McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: LITERATURE CRITICISM


Matches 1-20 of 2764

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"ANTIKE ROMAN": POWER SYMBOLOGY AND THE ROMAN PLAY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND, 1585-1635.

Ronan, Clifford.


Athens, GA:: Univ. of Georgia Press,, 1995 1st edition, Black cloth, 233 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine..

Price: $7.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

"Appelle-Moi Pierrot": Wit and Irony in the Letters of Madame De Sévigné.

Recker, Jo Ann M.


John Benjamins Publishing Co,, 1986. 128pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition.

Price: $60.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"BORROWED PLUMAGE": POLEMICAL ESSAYS ON TRANSLATION.

Eoyang, Eugene Chen.


New York:: Rodopi,, 2003 Yellow wraps, 186 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, ink notes on margins scattered throughout first 50 to 60 pages, small tear to page 49, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $19.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"Reading the Wind": The Literature of the Vietnam War.

Lomperis, Timothy J.


Durham, NC:: Duke University Press,, 1987. 8vo. 174 pp. Cover very slightly worn and wrinkled at edges, pages in excellent condition. A look at the literature of the Vietnam war from the perspective of modern literary criticism. Near Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"THE CHANGING SAME" - BLACK WOMEN'S LITERATURE, CRITICISM, AND THEORY

Mc Dowell, Deborah E.


Bloomington, Indianapolis: Indiana Univ. Press, 1995 very fine; FIRST EDITION. WRAPS. 222 pp.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

"Was in den Alten Buchern Steht.": Neue Interpretationen von der Aufklarung zur Moderne. Festschrift fur Reinhold Grimm.

Schoeps, Karl-Heinz J. and Christopher J. Wickham (eds).


Peter Lang,, 1991. 259pp. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

100 Nineteenth-Century Rhyming Alphabets in English, from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin.

Baldwin, Ruth M.


Southern Illinois University Press,, 1972. Size: 8.75"x11.25", 296 pp., illustrated throughout Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / slightly chipped dust jacket.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

1492: the Poetics of Diaspora.

Docker, John.


London & New York:: Continuum,, 2001. 8vo. 279 pp. Book is in pristine condition. Literature, Culture and Identity. Near Fine.

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

Available from Jeremy Norman & Co.


Novato, CA

Phone: 415-892-3181

http://www.jnorman.com

21 Offprints on physics, acoustics, microscopy, etc., from the Carl Ludwig collection.

Helmholtz, Hermann von.


1852-1893.

Helmholtz, Hermann (1821-94). Collection of 21 offprints, as listed below. Various sizes (the largest measuring 303 x 212 mm.). V.p., 1852-93. Most in original printed wrappers; see below for more detailed condition statements. Some browning, chipping and tears due to poor quality paper. Nearly all the offprints bear the stamp of the Ludwig collection, formed by physiologist Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig (1816-95; G-M 682, 770, 809-10, 819, 998, 1232); two of the offprints bear Helmholtz's presentation inscriptions to Ludwig. The offprints also bear the stamp of Lewis Hill Weed (1886-1952; G-M 1439).

First Separate Editions. Helmholtz was "the last scholar whose work, in the tradition of Leibniz, embraced all the sciences, as well as philosophy and the fine arts" (DSB). During his long career Helmholtz made fundamental contributions to physiological optics and acoustics, hydrodynamics, electrodynamics, thermodynamics and the philosophy of science. The present collection contains his important first paper on color theory (no. 1), as well as a few papers on acoustics (nos. 4, 11), and several papers on electrodynamics (nos. 5, 9, 10, 12-14, 19-21).

Helmholtz entered the field of color theory in 1852 with his "Ueber Hrn. D. Brewster's neue Analyse des Sonnenlichts," a refutation of David Brewster's triple-spectrum theory of light proposed in 1831. Brewster's theory, which claimed that sunlight consisted of three primary colors (red, blue and yellow) plus white, had found wide acceptance upon its publication, but came under increasing criticism over the next two decades. Helmholtz's paper, which carefully re-examined Brewster's experimental evidence, put an end to the triple-spectrum concept-Helmholtz was able to reproduce Brewster's experimental results, but demonstrated conclusively that they were due to scattered white light (in both the experimental apparatus and the eye) and to physiological optical influences.

Helmholtz's work in electrodynamics, the main focus of his research after 1870, led to his rejection of the notion of action at a distance (advocated by Ampere, Neumann, Weber and others), and to his acceptance of James Clerk Maxwell's field theory in advance of most other Continental physicists.

"During the last third of the nineteenth century Hermann von Helmholtz led an entire generation of German-speaking physicists to recognize the fecundity and challenge of James Clerk Maxwell's new electrodynamics. . . . [He] played an instrumental role in the formation of classical electrodynamics: through his critical analysis of the work of others, through creative variations on existing theories, and through his inspiring guidance of his students, he became a major figure in shaping classical, Maxwellian electrodynamics as it emerged during the last third of the nineteenth century" (Kaiser, "Helmholtz's role in the formation of classical electrodynamics," in Cahan, ed., Hermann von Helmholtz and the Foundations of Nineteenth Century Science, pp. 374-402; quotation taken from pp. 374-75).

