Search Results
- Topic: History Of Architecture
Matches 1-20 of 7648
West Cornwall: Locust Hill, 1987.
241pp. Index, Appendix. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, else Book appears new and unread; issued without DJ. The goal of this bibliographic compilation is to list works relevant to Hispano-Islamic architecture of all periods and regions written by Eastern and Western authors, from the early classical sources of historic times to the fourteenth century Anno Hegirae (1980/1981 Anno Domini). FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 49.95 USD
New York: Rizzoli, 2000.
As New; 352pp., Illustrated throughout. Large Book (10.25" x 10.25") and DJ, Fine and Very Clean inside & out; an excellent copy in unread condition. Planners, Architects, Engineers. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 29.95 USD
New York: Rizzoli, 2000.
As New; 352pp., Illustrated throughout. Large Book (10.25" x 10.25") and DJ, Fine and Very Clean inside & out; an excellent copy in unread condition. Planners, Architects, Engineers. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1994.
316pp., Biblio., Index + 166 Black & White Plates. Large and heavy Hardcover Book, without DJ: pages are Very Clean, no marks; outside cloth binding has light shelf rubbing else nice looking and strong. Available to ship today from our store in Santa Monica, California. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1994.
Ships from our store in Santa Monica. Large Hardcover Book and DJ, bright and clean inside and out; 144pp. + 282 Illustrated, Maps, Notes, Biblio., Index. (Buddhist Tradition Series Vol. 25, edited by Alex Wayman.) Oversize (8 1/2" x 11"). The first book to discuss Nagarjunakonda from the art and historical point of view, it establishes the first chronology for the art of Magarjunakonda. Buddhism: Buddhist Art of Nagarjuna konda. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 19.95 USD
New York: George Braziller, 1975.
214pp. Softcover Book, stated First Printing; has previous owner's gift inscription on front page else pages are crisp and clean; cover also nice and bright; binding excellent, solid and tight and square. more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992.
218pp. Excellent unread condition, Hardcover Book and DJ, First Edition: bright and clean inside and out. more information
Price: 14.95 USD
(Liége): Mardaga, 1986.
4to. xix, 466 pp. (2). Gray cloth with dj. Illustrated profusely with drawings and photographs (some color). Decorative endpapers. Light wear to page edges and dj edges. Otherwise, in very good condtion. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New Haven: Philadelphia Museum of Art & Yale University Press, 2001.
Non-paginated. Illustrated, Notes, Biblio., Index. A pristine copy in new, unread condition. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 29.95 USD
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1984.
231pp. Very nice, large Hardcover Book and DJ, bright and clean inside, no marks, no names, no underlining; DJ in excellent condition. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1999.
206pp., Illustrated throughout. Large Book (11.25" x 9.25") and DJ, Very Clean inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 19.95 USD
New York: Assouline, 2002.
Text in English and in French; Illustrated throughout. Large Book (11.75" x 9") and DJ, Very Clean inside & out; an excellent NEW copy in unread condition. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 29.95 USD
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987.
544pp., Illustrated. Used Hardcover Book and DJ: some slight spotting to the outside fore edge else inside pages are Very Clean, no names, no underlining; DJ has light wear to corner else nice and clean; binding is solid, strong, tight and square. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
New York: Ballantine, 1988.
544pp. Softcover Book, very light shelf wear, clean and bright inside and out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 8.95 USD
New York: Ballantine, 1988.
544pp. Softcover Book, very light shelf wear, clean and bright inside and out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 8.95 USD
New York: Harper & Row, (1963).
Folio. 208pp. Intorduction by Isamu Noguchi. Decorated brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Three-inch tears to front and back top edge of dj. Some creasing, minor chipping and some discoloration to dj. Brodart. Endpapers faced with actual shavings of Japanese woods (Paulownia and cryptomeria). "This handsome book shows how and why Japanese architecture came into being. In 128 superb photographs and an accompanying text, one of the world's great architectural achievements is tracked back to its origins in the philosophy and religion of Japan." The photographs are full-page b/w. Dj in fair, book in very good... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New York: Schocken Books, 1986.
TRADE PAPERBACK. 9 3/8 x 12 1/4." Revised edition. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE condition. 202 plates. 252p with index. Wrapper notes read: "Professor Murray's classic survey was first published in 1963 and immediately became a standard work. This new and substantially revised edition expands his comprehensive study of a climactic period in architectural history. The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance guides the reader from the earliest revivals of Roman style to the villas of Palladio and Vignola. Each of the great architects is clearly and sensitively discussed by Professor Murray. Indispensable to the student, the book... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
Porto: NP, (1988).
1/1000. Oblong folio. Wrappers in original illustrated dust jacket. Minor creasing on wraps. Some staining and creasing on dj. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs and plans. "This publication is a result of the mission the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation assigned to me in November 1984, its aim being to study and propose measures meant to preserve and revitalize the ancient St. Paul's Church and Porta de Santiago (Santiago Gate) of the old 'A Famosa' fortress in Malacca, the second city of the State of Malaysia." Text in Portuguese and English. Very good condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
(Liége): Mardaga, 1988.
4to. Gray cloth with dj. Illustrated profusely with drawings and photographs (some color). Decorative endpapers. Light wear to dj edges. Otherwise, in near fine condition. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Lima, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería: Facultad de Arquitectura, Urbanismo y Artes, 2005,
242p., color photo plates, illus., plans, large 4to more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States




