Search Results

  • Topic: Inscribed
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 11198
ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS.
Wylie, Elinor:
Henley-on-Thames: The Borough Press, 1928, Printed stiff boards, in decorated wrapper. Minor offsetting from the wrappers to the prelims, otherwise fine in lightly worn decorative paper wrapper (which has a one inch tear at the top of the spine fold). First edition. One of a total edition of fifty-one copies for private distribution. This is copy #10, and is both signed by Wylie, and inscribed by her: "For Thornton with love from Elinor Christmas 1928." The recipient was, of course, Thornton Wilder, close friend of Wylie and Benet. Wylie intended to sign and number all fifty-one copies, but she died of a stroke on 16...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dykes, Jeff:
[Flagstaff]: Northland Press, [1975], Quarto. Half cloth over cloth. Plates and illustrations. Near fine, without slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the compiler, who has also inscribed this copy: "For Pat [Schoonover] - who has done much to assure his father of the recognition that his work so richly deserves - with the kindest regards of his friend...." Laid in front a two page a.l.s., College Park, 9 March [ca. 1966], on one quarto leaf, from Dykes to his subject, Frank Schoonover, including a listing of a number of queries about items in preparation...  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. FROM THE MSS....
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1829, Two volumes. Full contemporary calf, preserving the half- title in the first volume (none called for in second). Spines quite browned and worn, with large chip from crown of second, scattered foxing (occasionally moderate), otherwise a very good set. First British edition, succeeding the American edition, but publishing a variant text. Inscribed by Irving: "To Christopher Hughes Esq from his friend Washington Irving London, Nov. 19 - 1829," on the half-title to the first volume, and inscribed again on the title-page of the second volume. The recipient, at the time of the inscription, was charge d'affaires under J.Q. Adams to...  more information
Price: 5500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Odets, Clifford]:
Seine & Oise. 15 November 1961, [5],[1]-100 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Claspbound in grossly oversized stiff wrappers with manuscript and typed labels. The wrappers have a few tears and creases at the overlap edges, some occasional light dust spotting, else very good. A mimeographed typescript of his translation of Odets's play, prepared by Harari and inscribed by him on the title leaf: "To Clifford Odets, this modest homage to his splendid play. - Clement Harari Paris November 1961." Harari has made some occasional minor corrections in ink (usually typographical) in the text, and dated it at the end "Paris, ce 15 Nov...  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sims, George:
[Np: Privately Printed by the Author, nd. but ca. 1986], [8],176 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Title-page and two sectional-titles printed at The Tragara Press. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine. One of four copies, privately printed, of George Sims's otherwise unpublished novel, TERMINAL STATUS, a political dystopia set in the year 2055, in a world devastated by nuclear and biological warfare. Inscribed, signed and dated on a preliminary leaf by the author to Alan Anderson of The Tragara Press : "Number two of four copies. For Alan from his friends George and Beryl 10.x.86," and with Anderson's booklabel. There are a few scattered original manuscript...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Faber & Faber, 1931, Boards. Illustrated with drawings by R.A. Davies. Upper board somewhat dust-darkened toward edges, otherwise very good or better. First edition, limited issue. An unnumbered copy, in addition to two hundred fifty numbered copies, specially printed on large handmade paper, and specially bound, signed by the author. The dedication copy, inscribed by the author: "To Siegfried Sassoon from Edith Sitwell." The wrapper issues of the Ariel Poems often preceded the limited issues; Fifoot, however, was unable to confirm that in the case of this title. Sitwell also inscribed a copy of the wrapper issue to Sassoon, which sold long ago from...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Abbott, Shirley:
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983, Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the principal of the publishing house, "who rescued this book, and me...." Fine in dust jacket.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [nd. but ca. 1890], Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed, but a good copy. Fourth edition [sic], first published in 1888. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "To Julian Tindale Pym from Anstey Guthrie."  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Apple, Max:
New York: Grossman, 1976, Cloth and boards. A few light stains, but a very good copy in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first clothbound book. An interesting regional association copy, inscribed by the author on page 50 next to a long bracketed passage to then fellow Texas-resident novelist, Shelby Hearon, and with her ownership signature, dated 1977 and an old price on the endsheet. At least one other passage is similarly bracketed.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Arnold, Bob:
[Markesan, WI]: Pentagram Press, 1979, Oblong 12mo. Hand-sewn wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Inscribed and signed by Arnold to poet/publisher Cid Corman on the title page. Fine.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Arnold, Bob:
Markesan, WI: Pentagram Press, [1980], 12mo. Sewn, pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 290 copies. This copy is inscribed and signed to poet/publisher Cid Corman in 1981. With Corman's red date of receipt stamp. Fine.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943, Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Ralph Hodgson. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

