Search Results
- Topic: History
Matches 1-20 of 168312
New Brunswick: Citadel Press, 1962.
253pp., Illustrated. Large Hardcover Book (11.25" x 9") with tiny tear at top edge of front blank page, light soil to endpapers, else interior pages and illustration are Clean, no names, no underlining; DJ is worn and tattered but nice in our clear mylar cover; the outside binding has wear at edges and spine ends else strong and secure. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Leipzig: Verlegts Johann Heinrich Zedler, 1741.
Sm. folio. 1008pp. Original vellum. Red page edges. Title-page in red and black lettering. Signature of previous owner "Hutzmann" on margin of title-page. Volume 10 of Zedler's monumental work (General chronicle of religious and secular history from the beginning of the world until today), which was originally published in 20 volumes. Illustrated with a 6 1/2" x 5 1/4 copper-engraving. Age wear and staining on binding, two 1" red stains on front board & near spine, 1 1/2" x 1" blue stain on back board. One-inch chip along fore-edge on front board, two-inch piece on fore-edge on back board missing.... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, ND (ca. 1891).
8vo. [x], 997pp. Half leather over green cloth with lettering and decoration in gold on spine. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris of L.M. Battson (* see below) on free front endpaper. Sourcebook of historical events. Lists everything A to Z from al' A to the Treaty of Zurich. A helpful volume for the scholar and lay-scholar. Minor age wear on binding. Tale of spine chipped. Parts of bottom edge on front board slightly bumped. Offsetting from exlibris. Tight copy with binding in overall very good, interior in near fine condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Colonial Press, 1900.
467pp. Attractive older Hardcover Book without DJ: pages are Clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; binding has light shelf wear, light rubbing to spine ends, else very nice looking and solid. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
New College, (1970).
8vo. 84pp. Original wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. Inscribed by author on title-page "To Jane & Estelle in friendship, Ellis." "The Dynamics of Jewish History" was first delivered as a lecture by Dr. Ellis Rivkin at New College, Sarasota, Florida. It was so well received that Mr. B. G. Rudolph of Syracuse, N.Y. asked Dr. Rivkin to prepare his notes for publication by New College. This, then, is an expanded version of that lecture. This book will serve as a fitting memorial to the memory of Ben G. Rudolph whose untimely death on March 16, 1970, precludes his having seen... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
London: NP, 1819.
8vo. xvi,776pp. Marbled paper-covered boards. From title-page: "General Gazetteer, or Compendious Geographical Dictionary containing a Description of the Nations, Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Canals, Mountains, Capes, etc. in the known World with the extent, boundaries and natural Productions of each Country; the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants; the Trade, Manufacturers and Curiosities, of the Cities and Towns, with their Longitude and Latitude, Bearing and Distance in English Miles, from remarkable Places; and their various Historical Events, by which they have been distinguished. The Fifteenth Edition, with considerable Additions and Improvements."... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New York: Printed for W. W. Reed & Co, 1832.
Sm. 4to. 799,[25],pp. Original calf with gold lettering on spine. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Bookplate of previous owner on inside of front board. Stamp of another owner and writing in pencil on blank pages following front endpapers. Two frontis etchings. From title-page: "A New Universal Gazetteer, containing a description of the principal nations, empires, kingdoms, states, provinces, cities, towns, ports, seas, harbours, rivers, lakes, canals, mountains, volcanoes, capes, caverns, cataracts and grottoes, of the known world, with an account of the extent, boundaries and natural productions of each country; the government, customs, manners and religion of the Inhabitants; the... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1845.
4to. 24,988pp. Original calf crudely rebacked with black cloth, handwritten title-label. "Articles relating to the United States have been very largely extended, embracing every county, with the elements of their population arranged in tables from the census of 1840." Stamp and writing in pencil by previous owner on blank page following front endpaper. B/w fold-out map of the United States in front of book. Two-inch closed tear, creasing and minor chipping on map. Top right corner of title-page missing. Heavy age wear and abrasions on boards. Sporadic foxing throughout. Binding in poor, interior in good condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: F. Tyler Daniels Co., Inc, (1918).
Complete in 15 volumes. Quarto. Original publisher's full brown leather binding with color illustration stamped on front cover and blind-stamped spine. Top edge gilt. Deckled fore- and bottom edges. Ribbon marker. Each volume with decorative series title-page and individual title-page. Illustrations of autobiographical persons in gravure after paintings, drawings and photographs. Each plate protected by captioned tissue-guard. Limitation page with decorative golden border. Some pages unopened, as issued. Printed on high-quality rag paper. "University Library of Autobiography: Including All the Great Autobiographies and the Autobiographical Data Left by the World's Famous Men and Women / Edited With Introductions, Essays and... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company for the Hoover Institution, 1967.
Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. DJ has minor edge wear but no chips, tears or creases. 313 pp. Anthology of primary source writings by Marxist-Leninist theorists (Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels, Georgi V. Plekhanov, Vladimir Ilyich Lenin) and by Soviet writers on the application of Marxist-Leninist Doctrine in the Soviet Union and through Soviet History. Lenin, Interregnum, Stalin, first Troika, and Khrushchev periods. Bibliography, suggestions for further reading, index. 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Philadelphia: Carey and Lea, 1830.
Volume II only. Binding sound, rough-cut pages age-darkened and foxed. Paper over boards is heavily worn. Cloth at spine worrn with tears and small holes. 327 pp. History of Scotland, especially Scottish conflict with England, in the 18th century, culminating in the Battle of Culloden and aftermath. 6.5" (16.5 cm) tall. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848.
First American Edition. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened, foxed pages, some with dampstained corners. Cloth over boards has gilt lettering and design on spine, general edge wear, tearing and chipping at top of spine, shelf wear. Condition similar in all three volumes. 1575 pages total. Frontispiece in each volume is an engraving of a person who is connected with the French Revolution: Robespierre, Madame Roland, Charlotte Corday. First American edition of the English language translation of early history of the French Revolution from the reign of Louis XVI to the death of Robespierre. 8.0" (20 cm) tall. more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Washington: American Historical Association, 1970.
Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine with overall light shelf wear. 316 pp. Contents: Kelly, "The Traditional Enmity between Sparta and Argos: The Birth and Development of a Myth"; Degler, "Slavery in Brazil and the United States: An Essay in Comparative History"; Sarti, "Fascist Modernization in Italy: Traditional or Revolutionary?"; Adler and Paterson, "Red Fascism: The Merger of Nazi Germany and Soviet Russia in the American Image of Totalitarianism." Reviews. 9.5" (24 cm) tall; 316 pages. more information
Price: 24.00 USD
London: Herbert Joseph Ltd,
No publication date; circa 1946. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, off-white pages with occasional underlined passages and some light foxing. DJ has moderate edge wear with overall light soiling. 151 pp. Written at a time when the Communist Eastern European bloc was being created following World War II, this book describes Finland's post-1917 history and the democratic nature of its poltiical system at the end of WWII. 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1966.
Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding, bright pages. Hinge papers cracked but hinges holding well. DJ has fading at spine, general light shelf wear, small tape stains on flaps; in new mylar sleeve. 308 pp. First major study of the postcolonial nation of Algeria. Traces stages by which militant revolutionary enthusiasm of the war against France tuned sour in the wake of political demoralization that followed independence. Author draws on personal experience as well. (from DJ blurb); Ex-Library; 8.75" (22 cm) tall. more information
Price: 18.00 USD
London: The Batchworth Press, 1948.
First Edition. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn at spine with overall shelf wear, slight discoloration. ; Illustrated with black and white photographs. History of the British Royal Navy in the Mediterranean during World War II together with personal observations of the author. United States Army in World War II: The Technical Services; 10.0" tall; 130 pages. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Schocken Books, 1966.
Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has edgewear and chipping (no deeper than 1/2 inch/1 cm) especially at top of spine, in new mylar sleeve. 326 pp. History of the English Civil War with special consideration to the motives that shaped men's actions (DJ blurb). Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London: Board of Deputies of British Jews, 1978.
Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps lightly soiled with shelf wear. ; History of the Holocaust illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. 8.5" tall; 59 pages. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London, United Kingdom: Hammersmith Bookshop Ltd, 1967.
Facsimile Reprint. Facsimile reprint of proceedings from conferences of the Labour Representation Committee, 1900-1905. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is shelfworn. 256 pp. Officers, lists of delegates, report of the executive, balance sheet, conference report, other documents for each year. Early political organization of trade unions and allied organizations; the precursor of the modern British Labour Party. Exlibrary; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 256 pages. more information
Price: 24.00 USD
New York: Association Press, 1922.
Volume I only. Sound binding, hinges cracking, pages clean but tanned. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumping and wear at corner tips and some wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, identifying book as part of a private library of a fraternity, Alpha Delta Phi presented by an alumnus. ; Account of the activities of the American YMCA during World War I. Illustrated with color folding maps, graphs, charts. Folding maps and charts are in very good condition with creasing and in some cases slight edge wear. ; 9.5" tall; 636 pages. more information
Price: 25.00 USD



