Search Results
- Topic: Italian Literature
Matches 1-20 of 966
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1979.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though slightly yellowed from age; appears unread; Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Milano: Rizzoli Editore, 1975.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though slightly yellowed from age; appears unread; Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Milano: Garzanti Editore, 1964.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though slightly yellowed from age; appears unread; Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Italy: Mondadori, March, 1998.
Illustrated dustjacket. Yellow hardcover fine, slight black mark on inside front cover, otherwise clean. Dustjacket rubbed (slight soil) with slight nick on edge. Now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 56.00 USD
Milano Bompiani, 1991.
176 pages. Hardcover and dustjacket fine though name in ink on half title page. Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 42.00 USD
London: Dent, 1924.
Small Octavo in light burgundy polished cloth; vii, 1 1., 3-200 p. 19 cm. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Italy: Aldo Garzanti Editore, 1971.
Hardcover in fine condition, pages slightly yellowed around the edges from age, appears unread, though ex-library with all pastings and stampings and front endpaper corner clipped. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Italy: Aldo Garzanti Editore, 1973.
Hardcover in fine condition, pages slightly yellowed around the edges from age, though ex-library with all pastings and stampings and front endpaper corner clipped. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Milan: Italy, Rizzoli Editore, 1978.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though yellowed; appears unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Milan: Italy, Feltrini, 1974.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean; appears unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Italy: Sugarco Edizioni, 1970.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages yellowed around edges from age but tight and clean; appears unread; dustjacket is protected by fused library mylar cover. Circa 1970. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Villard Books, 1993.
Hardcover fine in near fine dustjacket. Book is unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
NP: NP, 1761.
Large 8vo. xxxvi, 374 pp. Half leather over brown marbled boards. This 1761 edition is a facsimile of the 1527 edition. It is written according to the definitive text by Francesco D'Amaretto Mannelli taken from Boccaccio's original. With several steelplate engravings, including a frontispiece of Boccaccio. Also includes a facsimile page from the 1527 edition at front. Some pages with light foxing. Many pages with discoloration, but text still legible. Wear to binding at edges and to spine. Head, tail, and edges of spine rubbed and frayed. Light worming to spine but not affecting pages. In overall fair condition. more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Milan: Italy, Rizzoli Editore, 1975.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though yellowed; appears unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cosmopoli [Lucca]: [Pel Benedini], 1750.
Two quarto (6-1/2" x 9") volumes; [1]-256; [257]-594 pages. Illustrated with two engraved allegorical pictorial title pages and 44 inserted portraits engraved after contemporary prints, paintings, and medallions. Among those depicted are Lorenzo Medici and Niccolo Machiavelli, both of whom contribute songs to this collection. A very interesting copy for several reasons. First, it exists in an unbound state with modern board covers and appears never to have been bound previously. On the half-title page of each volume in early ink is written a statement in Italian regarding one F. Enrico of Bologna applying for license. This copy matches the... more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1878.
Now for the First Time Translated into Rhymed English. Original smooth purple cloth stamped in black and gilt, including publisher's name on spine. This copy also without the initial bracket at the base of the title page per Babington 20. A collection of homoerotic poetry by the middle-aged Michelangelo, better known of course as an artist rather than an author, for the much younger Cavalieri, who perhaps embodied the ideals of masculine beauty that the artist had searched for throughout his career. Symonds's translation of the poems was one of the first to overcome the censorship that had plagued previous... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Bologna: Cappelli editore, 1973.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though slightly yellowed from age; appears unread; original paper cover with color illustration. Text in Italian. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Brescia, Italy, Societa Editrice Vannini, 1977.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though slightly yellowed from age; appears unread;seal of Societa Italiana degli Autori ed Editori on tit Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Rome: Trevi Editore, 1975.
Hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings; front endpaper corner clipped where library bar code has been removed; pages tight and clean though slightly yellowed from age; appears unread; original paper cover appears after endpaper bright red Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD




