed. Pages yellowing, initials on paste-down; else very good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

ENGINEERS OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC 1941-1945, VOLUME II: ORGANIZATIONS, TROOPS AND TRAINING

(No Author Listed)

Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1953, Illus. with photos & maps. 4to. Cloth. xviii, 330 p. + folding charts . Very good. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SOUTH VIETNAM: INITIAL FAILURE OF THE U.S. "LIMITED WAR"

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1967, Illus. with maps. 12mo. Wraps. 78 p. + folding map . Ex-library. Library markings, some wear at spine; else very good. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

AUSCHWITZ, NAZI EXTERMINATION CAMP

(No Author Listed)

Warsaw: Interpress Publishers, 1978, Foreword by Józef Buszko. Illus. with photos & maps. Small 4to. Wraps. 190 p. + folding maps . .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE UNIVERSAL ATLAS, INCLUDING COUNTY AND RAILROAD MAPS OF THE UNITED STATES, TOGETHER WITH CAREFULLY PREPARED MAPS OF ALL OTHER COUNTRIES FROM LATEST SURVEYS

(No Author Listed)

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1894, Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in black. 162 leaves of plates (82 maps) + 42 p . Previous owner's name stamp on rear paste-down & bottom edges, spine a bit darkened; else a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

ALDEN'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD

(No Author Listed)

New York: John B. Alden, Publisher, 1888, Including One Hundred and Thirty-eight Colored Maps, Diagrams, Tables, etc. 24mo. Black decorative cloth, stamped in blind. 191 p . Front hings starting; else a very good, clean copy. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

AUSCHWITZ, NAZI EXTERMINATION CAMP

(No Author Listed)

Warsaw: Interpress Publishers, 1985, Foreword by Józef Buszko. Illus. with photos & maps. Small 4to. Wraps. 204 p. + folding maps. With erratum slip laid in . 2nd enlarged edition. Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

PUERTOS-LIBRES MEXICANOS: SALINA-CRUZ, PUERTO-MEXICO, MATIAS-ROMERY, TOPOLOBAMPO

(No Author Listed)

No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1945, Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 66 p . Upper corner bumped; else about fine. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

L'ANNÉE 1968: (CHRONOLOGIE)

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Études Vietnamiennes, ca. 1969, 12mo. Wraps. 375 p. + folding maps . Études Vietnamiennes N° 22. Some cover wear; else very good. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford.

(No Author Listed)

London:: Royal Comm. Hist. Monuments,, 1937. Very Good+. First edition. Small 4to. 176 pp. Red cloth/gilt cover rubbed. Spine faded; corners bumped. Foxing to ep's, edges of plates. Foldout plan of Hampton Court Palace, Uxbridge &c.; photos of architectural details. Folding map of city in back pocket: Fine. B/w plates, folding maps. .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Vanhoja Suomen Karttoja / Old Maps of Finland.

(No Author Listed)

Helsinki:: Kustannuskilta,, 1973. Fine in Very Good dj. 14 3/4 x 13". 111 pp, b&w and color maps. Jacket ripped at corners and stained on front. Pages crisp. Old maps of Finland. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Oxford Family Encyclopedia.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Oxford,, 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. 744 pp. Spine and corners of book bumped. Color illustrations, maps and diagrams throughout. Single volume reference. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

GEOGRAFIA ECONOMICA DEL ESTADO DE HIDALGO.

(No Author Listed)

México:: Secretaría de la Economía Nacional,, 1939. 403p., maps, photos, fldg tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 40.90 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

MEXICO 1963: HECHOS, CIFRAS, TENDENCIAS.

(No Author Listed)

México, Banco Nacional de Comercio Exterior,, 1963. 346p., maps, color plates, photos, tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 19.10 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

MEXICO 1976; HECHOS/CIFRAS/TENDENCIAS.

(No Author Listed)

México, Banco Nacional de Comercio Exterior,, 1976. 400p., maps, color plates, wrps. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LE MEXIQUE AU DEBUT DU XXE SIECLE; PAR MM. LE PRINCE ROLAND BONAPARTE ET AL.

