Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: Inscribed and Association Copies


Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

The Stephen H. Wakeman Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers, the Property of Mrs. Alice L. Wakeman, First Editions, Inscribed Presentation and Personal Copies, Original Manuscripts and Letters of Nine American Authors : Bryant, Emers

(No Author Listed)

New York, NY:: American Art Association,, 1924. Good without dust jacket. First edition. Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards withj bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Slight roll to spine. Page edges are lightly foxed. Pencil and ink notes and numbers written in margins for prices realized on items. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Unpaginated with illustrations. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

BeatBooks

Longborough
Compton, West Sussex, PO18 9HD
Phone: + 44 (0)2392 631156

View Details

Naked Lunch. Ny: Grove Press, November 1962.

(No Author Listed)

First US edition (re-titled "Naked Lunch"), and first hardbound edition. Half black cloth and boards. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "For Winston Leyland/ with all best wishes/ William S. Burroughs/ April 20, 1980". Leyland featured interviews with Burroughs in Gay Sunshine, which he edited and published from 1971. The text in this edition differs quite extensively from the Olympia first edition. At the request of Allen Ginsberg (who assisted Grove's editor Irving Rosenthal), it incorporates excised material, and also adds "Deposition: Testimony Concerning a Sickness" and "Letter From a Master Addict to Dangerous Drugs". Two.... more information

Price: 750.00 GBP

BeatBooks

Longborough
Compton, West Sussex, PO18 9HD
Phone: + 44 (0)2392 631156

View Details

Doctor Benway.

(No Author Listed)

Santa Barbara, CA: Bradford Morrow, 1979. First edition. Cloth-backed boards. Printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh. New introduction by the author. Frontispiece drawing by K. Anders. A variant passage from "The Naked Lunch", taken from the original manuscript which had been left in the possession of Alan Ansen in Venice in the late 1950s and rediscovered by him in 1973. Contains some major and numerous minor textual variations from all previously published versions of "The Naked Lunch", one of the more noticeable differences being a description of "American queens" in a nausea contest. The character of Doctor Benway can be traced.... more information

Price: 675.00 GBP

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Pierre Paulus.

(No Author Listed)

Pierre Paulus. Avant Propos by Edmond Leburton. Terre d'Europe, Paris, Brussels & Geneva, nd, ca. 1970. Sml. folio, unpaginated (70pp), a very small run of 80 copies, created by Terre D'Europe (Jean-Robert Delahaut)in association with the Centre Culturel Mutualiste and La Prevoyance Sociale. Orig. black & gilt hardboard, white pictorial dj, with slt. rubbing on spine hinge of dj, o/w pristine. This copy inscribed "Pour Mr. Mayer" on the to of the dj, Jack Mayer, who had a gallery in Paris. Extensively illustrated in b&w, color, and with color tipped-in plates by this Belgian artist. Scarce. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

CARICATURES OF THOUGHT.

" Lazar" [pseud]:

New York: Boullion-Biggs Inc., 1923., Quarto. Cloth and decorated batik paper over boards. Illustrations. Extremities bruised, otherwise very good. First edition. One of fifty copies (this copy not numbered). Inscribed by the author (signed "Lazar") in March 1924 to New York bookseller and auction maven, David Kirschenbaum. A collection of aphorisms, occasionally straining to be humorous. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES DURING FIFTY YEARS. A STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE STATUS OF WOMAN

(ANTHONY, Susan B.) HARPER, Ida Husted

Indianapolis & Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1899 & 1898 Fine copies with a fine association. First Edition. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908, two years after Anthony's death. Original full brown-burgundy morocco with a gilt medallion profile portrait of Anthony on the front panel of each volume, recently and sympathetically rebacked with similar color morocco leather; all edges gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. Each volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by this principal leader of the woman suffrage movement in the United States on the front endpapers to another well-known suffragist. In the first volume, Anthony has written: "Yes indeed, Mrs. Julia L. Langdon.... more information