THE IDIOT.
Bangs, John Kendrick:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1895, Decorated cloth. Illustrated. Cloth a bit soiled, hinges cracked, small bookplate on pastedown. A good copy, enclosed in a half morocco clamshell box of a lesser degree of accomplishment. First edition. Possibly the dedication copy, inscribed beneath the printed dedication to William K. Otis: "'Little Billes [ie?]' from his always John Kendrick Bangs. March 13, 1895." The date conforms to the earliest dated presentation copy cited by BAL as evidence of date of publication.  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bax, Martin:
London: Cape, [1976], Gilt cloth boards. Binding slightly bowed, small bump at one edge, otherwise a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with small nick. First edition of the haunting first novel by the founder of AMBIT. An excellent association copy, inscribed by Bax on the free endsheet: "To Tall J & Ann for many more good times in Norfolk Martin." 'J' Laughlin published the American edition of this novel under his New Directions imprint. Bax has also signed the title-page in full.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS & OTHER POEMS 1932 - 1962.
Beecher, John:
New York: MR Press, 1962, Cloth, paper labels. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First trade printing, after the limited edition of 300 copies. Frontis by Barbara Beecher. Inscribed presentation copy: "For John Howard Griffin in admiration and high regard John Beecher June 27, 1964." In addition to sharing common social causes, Beecher and Griffin were associated through Beecher's position as associate editor of RAMPARTS.  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

TO LIVE AND DIE IN DIXIE & OTHER.
Beecher, John:
Birmingham: Red Mountain Editions, 1966, Cloth, paper label. Frontis and illus by Barbara Beecher. Very good in somewhat soiled dust jacket. First edition. An excellent association copy, inscribed by the author "For John Howard Griffin in friendship and warm admiration John Beecher Fort Worth March 18, 1967." The front panel of the dust jacket prints a long quote by Griffin in praise of "In Egypt land," the opening poem in the collection. The rear panel prints praise by W.C. Williams, and others.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Beerbohm, Max]: Kennedy, Ludovic:
London: Longman's, [1953], Cloth. A nice copy in rather used dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Max Beerbohm in April of the year of publication.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Beerbohm, Max]: Eden, Sir Timothy:
London: Hale, [nd], Cloth. Frontis. Four animal claw-like punctures in spine, else good and sound. First edition of this title in "The County Book Series." Inscribed: "To Sir Max Beerbohm - to add to his 'Tribulations'-! from Timothy Eden. July - 1952."  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Berryman, John:
New York: Sloane, [1948], Cloth. Extremities a bit shelf-rubbed, else a very good copy, in spine faded, modestly chipped and used dust jacket. First edition of Berryman's third solo publication. Inscribed by him to his long-time friend and occasional editor, Catherine Carver: " Catherine John / 10 May 1948." The LC Deposit copy is dated 19 May. Carver was associated with PARTISAN REVIEW, and was editorially involved in the significant number of contributions Berryman made to PR in the latter half of the 1940s.  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Berryman, John]: Martz, William J.:
Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers Number 85, [1969], Printed wrappers. First edition. The dedication copy, inscribed and signed by the author to the dedicatee. Fine.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Matches 1-20 of 11198