These offprints come from the library of Helmholtz's friend, the physiologist Carl Ludwig, whose invention of the kymograph in 1847 (G-M 770) influenced the course of Helmholtz's early physiological investigations of muscle contraction, and whose Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen (1852) helped pave the way for Helmholtz's work on the problem of eye movements. The offprints were later acquired by Lewis Hill Weed, who mapped out the pathways of the circulation of the cerebrospinal fluid.

1. Ueber Hrn. D. Brewster's neue Analyse des Sonnenlichts. Offprint from Ann. Phys. Chem. 86 (1852). 501-523pp. Orig. wrappers, author's pres. insc. inside front wrapper: "Seinem Ludwig, der Verfasser." Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

2. Erwiederung auf die Bemerkungen von Hrn. Clausius. Offprint from Ann. Phys. Chem. 91 (n.d.). 241-266pp. Orig. wrappers, author's pres. insc. inside front wrapper: "Seinem Ludwig, der Verfasser." Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

3. Ueber die Empfindlichkeit der menschlichen Netzhaut fur die brechbarsten Strahlen des Sonnenlichts and Ueber die Zusammensetzung von Spectralfarben. Offprints from Ann. d. Phys. u. Chem. 94 (1854?). 205-211; 1-28pp. Plate. Offprints bound together in orig. wrappers, plate and back wrapper detached. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

4. (Helmholtz with F. C. Donders) Ueber die Vocale. Offprint from Arch. Holl. Beitrage z. Natur- u. Heilkunde (1857). 1 sheet (2pp.), unbound. Split in 2 along horizontal fold. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

5. Vergleich des Ampere'schen und Neumann'schen Gesetzes fur die elektrodynamischen Krafte. Offprint from Monatsber. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1873). 91-104pp. Orig. wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

6. Vortrag ¸ber die Granzen der Leistungsfahigkeit der Mikroskope. Offprint from Monatschr. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1873). Single sheet (2pp.), browned, chipped. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

7. Uber ein Theorem, geometrisch Ohnliche Bewegungen flussiger Korper betreffend, nebst Anwendung auf das Problem, Luftballons zu lenken. Offprint from Monatsbericht d. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1873). [2], 502-514pp. Orig. wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

8. Vorrede. . . . Extract from Thomson, William and Tait, P. G., Handbuch der theoretischen Physik, tr. Helmholtz & G. Wertheim, Vol. 1, part 2 (Braunschweig: Vieweg, 1874), pp. i-xiv, [2]. Unbound. Some soiling & wear. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries. 9. Versuche ¸ber die im ungeschlossenene Kreis durch Bewegung inducierten elektromotorischen Krafte. Offprint from Monatsber. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1875). 400-418pp. Orig. wrappers, front wrapper detached. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

10. Ueber galvanische Strome, verersacht durch Concentrationsunterschiede; Folgerung aus der mechanischen Warmetheorie. Offprint from Ann. Phys. Chem. (1877). 201-216pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

11. Telephon und Klangfarbe. Offprint from Monatschr. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1878). [2], 489-500pp. Orig. wrappers, front wrapper detached. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

12. Studien ¸ber electrische Grenzschichten. Offprint from Ann. Phys. Chem., n.s., 7 (1879). 337-382pp. Orig. printed wrappers, front wrapper detached. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

13. Uber Bewegungsstrome am polarisirten Platina. Offprint from Monatsber. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1880). 285-305pp. Orig. wrappers, front wrapper detached. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

14. Uber die auf das Innere magnetisch oder dielektrisch-polarisierter Korper wirkenden Krafte. Offprint from Monatsber. K. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (1881). 24pp. Orig. wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

15. On the relation of optics to painting; on the origin of the planetary system; on thought in medicine; on academic freedom in German universities. Offprint from Humboldt Library of Popular Science Literature 1, no. 24 (July 1, 1881). 25pp. Orig. printed wrappers, chipped, folded in half horizontally, some tears along folds.

16. Bestimmung magnetischer Momente mit der Waage. Offprint from Sitzungsber. K. preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 16 (1883). 4pp. Orig. printed front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

17. Weitere Untersuchungen die Elektrolyse des Wassers betreffend. Offprint from Sitzungsber. K. preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin (no vol. or year, but not before 1887). 9pp. Orig. rear wrapper present, front wrapper lacking.

18. Kurzeste Linien im Farbensystem. Offprint from Sitzungsber. K. preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 53 (1891). 13pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

19. Das Prinzip der kleinsten Wirkung in der Electrodynamik. Offprint from Ann. Phys. Chem., n.s., 47 (1892). 26pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

20. Elektromagnetisch Theorie der Farbenzerstreuung. Offprint from Sitzungsber. K. preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 53 (1892). 17pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

21. Zusatze und Berichtigungen zu dem Aufsatze: "Electromagnetische Theorie der Farbenzerstreuung." Offprint from Ann. Phys. Chem. n.s., 48 (1893). 723-725pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps of Ludwig and Weed libraries.

Price: $7,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA

Phone: (413) 447-8010

http://www.secondlifebooks.com

4 TLS AND 1 ALS, ALL TO VIVIENNE KOCH,

READ, Herbert. English author, critic, poet, and editor; Director of the Museum of Modern Art, London and of Routledge and Kegan


The first letter is addressed to Miss Koch at the Breadloaf School at Middlebury College, later to her in NYC. Read writes about Koch's book (probably "W.B. Yeats, The Tragic Phase," Keegan, Paul, 1951) that is due out soon and that they will make sheets available to Random House. In the second letter, Read notes that he has written "my piece of purple prose and have sent it off to Guggenheim ..." (corner of sheet torn off not affecting text). The third letter notes that Koch's book has been delivered and that his author's copies are on the way ... The fourth letter says that Read has had a request for a recommendation from Bollingen, tells of his travel plans, his book of lectures, etc. The last letter (the ALS) has a vertical tear through it but is legible nonetheless. Addressed "Dear Vivienne ..." Read thanks her for her criticism of his work, discusses his travel plans, etc.

Price: $225.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

A Bibliography of Yeats Criticism 1887-1965.

Cross, K.G.W. and R.T. Dunlop.


NY:: Macmillan,, 1971. 341pp. VG / Dj.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402

Phone: 612-338-1114

http://www.lauriebooks.com

A Bibliography Of Yeats Criticism.

CROSS, K.G.W. R.T. DUNLOP.


NEW YORK, THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, [1971].., FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION IN A GOOD CONDITION DUST JACKET.

Price: $8.80

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

A Bridge of Longing: The Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling.

Roskies, David G.


Harvard Univ Pr,, 1995. 419pp Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A BRIEF HISTORY OF BRAZILIAN LITERATURE.

Bandeira, Manuel.


New York:: Charles Frank Publications,, 1964 Yellow cloth, 186 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and board corners lightly worn, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, small spot of foxing on title page, pages very lightly tanned at margins, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly foxed and rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly worn, small tear to top of front, now protected in a mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good..

Price: $9.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Chapel Books

The Chapel
Westleton Suffolk, IP17 3AA

Phone: 1728-648616

http://www.chapelbooks.com

A CAP of GRAY HAIRS for a GREEN HEAD: or, the Father's Counsel to his Son, an Apprentice in London. Containing wholesome Instruc

TRENCHFIELD, Caleb:


London:: Printed for A. Bettesworth, at the Red Lyon on London Bridge,, 1710. The Fifth Edition (first published 1671). With Additions of Precepts to each Chapter. [viii], 149, [iii]. Small 8vo (7''x 4.5"). Much very deliberate counsel. "The Courting of Ladies is a pleasant (indeed) and gentile Divertisement; so I call it; for he is Mad that makes it his business, or thinks it worth his while, to set a seal upon a bubble; yet I must tell you, it is accompanied with not a few, nor small Inconveniencies: for you can hardly be Fantastick enough in your attire, to suit their Fancy; nor your Discouse Vain enough to fit their Humour: For though some few of them will Philosophize, the generality of them are so futile, that you have little cause to wonder the Poets imagin'd Venus concreta spuma." Etc. Quite a lot of browning and foxing. A young hand many years ago tried out a pen on the blank (iv) and over the heading and first 4 lines of p.1, which are, however, still legible. In recent quarter calf with marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt with raised bands and red and black labels lettered in gilt.

Price: $180.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

A Certain Climate: Essays in History, Arts and Letters.

Horgan, Paul.


Wesleyan University Press,, 1988. 257 FIne / Fine dj.

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647

Phone: (773) 583-7613

http://www.eximiousbooks.com

A CHECK LIST OF ISRAELI LITERATURE 1948-2000 in English. Revised August, 1999

Holtzman, Irwin T., comp.


Southfield, MI: Specifications Service, 1999 36 pages of text; 28cm; white paper wrapper; incl. Prose, poetry, drama anthologies, children/young adult, criticism/interviews, periodicals, bibliography; cover title reads: First 50 Years of the Achievement of Israeli Literature 1948-1998, a Check List in English. Books About Books; Israel. Near fine condition. 2nd edition.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

A Climate Charged: Essays on Canadian Writers.

Powe, B. W.


Mosaic Press,, 1984. 196pp Minor curve through text block, else very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

A Colder Eye: The Modern Irish Writers.

Kenner, Hugh.


NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1983. First Edition. 301pp. Fine / Fine dj.

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2764