Price: 7500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

POEMS

(DAHLBERG, Edward) FEARING, Kenneth

New York: Dynamo, 1935 Lacks dustwrapper. Good copy with a great association.. First Edition. One of 1000 numbered copies. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1935 by both Fearing and Dahlberg to the latter's sister-in-law, Dora Shuser, who lived with her sister and Dahlberg and whom Dahlberg convinced to give up her lucrative position as a department store buyer to become a social worker. She committed suicide in 1972. Fearing eventually achieved some fame as a writer of mysteries. An important association copy of an underrated writer. About a two-inch dent on the front cover, not severe but obvious. .... more information

Price: 950.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Appreciation Emily Vanderbilt Hammond Endowed as Leader, Musician, a Lover of Nature and of Arts and Letters and of Civic Service Friend of God, Friend of Man

(Emily Vanderbilt Hammond)

New York: Privately Printed, 1937 Very Good. Not paginated, but 34 pages, printed one side only; Colophon: "This Book of Collected Poems has been Privately Printed by the George Grady Press, New York, and limited to Twenty-Six Copies"; this copy is very warmly inscribed and signed by the dedicatee, Emily Vanderbilt Hammond to her friend Helen, who had put together the book of tributes to her as a Christmas gift after 30 years of acquaintance and friendship; with poetical contributions from friends Edna Mayt, Mary Cummings Eudy, Lillian Y. Cox, Martha Martin, Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff, Madeline Mason-Manheim, Isabel Fiske Conant, a humorous "Recipe by "Oscar of the.... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

C. 1915 - 1940 Presentation Collection of the Medical Research Reports, Investigations and Papers of Pioneering Cancer Research Pathologist Doctor Francis Carter Wood head of the Crocker Institute of Cancer Research at Columbia University

(Francis Carter Wood)

Privately Printed, 1966 Very Good. Collection of papers is inscribed and signed on the front endpaper, "To my old companion in pathology of many years. Francis Carter Wood"; including: Sarcomatosis of the Vertebrae Simulating Tuberculous Osteitis in a Case of Pulmonary Tuberculosis by T. Halsted Myers, Pathological Report by F.C. Wood 4 pgs; 1903 A Simple and Rapid Chromatin Stain for the Malarial Parasite by Francis Carter Wood 5 pgs; Blastomycosis of the Spine 1908 7 pgs; The Viability of the Pneumococcus After Drying: A Study of One of the Factors in Pneumonic Infection 1905 34 pgs; The Mixed Tumors of the Salivary Glands 72.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

MR. PRESIDENT. THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS PAPERS AND REVEALING INTERVIEWS OF HARRY TRUMAN

(TRUMAN, Harry) HILLMAN, William

New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1952) Near Fine in slipcase. Outstanding association!. First Edition. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in full blue synthetic leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover consisting of a quote by Truman. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of Truman's writing, drawings, and photographs in color and black and white. This is one of only 250 numbered copies. Instead of a number, Truman has written the initials "G.M.E." of the recipient of the copy. Further the book is INSCRIBED by Truman as President below the initials "To: Hon. George M. Elsey,/From: The President./White House./August 10, 1952." In addition, in the blank margin beneath the color frontispiece photograph of Truman.... more information

Price: 15000.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

MR. PRESIDENT. THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS PAPERS AND REVEALING INTERVIEWS OF HARRY TRUMAN

(TRUMAN, Harry) HILLMAN, William

New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1952) Touch of rubbing to spine tips. Fine in slipcase with a fine association. First Edition. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in full blue synthetic leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover consisting of a quote by Truman. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of Truman's writing, drawings, and photographs in color and black and white. This is one of only 250 numbered copies. Instead of a number, Truman has written the initials "J.W.D." of the recipient of the copy. Further the book is INSCRIBED by Truman as President below the initials "To: Hon. Jonathan W. Daniels,/From: The President./White House./August 10, 1952." In addition, in the blank margin beneath the color frontispiece photograph of Truman.... more information

Price: 6500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

BEYOND THE WALL ESSAYS FROM THE OUTSIDE.

