Search Results

  • Topic: Horses
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2253
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Mavre, Marcel
Mavre, Marcel. Chevaux de trait d'hier et d'aujourd'hui [Work Horses Yesterday and Today.] Paris: Lavauzelle 1988. 128p, many photos + 22 in color. Large paperbound, new in original shrinkwrap. In French. ** History and future of farming with horses in France, also some uses in mines and cities. With material on the national studs, vanished breeds, and current French breeds (Ardennes, Percheron, Comtois, Auxois, Breton, Norman Cob,etc.). With many unusual historical photos, also contemporary color breed photos. An unusual survey. (Published at $35.00, long out of print.)  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Institute of British Carriage Manufacturers
Institute of British Carriage Manufacturers. Information Received from British Consuls relating to the Trade in Carriages in Foreign Countries, and from Colonial Agents and Others concerning Colonial Timber Used for Carriage Building. London 1887. 24p + 14 long folding charts. Very good hardcover, gilt stamped (shelfsoil). From the collection of Andrew Barr, secretary to the I.B.C.M. ** To better understand (and extend) the export trade in carriages, the I.B.C.M. asked British consuls around the world to answer 26 questions about horse-drawn vehicles where they were serving. Some of the questions were: are English or American carriages preferred, are they chiefly...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Naudot, Carle (Lou Camarguen)
Naudot, Carle (Lou Camarguen). Camargue et Gardians. [France]: Parc Naturel Regional de Camargue 1977. Over 210p, many line ills. and old photos. Good oversized paperbound. In French. ** Detailed look at the Camargue way of life by a leading French folklorist, with much on the white horses of southern France, the horsemen, and their equipment. Also the bulls, bull fighting, and related topics (the confraternity of gardians, local recipes, etc.). Long bibliography. This book was published several decades after the author's death. The regular edition; there was also a limited edition.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Boesch, Maurice, et al.
Boesch, Maurice, et al. Le Cheval: Ses Paysans et Artisans et le vocabulaire professionnel du dialecte alsacien. Paris: L'Harmattan 1998. 158p, many photos and line ills. Very good paperbound. In French. ** Study of the vocabulary associated with the culture of the working horse in the Alsace region of France. Assembles French, Alsatian, and German terms having to do with farming, shoeing, wagon and harness making, etc. Published for the Ecomusee d'Alsace, an important living history museum in France. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Wheeling, Ken, ed.
Wheeling, Ken, ed. World on Wheels 1: Studies in the Manufacture, History, Use, Conservation, and Restoration of Horse-Drawn Vehicles. Lexington, KY: Carriage Association of America 2009. 96p, many ills. New paperbound, printed in a very small edition, and now out of print. ** The first volume in this fine new series prints five papers that were given at the first international symposium on carriages (sponsored by the CAA and Colonial Williamsburg Foundation in 2008). They discuss the development of coachmaking, state coaches in the Lisbon collection, the 18th-century London carriage trade, the manufacture of Brewster carriages, and coaches and wagons...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lefebvre des Noettes, Comte [Richard]
Lefebvre des Noettes, Comte [Richard]. L'Attelage [et] le Cheval de Selle a travers les Ages: Contribution a l'Histoire de l'Esclavage. Paris: Picard 1931. 2 vols.: vii, 307p, several line ills.; 457 photos and line ills. Good paperbound, as issued (average chipping to edges). In French. ** World historical survey of horse equipment and trappings, both for driving and under saddle. Though the illustrations are usually small, they cover a wide variety of cultures, including some in Asia and Africa. Can be sent outside the U.S. for less than stated default shipping. (Wells 4475)  more information
Price: 130.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Comben, Norman
Comben, Norman. The Durham Ox. Privately printed, 2007. 64p, several ills., most in color. New hardcover; no d.j., as issued. ** This book celebrates "the bicentenary of the demise of this most famous English beast which lived from 1796 to 1807." The first half of the book relates the history and survival in cultural memory of the Durham Ox, including "its remarkable life as a travelling exhibition." The ox was as famous in its time as was the racehorse Eclipse. The second half reprints in facsimile the very rare 1807 pamphlet by John Day, "An Account of the Late Extraordinary...  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Moody, Ralph
Moody, Ralph. Horse of a Different Color: Reminiscences of a Kansas Drover. NY: Norton 1968. 1st ed., 2nd ptg. 272p. Very good hardcover in very good unclipped d.j. (lightly shelf-rubbed). ** Livestock dealing just after World War I; the eighth and final volume of Moody's warm and lively memoirs.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Couch-Keen, Glenda
Couch-Keen, Glenda. Equestrienne Australis: The Story of Australia's Horsewomen. Springton, S.A.: Side-Saddle Association of South Australia 1990. 333p, many photos, a few in color. Limited edition. As new hardcover, in d.j. (corners bumped, as received from publisher). ** A must for anyone interested in Australia, horse(wo)manship, or social history. The lives of hundreds of women riders and drivers, from the settlement of Australia to the present. A wealth of information is here!  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gocher, W.H.
Gocher, W.H. Fasig's Tales of the Turf with Memoir. Hartford: Author 1903. 314p + 1 photo. Covers wear. Ex libris Harry Worcester Smith; 1927 Horse Review article laid in (on the "golden age" of the American road horse). ** Part 1 is a long life of William B. Fasig, his varied roles in harness racing, and his auction business. Part 2 is a selection of Fasig's many articles about the sport from Wallace's Monthly, The Horse Review, and other journals. With much on driving in Cleveland, and a detailed chapter on how to lay out and grade a trotting track....  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Evans, George Ewart
Evans, George Ewart. Tools of Their Trades: An Oral History of Men at Work c. 1900. NY: Taplinger 1970. 296p, many ills. by David Gentleman + many photos. Neat ink name; else very good to fine hardcover in d.j. ** Recollections of old ways of life by many men and women living in rural England, especially East Anglia, from the 1880s to the 1930s. The chapters are divided into Craftsmen (including wheelwright, saddler, and ploughman), Agriculture (including farm workers, farmer, auctioneer, Norwich drovers and the cattle trade), The Village, and Migrant Workers. One of the author's classic oral histories, which...  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Molina de Lattuada, Milagro
Molina de Lattuada, Milagro. A Passion for Hackneys. Buenos Aires: Editorial Necotium 2011. 249p, many photos, several pedigrees. New paperbound. ** Life of Juan Carlos Lattuada and the story of his famous Hackney stud farm near Buenos Aires, "La Adela." The author is his widow; she and their son continue to breed Hackneys at "La Adela." Can be sent outside the U.S. for $20. ** In 2013 we celebrate 40 years of selling good horse books! Ask about our ongoing specials all year long. **  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available
Price, Steven D. (edited by)
New York: Simon and Shuster, 1977. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Large oversized trade paperback fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Russell, Jacqueline
Russell, Jacqueline. If You Like Horses. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1932. 152p, many line ills. by Evelyn Thayer Burr. Very good-minus hardcover; no d.j. ** A small book of lively recollections of hunting, driving, and riding north of Boston and elsewhere, in the early 20th century. Once excerpted in Classic magazine. A fun read! (Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00) (Wells 6542)  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