(No Author Listed)

Paris, Librairie Ch. Delagrave,, 1904. 2 vols., 394; 374p., fldg maps, color plates, illus., half-calf (ex-private library; cover wear). .... more information

Price: 136.40 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LA TRADICION DEL AMATE: INNOVACIÓN Y PROTESTA EN EL ARTE MEXICANO=THE AMATE TRADITION: INNOVATION AND DISSENT IN MEXICAN ART.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago/México:: Mexican Fine Art Center/La Casa de las Imágenes,, 1995. New. 168p., maps, color photo plates, illus., tables, wrps, large 4to .... more information

Price: 68.20 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

COLONIAL ROOTS OF MODERN BRAZIL;

(No Author Listed)

Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1973. Fine in Fine(-) DJ. Octavo cloth w/ dj; xiii, 294p.; maps, tables, notes, gloss. + index. .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LATIN AMERICA.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1974. Very Good+. ix, 651p., maps, photos, illus., tables, bibl., red-orange cloth boards, large 4to., (medium to heavy edge wear, discolorations to front cover) .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LATIN AMERICA: GEOGRAPHICAL PERSPECTIVES. EDITED BY HAROLD BLAKEMORE AND CLIFFORD T. SMITH. 2D ED.

(No Author Listed)

London, Methuen & Co. Ltd.,, 1983. x, 557p., maps, tables, graphics, bibl., index, wrps .... more information

Price: 10.90 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ANUARIO ESTADISTICO DE OAXACA; EDICIÓN 1993.

(No Author Listed)

Aguascalientes, INEGE/Gobierno del Estado de Oaxaca,, 1993. 485p., maps, tables, graphics, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ESTADISTICA AGRICOLA DE JALISCO, 1910. PATRICIA ARIAS, CLAUDIA RIVAS (COMPILADORAS).

(No Author Listed)

Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara,, 1994. 549p., maps, tables, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 77.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

FEDERALISMO Y DESARROLLO; NOS. 9, 19, 20, 22, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 37.

(No Author Listed)

México:: Banco Nacional de Obras y Servicios Públicos,, 1988-93. 10 numbers, maps, photos, tables, graphics, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 113.60 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

PROBLEMAS DE POBLACION; XXII SERIE DE MESAS REDONDAS. REALIZADAS EN EL AUDITORIO DEL IMERNAR DEL 1 AL 5 DE DICIEMBRE DE 1980 BAJO EL PATROCINIO DEL CONSEJO NACIONAL DE POBLACIÓN.

(No Author Listed)

México, Instituto Mexicano de Recursos Naturales Renovables,, 1981. 317p., maps, tables, wrps. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CUICATLAN, ESTADO DE OAXACA: CUADERNO ESTADISTICO MUNICIPAL; EDICION 1993.

(No Author Listed)

Aguascalientes, INEGI/Gobierno del Estado de Oaxaca,, 1993. xii, 101p., maps, tables, graphics, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

THE US-MEXICO BORDER REGION. ANTICIPATING RESOURCE NEEDS AND ISSUES TO THE YEAR 2000. EDITED BY CÉSAR SEPÚLVEDA AND ALBERT E. UTTON.

(No Author Listed)

El Paso, Texas Western Press/University of Texas: Center for Inter-American and Border Studies,, 1984. 446p., maps, tables, graphics, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ENSAYOS SOBRE LA CULTURA DE VERACRUZ. JOSÉ VELASCO TORO, FELIX BÁEZ-JORGE (COORDINADORES).

(No Author Listed)

México, Universidad Veracruzana, 2000., 233p., maps, photos, facsimiles, bibl., wrps, large 4to .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

MODELOS DE ANALISIS Y DE PLANIFICACION URBANA: ESTUDIOS SOBRE LA EVOLUCON Y TENDENCIAS DE LA CIUDAD DE PUEBLA; SALVADOR PÉREZ Y MARIO POLESE (COMPILADORES).

(No Author Listed)

México, Plaza y Valdés et al,, 1996. 299p., maps, plans, tables, graphics, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 40.90 USD