McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: Inscribed and Association Copies


Matches 1-20 of 896

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A CHANGE OF WEATHER," and "WHUCHULLS," contained in AKROS I:3.

MacDiarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:


Preston, Lancashire: Akros Publications, August 1966., Printed wrappers. Edited by Duncan Glen. About fine. This was Glen's copy, and bears MacDiarmid's month of publication presentation inscription to him, "with every high regard."

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" BOOTH TARKINGTON, 1869-1946: AN APPRECIATION," contained in THE EMORY UNIVERSITY QUARTERLY II:3.

[Tarkington, Booth]: Bennett, Carl D.:


[Atlanta]: Emory University, October 1946., Large octavo. Printed stapled wrappers. Portrait. Lightly dust soiled with a patch of faint offset to the front wrapper, but very good. First edition. Laid in is a t.l.s. (1p, on Wesleyan College, Macon, GA, letterhead, October 31, 1946) from Bennett to Mrs. Booth Tarkington conveying two copies of the Quarterly, one of which is to be forwarded to Betty Trotter, Tarkington's close friend and amanuensis. Mrs. Tarkington has noted in pencil at the bottom of Bennett's letter: "Dear Betty, In case your copy has not been mailed I send you mine. If he'd left out the critics, I'd have liked the article, but that part, soured the rest to my mind. S.T."

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" FORM AND LIFE IN THE NOVEL: TOWARD A FREER APPROACH TO AN ELASTIC GENRE" [caption title].

Madden, David:


Pp.: Reprinted from THE JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS AND ART CRITICISM XXV:3, Spring 1967., Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate, inscribed by him to an academic mentor. Folded for mailing, else very good, with author's return address laid in.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" POSSON JONE" AND PÈRE RAPHAËL WITH A NEW WORD SETTING FORTH HOW AND WHY THE TWO TALES ARE ONE.

Cable, George W.:


New York: Scribner, 1909., Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., after a design by Margaret Armstrong. Color title-page vignette and plates by Stanley M. Arthurs. A couple of slight rubs and smudges to cloth toe of spine darkened, old tide-mark and ripple to lower half of text-block, hence a poor, but externally attractive copy. First edition thus. The second tale was privately printed in a minuscule edition in 1901; the first is reprinted from OLD CREOLE DAYS. Inscribed by the author on the half- title: "Dear Mrs. Morton: What pleasure these twin tales give you only adds to the debt of pleasure I owe you. Ever - Yours truely, G.W. Cable Christmas, 1909." BAL 2377. SMITH C-22..

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" ROBINSON CRUSOE AS A MYTH" [caption title].

Watt, Ian:


[Np]: Essays in Criticism, April 1951., [95]-120pp. Author's separate from I:2, sewn into plain wrappers. Inscribed on the upper wrapper from the author to Richard Curle, dated 1955. Very good.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A BALL OF YARN ITS UNWINDING. By Robert Rudd Whiting.

Johnson, Merle [illustrator]:


San Francisco & New York: Paul Elder & Co., [1907]., Parchment and pictorial boards. Color frontis and plates by Johnson. Corners worn, boards a bit soiled, but a good, sound copy. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from Johnson to fellow illustrator, Peter Newell. A decent period association copy.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539

Phone: (610) 682-4750

http://www.charlesagvent.com

A BOY'S WILL

FROST, Robert


London: David Nutt, 1913 Original bronzed brown pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered on the front cover. Crane A2: First Issue, Binding A of Frost's first book. Less than 350 copies of the first issue in the first binding were issued, from a total edition of 1,000. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To William Stockhausen/this a first of my first/Robert Frost/and pleased to meet it/again so fresh after all/these years/Dec 26 1960." In addition on the front endpaper is the pencil ownership signature of Henry James, Jr. with a 55 East 65th St. address. According to the SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET catalog of THE WILLIAM E. STOCKHAUSEN COLLECTION, 1974, "this copy is most certainly from the library of Henry James the novelist. The owner name is in the hand of his nephew Henry James but appears to be an identification of source. The nephew inherited a large part of the novelist's library on the author's death in 1916. He never used either Jr. or Henry James II but his uncle did use the latter. Since this is evidently not his own ownership inscription it appears to be more than likely that he wrote it to identify those books which had come from his uncle's library." A copy of NORTH OF BOSTON also inscribed to Stockhausen had a similar ownership signature. This copy was last on the market in 1977, and a letter from the well-known bookseller to the buyer is laid in. Housed in a cloth chemise and handsome brown morocco-backed cloth slipcase. A spectacular copy with an exceptional association. First Edition.

Price: $50,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A CHANGE OF CLIMATE....

Williams, Jay:


New York: Random House, [1956]., Cloth and boards. Illus. by Ezra J. Keats. Somewhat dusty, but a good copy in shelfworn dust jacket. First edition of this travel narrative by the historical novelist and author of the "Danny Dunn" series, inscribed by him to Louis and Bryna Untermeyer, with a two page, closely typed t.l.s. laid in, as well as 5pp. mimeo collective letter to friends.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A CHRISTMAS COMMONPLACE BOOK.

Horgan, Paul, and Alison Henning [eds]:


[Middletown, CT: Privately Printed, 1978]., Decorated wrappers. First and only edition. An inscribed presentation copy from Horgan on the occasion. Soft vertical crease, lower wrapper shows a few minor spots, else very good.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. FROM THE MSS. OF FRAY ANTONIO AGAPIDA.