Abbey, Edward:

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984]., Cloth and boards. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket (with spelling error on front panel). First edition, clothbound issue. Inscribed on the front free endsheet: "To the James S. Copley Library Edward Abbey La Jolla 1984." .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

WOMENFOLKS GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH.

Abbott, Shirley:

New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983., Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the principal of the publishing house, "who rescued this book, and me...." Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

UNE FIGURE DEUX VISAGES.

Abraham, Pierre:

Paris: NRF, 1934., Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Photographs. Wrappers tanned and a bit dust darkened, several leaves carelessly opened at extreme fore-margin; just a good, sound copy. First edition. Copy #37 of an unspecified number of copies. Inscribed and signed by the author. A very curious exploration of physical symmetry and asymmetry in the human visage. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE GIRL IN A SWING.

Adams, Richard:

[London]: Allen Lane, [1980]., Cloth boards. First edition, first printing, with the original character name which was altered in later printings. With the author's 1980 friendly inscription. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Ego 1-9 and A Shorter Ego.

Agate, James.

Agate, James. Ego 1-9 and A Shorter Ego. 9 volumes of "EGO", the autobiography of James Agate, a complete set of vol 1 - 9, from the library of the dedicatee, Thomas Quinn Curtiss, Sergeant, U.S.A. Four volumes are affectionately inscribed by the author. The dedicatory letter reads, "Dear Tom, I am dedicating this book to you, not in your capacity as colleague on the New York Times. Nor yet because you are a friend of my friend George Jean Nathan. And certainly not because, before I knew you, you had loyally and conscientiously smuggled a score of my books,.... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A TOURIST'S ROME.

Aldington, Richard:

Draguignan, France: The Melissa Press, [nd. but ca. 1961]., Original loose sheets in printed wrappers. Slight soiling, but a very good copy. First separate and first complete edition (a shorter version was published as an Introduction to R.S. Magowan's ROME: A BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS in 1960). A presentation copy, inscribed on the title-page: "John Greenwood from Richard Aldington 1962." With manuscript alterations, deletions, underscores (of words that should have been italicized) and revisions in ink throughout the text, many identifiable (and most likely all) in Aldington's hand. The poor production of this pamphlet annoyed Aldington who described the printer's mistakes in a letter to Lawrence Durrell: "About three quarters.... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

WYNDHAM TOWERS.

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:

Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1889., BAL 350.. Vellum backed gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some darkening to spine, cloth a little rubbed at tips, but a good copy. First edition. A decent association copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet: "To R.W. Gilder, With the warmest regards of T.B. Aldrich. Nov 19th \89." The recipient, Richard Watson Gilder (1844-1909) was both a poet, and editor-in-chief of the CENTURY MONTHLY MAGAZINE. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

JUDITH OF BETHULIA A TRAGEDY.

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:

Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1904., BAL 394.. Original cloth with small pictorial onlaid cover illustration (portrait of Judith printed in color), t.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Miss O'Neil as Judith. Extremities of spine a trifle worn, and spine gilding slightly dull, otherwise a very good copy. First trade edition. A decent association copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet: "R.W. Gilder, With the constant affection of T.B. Aldrich Dec. 7 1904." Below the presentation, the recipient has inscribed: "Thanks Aldrich! R.W.G. --". The recipient, Richard Watson Gilder (1844-1909) was both a poet, and editor-in-chief of the CENTURY MONTHLY MAGAZINE. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

MERCEDES A DRAMA IN TWO ACTS AS PERFORMED AT PALMER'S THEATRE

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:

Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1894., BAL 369.. Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Spine darkened and a little frayed at extremities, short tear and crease to front free endsheet, else good. With Richard W. Gilder's tiny book label. Revised edition, originally published in MERCEDES, AND OTHER LYRICS" (1884). A decent association copy, inscribed by the author on the front blank: "Mr. R.W. Gilder, With the kindest regards." The recipient, Richard Watson Gilder (1844-1909) was both a poet, and editor-in-chief of the CENTURY MONTHLY MAGAZINE. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

FIRST EDITIONS - ART BOOKS - INSCRIBED COPIES - MODERN CONTINENTAL ILLUSTRATED BOOKS IN FINE EDITIONS SALE NO. 4445 - APRIL 10,

AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION / ANDERSON GALLERIES, INC.

NEW YORK: AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION / ANDERSON GALLERIES, INC., 1939 VG-. First Edition. MILD COVER DARKENING. ; Small 4to; 65 pages .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Division Leap

PO Box 355
New York, NY 10032
Phone: 917 922 2156

View Details

Corona.

Andrews, Bruce.

Providence:: Burning Deck,, 1973. First edition. Oblong 32mo. Saddle-stapled card wraps. Housed in a printed dust jacket. One of 300 copies. Association copy, inscribed by Andrews to Jackson Mac Low and dated in the year of publication. A great association linking two important experimental poets. Fine in a near fine dust jacket which shows some light traces of soiling. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

SOLL ICH HEIRATEN?...UND ANDERE NOVELLEN....

Anstey, F. [(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:

Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1893., Small octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in black, decorated in red. Endleaves slightly tanned, else a very good copy. First edition of this anthology of translations, published in the "Bibliothek der Fremden Bungen." Anstey's "The Talking Horse" appears herein, and this copy bears his inscription: "To Horace Pym from his affectionate friend Anstey Guthrie v. page 73." .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

BURGLAR BILL AND OTHER PIECES FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG RECITER....

Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [nd. but ca. 1890]., TURNER 6(ref).. Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed, but a good copy. Fourth edition [sic], first published in 1888. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "To Julian Tindale Pym from Anstey Guthrie." .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES.

Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895., TURNER 18. WOLFF 161. SADLEIR 48.. Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Inner hinges cracking, but sound, recipient's bookplate, endsheets somewhat foxed, a few spots to lower cover, but a good copy. First edition. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "Carol Pym [/] F. Anstey." .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES.

Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895., TURNER 18. WOLFF 161. SADLEIR 48.. Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Front inner hinge cracked, recipient's bookplate, a bit cocked, a couple small spots, but a good copy First edition. An author's presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title: "Horace Pym [/] F. Anstey." .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green, 1890., Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Guthrie: "To Mrs. Horace Pym with the Author's kindest regards Oct: 1895." .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green, 1890., TURNER 8. SADLEIR 58.. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Bookplate, foxing early and late, corners and edges rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First edition. Presentation copy from Guthrie to the eldest son of his close friend, Horace Pym: "To Julian Tindale Pym from Anstey Guthrie." Julian Pym led a severely restricted life due to spinal paralysis, and his friendship with Gutherie is well-documented in the latter's autobiography, A LONG RETROSPECT (1936). .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, as usual, occasional foxing, corners bumped, else a good copy. First edition, bound uniform in format to the second series of VOCES POPULI published the previous year. Inscribed on the title-page: "To Mrs. Horace Pym with the author's kindest regards Sep: 1893." Inserted before the Preface is an a.l.s. (3pp., 12mo, London, 28 Sept. 1893) from Guthrie to the recipient explaining that he was delayed in sending her a copy of the book because "...I only returned from Switzerland.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., TURNER 16. SADLEIR 49. WOLFF 162.. Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, as usual, corners bumped, but a good copy. First edition, bound uniform in format to the second series of VOCES POPULI published the previous year. Inscribed on the verso of the free endsheet: "Horace Pym [/] Anstey Guthrie." With the recipient's bookplate, and a tipped in notice from the SATURDAY REVIEW. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE PARIAH.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890., TURNER 7a.. Original brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly cocked, one signature starting slightly, otherwise a very good copy. First one-volume edition, preceded by the very rare triple-decker of 1889. With Guthrie's presentation inscription on the verso of the flyleaf: "To Horace N. Pym from his very sincere friend the Author. March. 1890." With Pym's bookplate. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE TRAVELLING COMPANIONS A STORY IN SCENES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892., TURNER 13. SADLEIR 55. WOLFF 168.. Original pictorial three piece cloth. With twenty-six illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine slightly darkened, trace of rubbing to tips, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Julian Pym from his affectionate friend the Author. May 1892." Tipped-in is an autograph letter, signed, (2pp., 12mo, 16, Duke Street Mansions, Grosvenor Square, W., 23:May:1892) from Guthrie to Julian Pym, sending this copy of "my 'Travelling Companions' which I know you liked when they were coming out in 'Punch' & which I hope you will accept with my love ....'' With the recipient's.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"] SECOND SERIES ... WITH TWENTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green, 1892., TURNER 14. SADLEIR 59.. Original parchment backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. Parchment a bit darkened and worn, as usual, foretips shelfworn, light foxing to endleaves, but a good copy. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on verso of the free endsheet: "Horace N. Pym Anstey Guthrie." With Pym's bookplate. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"] ... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green, 1890., TURNER 8. SADLEIR 58.. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Binding a bit worn at extremities, as usual, but a good copy. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Guthrie on the first prelim: "Horace N. Pym from Anstey Guthrie. Oct: 1890." With Pym's bookplate. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

