Search Results

  • Topic: Inscribed And Association Copies
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2561
ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS.
Wylie, Elinor:
Henley-on-Thames: The Borough Press, 1928, Printed stiff boards, in decorated wrapper. Minor offsetting from the wrappers to the prelims, otherwise fine in lightly worn decorative paper wrapper (which has a one inch tear at the top of the spine fold). First edition. One of a total edition of fifty-one copies for private distribution. This is copy #10, and is both signed by Wylie, and inscribed by her: "For Thornton with love from Elinor Christmas 1928." The recipient was, of course, Thornton Wilder, close friend of Wylie and Benet. Wylie intended to sign and number all fifty-one copies, but she died of a stroke on 16...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE LORDS SPIRITUAL AND TEMPORAL, IN...
[Bradshaw], William, Lord Bishop of Bristol:
London: Printed for James and John Knapton, 1730, 32pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume. Light foxing and dust soiling early and late, else a very good, crisp copy, with the half-title. First edition, the rare printing in quarto format. Inscribed on the half-title in a contemporary hand: "To His Grace the Ld Arch-Bishop of Ardmagh." The recipient was most likely Hugh Boulter (1672-1742), who had preceded Bradshaw as Bishop of Bristol, and grew to a position of great influence in Ireland, repeatedly holding office as Lord Justice in Ireland during the absence of the Viceroy, Carteret, and his successors, the Dukes of Dorset and Devonshire. ESTC reports copies...  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bunting, Basil:
[London]: Fulcrum Press, [1965], Quarto. Printed boards. Dime-size coffee spot on upper board, else about fine. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 125 numbered copies, bound thus, from a total edition of 201 copies. An appealing association copy, inscribed by the author to Richard Brautigan in 1967.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Welty, Eudora:
Jackson: Mississippi Historical Society, 1975, Paper over boards, printed label. Unobtrusive mend at crown of spine, faint mark on lower board, else about fine, enclosed in custom cloth folder with ribbon ties. First edition. One of one thousand copies printed, according to the colophon, but see the note in Polk about a reprinting, evidently without distinction, to replace several hundred copies that were incorrectly bound. A first-rate association copy, inscribed by the author: "For Red [Warren] - it was wonderful to have you in Jackson, and for Eleanor [Clark] - wishing you'd been here too - Both come sooner next time - with love, Eudora...  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Duncan, Robert:
San Francisco: Centaur Press, [1950], Printed wrappers. Title illustration in color by Kermit Sheets. Minor sunning and light use at overlap edges, otherwise near fine, in a substantial cloth slipcase with leather labels. First edition of the poet's third book. One of 250 copies signed by the author (the entire edition). Duncan has inscribed this copy, most likely upon publication, "for the fabulous Mrs. W.D. 'She is not innocent' Robert Duncan." The recipient was Ruth Witt-Diamant, motivating force behind the San Francisco Poetry Center. Her neat ownership signature appears on the front endsheet. A good association copy.  more information
Price: 550.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco: Privately Published, 1953], [2],59,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, stapled at left. Decorative title leaf and sectional titles reproducing the author's hand lettering and drawing. Outer blanks a bit tanned and lightly dust-spotted, a few soft creases, but very good. Half morocco slipcase. The first, private, printing of Duncan's play, produced by him in an edition of ca. one hundred copies for use by the cast and for presentation to others. A fourth act was also printed, and was occasionally sent separately to recipients of the first three, or bound up with the first three. It is not present here. A fine association copy,...  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Johnson, Lionel]: Morris, William:
London: Ellis & White, 1882, Original red cloth, printed spine label. Small broadsheet listing Morris's works distributed by Reeves & Turner tipped to endsheet. Cloth a bit soiled, marked and faded, spine label rubbed, with small chips at corner, inner front hinge cracking, but a sound copy. The trade issue of the significantly revised eighth edition (there were also twenty-five copies on large paper). A pleasing period association copy, inscribed on the half-title by the poet: "C.A. Bell from Lionel Johnson." The recipient, Sir Charles Alfred Bell, served in the Indian Civil Service and wrote a number of works on the history, linguistics and religions...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Johnson, Ronald:
Highlands: Nantahala Foundation / Jonathan Williams, 1964, Large octavo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Illustrations by Thomas George. Top edge a bit dust soiled, but a very nice copy, without the acetate wrapper. First edition, ordinary issue, of the author's first book, issued as Jargon 42. With the errata calling notice to the omitted dedication leaf laid in. One of five hundred copies printed at the Auerhahn Press. A pleasant association copy, inscribed by the author to poet/publisher James Laughlin in February 1965.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

LUNAR BAEDEKER & TIME-TABLES SELECTED POEMS.
Loy, Mina:
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958, Narrow large octavo. Decorated wrappers. Wrappers a trace soiled and rubbed at edges, short, closed tear at top edge of front panel, but a very good copy. First edition, trade issue. One of 450 copies. With prefatory essays by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth, and Denise Levertov. An uncommon presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Loy: "To Natalie Barney from Mina Loy Best wishes." An excellent association copy, the Loy/Barney friendship having extended back at least as far as Paris in the '20s; on 6 May 1927, Loy was the featured guest at one of Barney's series of weekly meetings...  more information
Price: 2250.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Odets, Clifford]:
Seine & Oise. 15 November 1961, [5],[1]-100 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Claspbound in grossly oversized stiff wrappers with manuscript and typed labels. The wrappers have a few tears and creases at the overlap edges, some occasional light dust spotting, else very good. A mimeographed typescript of his translation of Odets's play, prepared by Harari and inscribed by him on the title leaf: "To Clifford Odets, this modest homage to his splendid play. - Clement Harari Paris November 1961." Harari has made some occasional minor corrections in ink (usually typographical) in the text, and dated it at the end "Paris, ce 15 Nov...  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