Irving, Washington:


London: John Murray, 1829., Two volumes. Full contemporary calf, preserving the half- title in the first volume (none called for in second). Spines quite browned and worn, with large chip from crown of second, scattered foxing (occasionally moderate), otherwise a very good set. First British edition, succeeding the American edition, but publishing a variant text. Inscribed by Irving: "To Christopher Hughes Esq from his friend Washington Irving London, Nov. 19 - 1829," on the half-title to the first volume, and inscribed again on the title-page of the second volume. The recipient, at the time of the inscription, was charge d'affaires under J.Q. Adams to the court of the Netherlands, and in the course of his diplomatic service, was much in the circle of expatriate American diplomats and artists which Irving frequented during his European sojourn. Throughout his diplomatic service, "he won for himself at all his posts a unique place in the inner circle of social and diplomatic life" - DNB. Early Irving presentation copies, particularly those as meaningful as the present, are scarce. BAL 10126..

Price: $5,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COUNCIL OF INDUSTRY.

Guedalla, Philip:


London: The Daily News Ltd., [ca. 1925]., Stiff printed wrappers. Mild pencil erasure from half title, else fine. First edition of this tract, inscribed and signed by the author in 1927. Not noted in NCBEL. The "New Way" Series No. 11.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A DECADE OF EUPHORIA WESTERN LITERATURE IN POST - STALIN RUSSIA, 1954 - 64.

Friedberg, Maurice


Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1977]., ix,[3],371pp. Gilt blue cloth. Footnotes. Appendices. Index. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author (first name only) in Russian. Some foxing to top edge, otherwise a very good copy in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket with ink blot incurred in inscription on front panel.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A DREAM OF GOVERNORS POEMS.

Simpson, Louis:


Middletown: Wesleyan, [1959]., Cloth. About fine in very good, spine tanned dust jacket. First edition, clothbound issue, of the author's third book. Inscribed in the year of publication by the author to fellow poet William Arrowsmith.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A GENTLEMAN FROM FRANCE BEING THE MEMOIRS OF GASTON DE BONNE SIEUR DE MARSAC.

Weyman, Stanley J.:


London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., Three volumes. Reddish brown cloth, stamped in black. Spines a bit cocked, spine extremities modestly rubbed, otherwise an unusually good set. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the first volume: "Charles R. Jelf from the Author." The recipient's armorial bookplate appears in each volume on the front pastedown. Weyman's fourth book, and first great success in the field that would find him a popular staple for historical romance fanciers for the following decades. R.L. Stevenson praised it as "the most exquisite pleasure, a real chivalrous yarn like the Dumas' and yet unlike." Sadleir confined his list to Weyman's "difficult" early titles, among which this is certainly counted. WOLFF 7146. SADLEIR 3307..

Price: $800.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A HYMNAL: THE CONTROVERSIAL ARTS.

Buckley, William, Jr.:


New York: Putnam, [1978]., Large octavo. Cloth. A well-read copy, with bump at toe of spine and a few corners turned down. Lacking the dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on an adhesive sheet affixed to the front free endsheet: "For Alistair Cooke The world's most generous man, gratefully - Bill." With the Sotheran's Cooke library label on the front pastedown.

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A LAMP ON THE PLAINS.

Horgan, Paul:


New York: Harpers, 1937., Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by Horgan to his mother in the year of publication. Alas, this excellent association copy shows signs of having survived the mudslide that once devastated Horgan's home in New Mexico. The covers are a bit waterstained and soiled, the endsheets are spotted and discolored; overall an unlovely copy, redeemed only by the history and the sentiment.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A LINE OF POETRY, A ROW OF TREES.

Johnson, Ronald:


Highlands: Nantahala Foundation / Jonathan Williams, 1964., Large octavo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Illustrations by Thomas George. Top edge a bit dust soiled, but a very nice copy, without the acetate wrapper. First edition, ordinary issue, of the author's first book, issued as Jargon 42. With the errata calling notice to the omitted dedication leaf laid in. One of five hundred copies printed at the Auerhahn Press. A pleasant association copy, inscribed by the author to poet/publisher James Laughlin in February 1965.

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A LITTLE BOY LOST.

Hudson, W. H.:


London: Duckworth, 1905., Beige pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and illustrations by A.D. M'Cormick. Cloth a bit smudged and darkened, endsheets tanned, spine extremities slightly frayed, otherwise about very god. First edition of this children's book little favored by its author. He did not agree to its republication until the New York edition of 1918. This copy bears Hudson's presentation inscription (without recipient): "from W.H. Hudson." PAYNE A25a..

Price: $650.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A LITTLE BOY LOST: MARCEL PROUST AND CHARLIE CHAPLIN.

Tyler, Parker:


New York: Prospero Pamphlets, 1947., Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. Wrappers and facing leaves dust-soiled, otherwise a good copy. First edition. One of four hundred copies (of 420). A good association copy, inscribed by Tyler: "For Kurt [Seligmann] Hommage from Parker." The recipient returned the hommage by doodling in a mustache and beard on the photo of the baby on page [6].

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A LONDON STORY.

Buchanan, George:


London: Constable, [1935]., Gilt blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Signed presentation inscription from the author to London editors/journalists, Louise and Otto Theis, on the free endsheet. Boards a bit bowed, backstrip sunned, top-edge dust-smudged with a few splash marks, some offsetting to endsheets (faint marginal dampstain on front endsheet); a good copy.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 896