Search Results

  • Topic: King Arthur
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 247
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pollard, Alfred W.
New York: Weathervane Books, No date; circa 1985. 9" x 6". 506 pp. Dark green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. An abridged version of Thomas Malory's Morte D'Arthur with illustrations by Arthur Rackham.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE...
Malory, Thomas, abridged from by Pollard, Alfred W.
New York: Macmillan, 1917. Large octavo, xxiv, (2),517pp., with 16 full-page captioned, tissue-guarded color plates by Arthur Rackham, seven full-page b/w illustrations, plus chapter headings, tailpieces and small illustrations in the text. Small calling card with a Christmas inscription tipped onto the front free endpaper, a few early pages opened roughly, slight browning to endpapers, else internally fine in deep green cloth stamped gilt. corners and spine ends very slightly rubbed.  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

The Historic King Arthur and the Arthurian Romances
Webb, Albert E.
Glastonbury: n.p, (1955). Unpublished manuscript. 200pp. written in ink on one side only, bound with cord into a light board cover. 7-1/2 x 9'. The manuscript, entirely in Webb's legible hand, contains a preface 'To the Critic'; a foreword by Albert C. R. Carter, King Arthur's Champion, Knights of the Round Table Club (est. 1720); the main textual sections divided into The Historic King Arthur and The Arthurian Romance; and four appendices: King Arthur's Grave at Glastonbury; Royal Pilgrimages to King Arthur's Tomb; Tintagel and Camelot; and King Arthur and Glastonbury. Laid in are three letters by Webb dated April, 1955, and addressed...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

A YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT
Twain, Mark. [S. Clemens]
Toronto: Rose Publishing, 1890. Toronto: Rose Publishing, 1890. First Canadian Edition. Twain, Mark [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]. A YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. Toronto: Rose Publishing, 1890. [Copyright 1889]. Decorated publisher's brown cloth. First Canadian Edition. Very similar to the American edition including the patterned endpapers though slightly different in size & some details. BAL 3429: First state of page 59 as seems to be true of all of the later contemporary Canadian editions; perfect type on page 72. [McBride and Ahearn are incorrect in their assessments of the true First Canadian Edition which should have three figures on the cover, the "Rose Publishing Co."...  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

King Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Twelve Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Awnsham & John Churchil, 1697. Large 4to. xvii,(i),343,(i),(vi)pp. Contemporary full leather. Spine in 6 compartments; gilt rules; red leather lettering piece, gilt. Edges stained red. The first and last spine compartments have been artfully replaced else this is a very good copy. A bookplate has apparently been removed from the front pastedown, revealing an earlier armorial plate of Sr Francis Fust, Baronett. Wing B3077. A sequel to Blackmore's 'Prince Arthur' of 1695. 'King Arthur' opens with the Gallic lords imploring Arthur to intervene against the outrages of King Clotar (Louis XIV). This second Arthuriad incorporates contemporary themes (Locke and Newton) and looks to Milton as...  more information
Price: 2750.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The History of the Renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britain:...
Malory, Thomas
London: Walker and Edwards, 1816. Two volumes, 24mo. Each volume has an engraved frontispiece and dual title pages, one engraved in each volume and one typeset. The engraved pages are by Charles Warren after Thomas Uwins. Original tan printed paper over boards, the upper boards typeset within a decorative border, and the rear boards listing the publisher's advertisements (Walker British Classics) showing 59 titles of which King Arthur is the last. Neat stamp and small plate from a Jesuit College library on the reverse of the engraved title and on the half title, respectively, and with some handwritten numbers on the front pastedowns, a small...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

Prince Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Ten Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1696. Small folio. The third edition, corrected, to which is added an Index explaining the names of countries, cities, rivers, etc. (20),296,(4)pp. Errata description on final text page. Contemporary full calf tooled in a Cambridge design. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering label, gilt. Armorial bookplate. Hinges and spine tip neatly and nearly invisibly mended, light wear and soiling else a very good copy in contemporary binding. 'Prince Arthur' opens with Arthur's return to Britain to reclaim the crown, and culminates with the final single battle between Tollo and Arthur for control of the kingdom. Taken from...  more information
Price: 1200.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

Prince Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Ten Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1695. Small folio. The second edition, corrected, to which is added an Index explaining the names of countries, cities, rivers, etc. (20),296,(4)pp. Contemporary full calf tooled in a Cambridge design. Spine extra gilt with title on red morocco label. Hinges neatly mended; corners worn; bookplate; else a very good copy with a fine text block. Contemporary notes on the preliminaries. A fine copy. 'Prince Arthur' opens with Arthur's return to Britain to reclaim the crown, and culminates with the final single battle between Tollo and Arthur for control of the kingdom. Taken from Geoffrey, and modelled stylistically on Virgil ('I sing...  more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

La Morte d'Arthur: The History of King Arthur Compiled by...
Conybeare, Edward, ed. (Malory, Sir Thomas)
London: Edward Moxon and Co, 1868. First Conybeare edition. 8vo. xx,,414pp. Publisher's brown cloth blocked in black and gilt. Light wear to spine tip, tiny abrasion on spine just at the 't' of 'Arthur', else a fine copy. Malory's Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485, and was followed by five editions during the 16th and 17th centuries, but not thereafter until 1816. Conybeare's edition of "Mallory" (sic) is the first of the abridgments of the Morte d'Arthur and scarce in its own right. Gaines B1.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The Life of King Arthur: From Ancient Historians and Authentic...
Ritson, Joseph
London: Payne and Foss, 1825. First edition. 12mo. xliii, 172pp. Half title present. Modern quarter leather binding of crimson pebbled morocco. Spine in 6 compartments, deep red lettering labels, gilt; red cloth over boards; marbled endpapers. Text block lightly foxed and a closed marginal tear on pp. 43-44 has been expertly repaired so as to be nearly invisible, and with no loss. Aside from this, a very good copy in a lovely binding. Scarce scholarly treatise on the life of King Arthur from early, and notably Welsh, sources. Lowndes, p. 2100. New Arthurian Encyclopedia, pp. 404 and 409.  more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The Life of King Arthur: From Ancient Historians and Authentic...
Ritson, Joseph
London: Payne and Foss, 1825. First edition. 12mo. xliii, 172pp. Half title present. Contemporary speckled calf. Spine in 6 compartments, intricately gilt with red and green lettering labels, gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate of a seminary library on the front pastedown with neat numbers in the lowest spine compartment. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly repaired else a fine copy. Scarce scholarly treatise on the life of King Arthur from early, and notably Welsh, sources. Lowndes, p. 2100. New Arthurian Encyclopedia, pp. 404 and 409.  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The Life of King Arthur: From Ancient Historians and Authentic...
Ritson, Joseph
London: Payne and Foss, 1825. First edition. 12mo. xliii, 172pp. Half title present. Early cloth in a drab green, blocked in blind on the boards and with gilt spine titles. Trace of soil and wear to the edges, neat ownership stamp on the front free endpaper else a near fine copy. Scarce scholarly treatise on the life of King Arthur from early, and notably Welsh, sources. Lowndes, p. 2100. New Arthurian Encyclopedia, pp. 404 and 409. The binding is contemporary or near contemporary and could be a publisher's cloth binding; if so, it is a very early instance of such.  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The Death of King Arthur, being the Twenty-first Book of...
Donaldson, Catherine (Sir Thomas Malory)
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1928. First edition with these illustrations. (8),51,(1)pp. Vellum spine, gilt; blue paper boards. One of 525 copies on Watman handmade paper. With twelve full page dark, brooding and delightful illustrations engraved on wood by Donaldson. Vellum lightly soiled else a fine copy. With the Merlin bookplate of Barry Gaines on the front pastedown. Gaines B28.  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

La Morte d'Arthur: The History of King Arthur Compiled by...
Conybeare, Edward, ed. (Malory, Sir Thomas)
London: Edward Moxon and Co, 1868. First Conybeare edition. 8vo. xx,,414pp. Publisher's brown cloth blocked in black and gilt. Light wear to spine tip and corners else a fine copy. Malory's Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485, and was followed by five editions during the 16th and 17th centuries, but not thereafter until 1816. Conybeare's edition of "Mallory" (sic) is the first of the abridgments of the Morte d'Arthur and scarce in its own right. Gaines B1.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

Arthurian Tetrology: The Story of King Arthur; The Story of...
Pyle, Howard
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903-1910. Four 4to volumes, all in original mustard-color cloth with spines and upper bards blocked in black, red and gilt., With black and white illustrations by Howard Pyle. This is essentially a near fine set. Volume 2 (The Champions of the Round Table), has light soil on the upper board and s bit of wear to the spine tips; Volume 3 (Sit Launcelot) has an inner hinge neatly and nearly invisibly mended; otherwise the volumes are near fine and bright. Volume one has a 1905 neat ownership name. Pyle's quintessential treatment of King Arthur. "The books are lavishly decorated with Beardsleyesque...  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The History of the Renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britain:...
Malory, Thomas
London: Walker and Edwards, 1816. Two volumes. Engraved frontispieces and dual title pages, one engraved in each volume and one typeset. Contemporary tree calf; spines intricately gilt; black lettering labels, gilt. Remnants of ribbon markers present. The engraved titles and frontispieces have offset to each other, else the text blocks are clean. Spine tips worn and an old, nearly invisible repair to the hinge of volume 1, and some light staining to the engravings else this is a very good set. The first edition of Malory's Morte d'Arthur was printed by Caxton in 1485. The Caxton edition was followed by editions in 1498, 1529, 1557...  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

The History of the Renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britain:...
Malory, Thomas
London: Walker and Edwards, 1816. Two volumes. Engraved frontispiece, half title and dual title page in volume one; typeset title page and half title in volume 2. 19th century full calf. Spines in five compartments with raised bands, red leather lettering labels, gilt; blind tooling in remaining compartments as well as on the boards. Page edges red. Brown coated paper endpapers. Light offset between the frontispiece and engraved title in volume one else text blocks are fine and bright. Bound without the engraved title and frontispiece in volume 2. Upper hinge of volume one neatly repaired else a fine set. The first edition of Malory's...  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MARKALE, J
London: Gordon & Cremonesi, (1977), Trans. from the French by Christine Hauch. Slim small 4to. Boards. 242 p. Notes. Select Bibiliography. Index. 1st British dition. Fine in Fine d/j.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

Tennyson's Idyls: The Morte D'Arthur
Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Jessie M. King. ill.
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd, 1903. 12mo. (28)pp. Original printed wraps. Title page in red and black. Four full page black and white plates by Jessie M. King. One of The Broadway Booklets, many times reprinted. Foxed throughout; upper wrapper creased; one plate supplied; a good copy. Rare in first printing.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

Le Morte Darthur: Sir Thomas Malory's Book of King Arthur...
Strachey, Sir Edward; Sir Thomas Malory
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1925. 8vo. The text of Caxton edited and with an introduction by Strachey. Green cloth blocked in gilt and dark green. A fine, bright copy. IN scarce dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is worn at the top of the spine and at the corners and has separated at the front flap fold; the separation has been mended from within with archival tape; there are also some old tape repair stains to the inside of the jacket; else it is in very good condition. Strachey's Globe edition of the Morte d'Arthur was firs published in 1868 and quickly became a standard being reprinted many...  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

Matches 1-20 of 247