PENALOSA.
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove:
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1934], Small octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Wrapper extremities sunned and lightly worn, slight ripple (but no discoloration) along lower edge of text block, but very good. First separate printing of this chapter from WEST IS WEST, printed at the Rydal Press in an edition of five hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. This is an excellent Southwestern association copy, inscribed by the author: "For Mary Austin With sincere admiration From Gene Rhodes...."  more information
Price: 650.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sims, George:
[Np: Privately Printed by the Author, nd. but ca. 1986], [8],176 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Title-page and two sectional-titles printed at The Tragara Press. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine. One of four copies, privately printed, of George Sims's otherwise unpublished novel, TERMINAL STATUS, a political dystopia set in the year 2055, in a world devastated by nuclear and biological warfare. Inscribed, signed and dated on a preliminary leaf by the author to Alan Anderson of The Tragara Press : "Number two of four copies. For Alan from his friends George and Beryl 10.x.86," and with Anderson's booklabel. There are a few scattered original manuscript...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Smith, Hal H.:
[No place]: Privately printed, 1943, Cloth, paper spine label. Frontis. Cloth a bit rubbed and moderately soiled, spine label faded and worn, but a very good copy, internally quite nice, lacking a printed dust jacket. First edition. One of 985 copies on hand-made paper. With an A.N.S. from William VanDyke to noted collector Arthur Swann (Detroit, April 20, 1943), forwarding this book as " one I feel you should have." In turn, Swann has presented this book to New York bookman David Kirschenbaum and inscribed it, "From Van Dyke to Swann and now to my dear friend Dave, with highest regards, in memory of a...  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jarrell, Randall:
New York: Knopf, 1955, Cloth. Edges slightly dusty, otherwise a very good copy, in good, somewhat chipped and used dust jacket. First edition. One of two thousand copies printed. An excellent association copy, inscribed by Jarrell on the front endsheet to Ellen Adams (the wife of his first bibliographer), and with the text of his poem, "A War," written out by him in full. The poem is the penultimate work in this collection. With Adams's ownership signature on the front pastedown.  more information
Price: 850.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bosquet, Alain:
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1970], Printed wrappers. Offset from clipping on front endsheet, else fine. First edition. One of 2200 numbered copies on bouffant, from a total of 2490 copies. Inscribed on the half- title: "Pour mon ami Wallace Fowlie avec mon admiration et mon gratitude, Alain Bosquet."  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bosquet, Alain:
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1977], Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 270 numbered copies HORS COMMERCE on Bouffant, from a total of 2490 numbered copies. Inscribed on the half-title: "A Wallace Fowlie avec l'admiration et le gratitude amicale d'Alain Bosquet (Voir pages 127 et 128)." On those pages appears Bosquet's poem, "Mythe," which is dedicated to Fowlie.  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brock, Edwin:
[London]: Scorpion Press, [1963], Cloth. With J. Laughlin's pencil inscription and scattered notes. Good, in defective dust jacket. First edition, trade issue (after twenty-five signed copies). One of the author's own marked up copies, inscribed "Sorry about the marks in the index - this was the copy I used for readings," and sent on by him to his U.S. publisher for use in preparations of a U.S. collection.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dykes, Jeff:
[Flagstaff]: Northland Press, [1975], Quarto. Half cloth over cloth. Plates and illustrations. Near fine, without slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the compiler, who has also inscribed this copy: "For Pat [Schoonover] - who has done much to assure his father of the recognition that his work so richly deserves - with the kindest regards of his friend...." Laid in front a two page a.l.s., College Park, 9 March [ca. 1966], on one quarto leaf, from Dykes to his subject, Frank Schoonover, including a listing of a number of queries about items in preparation...  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. FROM THE MSS....
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1829, Two volumes. Full contemporary calf, preserving the half- title in the first volume (none called for in second). Spines quite browned and worn, with large chip from crown of second, scattered foxing (occasionally moderate), otherwise a very good set. First British edition, succeeding the American edition, but publishing a variant text. Inscribed by Irving: "To Christopher Hughes Esq from his friend Washington Irving London, Nov. 19 - 1829," on the half-title to the first volume, and inscribed again on the title-page of the second volume. The recipient, at the time of the inscription, was charge d'affaires under J.Q. Adams to...  more information
Price: 5500.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Milne, A.A.:
New York & London: The Fountain Press / Methuen and Company Ltd., 1929, Cloth, paper label. Crown of spine worn at corners, but a very good copy. First edition. In addition to 742 numbered copies, signed by the author, this is one of an unknown number of signed copies denoted as "Out of Series." This copy is inscribed on the colophon, possibly in Milne's hand: "This is a presentation copy for E.V. Lucas. Esq." Lucas was for many years associated with Milne's chief publisher, Methuen & Co., Ltd., who also distributed this title in Britain. With the leather book label of Barton Currie, and the minor residue of another, previously tipped-in bookplate.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Matches 1-20 of 2561