Search Results

  • Topic: Magic
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 3596
Sexuality, Magic and Perversion.
KING, Francis.
Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, 1972. Hardcover. 8vo. 208 pp. Original rose colored cloth with green title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Appendices, biblio and index. This copy from the collection of Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr with his ownership signature on the front blank. By the author of "Ritual Magic in England," and editor of "The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O.' etc. A serious yet entertaining examination of the origins and development of sex as it relates to the occult. Very light fading to cloth at extreme edges, spine ends bumped and chafed with some very light fraying at upper end, page edges a little...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
New York: Carlos Lopez Press, 1952 - 1955. 29 original issues of the magic magazine, Vol. X No. 4 through Vol. XII No. 8. The September 1952 issue with a nice illustration and explanation of the thumb tie trick, which dates from the end of the 18th century. Original Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good. First printing. Continuous pagination, 977 - 1084 (for Sept 1952 through May 1953); 1 - 240 (for June 1953 to January 1955), unbound, self wraps. Very good, clean, overall with minor toning outside margins a few issues.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

Goetic Evocation. The Magician's Workbook Volume 2.
SAVEDOW, Steve ( Signed ).
Chicago, IL: Eschaton Productions, Inc., 1999. Softcover. Large 8vo, iv + 204 pp, b&w illustrations, tables. Signed by the author on the title page. Steve Savedow's pactical guide to working with "The Goetia" - as described in the first book of "The Lesser Key of Solomon." Included are "transcripts from the author's personal records documenting nine evocations that were performed between the years of 1985 and 1987 ..." Very light rubbing to edges, upper corner lightly bumped. Otherwise a bright, clean Near Fine copy.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Goetic Evocation. The Magician's Workbook Volume 2.
SAVEDOW, Steve ( Signed ).
Chicago, IL: Eschaton Productions, Inc., 1999. Softcover. Large 8vo, iv + 204 pp, b&w illustrations, tables. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Equinox greetings, Steve Savedow, 3/2/99". Steve Savedow's pactical guide to working with "The Goetia" - as described in the first book of "The Lesser Key of Solomon." Included are "transcripts from the author's personal records documenting nine evocations that were performed between the years of 1985 and 1987 ..." Light rubbing to covers, light chafing to edges, light bump to corners. Otherwise a bright, clean VG+ copy.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

A Self Made By Magic.
GRAY, William G.
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1976. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 198 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. The book "deals with the spiritual significance of "self," setting out the entire problem of self-approach and individual evolution according to initiated Magical procedures which may be followed by anyone sufficiently concerned with the highest self interest. … Gray teaches us simply and systematically how to put Magic into practice according to Traditional Inner Methods." Light pen underlining to first 8 pages, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges with a few...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Flying Sorcerer. Being the magical and aeronautical adventures of...
KING, Francis X.
Oxford, UK: Mandrake Press, 1992. Softcover. 8vo. 76pp+2pp adverts. b&w illustrations, Index. Author's signed presentation inscripton on inside front cover. Additionally signed on half-title page. A biographical study of Francis Barrett, whose book the "The Magus" (1801) is one of the most influential works of the "Occult Revival" and probably the best-known magical text produced in early nineteenth century Britain. Barrett styled himself a teacher of "Natural Philosophy, Natural Magic, Cabala Magic, Chemistry, the Talismanic Art, Hermetic Philosophy, Astrology, Physiognomy" and was also an accomplished baloonist. In addition to the biography, this volume includes a previously unpublished Barrett manuscript onf "Crystal Vision." The author Francis...  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
PIOBB, P. V.
Paris, France: Éditions Dangles, 1937. Softcover, sm.4to, 360 pp, Original printed wrappers, French text. Illustrated in black and white. An extensive study of ritual magic, kabbalah etc. apparently first published in 1907. Wrappers somewhat chipped and chafed at the edges, lightly marked. Volume a little leaned. Pencilled marginalia throughout, previous owner's signature on ffp. Still overall a VG copy.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BUTLER, E. M.
Hollywood, CA: Newcastle Publishings Company, Inc., 1971. Softcover, 8vo, x + 232 pp, b/w illustrations, index. Very light rubbing to covers. VG+.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Formulaire de Haute Magie Nouvelle Edition entièrement refondue et augmentèe...
PIOBB, P. V.
Paris, France: Éditions Dangles, 1937. Softcover. Sm.4to, 360pp. Original printed wrappers, French text. Illustrated in black and white. An extensive study of ritual magic, kabbalah etc. apparently first published in 1907. Wrappers somewhat darkened. Chipped and chafed at the edges. Volume a little leaned. Endpages browned and outer page edges browned. Still overall an unmarked VG copy.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BARDON, Franz (Translated by Gerhard Hansville. Edited by Kenneth Johnson).
Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing, Inc., 2002. Softcover. 8vo. 166 pp + 8 pp of adverts. An occult novel which provides a reveraling look into the dark occult forces which lay behind the rise of the Third Reich, as well as illuminating Bardon's other works on magic. NEW BOOK/ fine condition, illustrations.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BARDON, Franz (Translated by Gerhard Hansville. Edited by Kenneth Johnson).
Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing, Inc., 2002. Softcover, 8vo, 166 pp + 8 pp of adverts, NEW BOOK/ fine condition, illustrations.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Of Occult Philosophy Book Four. Magical Ceremonies. [ Fourth Book...
AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius (Translated and Edited by Robert Turner).
Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 88 pp, Red cloth with printed paper spine label, black and white illustrations, grey endpapers. Printed letterpress on acid-free paper. Title page printed in red and black. This edition is comprises reset versions of two (of the six) books that made up Robert Turner's 1655 first English edition of Agrippa's "Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy." The books are "Of Occult Philosophy or Of Magical Ceremonies," by Agrippa (a work renowned as one of the most straight forward guides to evocation published) and "The Heptameron or Magical Elements" by Peter de Abano, (a set of rituals of...  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Infernal Path.
DRAY, Alexander Winfield (Illustrations by Lucas Pandolfelli).
NP [ Virginia Beach, VA ]: Dark Harvest Occult Publishers, 2012. Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine and serpent design to upper board, charcoal textured endpapers. B&w frontis and illustrations by Lucas Pandofelli. The "Crown of Flames edition," limited to 313 hand numbered copies. From the author of "Liber Obsidian Obscura", this is Dray's third release. From the publisher: "The first sorcerers collected together the necessary ingredients; ones that they could feel resonated with their purpose and would capture and hold their magical intent. They combined them together with forbidden words of power that resonated with the elements of the world around them. They stole into the...  more information
Price: 69.50 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Magical Philosophy ( Five Volumes ) Book I (Robe...
DENNING, Melita & PHILLIPS, Osborne.
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974, 1975, 1975, 1978. Hardcovers. Five Volume Set. Large 8vos 192pp + 6pp adverts & 176pp + 6pp adverts & 266 pp + 6pp adverts & 252pp + 4pp adverts & xiv + 468pp + 12pp adverts. Colored frontis in Vol. II, b&w frontis in Vols. I, III, IV, and V. "A Complete System of knowledge, rituals, and exercises effective in the development of true magical power and of magical understanding released in book form under authority of the Chiefs of a valid, living occult order." Black pictorial papered boards with striking cover design, b/w and color illustrations throughout. All volumes have some rubbing...  more information
Price: 220.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Of Occult Philosophy Book Four. Magical Ceremonies. [ Fourth Book...
AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius (Translated and Edited by Robert Turner).
Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 88 pp, Red cloth with printed paper spine label, black and white illustrations, grey endpapers. Printed letterpress on acid-free paper. Title page printed in red and black. This edition is comprises reset versions of two (of the six) books that made up Robert Turner's 1655 first English edition of Agrippa's "Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy." The books are "Of Occult Philosophy or Of Magical Ceremonies," by Agrippa (a work renowned as one of the most straight forward guides to evocation published) and "The Heptameron or Magical Elements" by Peter de Abano, (a set of rituals of...  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
THOMPSON, C.J.S.
London: Harold Shaylor, August, 1930. Hardcover, large 8vo, 332 pp. Light grey cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, b/w illustrations. Light colored cloth remarkably clean and bright with just a hint of rubbing to edges, previous owner's stamp front pastedown, otherwise a sound bright and unmarked copy in near fine condition without dust jacket.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available
Mulholland, John, Illustrated by Al Hormel
New York: Scribner, 1965. Illustrative sketches throughout. Hardcover & dustjacket Ex-librarywith typical pastings & markings. Pages clean & tight. Front free endpaper removed. Appears lightly read. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Light wear to lower edge of Dustjacket and book. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Collins, A. T. (editor).
New York: Arco Publishing Company Inc. , 1963. 8.5" x 5.5". 256pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated after b&w photographs and line drawings. A near fine copy in a very good, lightly worn & soiled dust jacket. Essential information on the basic principles of the conjuring business, with material on the mechanics of vanishing tricks, secrets of card conjuring, hat tricks, & conjuring with many different objects, such as cigarettes, rings, flowers, trays & plates, coins, lamps & candles, etc.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available
Abraham Von Worms, Compiled and Edited by Georg Dehn, Translated by Steven Guth, Forward by Lon Milo DuQuette.
Lake Worth, FL: Ibis Press, 2006. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 268 (+iv) pp. Red cloth with silver gilt titles, etc. to spine and front cover. Illustrations, diagrams, magic squares etc. A completely new translation, including the previously unpublished fourth part, of the book widely known as The Book of the Sacred Magic Of Abra-Melin The Mage. The work was first translated into English by S. L. MacGregor Mathers of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and was used by the likes of Aleister Crowley. It soon gained a reputation as one of the few genuine - and extremely powerful - works of ritual magick. This...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
New York: 1953. Step by step instructions from Vynn Boyar, president of the Society of American of Magicians in the 1960s, on how to perform tricks like "Slow Motion Card Vanish", "The Vanishing and Appearing Cane"; "A Novel Billiard Ball Penetration"; "Vynn Boyar's Kant-Slip Thimble Holder" and many more. Lecture programmes for three presentations made at the Prince George Hotel, New York, with: James Reneaux with "Tricks of the Trade"; The Tom Osborne Lecture; and Vynn Boyar with "Sleights, Secrets, and Suggestions". 8vo, 10pp; 10pp; 12pp, ills. Self wraps, stapled; the first lecture programme hole punched.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

Matches 1-20 of 3596