Our Horses
Edwards, Lionel
Edwards, Lionel. Our Horses. West Drayton: Penguin, n.d. [1945?] (Puffin Picture Book 43). 31p, many ills. by Edwards, many in color. Good paperbound (covers lightly stained). No title page, apparently as issued; publishing information given on back cover. ** Children's introduction to horses around the world, equestrian sport, breeds, etc. Can be sent outside the U.s. for $20. ** In 2013 we celebrate 40 years of selling good horse books! Ask about our ongoing specials all year long. **  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available
Roberts, David
Roberts, David. For To Do the Country Good: The Working Horse in West Central Scotland. Glasgow: Strathkelvin District Libraries and Museum 1987. 96p, many photos and old ills. New paperbound. ** Detailed regional study of horses at work in west central Scotland from the 18th century into the 1920s (and into the 1950s for the coal mine pit ponies). Covers the use of horses and ponies in farming, transport (canals, railways, stagecoaches, and other vehicles), mines and quarries, cleaning and public services, armed forces, mounted police, fire, and ambulance. Clydesdales are treated in passing.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Blunt, Lady Anne
Blunt, Lady Anne. Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates. NY: Harper 1879. Edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their horses by W.S.B. [Wilfrid Scawen Blunt]. 445p + several engravings of desert scenes, folding color map, and folding table of Arabian horse strains. Good to very good hardcover (scattered foxing, plate guardsheets foxed, spine tips chipped). Binding sturdy. Complete in one volume (the British edition is in two volumes). The original edition. ** Classic account of the Blunts' travels through Mesopotamia (now chiefly Iraq and Syria). Wonderful detail about the bedouin people, their way of life, and...  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Evans, George Ewart
Evans, George Ewart. The Horse in the Furrow. London: Faber and Faber 1975 (1st pub. 1960). 292p, many ills. by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Good tight paperbound (covers lightly stained). ** Classic account of the Suffolk horse (its history and folklore), farming with horses in East Anglia, and rural horsemen's ways, based on pioneering oral history. (Wells 2264)  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jankovich, Miklos
Jankovich, Miklos. They Rode into Europe: The Fruitful Exchange in the Arts of Horsemanship between East and West. NY: Scribner 1971. 175p, over 120 photos and line ills., several in color. Trans. from German by Anthony Dent. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. ** Wide-ranging history, with much on the history of horses and equestrian culture in what are now Turkey and Hungary. Long bibliography of unusual sources. Larger and of much higher quality than the recent paperback reprint. (Wells 4041)  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Posey, Jake
Posey, Jake. Last of the 40-Horse Drivers. NY: Vantage 1959. 90p + several photos. Good hardcover in good d.j. (faded). Presentation copy signed by Posey, 1961. ** Autobiography of the famous driver and "boss ostler" for Barnum & Bailey's Circus and Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $18 or less. (Not in Wells)  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

Matches 1-20 of 2253