BABOO JABBERJEE B.A.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897., TURNER 20. SADLEIR 43.. Original gilt pictorial slate blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. A little foxed and spine a trifle cocked, but a good copy. First edition in book form. Originally published as a series in PUNCH under the title "Jottings and Tittlings by Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee." With a presentation inscription from the author on the half title: "To Mrs. Horace Pym from her very sincere friend Anstey Guthrie Jan: 1898." .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE PARIAH.

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889, TURNER 7. SADLEIR 50. WOLFF 164.. Three volumes. Original slate cloth, decorated and lettered in red. Cloth a little soiled and bubbled; inner hinges cracked in volume two, with evidence of neat repair, spines a bit cocked, newscutting tipped to front pastedown of first volume, otherwise a very good copy. First edition of Guthrie's only triple-decker, signed by him on a prelim in volume one. From the library of Guthrie's friend, Horace N. Pym. A very rare book, of which Sadleir wrote "I am not conscious of having seen another copy outside a library." The set in Wolff's collection was presented by the author to his.... more information

Price: 1750.00 USD

Division Leap

PO Box 355
New York, NY 10032
Phone: 917 922 2156

View Details

Autobiography: A Great Bear Pamphlet.

Antin, David.

New York:: Something Else Press,, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. One of 1000 copies printed. Association copy, inscribed by Antin to fellow poet and collaborator Jackson Mac Low, with reference to Mac Low's upcoming contribution to Antin's important little magazine Some/Thing. Wraps badly dampstained, thus good only, but an important association copy. Franks p. 73. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

HULLABALOO.

Arno, Peter:

[New York]: Horace Liveright, [1930]., Quarto. Gilt black cloth. A few minor marks to cloth, else near fine in good slipcase (top panel defective, lower panel snagged at lip). First edition, limited issue. Copy #10 of 145 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed on the frontis by Arno. With a prefatory essay by Robert Benchley. A good association copy, bearing the pictorial bookplate of Carl Van Vechten on the front pastedown. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

PASSAGES FROM THE PROSE WRITINGS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD.

Arnold, Matthew:

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1880., TINKER 180.. Original cloth. Clipped biographical notice pasted to front endsheets, cloth a little worn at edges, some foxing early and late, otherwise a good copy. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front blank "To William Smith Esq. with thanks & kind regards from Matthew Arnold Octr. 1884.'' The recipient was probably Dr. (later Sir) William Smith (1813-93), editor of the QUARTERLY REVIEW. A selection made by Arnold of his prose writings on literature, politics, society, philosophy and religion. .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

STENDHAL.

