Search Results
- Topic: Interior Design
Matches 1-20 of 3736
Des Moines, IA: Meredith c, 1997.
Color photos throughout. 129 page oversized hardcover fine. No dustjacket. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936.
200 pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Cover is scuffed all over, with edge wear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Gray endpapers marked with tape where glassine jacket was attached. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. There are occasional finger-marks in text. Intermittent water stains on lower edges have little or no impact on ills. This interesting book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book.... more information
Price: 70.00 USD
Bonanza Books, copyright, 1949.
Photo Illustratiions throughout. 250 pages. Ex-library hardcover & dustjacket with typical pastings & markings. Pages clean & tight. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Rectangle removed from upper edge of front free endpaper where library has removed its barcode. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
New York: William R. Scott, Inc, 1937.
86 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "Their Origin, History & Use. A Republication of Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture, Part One; includign the complete text, seven color plates, and over 100 photographs of old stencilled walls." Nd. (1937) Nondescript tan boards are soiled, stained, and worn. Gilt title on spine obscured. Prelims foxed. Text block is clean and tight, with color ills. of stencils tipped in. Good source of stencil patterns. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: Bramhall House, (1964).
Sm. folio. 168pp. Half cloth over decorative paper-covered boards in original color photographic dust jacket. "This book presents a fabulous cross section of America's most beautiful houses and apartments. These are not historic restorations or museum rooms open to the public, but personal rooms which represent the finest examples of traditional decoration in the private homes of prominent Americans." With articles by famous decorators such as William Baldwin and Edward Martin, Rose Cumming, Marian Hall and Diane Tate, Mrs. Henry Parish II, George Stacey, Michael Taylor, McMillen Inc., and Smyth, Urquhart and Marckwald, Inc. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1945.
4to. Unpaginated (112pp). Decorative tan cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. Contents: Modern Art in Advertising by Daniel Catton Rich. Art in Industry by Walter P. Paepcke. Foreword by Egbert Jacobson. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographic reproductions of advertising art, many in photomontage. Minor staining on cloth, small areas on bottom edge of front and back board slightly bumped. Some chipping and tearing on head of spine on dj, edges of dj slightly creased. Slight age yellowing to outer edges of interior pages. Tight copy with dust jacket in good, book in overall... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States
San Francisco: Michela O'Connor Abrams, 2007.
dwell September 2007 issue. 264 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE, with minor wear. Articles include: COVER: COVER: GREAT HIGHWAY HOUSE, San Francisco, California; THOMAS CHURCH Gardens are for People Landscape architect (and sometimes prophet) Thomas Church's 1955 crystal ball projection still applies today. Includes: Great Highway House, Aidlin; DWELLINGS: HIDEAWAY Aidlin Darling Design's recent addition to Ernest Born's Great Highway House in San Francisco did little to alter the classic's sylvan singularity; TERRA EPHEMERA Part artist, part botanist, Paula Hayes creates terrariums, vessels, and landscapes that truly are earthly... more information
Price: 10.50 USD
New York: Rizzoli, 1986.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 265 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. Red cloth boards. The book is NEAR FINE with bumped front top corner edge of pages. A tight bright clean copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear. Dust jacket notes read: "Since the opening of the Santa Fe Trail in 1821, the town of Santa Fe, New Mexico, has been a rich source of original American design. SANTA FE STYLE explores the beginnings and current forms of this exciting design tradition, from the ancient inspiration of the Canyon de Chelly to the... more information
Price: 18.50 USD
Monacelli Press,
From Builders Booksource: Although the title of the book suggests that Saladino has an identifiable "style", I think you'll find that "good design" as put forth and illustrated by Saladino, has no such boundaries. Saladino doesn't prescribe a style, a period, a "look"; rather he shares his aesthetic, as a set of principles -- of organization, (symmetry) space, texture, color. This is one of those very few design books in which the text is equal to the photos, which are organized to illustrate the well-described principles. A bit "high-browed" for some, the theories work regardless of budget. 208 pages, $60.00... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
San Francisco: Michela O'Connor Abrams, 2007.
dwell October 2007 issue. 288 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE, with minor wear. Articles include: COVER: Dean Residence, Minneapolis Minnesota; THE NEW AMERICAN HOME issue; GREETINGS FROM…Dear Minneapolis, San Juan, and Houston. We're thinking of you. DWELLINGS: Minneapolis, MN Amidst the monster house rally of big building in Minneapolis, City Desk Studio expands the Dean home while keeping peace and pace with the neighborhood, story by Aaron Britt/photos by Chad Holder; San Juan, PR. In San Juan, Puerto Rico. Casa Delphin conjures the spirit of Ponce de Leon and... more information
Price: 14.50 USD
New York: Conde Nast, 1994.
Magazine is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelfwer on front and edges. .218 pages. Vol 51, No 12. Arcitectural Digest December 1994-Scenes from Provence-Lady Sandra Lean in south of France/Katharine Graham's Capital life-at her Georgetown residence /Replica of Kyoto's eleventh-century Palace in Upstate New York/Barbara Taylor Bradford's Connecticut Colonial/Frank Lloyd Wright's La Miniatura-restoring a seldom-seen masterpiece in Southern Calif/Us Ambassador's residence in Poland-Contemporary reflections of American culture in Warsaw/ JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Paris: Ch. Massin & Cie, ca. 1929.
Folio. 32 loose plates and table of contents in marbled boards portfolio with green cloth along paper covered spine. Ties to fore edges. Front board detached but present. One inch of head of spine missing. Two inch closed tear along tail of spine. Wear to edges and corners. Some browning to outside edges of pages not affecting plates. Illustrated with 32 color and b/w plates of rustic and modern interior design, 12 of which are in poichoir. Text in French and English. Map in poor, plates in very good condition. more information
Price: 950.00 USD
Taunton Press,
From Taunton Press: "Over the past decade, the most requested article from our back issues has been about making concrete countertops. And more than anybody, Fu-Tung Cheng has been the innovator calling the public's attention to concrete as a material worthy of the finest interior detailing. This is the kind of book that will make you see a common material in a whole new way, and maybe even make you want to roll up your sleeves and play with it."ó Chuck Miller, editor, Fine Homebuilding From BuildersBooksource: We knew this would be a popular book but have been TOTALLY taken... more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Lighten Up!: A Practical Guide to Residential Lighting. Randall Whitehead IALD. This book, although written for the interior design student, is one of the clearest, most easily understood on both the technical and artistic sides of lighting design. Whitehead strives to teach us how to make any room feel instantly comfortable. 185pp. extensively illustrated. Light Source. more information
Price: 44.00 USD
The Aquarian Press, 1990.
192 pages, illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and line drawings. Trade papercover as new. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
New York: Crown Pub. Inc, 1981.
Over 400 color photos and 100 line drawings with a large projects with plans section. Oversized hardcover fine, pages clean & tight, dustjacket fair with heavy wear, now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 48.00 USD
New York: Reed Business Information, 2005.
INTERIOR DESIGN 12/05. Vol 76, No 15. 160 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER This photograph by Gregory Colbert appeared in "Ashes and Snow" at his Nomadic Museum in New York and Los Angeles, Photography: courtesy of the artist; FEATURE: THE HEART OF THE MATTER What 2005 meant in interiors, architecture, art, and fashion; HALL OF FAME SUPPLEMENT GISUE AND MOJGAN HARIRI, by Craig Kellogg; PIERO LISSONI by Edie Cohen; KITTY HAWKS by Aric Chen;... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
New York: Harpercollins, 2002.
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING PRINTING (02 03 04 05 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3). The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear; edgewear to front wrapper bottom outisde edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Non-paginated Color illustrated by Mark Hampton. This is an exquisite book of Mr. Hampton's watercolor paintings. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Mark Hampton, long regarded as the 'First Decorator' for his work on the... more information
Price: 29.50 USD
New York: See Publishing Co, 1947.
SEE Magazine 3/47. Vol. 6, No 2. 42 pages. Black & White illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor edge wear; inside page detached from staples; age browning to pages; closed tear to spine. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Wearing one of Fashion Photographer Ewing Krainin's old sweaters, experimentally pinned together for the purpose, lovely, honey-blond Kentucky-born Powers Manikin Ruth Woods models proposed design for new panty-sweater conceived by a Manhattan knitwear manufacturer; ARTICLES: RED SPECTER-CAN SOVIET RUSSIA BE TRUSTED?... more information
Price: 10.50 USD






