Search Results

  • Topic: Louisiana
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 1494
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Cable, George W.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 8vo. ix, 320 pp. Decorated maroon cloth binding. Illustrated. With some cracking to hinges of both boards, but attached and holding. Corners bumped. Wear to head and tail of spine. Numerous illustrations of well known streets and buildings in New Orleans, portraits of prominent people and a foldout of map of Louisiana. In good condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839, iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover. Scattered foxing. Withal, just about very good. First American edition, translated from the third Paris edition of the previous year. Chevalier, later a well-known economist, went to America to study public works for the French government. He spent two years in America, from 1833 to 1835. He had "a reputation among his contemporaries equal to that of ... de Tocqueville and Gustave de Beaumont," according to Monaghan, and his book "still remains as one of the most important French commentaries...  more information
Price: 325.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Stamant, Lyle S.
Pittman-Robertson Section-Fish and Game Division Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries Commission, 1959. 10" x 6.5". 329 pp. Blue cloth hardback in dust wrapper. Fine condition; dust wrapper slightly edge worn, spine a bit soiled, else near fine. A detailed government report on the distribution and condition of wildlife in the state of Louisiana commissioned by the Louisiana Wildlife & Fisheries Commission.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available
Williamson, Roland
New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1916. New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1916. Frontis, 71p, illustrations. 19cm. Red cloth; title in gilt on the spine. Inscribed by "the author" on the front free endpaper. Slight darkening of cover edges; slight foxing. In very good condition.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

No Image Available - Recently Checked
EMERY, ANNE
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. Colorful historical fiction narrates the adventures of young Ned Greentree as he encounters Jean Lafitte's pirate band in rough-and-tumble New Orleans during the War of 1812. Illustrated by Emil Weiss. 237 pp. Slight sunning to covers. No markings inside.  more information
Price: 11.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Louisiana Historical Society
New Orleans: Louisiana Historical Society, 1915. New Orleans: Louisiana Historical Society, 1915. 194p. 23c. Wrappers. An ex library copy with markings on the front cover only. In very good condition.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451

Johnson's Arkansas Mississippi and Louisiana
JOHNSON & WARD
New York: Johnson & Ward, 1863. Map. Steel engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 24.25" x 17.25".  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

Johnson's Arkansas Mississippi and Louisiana
JOHNSON, A.J.
New York: A.J. Johnson, 1867. Map. Steel engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 23" x 16.25".  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Smith, Julie
New York: Fawcett Columbine, July, 1995. Jacket Design by Ruth Ross; Photo Credit Peg Skorpinski. Hardcover never opened (fine), dust jacket near fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
GRAHAM, HEATHER
Delacorte Press, 1994. Near fine hardcover in fine dustjacket now under mylar. First Edition, 1st printing. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Ennis, Catherine
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1991. Trade Paperback as new. fine, unread. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
n/a.
T. E. Harvey, 1900. Oblong 4to. Original leather with gold-stamped lettering and floral decoration on cover. Rebacked. Age wear and abrasions on binding. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions in duo-tone, includes many advertisement pages. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. Scarce.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
McKissack, Patricia C., [Dena Schutzer]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Inscribed. Autographed by author: 'For Jo -- Happy Reading, [signed] Patricia C. McKissack '92' on title page. Illustrated by Dena Schutzer. Oversized Hardcovery carefully read, pages clean and tight. Front free endpaper has name in ink in upper corner. Glossy Illustrated boards evidence no wear; Dustjacket looks fine with very little edge wear. Signed copy! Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 63.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Loederer, Richard E.
NY: Literary Guild, 1935. Some light bumping and shelfwear to book itself. Dust jacket shows considerable edgewear, but is largely intact.Translated by Desmond Ivo Vesey with illustrations by the author.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Krieger, B. J.
New Orleans, LA: The Faculty of New Orleans University, 1935. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on front cover. Illustrated with photographs. Normal wear at extremities. An important work documenting a pioneering group of dedicated educators who founded an all Negro school in New Orleans at a time when it was very difficult for African-Americans to receive a decent education. An important part of: Black History.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The Old London Bookshop

The Old London Bookshop
111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227
United States

