Search Results

  • Topic: Literature
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 203298
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jayyusi, Salma Khadra (ed)
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. 560pp. X-Library Book with the usual markings else pages Clean: no names, no underlining; outside has library markings on spine, with printed Duralam library hardcover binding (no removable paper DJ), else Clean; binding is very strong. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 44.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Massa, Ann & Scott Donaldson
London & New York: David & Charles, Harper & Row, 1978. 240pp. Hardcover Book and DJ, very clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; DJ is excellent, clean and bright; binding is clean and solid, nice and tight and square.  more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

Le Feu (Journal d'une escouade).
Barbusse, Henri.
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1916. 8vo. 378pp. In the publisher's original, glassine protected printed wrappers. 1" x 1/2" tear to left top of glassine. 1/2" tear to top left hinge of cover. Fore- and bottom page edges untrimmed. Some browning and very minor tears to pages, not affecting text. ['citation à l'ordre' tipped in]On the author:Henri Barbusse (1873 - 1935) was a French novelist, journalist and an active communist.He came to fame with the publication of his novel Le Feu (translated as Under Fire) in 1916, which was based on his experiences during World War I. It shows his growing hatred of militarism and drew...  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Addison, Joseph; Lord Macaulay; James Greenleaf Croswell
New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1929. 122pp., Notes. Boards have slight shelf rubbing to edges, otherwise Book is perfectly clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. In addition to Macaulay's essay on Addison, this work also includes a lengthy introduction on the life, works, style and genius of Macaulay and Chronolgical Table of his life. Copious notes on the text by the editor. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! B OOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
O'Brien, John (ed)
Naperville: Review of Contemporary Fiction, 1991. 281pp., Notes. Slight shelf rubbing to covers, otherwise Book is perfectly clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
Hawthorne; Frederick C. Crews
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. 279pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: previous owner's initial on the bottom end of book else inside is clean; DJ has rubbing wear to surface else nice in our clear mylar cover. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dickens, Charles; J. B. Priestley
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 144pp., Illustrated. Hardcover Book and DJ, book has a slightly musty smell but pages are stain-free and bright and clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; DJ is price clipped, minimal shelf wear, is bright and clean, no tears. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
Fiore, Peter A.
Xlibris, 2005. 288pp. Softacover Book, pages are clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; cover has light shelf wear, looks clean and is solid.  more information
Price: 12.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
Kay, Jeremy
New York: Overlook Press, 1995. 174pp. Hardcover Book and DJ, stated First Edition; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Jeremy Kay. Pages are clean, no underlining; DJ is Not price clipped, has tear at top corner and rubbing along spine edges else nice; binding is clean and solid.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Wallis Budge, E. A.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1914. Octavo. XIII, [1], 272pp. Original green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Color frontispiece protected with a tissue guard. This remarkable work is intended to serve as an elementary introduction to the study of Egyptian literature. Its object is to present a short series of specimens of Egyptian compositions, which represent all the great periods of literary activity in Egypt under the Pharaohs. It is illustrated with 12 photographic reproductions, including one in color. Moderate shelf wear. Upper spine slightly stained. Binding and interior in overall good to good+ condition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Renwick, W. L.; R. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)
Oxford: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1963. 293pp., Index. Hardcover Book & DJ, with small previous owner's label on front blank page else all pages Very Clean: no marks, no underlining; outside dark blue cloth and gold gilt titles Very Clean; DJ is also Clean with light rubbing to edges, no tears; binding is excellent: a very nice and tight copy. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Renwick, W. L.; R. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)
Oxford: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1963. 293pp., Index. Hardcover Book & DJ, with all pages Very Clean: no marks, no underlining; outside dark blue cloth and gold gilt titles Very Clean; DJ has light rubbing to edges, small closed tear at top edge, small open tear at top spine end, else DJ is Clean; binding is excellent: a very nice and tight copy. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
Richardson, Stewart & Corlies M. Smith (eds)
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1961. 221pp. "E.H.L. July 14 1970" written on title page, upper corner of ffep clipped, light wear to covers; otherwise Book is clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, S HIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lerner, Eric (ed)
Los Angeles, CA: Zero Press, 1980. 194pp. + Reviews and Contributor's Notes. Great anthology! Used softcover book with previous owner's name on front page else pages clean, no underlining; cover has rubbing wear to surface and edges, light stains to the outside top and fore edge, light reading crease along spine, else cover and binding are nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lerner, Eric (ed)
Los Angeles, CA: Zero Press, 1980. 194pp. + Reviews and Contributor's Notes. Great anthology! Used softcover book with previous owner's name on front page else pages clean, no underlining; cover has rubbing wear to surface and edges, stains to the outside top and fore edge, light reading crease along spine, else cover and binding are nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Masefield, John; Sanford Sternlicht
Boston: Twayne, 1977. 159pp., Biblio., Index; X-Library Hardcover Book, with the usual library markings else pages are clean, no underlining; No DJ. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 7.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brooks, Van Wyck
New York: Literary Guild, 1932. 315pp. Hardcover Book, without DJ, stated First Edition: previous owner's bookplate inside front cover else pages are Clean, no marks, no underlining; outside binding has rubbing and sun fading to spine else still an attractive book, even without the DJ; binding strong and solid. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 6.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Ryan, Pam Munoz
New York: Scholastic Press, 2000. 262pp. Hardcover Book and DJ, Signed & Inscribed by Pam Munoz Ryan; excellent condition, clean and bright inside and out.  more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Davidson, Cathy N. & Linda Wagner-Martin (eds)
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1021pp., Index, Biblio., Chronology. Large, heavy Hardcover Book and DJ are very clean, inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPE D SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Saxton, Martha (ed)
New York: Double Day and the Literary Guild, 1972. 398pp. In this issue: Richard D. Smith; D. H. Lawrence; Muriel Spark; Thomas Berger; Don DeLillo, and much more! Pocket size paperback book, previous owner wrote date on front blank page else all Very Clean: no marks, no names, no underlining; outside covers have light shelf wear, slight creaes to spine, else Clean & Bright and binding is strong. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

Matches 1-20 of 203298