Atherton, John:

New York: Hillary House Publishers Ltd., 1965., 125pp. Gilt red cloth boards. First edition, U.S. issue, printed and bound in the U.K. Inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, and with Lewis's small bookplate (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp). About fine in dust jacket. Published in the Studies in Modern Literature and Thought Series under the general editorship of Erich Heller and Anthony Thorlby. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE DYER'S HAND

AUDEN, W. H

London: Faber & Faber, (1963) Hinges fairly neatly repaired. Very Good, lacking dustwrapper.. First Edition. First English Edition. Bloomfield A45b: 3000 copies, preceded by the American edition which had a larger printing. INSCRIBED and SIGNED "To/Hedwig [Petzold]/with love/from /Wystan" in 1963 on the front free endpaper and with seven manuscript corrections by Auden in the text. Sensational association copy! According to Humphrey Carpenter in W. H. AUDEN: A BIOGRAPHY (p. 69), Auden's "first sexual experience with a woman was when he went to bed with Frau Petzold ... and in the later period of the friendship he seems to have regarded her as a mother- or aunt-figure." .... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE ART OF HUNGER AND OTHER ESSAYS.

Auster, Paul:

[London]: The Menard Press, 1982., Stiff printed wrappers. About fine. First edition, preceding its U.S. analogue by almost a decade. Inscribed by the author on the title-page "For John --- Paul." .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE INVENTION OF SOLITUDE.

Auster, Paul:

New York: SUN, 1982., Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrapper slightly worn, but a very good copy. First edition, published as a paperbound original. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For John - Out of sight, but not out of mind. Paul." .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

[THE NEW YORK TRILOGY] CITY OF GLASS [with:] GHOSTS [with:] THE LOCKED ROOM.

Auster, Paul:

Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, [1985 - 1986]., Three volumes. Cloth. Second and third volumes fine in dust jackets, first volume slightly cocked, but near fine in like dust jacket with crease in front flap. First editions, first printings of the second and third volumes, second printing of the first volume. The first volume bears the author's presentation inscription: "For John Hollander with thanks and friendship, Paul A." An excellent association copy. .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

AMERIKAS DICHTER DER GEGENWART.

Bab, Julius:

Berlin & Hamburg: Christian-Verlag, [1951]., Cloth and boards. First edition of this study of trends among 20th century American writers. Inscribed by the author to Barrett H. Clark. Very good, in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE LONELY SCOUNDREL. A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PERISHING REPUBLIC.

Bahr, Jerome:

[Freeman, S.D.]: Trempealeau Press, [1974]., Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Inscribed by the author. Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

FIVE NOVELLAS.

Bahr, Jerome:

[Np]: Trempeleau Press, [1977]., Cloth. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

COMMERCE.

Baillargeon, Pierre:

Montreal: Les Editions Varietes, [1947]., Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wraps a bit marked, else a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

PILGRIM PARSON THE LIFE OF JAMES HERBERT BAINTON (1867- 1942).

Bainton, Roland H.:

New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1958]., [10],166pp. Gilt blue cloth. Black & white frontis photograph. Line drawings. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the academic and book collector Wilmarth S. Lewis at the head of the title page, and with Lewis's pencil acquisition note to front pastedown and indexing to free endpaper at rear. A near fine copy in a lightly worn, very good dust jacket with a small closed tear at heel of the sunned spine panel. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A STRESS ANALYSIS OF A STRAPLESS EVENING GOWN AND OTHER ESSAYS FOR A SCIENTIFIC AGE.

Baker, Robert A. [ed]:

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1963]., Boards. Drawings by Stanley Wyatt. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a bit of light wear to the edges. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the editor. Updike, Robert Nathan, Szilard, Parkinson, et al. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD