Search Results

  • Topic: Law
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 20367
No Image Available
Bryce, James.
New York; London: Oxford University Press, American Branch, 1901. Large octavo. XXIII, [1], 462, [463]-926pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering and borders on spines. This work contains a collection of Studies treating of diverse topics. Through many of them runs a common thread, that of a comparison between the history and law of Rome and the history and law of England. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's stamp on inside of each front cover. Binding in overall good+ to very good, interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Guatemala, Centro de Investigaciones Económicas Nacionales/Centro Internacional para el Desarrollo de la Empresa Privada, [2000], 22p., photos, tables, wrps, 4to  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Guatemala. Constitution.
Guatemala, Universidad Rafael Landívar: Instituto de Lingüística y Educación, 2004, 2 vols., 113; 315, [2]p., illus., wrps  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schwartz, Bernard.
New York: New York University Press, 1956. Quarto. X, 438pp. Original printed wrappers over green cloth with gold lettering and printer's device on spine. Printer's device on title page. This work consists of the papers delivered by participants in the conference sponsored by the New York University Institute of Comparative Law to honor the 150th anniversary of the French Civil Code, which was the largest public celebration of the event in the legal world. The papers deal with the influence of the Code upon common-law countries in their efforts to manage statute and case law and gives examples of modern attempts at restatement of the law and...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
BAILEY, F. Lee
New York: 1971. With Harvey Aronson. 262 pages, tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards (lower corners bumped), d.w. (slightly rubbed). New York: 1971.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Kuhn, Lesley, ed.
New York: Psychological Library, 1958. Octavo in black boards, [40] p. : p., ill., facsims., ports. ;, 23 cm  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

No Image Available
Stewart, James B., executive editor, 'American Lawyer'
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 395 pages;. Fine Hard Cover black cloth titled in gilt over brown boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. 8vo - over 73 4' - 93 4' tall. Dustjacket now under mylar. Publisher's remainder mark on lower outer edge of text block. Corners lightly bumped. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rabinowitz, Jacob J.
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1956. Octavo, black cloth, xiv, 386 pp., index of biblical passages interpreted, index of subjects, list of abbreviations, errata  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

No Image Available
McIntosh, Simeon C.R.
Kingston, Caribbean Law Publishing, 2005, xi, 340p., bibl., index, wrps  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Minear, Richard H.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1970. First edition, 1970. Hardbound edition in a dust jacket, 244 pp. A fine copy in a very good + jacket.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dumornay, Jacques.
(Port-au-Prince): The Author, 1993. 147p., bibl., wrps  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Manigat, Mirlande.
Port-au-Prince: Editions Zémes, 2010. 205p., tables, bibl., indices, wrps  more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
MORTIMER, John, comp.
ed. by Harry and James H. Hodge. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (underlined in pencil). N.Y.: Barnes & Noble, (1992) Cases from the Notable British Trials series.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Panamá, Editorial Portobelo (Pequeño Formato, 81), 1998, 23p., wrps  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available
Comisión para la Defensa de los Derechos Humanos en Centroamérica.
San José, CODEHUCA, 1996, 72p., wrps, 4to  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available
Villalobos A. , Edgardo A.
Panamá, Editorial Portobelo (Pequeño Formato, 106), 1998, 22p., bibl., wrps  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Guatemala, Fundación Friedrich Ebert (Materiales de Estudio y Trabajo, 16), c1998, 39p., facsimiles, wrps.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gurdián Guerra, Reymundo.
Panamá, Editorial Universitaria "Carlos Manuel Gasteazoro," 1999, xx, 286p., facsimiles, tables, photos, bibl., wrps  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Guatemala. Laws, statutes, etc.
Guatemala, Librería Jurídica, 2001, 3p., wrps  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Libros Centroamericanos

Libros Centroamericanos
P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
United States

Phone: (909) 798-1342

Matches 1-20 of 20367