Phone: (360) 733-RARE

[MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED, FROM THE FRENCH COLONIAL PREFECT OF LOUISIANA,...
[Louisiana Purchase]: Laussat, Pierre Clément de:
New Orleans. December 10 [i.e. 9], 1803 [17 Frimaier an 12], [1]p. letter on a folded folio sheet, with engraved scene entitled "Republique Francaise" at the top of the first page. A few manuscript notes and calculations on the second and fourth pages. Old folds. Some soiling on fourth page, a bit of ink bleedthrough. Very good. [with:] [PRINTED INVITATION, SENT BY THE FRENCH COLONIAL PREFECT OF LOUISIANA, LAUSSAT, FOR A GALA IN HONOR OF THE SPANISH COMMANDER IN LOUISIANA, AND IN ANTICIPATION OF HANDING THE LOUISIANA TERRITORY OVER TO THE UNITED STATES]. December 11, 1803 [19 Frimaire an XII]. [1]p., printed on a folded quarto sheet, addressed in manuscript on...  more information
Price: 60000.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

[MANUSCRIPT LETTER, SIGNED, FROM PIERRE LAUSSAT, THE COLONIAL PREFECT OF...
[Louisiana Purchase]: Laussat, Pierre Clément de:
New Orleans. September 30, 1803 [i.e. 7 Vendémiaire, an 12], [3]pp. letter on a folded folio sheet, with engraved scene entitled "Republique Francaise" at the top of the first page. Addressed in manuscript on the fourth page: "au General en chef Rochambeau, Capitaine General de l'Ile St. Domingue." One-inch tear in center vertical fold (with some small tape repairs), where wax seal had been affixed, not affecting any text. Very good. An excellent letter from the French Colonial Prefect of Louisiana, informing the French general in charge of suppressing the slave uprising in Haiti that he has few supplies to send him, and also transmitting information of the impending transfer...  more information
Price: 27500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Cutler, R. King:
New Orleans: Rea's Steam Job Printing Office, 1865. Original printed front wrapper with wrapper title [as issued], bound into modern plain wrappers. 22pp. Last two leaves spotted and lightly worn, with an archival repair to a chip at the blank outer margin. Good+. An erstwhile Confederate, Cutler enthusiastically embraced the reconstructed government of Louisiana, claiming that "Louisianians without recognition by, and representation in Congress, would be like a ship at sea in a violent storm without rudder, sail or compass." The Richmond Daily Dispatch took a more jaded view in its November 5, 1864 issue, calling him "a fifth-rate lawyer, but is looked on as a great...  more information
Price: 475.00 USD
David Lesser Books

David Lesser Books
One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525
United States

Phone: (203) 389-8111

No Image Available
[Louisiana]:
[New Orleans. 1803], Broadside, 13 3/4x 9 1/4 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription: "Préfecture Coloniale." Minor old folds at edges, moderate wear at edges. Moderate dampstaining in bottom margin. Autograph signatures of Colonial Prefect Laussat and Commission Secretary Daugerot, authorization stamp of the Préfecture Coloniale de la Louisiane, contemporary ink inscriptions and later pencil inscription above text. A good copy. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. An exceedingly rare New Orleans broadside concerning the establishment of the French judiciary in Louisiana, printed during the brief return of France's control of Louisiana between the Spanish and American periods...  more information
Price: 10000.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

MEMOIRES HISTORIQUES SUR LA LOUISIANE, CONTENANT CE QUI Y EST...
[Dumont, Georges Marie]:
Paris. 1753, Two volumes. [4],x,261; [4],338pp. (final six pages in second volume [pp.333-338] bound in between pages 328 and 329). Plus three double- sheet and two single-sheet plans, four plates of native plants and trees, and a folding engraved map of Louisiana. Half title in each volume. 16mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spines elaborately gilt, gilt morocco labels. Hinges expertly repaired, spines rubbed and chipped. Ex-lib. with bookplates on front pastedowns and one small ink stamp on first text leaf of each volume. A very good set, in contemporary binding. In a half morocco box. A rare and important early history of French...  more information
Price: 9500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Matches 1-20 of 1494